A Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry 25th ID



  Individual Awards
Last Updated on: Friday, July 04, 2014 07:07:59 AM

     All of our Cavalrymen served with bravery, valor, and distinction during their time with A Troop.  We are proud of their service to our country.  This page honors the courage of some of the soldiers who served in A Troop.  This list is not complete.  Email us to add names or to correct an entry for awards earned while assigned to A Troop. Thanks! 
     Notes: A highlighted name indicates a Vietnam casualty. A superscript numeral or * indicates multiple award of the same medal. A double ** indicates a War on Terror recipient.

Distinguished Service Cross
Distinguished Service Cross:  SSG Gernot Bender.








Silver Star
Silver Star: SP4 Glen L. Atkinson, 1LT Charles H. Ayres, SGT James B. Ayres Jr, SP4 Joe Bracone, CPL Ervil T. Bray, PFC George E Browning, SP4 Michael Cassidy, SGT Doug Clapp, CPT Bill Coomer, SGT James T Feeney, SGT William Frickey, SP4 Vincent Iacono, PSG Samuel Jenkins2, David Johns, SSG Elacy Junious, SSG Frank J. Kistler, SSG James M. Mason Jr, PFC Chalmers McElroy, Herbert McFarland, PFC Clarence L McKinnon, SP5 Ronald P. McTaggart, SPC Craig Middleton**, SGT William Minchew, CPT Mel Moss, SP4 James O’keeffe, SGT Michael Poggi, PFC Rueben C. Puphal, SGT Thomas H. Robertson, SGT Charles E. Roland, 1LT Roger See, SP5 Donald E. Sellars, SGT Allen Slocum, 1SG John V. Veara2, SGT Bobby D. Weldon, CPT James M. Weller, 1LT Peter D. Wells, SGT Earl E. Williams, & SGT Melvin R Wink.



Distinguished Flying Cross: SP4 Larry C. Vallelonga, SGT Rafael Torres-Rivera

Soldier's Medal: SSG Freddie E. Wood








Bronze Star

Bronze Star
Bronze Star (Valor or Merit): SP4 David Abblitt, SP4 Glen L. Atkinson2, CPT Kirkland L Alford, SP4 Estevan Alvarado, 1LT Terry C Amos, CPL Marion B Andler, SP4 Frank Apollo, SGT Richard L. Armstrong, SSG James D. Austin, 1LT Charles H. Ayres, SP4 James A. Baiocchi, SGT Henry J. Bales, SGT Gary W. Barlow, 1Lt John L. Barovetto, 1LT Gary W. Barnes, 1SG Calvin Barney, SGT Edward Bates Jr., 1SG Charles N. Bear, SP4 Lester L Beaty*, SP5 William E. Beatty, SP4 Ronald N. Belford,  SSG Gernot Bender, 1SG George H. Bishop, SP4 Leon Black,  Sgt. Walter Blalock, SGT Jerald Blanding*, SP4 William D. Blessman, SP4 Ronald N. Boyd, SSG Danny Boylan, Randy C. Brackin, PFC Theodore J. Bradshaw, SSG Tommy Brewington, PFC George E Browning, SP4 Timothy L. Broswell,  Ronald Brown, SSG Levern C. Brown, Richard W. Bruner, SSG Leonel Buentello, SP4 George Bullard, PFC Herman T. Butler, SP4 Robert J. Calhoun, SSG Edgar G. Campbell, SP4 John E. Carmack, SGT Jerry Carver*, SGT Louis Castillo, SSG Len Cernohous*, SP4 Floyd E Childress, PSG Richard C. Christy4, SP5 Floyd L. Choate, SGT Doug Clapp*, SP5 Alfred Coker, SP4 Billie W Colburn, SP5 Lloyd A. Coombs, SSG Robert S. Correia, SP4 Paul D. Crug, 1LT Geoffrey Cushing-Murray, CPL Larry J. Davenport, SP5 Vito R. Davis, SP5 Donald E. Deck, SP4 Richard H Denison, SP5 Billy W. Disheroon, SP5 John E. Dobash*, SGT John C. Dollard Jr., SGT Lonnie Dotson, PSG Chet Dowling*, David Duhon, Johnny Easterling, Benton Edwards, SP4 Danny Edwards, Edward English, SP4 Henry R. Erber, SP4 Spiro Farrugia, SGT James T Feeney, PFC Jose Fejeran, SP5 Robert J. Fitzgerald, SGT Minter Garvin, PFC Raymond A. Gibbs, SSG Clifton E. Gosser, PFC Joseph D. Graham, SGT Johhny Gray,  SP4 Charles W Grayson, PFC James T Griffin Jr, Sp4 Billy Guyton, SP5 Ronald G. Hack*, SSG Frederick W. Hallman, SP4 Roy A Harbaugh, SP5 Charles H. Harbold,  SSG Carroll Hawkins, SP4 Lawrence Hayes, SGT Carroll Hawley2, SP4 Larry Heath, SP4 Albert J. Herbert, SP4 Albert Hicks, PFC Phillip L. Hicks, PFC Gary L. Hobbs, PFC Douglas L. Hogan, 1LT Leroy E. Hoemeyer, SSG Ronald D. Hughes, PFC Terrance Huettner, 1LT Guilford S. Ide, SP4 Charles Ivery Jr., PSG Samuel Jenkins3, PFC Dennis R. Jensen, SGT John Jerdon*, SP4 John A. Johnson, SP4 Roger P Johnson, SP5 John D. Jones, SSG James E. Joslyn*, SFC Elacy Junious, SSG Harold K. Kinabrew*, PFC Gilbert King, SGT Frank J. Kistler, 2LT Jerome P. Klar, Sp4 Ronald S. Klonowski, SGT John W. Knight, PFC Peter F Kovach, PFC George W. Kumpe, PFC Raymond C. Landa, SP4 Geofrey Landerkin,  SP4 Doug Langdon, SGT Aloysius J Lavelle, SSG Willie M. Lee Jr., SGT Thomas R. Leetz, PFC Burt Lehman*, SP4 Elmer E Letcher, Trent (Butch) Lingafelter, SP4 Michael O. Linville, Homer B. Louya, SP4 David P Maloney, SSG Charles E. Martin, SSG William T Marthers3, CPT Adam McCombs**, SP4 Jimmy E. McDonald, SGT Sammy McDougald*, James McEnaney, SGT Ronald D. McIlravy, PFC Clarence L McKinnon, 1LT Philip E McMahan*, SP4 Ronald P. McTaggart, SP4 Hobart M. Matcalfe, SP4 Stephen W. Marriman, SP4 Hobart M Matcalfe, CPT Arthur R Melton, SGT Steven W. Merriman2, PFC Leo E Michaud, SP4 Garry W. Miller, SGT Larry L. Mills, SP4 Richard C. Millis, CPT Joseph R. Monihan, SSG Manny Montanez, 1LT John R. Moore4, SP4 Ronald K. Moore, SSG Nelson Morales-Irizarry, SGT Felix Moreno, CPT Mel Moss,  Karl C. Mueller, SP4 Ronald F Neal*, 1LT Rodney S. Nishimura, SP4 David Olsen*, SP4 James O’keeffe, SP4 Robert O'kelly, SSG Jerry E. O'Malley,  SP4 Joseph O'Rourke, Robert M. O'Rourke, SP4 James Parker, PFC Paul E. Parker, SP4 Daniel C. Paschal, SGT Charles C. Patterson, PFC Allen A. Peel,  SP4 Jerald C. Peterson, SGT Alton Phillips, SGT Howard Phillips, SGT Michael Poggi, PFC William S. Purpera, SGT Robert Rahnefeld, PFC Alan R. Ramsey2, SP5 Ronald Ratnecht, Frederick Richardson, CPL Lauro Rivera,  SGT Thomas H. Robertson*, SSG Charles E Roland, SGT James Roth, PFC Steven D. Rugar, SGT Fredick Rzempalla, SSgt. Konelio Sagiao, SP4 Charles Salas, SP4 Chester R. Scott, SP4 John R. Scriven, SP5 Dale K. Seaton, SP5 Donald E. Sellars, SP4 Terry L. Shaw, SP4 Kenneth E. Shrum, SGT Allen Slocum*, Isaac Smith, SFC James Smith*,  SGT  Stephen B. South, 1LT James Sproull2, SP4 Donald L. Staton*, SP4 John R. Tanner, SSG Manuel R. Tafoya, SP5 Frederick W. Taylor, SP4 Larry J. Taylor, SP4 Raymond Taylor, PFC Charles, E. Thomas, SP4 Marvin L. Thomson, SGT Bruce G Tindall*, 1LT Anthony C.Trifiletti, SSG Vernon S Tscherter, PSG Samuel Turner, SP4 Larry C. Vallelonga, MSG Charles L. Vanover, SP4 Stephen A. Van Rie, 1SG John V. Veara3, SGT Miguel Villarreal, Robert Wagner, SGT Joseph Washburn, SP4 Harry A. Watson2, SGT William J. Webb, SGT Bobby D. Weldon, CPT John T. Wells*, 1LT Peter D. Wells*, CPL Milford H. Wensel, PFC Donald White, PFC Robert J. White, SSG James H. Wilson, SP4 Larry P. Wilson, PFC Floyd D. William, SP4 Melvin Wink*, Harold D. Witherspoon*, PSG Freddie E Wood, 1LT John R. Work,  PFC James N. Wymer, SGT Shojiro Yamashita, SGT Warren Yeagley, 1LT Grant Yee, SP4 Robert Zareski & SP4 Andrew J Zwalesky.

Purple Heart Purple Heart: SFC Leslie R. Abrams, SP4 Glen L. Atkinson2, PFC Richard J. Albert, SP4 Oren Albright, PFC Harrison C. Allen Jr., SGT Estevan Alvarado, CPL Francis B Amoroso, CPL Marion B Andler, SP4 William L. Alhinger, SP4 Larry Atchley*, SSG Sakaria L. Auela, SP5 Richard L. Avant*, 1LT Charles H Ayres2, SGT James B Ayres, 1LT Gary W. Barnes, PFC Robert A. Barnes, SGT Edward L. Bates Jr*., PFC Bill Baum, SSG Gernot Bender, SFC George H. Bishop, Sgt. Leon Black, Sgt Walter Blalock, SGT Jerald Blanding*, E4 Ronald Bowen, SP4 Richard Bradley*, PFC Theodore J Bradshaw, PFC Ervil T Bray, SGT Donald C Brown, SSG James D Brown, PFC George E Browning, Richard W. Bruner,  PFC Richard P Caputo, SP4 John E Carmack, SGT Jerry Carver, SP4 Michael Cassidy, SGT Louis Castillo, SSG Len Cernohous*, PSG Richard C. Christy, PFC Walter Christy2, SGT Doug Clapp*, SGT David P. Cohn,  SP4 William T Conley, SP4 David L. Cox, Andrew Crane*, PFC Roger D. Crawford, SP4 Paul D. Crug, 1LT Geoffrey Cushing-Murray, SP4 Bob Dandridge, CPL Larry J. Davenport, CPL James M Davis, PFC Ted Delage, SSG Heriberto R. De Leon, PFC Glenn R. Dickens2, SP5 Billy W. Disheroon* , SP5 John E. Dobash, SGT John C. Dollard Jr.*, SGT William E. Donnelly, SSG Richard A Dornellas, SGT Lonnie Dotson, PSG Chet Dowling, David Duhon, CPT Earle A Drake, Johnny Easterling, SP4 Danny Edwards, CPL Gary L Elia, SP4 Richard Ellsworth, PFC Henry R. Erber, PFC John E Esten, PFC Rockford G Everett, SGT James T Feeney, PFC Richard J. Fewless, PFC Mario Gabriele, SGT Andy Garnica, Edward J. Garvin, SGT Minter Garvin, SGT Mike Gauthier, SP4 Roger M. Gertken, PFC Raymond A Gibbs,  SP5 M. L. Gilbert*,  SGT Marshall W. Goins, PFC James T Griffin Jr, Sp4 Billy Guyton, SP5 Ronald G. Hack*, PFC Adolph B Hamm Jr, SP4 Raymond D. Hansen, SP4 Roy A Harbaugh, SP4 Clarence L. Harwell, SGT Carroll Hawley3, SP4 Larry Heath, PFC David A. Hensley, PFC Aaron W. Hickle, SP4 Eugene Hilton Jr, PFC Gary L Hobbs, SGT Terry A Hodges, PFC Dyane O. Holt, PFC Earl W. Hornung, PFC Thomas Hunt, SP5 Michael Hunter, SGT Clarence R Husk, PFC Michael Hryndej*, 1LT Guilford S. Ide, PFC Dennis R. Jensen, PSG Samuel Jenkins3, SGT John Jerdon, SP4 Billy R. Johnson, SP5 Bill Johnson, SSG Thomas A Johnson, SSG James E. Joslyn*, SSG Elacy Junious, PFC Freddie J Keeley, SGT Dwayne E Kever, SSG Harold K. Kinabrew, PFC Gilbert King, SP4 Lewis King, SSG Frank J. Kistler, SGT David J Klippel*, SP4 Richard Korth, SP4 Gene M Kosel, PFC Peter F Kovach, PFC George W. Kumpe, Sgt. Joseph R. N. Labonte, PFC Raymond C. Landa, SP4 Doug Langdon, SP4 Alvin H. Langford, SGT Aloysius J Lavelle, SGT Robert Leidenheimer, SP4 Larry W. Lick,  Trent (Butch) Lingafelter, SP4 George Linkins, SSG Donald L Lloyd, Stan G. Lomayesva, Homer B. Louya, SP4 John F Maloney Jr, SP4 Herbert L. Manley, John H. Marshall, SP5 Cabell G. Martin, PFC Felipe O. Martinez, PFC Lorenzo C. Maulden*,  SGT Sammy McDougald*, PFC Chalmers McElroy, PFC Clarence L McKinnon, SGT Roland D McLlravy, Sgt. Sipunu McMoore Jr, PFC Thomas M McVay, SP5 Ronald P. McTaggart, PFC Hugh W. Merrill, SGT Steven W. Merriman2, PFC Gary J. Messmer, PFC Leo E Michaud, SP5 Richard C Millis, SGT William Minchew, SGT Ronald M. Molden, SSG Manny Montanez, SP4 John J Moore,  1Lt John R. Moore3, SP4 David Olsen, CPT Mel Moss, Karl C. Mueller, Sp4 Sereno F. Murkett, SP4 Ronald F Neal, PFC Richard R. Niehaus, SP4 James O’keeffe, Robert M. O'Rourke, SSG Luther J Page Jr, PFC James W Parham, PFC Paul E Parker, PFC Kurt W. Pearson, SGT Charles O Penney, SP4 Mack Perkins Jr., PFC Gene Peters, SGT Layton K. Pfost, SGT Alton R Phillips, SGT Howard Phillips, SGT Michael L Poggi, PFC Rueben C. Puphal, PFC Alan R Ramsey, SGT David N Rasmussen, SSG David Layman Ray, SGT John Regul, PFC Mikel D. Rhodes, CPL John S RickSP4 George A. Robacker, SGT Thomas H. Robertson, SSG Charles E Roland, SP4 Barry Rummell, SP4 John M. Ruiz, PFC Steven D Rugar, Barry Rummell*, PFC Robert B Sanders, SP4 Louis Sang*, SP4 George A. Sarrica, PFC Merrel G Sarvela, PFC Ollie L Sauls Jr, Robert G. Schneider, PFC Jack Sciarabba, SP4 Donald E. Sellars2, PFC Wilbur F. Selsor, PFC Leonard E SextonSGT David H. Shields, SP4 Kenneth E. Shrum, SP4 Jesse F. Simmons, SGT Allen Slocum*, SGT Don W. Socia, SGT  Stephen B. South, SP4 Raymond P Spinler, 1LT James Sproull, PFC Tommy R. Stefi, SP4 Ronald Strangfield, PFC Larry Sudlow, SP5 James A. Swaggerty2, SP4 Robert E Swalley, SSG Manuel R. Tafoya*, SP4 Dennis Taylor, SP5 Frederick W Taylor2, SP4 Marvin L. Thomson, PFC Arthur C Tijerina, SSG Bruce G Tindall, SGT Rafael Torres-Rivera, SSG Vernon S Tscherter, SP4 Stephen E. Turner,SP4 Larry C. Vallelonga, MSG Charles L. Vanover Sr, SP4 Stephen A. Van Rie, 1SG John V Veara3, SGT David Verges, SGT Duane V. Walraven, SP4 Harry A. Watson, 1LT Peter D. Wells, CPL Milford H Wensel, PFC Donald E White, SP4 Larry P. Wilson, SGT Melvin R Wink, 1LT Edwin T Winter, Harold D. Witherspoon, PFC James Wymer, SGT Shojiro Yamashita, PFC Lawrence Yaworski*, SGT Warren Yeagley*, SFC William Yingling, SP4 Gene Yonke, SP4 Robert R. Zareski, SP5 Jim Zimmerman, & SP4 Andy Zwalesky,.

Air Medal
Air Medal:  1LT Don Appler, PFC Charles L. Belvin, PSG Richard C. Christy, SP5 John E. Dobash, PFC Peter F Kovach*, PSG Samuel Jenkins3, SGT Bruce G Tindall*, SGT Rafael Torres-Rivera, & SP4 Stephen Van Rie.









Army Commendation Medal

Army Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal (Valor or Merit): Sp4 Harold E. Alexander, SSG Thomas L. Anderson, 2nd Lt. Donald E. Appler, SP4 Larry Atchley*, PFC Arthur T Bartlett, SGT Edward Bates Jr., SP4 Leslie Beaty, SGT Richard Beller, SSG Danny Boylan*, PFC George E Browning, PFC Richard W. Carter, George T. Carter, PFC Walter J. Christy, SGT Doug Clapp, SP5 Alfred Coker, PFC Billie M Colburn, PFC Alfred Ray Coe*, SSG Robert S. Correia, Andrew Crane, SP5 Luke S. Dease**, SSG Heriberto R. De Leon, PSG Richard C. Christy4, SP5 Billy W. Disheroon**, SGT Lonnie Dotson, CPT Earle A Drake, David Duhon, Johnny Easterling, PFC Benton D. Edwards, SP4 Danny Edwards, PFC Edward F. English, SP4 Michael Gibson, SP5 M. L. Gilbert, SGT Johhny Gray, SP4 Billy R. Guyton, PFC John Hall, SSG Frederick Hallman, SP4 James Hardwick, SP4 Richard M. Hawk, SP4 Larry Heath, SP4 Albert Hicks, PFC Andrew M. Jazwieck, PSG Samuel Jenkins2, SSG Edward W. Johnson, 1LT Dale Julian, PFC Peter F Kovach, PFC Dennis J. Kuehler, SP4 Gary W. La Barge, SGT Aloysius Lavell, PFC Burt Lehman, PFC Elmer Letcher, Trent (Butch) Lingafelter*, PFC William A. Maruca, SSG William T Marthers, SGT Sammy McDougald, PFC James M. McEnaney, SGT Al McQueary*, SP5 Ronald P. McTaggart, SGT Steven W. Merriman, SP4 David Montgomery, 1LT John R. Moore2, PFC Melvin R. Moore, SP4 John Morrelli*, SP4 David Olsen, SP4 Joseph O'Rourke, Robert M. O'Rourke, SP5 John P. Phelan, SGT Alton Phillips, SGT Michael Poggi, SP4 Michael B. Pyland, SGT Robert Rahnefeld*, SP4 John E. Regul, CPL Lauro C. Rivera, SP4 Mikel D. Rhodes, SP4 Frederick Richardson, SP4 Frederick Rzempala, SP5 Wulde W. Schiurring, SP5 Donald E. Sellars, SP4 Terry L. Shaw, SGT Allen Slocum, PFC Issac Smith, PFC Alan L. Spurling, PFC Dennis C. Steinke, SP5 James A. Swaggerty, SP4 Robert E. Swalley, SP4 John R. Tanner, SP4 Raymond Taylor, SP4 Larry J. Taylor, PFC Charles E. Thomas, PFC Michael Torress, SP5 Brian Trum, SP4 Stephen A. Van Rie,  SGT DAvid G. Verges, SGT Melvin R Wink, SGT Shojiro Yamashita, PFC Lawrence Yaworski, SGT Warren Yeagley, & PFC Andrew Zwalesky.


Good Conduct Medal:  Sgt Walter Blalock, Sgt Charles Blevin, SSG Danny Boylan, SP4 Richard Bradley, PSG Richard C. Christy5, SGT Doug Clapp,  SP5 M. L. Gilbert, SGT James L. Hall, SP4 Roy A Harbaugh, SGT Istvan Hollos, SSG Thomas Imhoff*, PSG Samuel Jenkins6, SSG Donald Lloyd,  SGT Steven W. Merriman, SSG David Layman Ray, SGT Rafael Torres-Rivera, SP4 Barry Rummell, SP5 Donald E. Sellars, 1SG John V Veara, PFC Donald E White, & SGT Melvin R Wink.







Combat Infantyman Badge
Combat Infantryman Badge: SP4 David Abblitt, PFC Louie J. Acosta, SP4 Glen L. Atkinson, PFC Herbert J. Albert, PFC Richard S. Albert, PFC Jimmy Aldridge, PFC Harrison C. Allen Jr., PFC Harold Alexander, SGT William L. Allinger, SP4 Harrison C. Anderson, SFC Guss O. Andrews, SP4 Ralph E. Apo, SP4 Edward L. Apodaca, PFC John E. Armstrong, SSG Sakaria L. Auelua, PFC Jesse R. Auttonberry, PFC Charles N. Avery, PFC Sam C. Baison, PFC James Baldassano, PVT Allen L. Barcus, PFC Gary W. Barlow, PFC Tony Barrera,PFC Barry S. Basmist, PFC William Baum, PFC William Bazemore, PVT Danny R. Bazor, SP4 Charles L. Belvin, PFC Rick N. Beardsley, SGT Richard Beller, PFC Wilbert F. Benjamin, SGT Leon Black, Sgt Walter Blalock, SGT Jerald Blanding, SGT Arthur C. Bonevich, E4 Ronald Bowen, PFC Joseph L. Bracone, CPL Randy Brackin, SP4 Richard R. Bradley, SFC Thomas E. Brito, PFC Paul E. Brockman, SGT Donald C Brown, PFC George E Browning, SGT James L Burnon, SP4 Edward Burns, PFC Percy Byrd, SP4 Roger L. Caltrider, PFC Elias B. Campos, PFC Danny G. Carlisle, SP4 John E Carmack, PFC Michael O. Cassidy, PSG Richard C. Christy, PFC Robert A. Clemena, SP5 James R. Clement, PFC James F. Cleveland, SP4 Rex M. Clevenger, SP4 David L. Cox, Andrew Crane, PFC Jose L. Cruz-Colon, PFC Robert L. Cusley, PFC David L. Cypert, SFC Robert C. Cyr, SP5 Robert H. Daniels, SSG Dallas D. Dake, SP4 Bob Dandridge, 1SG Max B. Davenport, CPL James M Davis, PFC Rolland G. Deal, PFC Robert R. Dent, SP4 Clifford F. Detweiler, PFC Roberta Diaz-Maldonado, PFC Glenn R. Dickens, SP4 James W. Diehl, PFC Albert D. DiGiacomo Jr., SGT Lonnie Dotson. SGT Gary W. Dugan, MSG Leo I. Dudley, PFC Hal S. Eatchel, PFC Lloyd E. Edgett Jr., SGT David R. Eidson, PFC, Alexander Elkins, SP4 John Elliott Jr., PFC Herbert R. England, SP4 Hector M. Escarzega, PFC John E Esten, PFC Spiro D. Farrugia, PFC Harvey N. Feldtman, SP4 Larry L. Francis, SGT Bertil B. Franzen, PFC Thomas A. Gannon, SGT Andy Garnica, PFC Rober M. Gertken, SP4 Michael Gibson, PFC Ronald E. Giles, PFC Anthony J. Giordano, PFC Robert K. Glasper, SP4 Marshall W. Goins, SP5 Richard D. Gramigna, SP4 Charles Grayson, PFC Larry M. Grider, PFC James T Griffin JrPFC Adolph B Hamm Jr, PFC Ronald G. Hanlin, PFC Raymond L. Hargrove, PFC Larry G. Harmon, PFC Harold H. Hartter, SP4 Conley R. Hash, PFC Roger Hatch, SGT Carroll Hawley, SP4 Larry Heath, SP4 James O. Helms, PFC Jose A. Herrera, PFC Phillip L. Hicks, SGT Terry A Hodges, PFC Gary L Hobbs, SP4 Charles Hoffman, SP5 Istvan Hollos, PFC Dyane O. Holt, PFC Earl W. Hornung, PFC Lyle Houseright, PFC James R. Huey, SP4 Steve Huff, PFC George Hutchinson, SP4 William R. Imrie, PFC Charles Ivery,  PSG Samuel G. Jenkins, PFC Vancito Jennings, PSG Samuel Jenkins, PFC Willie J. Jennings, PFC Robert S. Jensen, SGT John Jerdon, SP5 Bill Johnson, PFC Billy R. Johnson, PFC Charles E. Johnson, PFC Howard E. Johnson, PFC John Johnson Jr., PFC Rosco T. Johnson, PFC Thomas Johnson Jr., SGT Willie A. Johnson, SP4 Roy L. Jones, SSG James E. Joslyn, PFC Larry G. Kage, SSG Herman K. Kamai, PFC Robert G. Kandra, PFC James Kane, PFC Kenny R. Kendall, SGT Dwayne E Kever, SGT Harold K. Kinabrew,  PFC Gilbert King, SGT David J Klippel, SP4 Ronald S. Klonowski, PFC Peter F Kovach, SP4 Michael J. Kramarczyk, SGT Joseph R. LaBonte, SP4 Victor LaChance, SP5 Larry R. Lampson, PFC Raymond Landa, PFC Douglas W. Langdon, SGT Aloysius Lavelle, SP4 Jerry C. Lee, PFC Burt Lehman, PFC Elmer Letcher, PFC John E. Lepore, PFC George E. Linkins, PFC David R. Lind, SFC Homer B. Louya, PFC Robert J. Lovell, SGT Sammy H. McDougald, PFC Randall McKinnon,  PFC Thomas M McVay, PFC Albert McQueary, PFC Leo E Michaud, PFC Nathaniel Malone, PFC Angel M. Marin, SP4 John W. Martin, PFC Lorenzo C. Maulden, PFC Robert C. Maurer, SP5 Ronald P. McTaggart, SGT Steven W. Merriman, SP4 John J Moore, PFC Melvin R. Moore, PFC John Morrelli, PFC Robert W. O'Kelly, SP4 David Olsen, PFC James W Parham, PFC Paul E Parker, SP4 Daniel Paschal, PFC Gene Peters, SGT Gary R. Pittman, PFC Michael Poggi, PFC Alan R Ramsey, SGT Robert Rahnefeld, PFC Ronald Ratnecht, SGT Birch L. Ramsey, SGT John Regul, PFC John Riccio, PFC James Roth, PFC Steven D Rugar, PFC Gene Sabo, SP4 Charles Salas, PFC Leonard E Sexton, PFC Jack L. Sciarabba, Terry Shaw, PFC Wendell R. Shelton, PFC Larry Sievers, SGT  Stephen B. South, SP4 Raymond P Spinler, PFC Larry D. Sudlow, PFC James M. Sullivan, PFC Milton Sullivan, PFC Larry Taylor, PFC George E. Thomas, SGT Rafael Torres-Rivera, PFC Robert N. Troxell, SP5 Brian Trum, PFC Wayne A. Van Horn, SP4 Stephen A. Van Rie, SP4 Larry C. Vallelonga, PFC Ronald Walker, PFC Paul F. Walsh, SP4 Harry Watson, SP5 Reed Welch, CPL Milford H Wensel, PFC Donald E White, SP4 Larry P. Wilson, SGT Melvin R Wink, PFC David A. Woodward, PFC James Wymer, SGT Warren Yeagley, SFC William R. Yingling, & PFC Frederick Rzempala.

combat medic badge
Combat Medic Badge: SP5 Alfred Coker, Andrew Crane, Jerry Fangman, PFC Dennis R. Jensen, Alvin Langford, Larry "Doc" Lick", Charles "Doc" Jones, SP4 John F Maloney Jr, James Brian O'Keeffe, SP5 Donald E. Sellars, SP4 Dennis Steinke & Robert Wagner.
    
Webmaster's Note: The medics who rode with our platoons and Troop were among the most admired and respected members of the unit. They were actually assigned to Headquarters Troop. They supported us with great valor,  courage, and sacrifice. 


  Join the 3/4 Cav Association!