LIBERTY & MERCHANT SHIP CREWS LOST

MERCHANT SEAMAN

&

ARMED GUARD

--------------------------------------

This is a working site....  So if you happen to 'not' see the vessel your looking for...or you don't see the particular surname, I just may not have gotton to that particular vessel as yet....just give me a yell...and if I have any info....I'll gladly share it all.

--------------------

[Please Note: If you happen to see a name that interest you, and you wish to research the particular vessel they were a crew of....just click on the "Liberty Ships name" and this will open up that particular ship history.]

================

NOTE: RANKING I.D.'s = (AB)= Able-Bodied Seaman; (OS)= Ordinary Seaman; (F/W)=Fireman/Water Tender; (Bosum)= Boatswain;  (S1c)= Seaman 1st class; (S2c)= Seaman 2nd class; (S3c)=Seaman 3rd class; (GM3c)= Gunners Mate 3rd class; (SM2c)= Signalman 2nd class; (RM3c) Radioman 3rd class; (MM)=Machinist's Mate; (AS) = Apprentice Seaman; (COX)=Coxswain; (Ens.)=Ensign.

===============

SS ADMIRAL Y.S. WILLIAMS [December 25, 1941] = The following men died while being detained in a Japanese POW camp: Harold Christensen (Oiler); Paul W. Davis (Oiler); Harry Goldman (Chief Engr.); Thorwald Hansen (AB).  John A. Jackson (Messman) killed while assisting British soldiers defending Hong Kong.

--------------------------------------

SS ACME [March 17, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Eli Charry (OS); John L. Culp (Bosun); Earl L. Dorman (Utility); Harold G. Grier (F/W); Gilberto Llera (OS); Carl F. Monson (Oiler); Harold W. Murff ( Messman); John V. Reynolds (1st Engr.); Percy E. Riescher (F/W); Leslie H. Staples (Oiler); Edward Stevenson (Cook).

-------------------------------------

SS AFRICAN STAR [July 12, 1943] = Armed Guard [Lost]= Francis G. St. Pierre (S1c).

-------------------------------------

SS ALCOA BANNER [January 24, 1945] = Merchant Seaman = [Lost]= Joseph W. Cummings (F/W); Charles R. LeGal (Chief Engr.).

-------------------------------------

SS ALCOA CADET [June 21, 1942] =Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = Herbert F. O'Reilly (Oiler).

-------------------------------------

SS ALCOA GUIDE [April 17, 1942] = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = Samuel L. Cobb (Master); Benjamin A. Fisher (Chief Engr.); Kaspar Gollwitzer (F/W); Dalmacio Helera (AB); Pedro Laureano (OS); Victor J. Patrolla (OS). 

-------------------------------------

SS ALCOA PARTNER [April 26, 1942] =Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Emiliano Arcay (AB); Michael H. Braemert (AB); Filippo C. Calafato (Wiper); EricG. Carlson (Oiler); Sven G. Cedarholm (AB); Michael DeVito (Oiler); Ernest Haugen (Cook); Walter D. Fisher (Radio Oper.); James D. Walser (Deck Engr.); Warren L. Wilson (AB)

------------------------------------

SS ALCOA PATHFINDER [November 22, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Herbert K. Duersel (F/W); William L. Krauss (3rd Engr.); Richard W. Poloms (Oiler); Andrew J. Tocco (Radio Oper.); Lewis E. Wynn (Cook)

------------------------------------

SS ALCOA PILGRIM [May 28, 1942] = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = Ernest L. Averett (F/W); Elmer D. Barber (Electrician); Carl A. Bennette (Bosun); Christian Bjornson (AB); Cyrus B. Blair (2nd Asst.); Leonard E. Chadwick (Utility); Peter N. Chunosoff (Cadet); Franklin H. Dutton (Radio Oper.); Frank P. Ferguson (AB); Nelson Free (Oiler); Lawrence Gallagher (AB); James R. Harris (F/W); Whitley L. Harrison (Electrician); William G. Hester (AB); Chester E. Hiatt (Cook); Cecil J. Howard (4th Mate); Jude Huffmaster (Utility); James D. Kearns (Oiler); Horace E. Lee (Messman); Clarence C. Lowery (Wiper); Mitchell G. Marques (Oiler); Alfred E. Mayer (AB); James S. Mayes ( 4th Engr.); Robert E. Mills (Wiper); Isaac B. Norwood (AB); Robert J. O'Brien (Cook); Charles W. Parker (1st Engr.); Leon R. Petersen (Master); Steve Rapchak (Utility); Richard Ross (Messman); Alphlus E. Thomas (2nd Mate)

------------------------------------ 

SS ALCOA PIONEER [November 18, 1944] = U. S. Navy Armed Guard = [Lost] = Howard Frederick Jergild (Lt.); Walter Wayne Huston (GM3/c); Lawrence Antnony Fansl (RM3/c); William George McGratn (SM2/c); Edwin Oleen Bell (S 1/c).

------------------------------------

SS ALCOA RAMBLER [DECEMBER 12, 1942] = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = Mike Basel (AB).

------------------------------------

SS ALCOA SHIPPER [MAY 30, 1942] = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = T.s. Asprodites (Chief Engr.); Peter J. Carney (Oiler); Arthur J. Lyon (F/W); Jose M. Soares (1st Engr); John O. Stewart (Cook); Frank Talley (Radio Oper); Fred J. Tibbetts (Chief Mate).

----------------------------------

SS ALCOA TRANSPORT [OCTOBER 2, 1942] = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = Samuel Charles Jr. (Messman); Charles C. Donovan (1st Engr.); Wallace E. Hooper (2nd Engr.); Herbert Hosein (F/W); Frank McGee (Oiler); Ralph Waters (Chief Engr.); Allen E. Worthy (F/W).

----------------------------------

SS ALEXANDER MACOMB [July 3, 1942] = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = William A. Borden (Cook); Purcival J. Deleon (Messman); William L. Hughes (Carpenter); Robert J. Kaempher (Purser) = Armed Guard = [Lost] = Charles Coogan (S1c); Thomas Patrick Fennessey (AS); George Hanus (S1c); Harold William Traxler (S1c); Albert Rene Vercnocke (AS); Leo Vincent Zeroz (S1c), Edward F. Zegrowski (AS) = Armed Guard = [Wounded] = Ralph Gardner (S3c); Alfred R. Hayes Jr. (AS); William A. Krupp (S2c); Clarence A. Kelso (Lt.jg); Harold E. Lundblom (AS); Marvin V. Swanson (S1c); Dale A. Swanson (S2c); Theodore M. Treglown (S2c); Donald Lee Vandiver (S1c); Maurice H. Vanderwyst; (S2c).

---------------------------------

SS ALEXANDER MAJORS [November 12, 1944] = Merchant = [Lost] = Salvador M. Padrique (Utility); Salvador A Cook (Cook).

---------------------------------

SS ALLAN JACKSON (Jan.18, 1942) = Merchant = [Lost] = Francis M. Bacon (4th Mate); Raul Barros (Cook); Ralph T. Black (Machinist); Hamon Brown (OS); Claude H. Champagne (Oiler); William W. Freshwater Jr. (1st Engr.); Preston O. Hastings (AB); Vernon S. Hodges (Wiper); Walter C. Hoerle (3rd Engr.); John T. Kelly (Messman); Wallace A. Lindsey (F/W); Roy R. Loosemore (2nd Engr.); John A. Mullin (Messman); Gustav Nox (AB); Benjamin M. Olsen (Steward); Domingo Pineiro (F/W); Joseph Ryan (Messman); Thomas J. Straughn (AB); Neal W. Sullivan (OS); John L. Swanson (Chief Mate); Henry W. Von Postel (AB); Carl Z. Webb (Wiper)

--------------------

SS AMERICAN (June 11, 1942) = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = Jose Brion (F/W); James P. Campbell (F/W); Edward E. Lane (AB); Joe Marcinkevic (OS)

------------------------

SS AMERICAN LEADER (September 10, 1942) = Merchant Seaman = [Lost During Attack by German Raider Michel] = Frans Arvio (AB); Alfred S. Bradberry (Messman); Joseph C. DiCicco (Eng. Cadet); Charles W. Feeney Jr. (Electrician); Joseph P. Medicis (Chief Steward); Felix E. Nordfors (Carpenter); George W. Schabel (Chief Engr.); Oliver O. Schneider (4th Engr.); Marshall R. Soper (Jr. Engr.); Gordon A. Tyne (Deck Cadet).  Armed Guard = [Lost] = Charles T. Ragland (S1c).

Below: Names of [Lost] 'American Leader crew/Armed Guard crew' when aboard the Japanese freighter ' Tamahoku Maru' as prisoners of war when she was sunk by U.S. Submarine USS Tang on June 26, 1944.

George H. Bowens (Pantryman); Francis J. Delaney (AB); Herman R. Denzler (Oiler); Charles Dickinger Jr. (Deck Maint.); William A. Grover (Oiler); Ferdinand J. Potocny (Utility); Alexander Shershun (4th Mate); Lewis P. Williams (Deck Engr.); Charles J. Young (Jr. Engr.).  Armed Guard = Donald P. Behrendt (Yeo); Harold K. Myers (S1c); Carl J. Mogensen (S2c); Alvin P. Mlodzik (S1c).

Below: Names of [Lost] 'American Leader crew/Armed Guard' when prisoners of war as they were being transported by the SS Junyo Maru which was sunk by the submarine HMS Tradewind on September 18, 1944.

Moody C. Harrison (AB); Walter H. Lee (2nd Mate); Frank E. Stallman (2nd Engr.).  Armed Guard = William H. Dryer (Ltjg)

Below: Names of 'American Leader crewman' that died in a Japanese prison in vicinity of Pakan Baru, Sumatra.

Sidney M. Albert (Cook) January 1945; Steve Pekich (OS) May 28, 1945.

------------------------

SS ANDREA F. LUCKENBACH (March 10, 1943) = Merchant Seaman = [Lost] = Rufino R. Cahilig (AB); Antonio R. Chaves (AB); Bernard Grogan (OS); Robrt F. Guerin (AB); Jon G. Halldorsson (AB) Fabucano Montabo (F/W); William B. Pfeffer (AB); Nik Valetsis (F/W); Alexander Yovon (OS).  Armed Guard = [Lost] = Boell P. Melvin (S1c); William J. Crimmins (S1c); John C. Dobbins (S1c); Marc Daniel Ferreter (S1c); Edward Hemmerle (S1c); John P. Kelly (Ens.); Edmond L. Lessard (Cox.) Joyce C. Phillips (S1c); Robert L. Terrell (S1c); Lewis H. Taylor (S1c).  Armed Guard = [Wounded] = Jack M. Orear (S1c).

-------------------------------------

SS ANDREW G. CURTIN (Jan. 25, 1944) = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Joseph E. Simmons (Utility); Desso Yeoman (Messman); = Armed Guard [Lost] = Tony J. Verra (S1c).

------------------------------------

SS ANDREW JACKSON (July 12, 1942) = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Stuart W. Hood (3rd. Engr.); Arthur W. Milloy (F/W); Bertram Warner (Wiper).

-------------------------------------

SS ANGELINA (October 17, 1942) = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = John Abraham (AB); Joseph P. Alexander (Deck Cadet); Ricardo Almodovah (Wiper); Jose A. Bermudez (AB); Bernard Brown (Cook); Rufino DeJesus (OS); James R. Dixon (Messman); Wibert C. Gerry (Wiper) William D. Goodman (Master); Serafin Guemes (Oiler); John Hanson (Chief Engr.); Louis E. Helleby (Cook); John B. Hofman (F/W); James Johnson (3rd Mate); Joseph W. Krusko (Eng. Cadet); Lester W. Leaman (2nd Mate); Walter Lesnevich (3rd Engr.) Francisco Lopez (Bosun); Frank McGuire (F/W); Walter F. Pabst (2nd Engr.); Manuel Y. Rodriguez (AB); Jesus Romero (OS); Feliz Rosario (Oiler); Isidro Ross (AB); Samuel A. Roucheron (Messman); Mariano Rubio (F/W); Eugenio Santana (AB); Esteban Santiago (OS); Harry I. Steinruck (1st Engr.); Edward G. Stuhring (Radio Oper.); Carl S. Uhlyk (Purser); Manuel Vasquez (Oiler); David H. Webster (Utility).  Armed Guard [Lost] = Everett Merlin Davis (BM2c); William Gordon Entwistle (S2c); Fred Legrand Joye (S2c); Perry Monroe Pye (S2c); Henry Junior Schuman (S1c); George Todd Jr. (S1c); Curtis Stanley Thomas (S2c); William Lawrence Vogel (S1c); Victor Vermon Veach (S2c); Willard Roosevelt Williams (S1c); Dewey Furman Williams (S1c); Paul Edwin Waters (S1c); Howard Woodall West (S1c).

------------------------------------       

SS ANNE HUTCHINSON (Oct. 26, 1942) = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Jack C. Guttesman (Messman); Elmer Mehegan (F/W); John Rueda (Oiler); Armed Guard [wounded] = Robert B. Dunn (S2c); Earl G. Hamrick (S1c); Arthur D. Miller (S1c).

------------------------------------

SS ARCATA (July 15, 1942) = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Anthony Amundsen (Chief Engr.); Lloyd S. Carlson (Oiler); Alexander Heitner (3rd Mate); Martin Knudsen (AB); Emil Nilsson (F/W); Rudolpf S. Petterson (AB); Bernard L. Rodman (AB); Thomas F. Ware (Deck Watchman).

-----------------------------------

SS ARIO (March 15, 1942) = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Joseph Carrigan (Wiper); William K. Cartwright (3rd Engr.); Clifford P. Gaines (Cook); Alvin L. Hanson (Oiler); Samuel L. Jeffrey (F/W); George A. Knowlton (OS); Joseph A. Mysona (Wiper); Amancio Quezumbra (Deck Engr.)

-----------------------------------

SS ARKANSAN June 15, 1942 = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Sigurd Bentsen (AB); Bernard E. Connors (Chief Mate); Donald L. Lambert (Wiper); Louis L. Marchesseault (Deck Engr.)

-----------------------------------

SS ARLYN August 27, 1942 = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = John H. Bergeron (Oiler); Roy W. Creighton (2nd Mate); Charles J. Jeremias (OS); Lawrence J. Lynch (OS); Isidro S. Manzo (3rd Engr.); Mack Parks (Utility); Eladio A. Sanchesz (F/W); John Taraza (Oiler); Pedro Velez (Oiler) Joseph L. Weeks (2nd Engr.); Jarvis S. Williams (Cook); George M. Willis (AB).

------------------------------------

SS ARTHUR MIDDLETON (Jan. 1, 1943) = Merchant Seaman [Lost] =  Harold L. Bushman (wiper); Augustus Octavius Bacon (A.B.); Edward T. Beachman (2nd Mate); Charles E. Crissman (Deck Engineer); Denniston Charlton/Chariton (Deck Cadet) Samuel M. Cirafesi (Utility); Andrew Anthony Conway (Jr. 3rd Engineer); Harry A. Cooke (3rd Mate); Henry J. Dowling (Oiler); Mazie G. Denny (A.B.); Ramon V. Diaz (Chief Cook); Ralph V. Dieter (A.B.); Charles E. Enoch (A.B.) Clarence A. Ellis (A.B.); Ben P. Gafford (Engine Cadet); Guillermo Gonzales (3rd Cook); George O. Hughes (Chief Mate); Charles M. Hadley (2nd Cook); Howard J. Hill (Deck Maint.);Alva R. Hoskin (Radio Officer); Charles G. Knight (Utility); Stanley V. Katafiasz (Bozun); Jose Llano/Lliano (F/W); Claude D. Lawes (Messman); Richard Wallace Mountford (Oiler) Antonio S. Martorelli (Steward); August Mattson (F/W); Benjamin A. McChesney (A.B.); Paul McEver (O.S.); Peter J. McHale (3rd Engineer); Irving F. McNelly (Oiler); Jacob Mendlowitz (Wiper); Hermand F. Moreau (Messman); Marshall Morgan (Purser); Timothy O'Brien (Chief Engineer); Morris N. Pomerantz (F/W); Carl Rosenburg (Utility); Thomas T. Rissane (Messman); John V. Smith (Master); John E. Upton Jr. (O.S.); Paul R. Wulf (1st Engineer); John Wallis/Willis (3rd Mate); Aos L. White (2nd Engineer); James R. Willard (O.S.) = Armed Guard [Lost] = Robert Calvin Brown (S2c); Bernard George Collins (S2c); John Halden Chamberlain (Cox); Carl Carsen Dean (S1c); Leo Clearance Foley (GM3c); Roy Alwin Irmiter (S1c); Francis Jellon (S1c); Herbert Jennings (S1c); Arthur Fritiof Johnson (S1c); Wendell Darwin King (S2c); Edward Earl Morgan (S1c); John B. McClellan (Ens.); William McKenzie (SM2c); Edward C. Mitchell (S2c); Samuel W. Otter (S2c); Howard F. Oliver (S2c); Fred Junior Patton (S2c); Rayford D. Phillips (S2c); William Pierson Jr. (S2c); Alexander John Plesz (S2c); Roy Albert Stout (S3c); Joseph Tiben (S1c); Donald Earl Wortman (RM3c); Larry Dee Wood (S1c) = Armed Guard [Wounded] = Edward Leo Jankowski (S1c); Quinten S. Lederman (S1c); Andy Petrusik (S1c).

----------------------------------------

SS ARTHUR SEWALL  [December 29, 1944] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Joseph A. Gauvin (Jr. Engr.); Irving G. Harrington Jr. (F/W).

---------------------------------------

SS ASTRAL [December 2, 1941] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Chris Alsager (Master); Victor F. Balkcom Jr. (AB); Joseph A. Bosse (Oiler); John A. Browne (Oiler); Anastacio Caraballo (Messman); Ernest W. Carlson (3rd Engr.); Joseph Croasdale (AB); Walter J. Currier (OS); Daniel Daigle (F/W); Chester F. Dassy (1st Engr.); William J. Donohue (AB); George O. Dugas (Cook); Edmund Fagen Jr. (Wiper); Vincent Fitzsimmons (AB); David L. Flynn (2nd Engr.); Willie D. Foster (Utility); Philip L. Fritts (3rd Mate); John Futch Jr. (F/W); Juan Barcia (Storekeeper); Howard E. Gay (Chief Mate); George W. Grimm (AB) Harold K. Hughes Jr. (2nd Mate) Roy McLelland (Wiper); Emmett A. Massingale (OS); Manuel Moscoso (Oiler); Nicolas Mosquera (Pumpman); Robert P. Randall (AB); John H. Reid (Messman); Walter Searles (F/W); Mathias P. Solgas (Chief Engr.); Joseph A. Vena (Wiper); Burton K. Webberson (Oiler); Harry F. Westcott (Messman).

-----------------------------------------

MS ATLANTIC SUN [February 15, 1943] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Carl M. Allen (Chief Engr.); Harry Belfer (Wiper); Michael L. Bobon (3rd Engr.); Robert J. Burger (AB); Joseph Burns (3rd Mate); Philibert Caron (OS); James D. Carr (Wiper); Ralph N. Chiero (Galleyman); Walter G. Craig (Messman); George O. Dillon (Bosun); Francis G. Flood (OS); James C. Fowler (AB); John A. Gallagher (Messman); Ivan Grey (F/W); William H. Guilford (Steward); John Havron (Cook); Oscar H. Helm (AB); Wallace R. Horton (4th Engr.); Westwood G. Hutchinson (3rd Mate); Alvin L. Ide ( Messman); George J. Kahara (Wiper); Alfred G. Kell (Chief Mate); Andrew Kokoska (Oiler); Edward F. La Rosee (F/W); William B. Longtin (Master); William H. McLaurin (Radio Oper.); Dale B. Meadows (Oiler); Henry W. Miller (1st Engr.); Clyde A. Moore (Wiper); Dallas C. Moore (AB); William J. Morris (Radio Oper.); Louis Randich (AB); Louis Rose (F/W); John F. Sanders (Machinist); Carl W. Schrader (Cook); Ralph J. Sherdon (Utility); Theodore Skoczulek (2nd Engr.); Carlton H. Strang (AB); John Supanic (OS); Frank Surian (Pumpman); Ray O. Thomas (Radio Oper.); Joseph G. Walker (2nd Mate); Carl W. Westover (Wiper); Donald J. Winey (Deck); Joseph T. Winn (Wiper); Francis Wood (OS). = Armed Guard [Lost] = Richard S. Brockhouse (S1c); Frank E. Bowman (S1c); Carl P. Dixon (Cox); Charles F. Denton (S1c); Frank J. Evans (S1c); Laverne A. Heather (S2c); William I. Jordan (S1c); Lester R. Kendra (S1c) Peter J. Karpas (S1c); Eugene E. Lawson (S1c); Frank J. Lacava (S1c); Roy K. Messick (S1c) William Martin (S1c); William E. McElroy (S1c); James D. Palmer (Ltjg.); Byron Foster Roy (BM2c); Thomas Raymond (S1c); Robert C. Sweeney (S1c); Anthony E. Slechtra (S1c).

----------------------------------------

SS ATLAS [April 9, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Richard D. Lyons (OS); Newell Sweeney (3rd Mate).

---------------------------------------

MS AURORA [May 10, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Holgar K. Mikkelson (Chief Mate).

----------------------------------------

MS AUSTRALIA [March 16, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Ages H. Haywood (Jr. Engr.); William W. Johnson (2nd Engr.); Johan B. Nyholm (Pumpman); William D. Swann (Wiper)

----------------------------------------

SS AZALEA CITY [February 21, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Curt Ackermann (Oiler); Howard G. Benn (Oiler); Sammie Block (OS); Joseph E. Blomgren (AB); Russell W. Browning (3rd Engr.); Stephen P. Byers (Radio Oper.); Edmond Charlesboi (Oiler); Oliver N. Eck (AB); Thomas A. Ervin (Cook); Henry C. Fahy (Messman); Stanley Flanders (Deck Engr.); Richard M. Gezak (Messman); George L. Gray (Chief Engr.); Maurice P. Hardy (AB); Stephen D. Hester (F/W) Philip J. Houston (AB); Edwin M. Jaffe (OS); Forrest R. King (Cook); Carl F. Kraseman (2nd Engr.); Edwin T. LeBrun (OS); Richard E. Lewis (Deck Cadet); Thomas J. Lively (Bosun); Lynton M. McNeal (2nd Mate); Eugene G. Mason (F/W); Kenneth W. Murphy (F/W); Aage R. Olsen (Chief Mate); Olav M. Robberstad (3rd Mate); Nicolas Santiago (F/W) William E. Scanlon (1st Engr.); Robert J. See (Eng. Cadet); George R. Self (Master); Charles Stewart (AB); Dennis J. Sullivan (AB); Ronald J. Tearse (Wiper); Dudley H. Thomas (Steward); David H. Udell (Wiper); James S. Ward (F/W); Oscar Zayas (Utility).

-----------------------------------------

SS BALLADIER [AUGUST 15, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Benti Ali (AB); Thomas Campbell (OS); Nils T. Carlson (Chief Engr.); Oliver A. Pennha Dela (Cook); George Edwards (Steward); Harold A. Jordan (Chief Mate); Wiggo Kihlgreen (Oiler); Erling J. Olafsen (AB); Otto J. Schon (2nd Engr.); Melvin I. Stein (Radio Oper.); Leovigildo Villafana (Wiper); Orlin K. Voss (F/W). = U.S. Navy Armed Guard = [Lost] Steve Peter Garay (S2c); Clyde D. Patridge (S1c).

----------------------------------------

SS BARBARA [MARCH 7, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Joseph E. Ballard (Radio Oper.); Francisco Bongcak (F/W); Joseph L. Bullard (2nd Engr.); Francisco Erazo (Waiter); Clarence F. Fenty (Steward); Antonio Fuentes (Waiter); Willard Hall (Oiler); John R. Hughes (Watchman); Ralph Kcnuff (1st Engr.); Charles H. Klemm (Steward); Vincente Leguro (Messman); William H. Oram (AB); Juan Pabon (Cook); Charles K. Reip Jr. (OS); Oren V. Reynolds (3rd Engr.); Candelaria Rojas (Waiter); Virgilio Rosario (Waiter); Eulegio Nicolas San (Chief Engr.); Ralph M. Whitehead (Doctor)

----------------------------------------

SS BEATRICE [May 24th, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Nathaniel B. Writht (Steward).

----------------------------------------

SS BENJAMIN BREWSTER [July 24th,1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Francis J. Abele (Radio Oper); Rierre L. Allbritton (Oiler); Karl A. Bendrien (3rd Mate); Nils O. Brattlof (AB); Andrew J. Burke (AB); Charles W. Butler (3rd Engr); Fred W. Carlile (Pumpman); Gustav B. Carlson (Cook); Carl F. Eickhoff (Chief Engr.); Walter Hamlin (F/W); Peter G. Hammel (Master); Charles F. Hingle (Steward); Thomas L. Hooper (Messman); Allan Johnston (Chief Mate); John E. Keeton (2nd Mate); Harold J. Kleyle (storekeeper); Clyde J. Landry (Messman); Charles G. Palmer (AB); Albert I. Porter (Messman); Jack G. Reid (Oiler); William J. Roberts (Wiper); Orrin E. Small (Bosun); Grover Spaulding (AB); Noble G. Thaxton (AB). = Armed Guard [Lost] = Michael Domonkos (AS).

-----------------------------------------

SS BENJAMIN HARRISON [Mar. 16, 1943] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Charles Ture Lofgen (Chief Engineer); Oswald Andreas Sorensen (Chief Mate); = Armed Guard [Lost] = Name unknown

-------------------------------------

SS BIENVILLE [April 6, 1942]  = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Saul H.Berman (Chief Mate);Neils L. Borregaard (F/W); Eldwyn L. Byers (F/W); John L. Cassell (Wiper); Amos Chisholm (Cook); Charles Crouse (F/W); Clarence A. Crutchfield (1st Engr.); Eugene T. Dominiquez (AB); Jesse J. Elshick (AB); Lionel Ferguson (Messman); Ismael Filomeno (Messman); John C. Gourdier (AB); Richard H. Holbrook (Eng. Cadet); Floyd S. Jaycox (3rd Mate); Karsten Johansen (Oiler); Robert Kline (OS); William W. McKee (AB); Joseph D. McLaren (Steward); Anthony J. Mich (AB); Eliott I. Sherris (OS); Einar H. Stultz (2nd Mate); William C. Sutherland (Bosun); Kenneth C. Teegarden (2nd Engr.); Rocco Torra (Radio Oper.).

------------------------------------

SS BIRMINGHAM CITY [January 8th, 1943] = [Merchant Seaman]  [Lost] = Joaquin Cupeiro (Carpenter); Harry M. McGoldrick (Radio Oper.); Elbert C. Parker (2nd Engr.); Louis W. Pinchasik (Chief Engr.); Wirtner W. Ward (Chief Mate) = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Walter G. Gilbertson (S1c); George R. Knightly (Ens.); Harold Peterson (S1c); Francis J. Scharfbillig (S2c); Alfred Horace Young (S1c).

------------------------------------

SS BLACK HAWK [Dec. 29, 1944] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] =  Ho Leung (Chief Cook)

-----------------------------------------

SS BLACK POINT [May 5, 1945] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = William Antilley (F/W); George Balser (A/B); George Balser (A/B); Leo H. Beck (F/W); Laurel F. Clark (F/W); Cleo Hand (F/W); Robert Lord Korb (AB); Reino Lindstrom (F/W); Milton L. Mathews (F/W); Marvin A. Mertinek (Coal Passer); Ainsey L. Morgan (OS); Richard Shepson (Coal Passer); = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Lonnie Whitson Lloyd.

-----------------------------------------

SS BLOODY MARSH [July 2, 1943] Merchant Seaman [Lost} = James B. Mitchell (F/W); Frank B. Robuck (Oiler); Robert T. Winslow (3rd Engr.).

---------------------------------------

MS BRILLIANT [January 20th, 1943] Merchant Seaman [Lost] = James C. Cameron Jr. (3rd Mate); Anthony E. Colandro (OS); William P. Demerest (AB); Thomas F. Hickey (Chief Mate); Andrew T. Lagan (Master); Glen C. Schmoker (AB); Paul A. Yhouse (Radio Oper.).........[NOTE: It is to be believed that there was loss of life of some U.S. Navy Armed Guard...but to date none has been recorded].....If any one wishes to submit any names concerning this issue....please submit to cshortridge@comcast.net

-----------------------------------------

SS BROAD ARROW [Jan. 9, 1943]  Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Juan Balado (Cook); Alfred E. Distelhurst (4th Mate); John Elwis (Chief Mate); Eldor K. Ernstsen (2nd Mate) Manuel Furtado (AB); Percy L. Mounter (Master); Clifford L. Newman (AB); Rudolph Plath (Chief Engr.); Spiro Raftopolos (Pumpman); Florencio Riquelme (Cook); John P. Rose Jr. (3rd Mate); Joseph A. Salgado (Wiper); John J. Scully (3rd Engr.) William M. Swain (Steward); Walter M. Taylor (Radio Oper.); Clifton M. Wing (Oiler). U.S. Armed Guard [Lost] = Raymond R. Grandowicz (S1c); Charles P. Greathouse (S1c); Gerald J. Harvey (S1c); James J. Lambeit (Cox); Robert C. Pendleton (S1c); Daniel J. Theisen (S1c); Eugene G. Zack (S1c).

-----------------------------------------

SS BROWN VICTORY [May 19th, 1945] Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Donald LaMont (AB).  U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Harold C. Cuckridge [S1c]; Merlin G. Carlson [GM3c].  [Injured] = O.B. Crutchfield [S1c]; Gordon H. Carlson [GM3c]; Hubert F. Ellwein [S1c]; George J. Evans [S1c]; Elvin E. Pulley [S1c]; Raymond Peters [S1c]; Joseph P. Swift [S1c]; Henry L. Streator [LTjg]; Freddie B. Stimson [S1c].

----------------------------------------

SS BUSHROD WASHINGTON [Sept. 14, 1943] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Otis Cowan Ferguson (A.B.); William De Zang Jr. (2nd Engineer); Gordon Charles Nagel (F.W.); George Edward Pancratz (Deck Cadet); Hilario Romero (F.W); = Armed Guard [Lost] = Robert John Bengston (S2c); James F. Lawton (Lt.jg); Nicholas V. Mercede (S1c); Arthur McDonald Jr. (S1c); Edmund Obrekes (S2c); = Armed Guard [Wounded] = Norbert C. Schulte (MM2); Adolph A. Tassi (GM3c).

---------------------------------------

SS BYRON D. BENSON [April 4th, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Eugene Adams (OS); Travis V. Baldwin (2nd Mate); Vincent H. Callahan (AB); James Lundbeck (Chief Mate); John McMillan (Master); Charlie E. Macomber (Radio Operator); Niels P. Nielsen (Steward); Harry P. Shields (AB); William J. Sturtz (OS); Jacobus H. Vanderwoude (3rd Mate).

--------------------------------------

SS CADDO [Nov. 23rd, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = August J. Anderson (Messman); Marcel Atonso (Pumpman); Alvin W. Barnett (OS);Adam Bogdonovic (3rd Engr.); Ernest M. Boshinsky (AB); Worth B. Buckner (F/W); David A. Caylor (Utility); Franklin B. Charlock (Wiper); Edward H. Chiles (AB); Guadaloupe C. Cuellar (Galleyman); Arthur A. Davis (Machinist); Hugh G. Delk (OS); Charles H. Doell (3rd Mate); Lemuel A. Dupont (F/W); John A. Fiefalt (OS) Norman Gale (Messman); Anthony J. Gallagher (Cook); Philip L. Gilman (AB); Charles T. Horn (Wiper); Augustus Hornbrook (OS); Edwin Johansson (Bosun); Daniel L. Johnston (2nd Engr.); Joseph A. Morgan (4th Mate); Ole A. Olsen (Steward); Leif M. Olson (2nd Mate); Alfonso Ponce (Utility); Charles J. Rogers (4th Engr.); William Rosenblatt (Radio Oper.); Robert S. Sharples (Oiler); Ernest Simpson (Cook); Raymond B. Snoga (F/W); Robin Spiegel (AB); Clarence M. Stevens (Oiler); Hiram Torres (Messman); Raymond Van Brogen (AB); Arthur S. Watson (Chief Engr.); Harold P. Wegmann (1st Engr.); Paul B. Muller (Master)...Died in German POW camp. = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Charles H. Coulbourne (S1c); Lawrence Collins (S1c); Joseph Paul Coscia (S2c); Leonard Alfred Currier (S2c); Calvin Clensay (S2c); Paul Sullvan Dempsey (S1c); Ernest John Derbyshire (S1c); Paul Joseph Deschenes (S2c); Thomas Vincent Devins (S2c); Dewey Della (S1c); Edward J. KInudsen (Ens.); Richard Wallace Kendall (S1c); Clyde Augustus Lewis (S2c); John Elihu Meares (S1c).

---------------------------------------

SS CAMDEN [Oct. 4th, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Robert A. Jones (Steward).

--------------------------------------

SS CANADA VICTORY [April 27th, 1945] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Frank Cherney (4th Mate). = Armed Guard [Lost] = Edward O. Johnston (S1c); W.C. Noak (S1c). = Armed Guard [Wounded] = Earl F. Conway (S1c); Walter J. Chmielecki (GN3c); Alvin L. Huggins (GM3c); Leonard V. Loyd (S1c);Harold L. Moyer (S1c); James L. Nelson (S1c); Donald R. Prather (S1c); Troy Rose (S1c); Edward O. Rogers (S1c); Olin F. Filey (S1c); Paul J. Rachi (S1c); Joseph C. Smith (S1c); Neil E. Woolever (S1c).

---------------------------------------

SS CAPILLO [Dec. 31, 1941] [The following 6 men died in a Japanese POW camp] = Merchant Seaman = John B. Ball (Steward);Herman Cook (AB); William H. Gates (Chief Engr.); Raiegh G. Godfrey (OS); Felipe Hill (Oiler); Patrick M. Holton (F/W).

---------------------------------------

SS CARDONIA [March 7, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Alfred L. Baxley (F/W)

---------------------------------------

SS CARIBSEA [March 11, 1941] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Isidro Adorno (Wiper); Mariano Arquero (Steward); William H. Baggs (Messman); James V. Bryson (Bosun); Karl B. Erlandson (Chief Mate); Thomas J. Flynn (F/W); James B. Gaskill (3rd Mate); Raymond C. Gilmore (1st Engr.); Clifford Goldstein (Cook); Jose Gonzales (F/W); Saul Halpern (Radio Oper.); Thomas H. Hardy (AB); John J. Hunt (AB); Adolph L. Larsen (AB); Joseph C. Lehay (Oiler); Antonio Martinez (Messman); Charlies G. Mason (Chief Engr.); Jose Sanchez (Oiler); Hugh A. Spence (2nd Mate); Kenneth D. Tewarie (Galleyman); Marshall L. varner (2nd Engr.)

--------------------------------------

SS CARIBSTAR [October 4th, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Balentine F. Bullig (1st Engr.); Nick Dalin (F/W); John C. Kilpatrick (2nd Engr.); John Suchan (Radio Oper.); Giacinto Temperino (Cook); Frank A. Welder (Oiler).

--------------------------------------

SS CARLTON [July 5th, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Karl L. Frey (F/W); William F. Pelt (F/W); George D. Pyne (1st Engr.).  [The following 31 crewman were captured by the Germans and interened at a POW camp near Bremen.] = Edward James Akins (AB); Joseph Vincent Ashworth (Chief Mate); Charles F. Blockston (Oiler); Teodoro Castillo (Steward); Bennie Sandal Cayanan (Messman);Merton Charles Daley (Wiper); Wayne Allerton Dooley (O.S.); John Wesley Eales (Messman); Walter E. Feldheim (2nd Engr.); Olaf Ol. Fosse (AB); Vernon Lawson Frank Jr. (3rd Mate); Frecerick S. Frommelt (Messman); Hilton Hugh Gonzales ( 3rd Mate); Ragnavald Hansen (Captain); Victor Honrubia (Cook); Edward Herman Johnson (O.S.); William Patrick Kelly (Bosun); Voltaire H. Lafont (Radio Oper.); Paul Leslie March (Deck Engr.); Roland P)atrick McDonough (AB); Jesus Menez (Utility); Thomas Joseph Mooney (Chief Engr.); Bernard Pielago (Cook); George Allen Riggins (Wiper); Francis Roden (AB); Joseph Carroll Rose (F/W); John J. Seato (AB); Walter Stankiwicz (O.S.); Joseph Thatch (F/W).

------------------------------------------ 

SS CARRABULLE [May 26, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Andrew Asp (AB); Joe D. Baker (3rd. Mate); Edward S. Boylston (Oiler); George B. Carney (Oiler); Joseph Churchwell (Purser); Ode G. Custer (Messman); James E. Davis (Wiper); Norris T. Ela (Master); Forney G. Franklin (Cook); William L. Gable (Chief Engr.) Edward N. Hinton (AB); William T. Howell (Wiper); Richard F. Lewis (Oiler); Ernest McCallum (2nd Engr.); John G. McWilliams (Messman); Clarence F. Peck (Wiper); Wren J. Reagan (AB); William J. Riddle (F/W); Frank E. Spencer (Messman); Francis J. Tragaser (Chief Mate); Joseph Vila (Pumpman); James W. Wheeler (OS).

-------------------------------------- 

SS CATAHOULA [April 5, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Garrett M. Brownrigg (1st Engr.); Emil Christensen (AB); Norris W. Litch (Cook); Julius Lynck (Bosun); Alfred K. Nielsen (F/W); Antonio Rey (AB); Joseph Tralie (AB).

--------------------------------------- 

SS CHALLENGER [May 17, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Guido D. Del Molin (AB); Clifford R. Fry (Wiper); Stephen S. Labach (Wiper); Francescon Scuiciarino (Wiper); Charles S. Spencer (AB). = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Wilbur A. Dillmore Jr. (S2c); James Robert Scott (AS). 

 --------------------------------------

MS CHANT [June 15, 1942 = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Note: Only surnames are available for the Lost Merchants = Conklin (Electrician); Soberianas (Purser); Wilson (Oiler) = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Alfred Frederick Cito (S2c). 

---------------------------------------

SS CHARLES C. PINCKNEY [Jan. 27, 1943]  = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Walter M. Arbuthnot (Chief Mate); Stanley G. Castle (Oiler); Joseph Cauto Jr. (F/W); Vincent J. Corrigan (Eng. Cadet); Roy E. Dawson Jr. (Purser); Thomas C. Forrest (AB); Adam R. Gausden (AB); Eustis Graham (Cook); Arthur L. Harris (Utility); Eugene M. Jackson (Utility); Ralph Kelly (AB); John F. Kennington (Chief Engr.); Aleksander Kilk (Jr. Engr); Robert L. Lamac (Deck Cadet); Michael Lewandowski (Oiler); Charles E. Lewis (AB); Eugene Mapes (Wiper); Pedro F. Menendez (F/W); Louis M. Parks; Rolf G. Reitan (F/W); Norman Rivers (OS); Walter Rudt (3rd Mate); Crispin Sanjurjo (Oiler); David J. Sauer (Bosun); Theodore Schapf (2nd Engr.); Carroll Schuster (OS); Elige Stallworth Jr. ( Messman); Guillermo Torres (Carpenter); George A. Urpin (Deck Engr.); Lewis Washington (Cook); Dorsey L. White (Messman); Ralph White (Steward); Curtis N. Wilkes (Utility); Frank T. Woolverton (Master); Stanley W. Young (3rd Engr). =Armed Guard [Lost] = Ralph L. Cottrill (S1c); Raymond W. Doran (S1c); Gordon P. Dentinger (Cox); Richard P. Howard (Ltjg); Edward F. Hampton (S1c); Vincent P. Kuleski (S1c); Michael Karazia (S2c); Buy R. Keller (GM3c); William H. Layne ( S1c); Luciano Nannola (AS); Edward B. Nichols (S1c);Edward M. Nickells (S1c); Charles C. Nuckolls (S1c); Edward E. Olson (S1c) Gregory D. Parker (S1c); John C. Peacher (S1c); Peter Penyak (S1c); Michael J. Santry (S1c); Joseph L. Saunders (S1c); Charles E. Sing Jr. (S1c).

---------------------------------------------

SS CHARLES HENDERSON [April 9, 1945]= Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Howard H. Arnold (Utility); Allen J. Bailer (Chief Mate); James J. Bloss (OS); James E. Conwell (2nd Mate); Michael Dybach (Messman); John R. DeArkland (Wiper) Thomas F. Dunn (Wiper); Wendall G. Glaker (Oiler) Charles Greenberg (Messman); Harry Harris (2nd Engr.); Walter A. Haskins (AB); William P. Hill (Deck Maint.); Jonah W. Howard (AB); John Korpal (2nd Cook); Charles D. KIent (AB); James S. King (1st Engr.); Hyman H. Koplitsky (Messman); John Korpal (2nd Cook); Herbert J. Louis (Master); James P. McCoy (3rd Engr.); Alfred Morrell (OS); Doris Mueller (Utility); Albryant Washington Murry Jr. (AB); Edgar Nuga (Oiler); Earl H. O'Donnell (F/W); Jay R. Rosenbloom (Deck Cadet); Arkadi Rauk (Oiler); John Francis Roche (Radio Officer); Frederick S[piese (F/W); Louise P. [Laure] SavoLainen (3rd Mate); Ernest Schimmelman (Chief Cook); Mike Schmidt (Messman); Fames C. Sheridan (F/W); Julius C. Spain (Cook); Raymond D. Wisener (2nd Radio Officer); Walter L. Webb (Steward); Donald C. Weigart (OS); George P. Weigart (AB); James T. White (AB); Stephen Zurick (Purser). NOTE: = According to the ship history data there were twelve (12) Armed Guard  = [Lost]...but the author was unable to locate any names of these Armed Guard lost members....[If anyone has info on any or all of these (12) names I'd be appreciative to list if sent to me]....

-----------------------------------------

SS CHARLES MORGAN [June 10, 1944] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Paul O. Hilden (AB).

---------------------------------------- 

SS CHEROKEE [June 15, 1942]= Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Marcelino Alvarez (Cook); Noble Armstrong (AB); Ernesto F. Aviles (Messman); Douglas Babbs Jr. (Steward); Mabuel Baltasar (F/W); Jose A. Bayonet (Bellboy); Ernest Bess (Cook); Juan V. Bonet (Waiter); Alonzo M. Carter (Radio Oper.); Kirlios C. Corckos (Radio Oper.); John J. Costain (Baker);Harry Deeran (Utility); Gerado M. DeJesus (AB); James L. Delaney (Storekeeper); John F. Delaney (OS); Antonio DiLorenzo (Waiter); Ralph L. Ditmore (Purser); Florian Erausquin (Butcher); Carl E. Falvey (F/W); Hipolito Faneite (AB); John Felida (AB); Sergio Fernandez (Porter); Francisco Figueroa (Utility); Viera F. Flores (Galleyman); Max Gilet Jr. (Steward); Eduvigis Gines (Waiter); Calvin S. Godfrey (AB); Hugo H. Goerke (Linekeeper);James Graham (Waiter); Fred Grommisch (Pantryman); Nicholas Hance (Messman); Alfred P. Jacobsen (Purser); Columbus King (Cook); Goodell G. Kleven (Surgeon); George A. Lane (Waiter); Jacinto Leoncio (Porter); Moses Lewis (Utility); William H. Lloyd (Deck Watch); Pedro Lopez (Galleyman); Charles Lucas (Steward); Jose Masdeu (Galleyman); Robert D. Mason (Wiper); Raul Moyoral (Utility); Jacob F. Meylemans (Baker); Merrion F. Moates (1st Engr.); John Morino (Storekeeper); Emilio Navas (Messman); Jorge Pasols (Utility); Alexander Penndorf (Deck Engr.); Robert J. Poirer (Waiter); Victor A. Price (Deck Watch); Carl A. Raap (Utility); Lazar Rabinowitz (Waiter); Felipe Rivera (OS); Everett W. Robertson (Chief Engr.); Antonio Rodriguez (Oiler); Antonio Rojas (Waiter); Willy Rusch (Utility); James E. Sadler (Waiter); Albert Slocum (Wiper); Alfredo Suarez (F/W) Tomas Torres (Utility); Ramon Vila (Waiter); Jose Villegas (Messman); Herman Wachsman (Waiter).  Armed Guard [Lost] = Vernon C. Case (S2c); James A. Holland (S2c); Henry S. Lore Jr. (S2c); Bernard L. Peterman (S2c); Armed Guard [Wounded] = Thomas S. Watkins (S2c).

-----------------------------------------

MS CHATHAM [August 27, 1942]  = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Emilio Blackstone-Pietranera (Purser); Francis S. Blake (AB); Cornelius Clark (Butcher); Abel DeSouze (F/W); George T. Harrison (Linenkeeper); William Hurlston (Bosun); Richard C. Scadding (Oiler). 

---------------------------------------- 

SS CHICKASAW CITY [October 7, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Manuel Barrairo (Oiler); Federico Briones (Messman); Jose Cambeiro (A.B.); Robert Dishler (Bosun); John E. Elm (Carpenter); John W. Morton (Master); Donald E. Sanford (Jr. Engr.); Ramon San Juan (F/W).  12 survivors of the Chickasaw City were lost on the MS Zaandam....Only one name of the 12 I was able to find...James V. Fitzgeraid (Chief Engr.)

---------------------------------------- 

SS CHILORE [JULY 15, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Fred Keith (Utility); James A. Patton (Cook).

---------------------------------------- 

SS CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT [July 4, 1942]  = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Leroy F. Deutsch (oiler); Mose G. Parker (F/W); Andrew J. Plall (2nd Engr.)

-------------------------------------------- 

SS CITIES SERVICE EMPIRE [February 22, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] =August Brun (AB); Louis J. Duby (O.S.);James P. Graner (F/W); William F. Jerman Jr. (Master); Antonio Lorenzo (Bosun); Olva T, Madson (Deck Maint.); Andrew M. Rasmussen Jr. (AB); Hasker W. Reeder (AB); James T. Reeves (AB); Monroe H. Reynolds (Deck Maint.); Francisco C. Rios (Messman). = Armed Guard [Lost] = John Clarence (S2c); John Leonard Gowen (S2c); Harold Rutledge Walker (Coxswain).

----------------------------------------- 

SS CITIES SERVICE MISSOURI [March 13, 1943] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Dana S. Kelly (Eng. Maint.); Lawrence Mombelardi (Machinist).

----------------------------------------- 

SS CITIES SERVICE TOLEDO [June 12, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Burt Amdersen (A.B); Edward C. Dunne (Messman); Joseph L. Gorman (A.B.); Everett B. Hatch (Deck Maintainer); Harvey B. Jorgensen (Oiler); Arthur Moreau (Cook); Thurlow J. Morkan (Messman); Edward Oppenheimer (Fireman/Wiper); Early H. Rawls (Third Mate); Ludwig Stockl (Bosun); Frank A. Warner (Carpenter). = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = James Beal Davault (S1c); Nathan Haddad (S2c); Minor Newton Hardin (S2c); Thomas Cecil Harris (Seaman).

------------------------------------------ 

SS CITY OF ATLANTA [January 19, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Matthew Bell (Messman); John W. Bennet (3rd Mate); Willis Bird (AB); John A. Blanton (AB); Prince Broughton (Cook); Simon Bruce (Coal Passer); Willie B. Chisholm (Cook); Howard L. Cleveland (AB); James M. Cummings (Messman); Marion L. Dean (3rd Engr.); Paul G. DeBolle (F/W); Kewannee Drumwright (Coal Passer); William J. Findlay (Steward); Percy C. Forsythe (Messman); George E. Hamilton (F/W) Wallace Harley (Coal Passer); Theodore F. Haviland (Radio Oper.); Eugene H. Holland (F/W) Albert Jones (F/W); Thomas J. Kenney (Chief Engr.); Joseph F. Kicklighter (AB); Henry Lane (Coal Passer); Christian Leppin (Chief Mate); Warren E. Lockett (F/W); Arthur Lowman (F/W); John L. Macher (1st Assit.); William S. Mell (Oiler); Joseph North (F/W); Edward Ramsey (Coal Passer); William M. Reid (AB); Avant Rountree (AB); Kendrick F. Searles (AB); Samuel J. Sellers (AB); Henry Surles (Donkeyman); John G. Thornton (Oiler); Leman C. Urquhart (Master); James A. Walcott (Messman); Albert Williams (Coal Passer); John York (2nd Engr.).

------------------------------------------ 

SS CITY OF ALMA [June 2, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Arnold K. Anderson (AB); James J. Baker (Master); Charles Berchem (Oiler); Joseph B. Boyl (Oiler); William H. Corbin (2nd Engr.); Francisco Crespo (F/W); Alan J. Doherty (OS) Wardell T. Hendricks (Steward); Henry Higbee (Bosun); Bisari Jany (AB); James J. Judge (F/W); David M. Laboy (Messman); Jack D. Langsdale (2nd Mate); Otis Lester (Messman); Martin T. Ludwig (F/W); German Perez (OS); Richard P. Phillips (3rd Engr.); Dean O. Rank (Wiper); Joaquin River (F/W); Roy Sanders (Wiper); Joseph H. Simpson (Radio Oper.); James Tate (Cook); Charles L. Warner (Chief Engr.); George Whyte (OS).

------------------------------------------ 

SS CITY OF BIRMINGHAM [June 30, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = William E. Cannon (Oiler); William H. Greene (Butcher); Marion W. Hurd (Cook); Charles Jones (F/W); Mary C. Kimbro (Stewardess); Theodore N. Morgan (Pantryman); James Stanley (Cook).

------------------------------------------ 

SS CITY OF FLINT [January 27, 1943] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Alonso Barela (F/W); Albert L. Persson (Oiler); Walter Vanderhorst (Messman). - U.S. Navy Armed Guard = [Lost] = Louis Bozada (S1c); James C. Lichtenstein (S1c); Donald E. Quillen (S1c).

------------------------------------------ 

MS CITY OF NEW YORK [March 29, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Frank D. Blondin (Messman); Clarence A. Clobridge (Steward); Arthur C. Comone Jr. (Steward); Peter D'Addio (Barber); Richard DeRosas (Messman); Edward M. Devaney (Steward); Berthold P. Engrieber Jr. ( Messman); Armando A. Ferreira (AB); William E. Hannegan (Electrician); Arthur C. Hobirk (Utility); Rudolph Lenhardt (Radio Oper.); Duncan Magnical (Chief Mate); Diego Magulin (Messman); Adolfo Moreno (Steward); James M. Parker (Utility); Cecil A. Rhodes (Utility); Joaquin Rodriguez (Bellboy). = U.S. Navy Armed Guard = [Lost] = John Adam McInnis (S1c).

------------------------------------------ 

SS COAMO [December 9, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Cerilo Acuning (Pantryman);Pedro Alfonzo (A/B); Luiz Amaral (Steward); Philip Angos (Pantryman); Rosario Arculeo (Reefer Enginer);Francisco Arnau (Oiler); Roberto Arnau (Steward); Augusto Arostegui (Fireman); Clifton W. Aut (Baker);Salvatore Bensussan (Cook);Alarvin A. Bond (Waiter);Joe N. Brito (A/B); Frank L. Bryant (Butcher); Monserrate Carrero (Messman); Servando Castanera (A/B); Angel V. Castro (Waiter); Granville A. Catlett (Wiper); Peter Cecilia (A/B); Matia Cicilia (A/B) Robert S. Clough (Utility); George Cohen (Storekeeper); Emilio Colon (A/B); Rufino Colon (Steward); Manuel Concheiro (Oiler); Thomas M. Conelius (Utility); Herbert E. Coombs (Steward); Antonio P. Corpus (Pantryman);Maurice V. Corriveau (Utility); Salvador Davila (Cook); Dwight L. De Priest (A/B); Joseph N. Dean (Utility); Fermia Dei Valle (Wiper); Joseph A. Delatour (Purser); Eduardo O. Demo (Fireman);Raffaele Di Domenico (Fireman); James C. Dilling (Chief Mate); Frank G. Drummond (Utility); Percy W. Dutton (A/B); Henry Echevarria (Fireman); George H. Ehrman (Messman); Willie Z. Esparza (Messman); Jose Fernandez (Cook); Harry Forbes (Steward); James O. Frederickson (Steward); Francisco Freire (Oiler); German Galan (Oiler); Awad Galil (Waiter); Hector J. Garcia (Utility); Francis J. Gerould (Messman); Joseph Giovinco (Deck Cadet); Albert M. Hare (Messman); Nels Helgeson (Master); Solomon Helman (Utility); Luis A. Herrera (Waiter); Maxwell Hitchcock (Steward); Malachy Patrick Horan (Chief Engineer); Lionel G. Hunte (Storekeeper); Jose C. Irizarry (Messman); Norman Jackson (Steward); Angeio Jeserun (Waiter); Esteban Jimenez (Waiter); Louis A. Johnson (Steward); Jackson G. Jordan (Messman); Mario Q. Jorge (Third Assistant Engineer); Angeio Kaliakoudas (Butcher); John T. Karschner (Cook); Arrin Katz (Utility); William Keenan (Oiler); George E. Kemish (Steward); Antonio J. Kravos (Watchman); Joseph A. Kristoff (Carpenter); George J. Lulonis (Pantryman); Enrique Lameiro (Pantryman); Burness F. Letson (Fireman); Henry A. Levett (Deck Cadet);Eugene J. Lewis (Utility); Otto A. Lindner (Steward); Frederick L. Maresca (Steward); William A. Marks (Waiter); Rafael Marquez (Fireman); Hilano Melendez (Steward); Wesley G. Mentzer (Utility); Frank Millan (Utility); Willoughby S. Milliken (Third Mate); Wilfredo J. Miranda (Messman); Juan D. Mora (Fireman); John Morales (A/B); Eric M. Morgan  (Junior Engineer); Jesse Morrell (A/B); Robert H. Mueller (Second Mate); Antonio A. Munoz (Cook); Olaf P. Norup (Baker); Norbert Novoa (First Assistant Engineer); Cipriano Ogenio (A/B); Nicolas Padilla (Messman); Noises S. Palenque (Fourth Assistant Engineer); Enrique Pietersz (Steward); Laureano Pinero (A/B);Leon Prince (Cook); Archbald W. Pryde (2nd Asistant Engineer); Bernardo E. Reina (Storekeeper); Alfred Reynolds (Junior Engineer); Jose A. Rivera (Fireman); Mateo Rivera (Utility); Sebastian Rivera ( Oiler); Norberto Robelo (Waiter); Pablo Robles (Fireman); Santos Rodriguez (Utility); Virgileo A. Romer (Watchman); Ralph A. Rosarion (Butcher); Andrew Samko (Messman); Oliver S. Sanders (Utility); Julius Schein (Butcher); Herbert D. Senat ( Electrician); Juan C. Seoane (Deck Engineer); Lee Q Shun (Utility); James E. Sibley (Purser); Steve J. Sikora (Wiper); Alex Skurvin (Cook); James H. Smith ( A/B); Walter E. Stires (Fireman); Augustin C. Thode (Bosun); Donato Thode (A/B); Robert C. Tipton (Reefer Engineer); Thomas Tonge (Waiter); Carlo A. Tremus (A/B); David E. Turley (Fourth Mate); Antonjo Uribe (Cook); Pedro D. Vega (Wiper); Juan Veiga (Cook); Juan A. Veira (Reefer Engineer); Calvin A. Wilson (Pantryman); Harry A. Wilson (Linenkeeper). = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = William Arens (S1c); John Richard Barry (S2c); Harry Wilford Benner (S2c);Fred Joseph Birzer (S2c); Sidney A. Bleau (S2c); Mike Bokulich (S2c);John Alexander Bratton (S2c); Leo Frank Brewer (S2c); Edmond Lewis Broyles (S2c); Nickolas Bukvic (S2c); Melvin Thomas Burns (S2c); Edwin George Corpin (S2c); Andrew Corrao (S2c); Louis Frank Craven (S2c); George Edward Crowder (S2c); Harold Eugene Crowder (S2c); Philip C. Crowley (S2c); Joyce E. Curtis (S2c); Walter C. Davis (Coxswain); Eugene J. Dettaff (Lieutenant jg): Walter C. Drvall (S2c), James C. Ette (S2c); Paul M. Fischer (S2c); Robert S. Foitag (S2c); Roger J. Gabler (S2c);William Elwood Gardner (S2c); Lawrence A. Glowczewski (Signalman 3c); Byron R. Hess ( Gunners Mate 3c); David J. Hughes (Lieutenant jg); Charles F. Jones (S2c); Richard E. Mabie (Boatswain's Mate Sc); Robert E. McCann (S2c); Raymond J. Mulligan (Signalman 3c)Gene A. Roberson (Radioman 3c); Robert Vivian Russ (S2c); Donald M. Sprague (S2c); George Campbell Thisby (Signalman 3c) = British Army  = [Lost as Passangers] = Lawrence George Billing;Walter Arthur Broomfield; John J. Evans; Ernest James John Gore; Allean Clifford Hughes; Aylmer Lucas; Charles John Manning; Frederick George Nash; George Forrester Neil; Frederick Alfred Prescott; Fredrick Askin Roberts; Thomas Robertson; James William Stephen; Albert Ernest Taylor;     

-----------------------------------------  

SS COLABEE [March 12, 1942] = Merchant Seamen [Lost] = Theobert Ahlberg (Fireman/Wiper); Thomas A. Anderson (AB); Edward J. Bradley (Messman); Carl V. Cox (Messman); Said Dagher (Cook); Earl Danley (Oiler); Cecil J. Enery (Cook); Stanley W. English (3rd Asst. Enginer); John F. Gearin (Fireman/Wiper);Daniel W. Hay (Bosun); Robert H. Hilliard (Fireman/Wiper); Harvey F. Hurst (Messman); Joseph R. Jackson (OS); Russell G. Jonnnene (OS); Stanley Kankowski (Utility); Karl G. Kobe (Wiper); Frederick P. Leonard (2nd Asst. Engineer); Alexander M. MacKinnon (OS); Arthur MacKinnon (Deck Eng.); Lee Morgan (Master); John Perkins (Fireman/Wiper); Gilbert E. Peterson (Fireman/Wiper); Johan B. Rokstad (2nd Mate); Thomas G. Vincent (Oiler).

---------------------------------------- 

SS COLLAMER [March 5, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = William M. Carter (Chief Eng.); Harold W. Huber (Oiler); Ragnar Knudsen (1st Asst. Eng.); Charlie W. Laajala (Fireman/Wiper); Charles P. Lund (3rd Asst. Eng.); Jorgen K. Tambini (AB); Ruperto Tingson (Oiler).

--------------------------------------- 

SS COLLINGSWORTH [January 1, 1943] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = John W., Brown (Fireman/Wiper); Amado T. Buenaventura (Fireman/Wiper); Patrick J. Feeney (Oiler); Joseph P. Gleason (OS); James Heffernan (AB); Barney Kirschbaum (Master);John R. Simpson (1st Assit. Eng.); Joseph S. Spingola (Utility)  = Armed Guard [Lost] = Joseph G. Barker (USNR 1C Seaman);Arthur Nels Erling (USNR 1c Seaman);Harry L. Poth (USNR 2c Seaman); Joseph A. Reich (USNR 2c Seaman). 

-----------------------------------------

SS COMMERCIAL TRADER [September 16, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Neil Coil (Fireman/Wiper); Joseph K. Halka (2nd Mate); Hans L. Hansen (Steward); Charles Mohamed (OS); Miquel Nunez (Chief Engr.); Alfred E. Sussmilch (OS); Aifred W. Turner (OS). = U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Charles Leroy Cramblett (S 2c); James Blaine Davie (S2c) George McLeod Engstrom (Cox).

----------------------------------------- 

SS CONNECTICUT [April 23, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Verbain M. Brewer (Messman); Theodore Brignac *** (Cook); John Broussard (OS); William H. Bushnell (Oiler); Curtis A. Carter (Oiler); Glen H. Dempsey (2nd Mate); Carl l. Dignes (2nd Engr.); George A. Hatherhill (Steward); Edward A. Heydorff (AB); William F. Hoeninghausen (Pumpman); Ralph Jones (OS); Fred Knox (Wiper); John E. Lawton (OS); Thomas H. Lemmonds (Bosun); Clyde W. Lomax (3rd Mate); Louis B. Mestayer (F/W); Walter J. O'Dell (AB); Thomas A. Petersen (Master); Charles F. Seafers (OS); Davis R. Selman (Oiler); Norman Steen*** (3rd Engr.); Joe R. Thomas (Radio Oper.); Floyd E. Thompson (Messman); Milton Tinsley (Messman); Homer M. Trinkle Jr. (Oiler); Stephen H. Willson (AB); Robert G. Woods (Wiper).  *** Denotes Died in Japanese pow camp.  U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Donald G. Anderson (AS); Egan Andrusis (AS); Denneth R. Suckett (AS); Bert B. Hinman (AS); Jackson B. Keller (AS); Fred A. Smith (AS); Roy W. Snell (AS); Buck Snow (AS); Gordon J. Spaulding (AS); Newton L. Vane (AS); Robert E. Wakefield (Ens.).

----------------------------------------- 

SS CYRUS H. McCORMICK [April 18, 1945]    = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Herbert E. Anderson (2nd Engr.); John P. Faulkner Jr. [ Messman]; Demetrios Pareses (F/W); Alberto G. Rivera (Oiler); = Armed Guard [Lost] = Richard G. Carroll (S1c); Anthony Szumski (GM3c); = Armed Guard [Wounded] = Francis C. Vea_y (S1c);

-----------------------------------------

SS DAN BEARD [December 10, 1944] = Merchant Seaman [Lost]= Louis D. Bobbitt (Deck Maint.); Lloyd A. Cuneo Jr. (Utility); James H. Feurtado (Bosun); Per S. Fransson (Chief Engr.); Alexandro Gonzalez ( F/W); Abel L. Jones (Wiper); Arne Jorgensen (Wiper); Earl C. Lillestol (AB); Douglas G. McLeod (Deck Engr.); Robert  G. Pupke (Oiler); Clifford W. Rahe (Cook); George H. Rossman (F/W); Frank P. Sage (AB); Leroy E. Stinebaugh (AB); James P. Tierney (3rd Mate); Raymond A. Wilden (Oiler); Berton A. Wilson (AB). = Armed Guard [Lost] = Vernon D. Brewer (S1c); Mark J. Beatus (S1c); Limuel Brashear (S1c); James M. Grayson (S1c); John P. Gladson (BM2c); Barry Granoff (S2c); Harry R. Just (S1c); Edward Mandoni (S1c); Aloyius G. Peitz (S1c); Frank J. Pawlowski (GM3c); Johnie C. Rogers (SM2c); Clifton H. Thomas (S1c).

---------------------------------------

SS DANIEL CHESTER FRENCH [March 6, 1944] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Edwin Bellamy; Norman K. Carlson; Benjamin Kelen; Charles W. Outen Jr. (2nd Engr.); John J. Roach; Vasco Rolli; Joseph C. Silkowski; Martin Solo; Burton E. Tomlinson.  Armed Guard [Lost] = Peter D. Dundas (SM3c); Donato Disiena (S1c); John M. Harrison (S1c); Edward M. Knott (S1c); Kenneth A. Sproul (SM3c); Harry Lee Whitesell (S1c). = Armed Guard [Wounded] = Francis P. Jeffords (Cox); Harold E. Lee (S3c); David B. Soule (LTjg.).

----------------------------------------

SS DANIEL MORGAN [July 5, 1942] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = Jacob Blaser (Messman); William L. Sirles (F/W); Richard C. Stowell (Chief Mate).

---------------------------------------

SS E. A. BRYAN [July 17, 1944] = Merchant Seaman [Lost]= Albert A. Arsenian (O.S.); Elmer A. Andraschko (2nd Cook); William C. Benhardt (Oiler); Martin M. Cacic (O.S.); Thomas E. Dorsey (AB); Ray E. Davis (F/W); Donald L. Denonn (Wiper); Marcus J. Franklin (3rd Engr.); George H. Falk (Bosum); Joseph D. Grange Jr. (Deck Engr.); Alfred D. Gilbert (1st. Engr.) James R. Gilstrap (OS); Delbert R. Hutchinson (F/W); Fred H. Hayes (AB); Clifford R. Johnson (Utility); Peter C. Jepsen (Chief Engr.); John A. Louis (Night Engr.); Ralph A. Lantz (AB); Frank C. Malizia (Carpenter); Edward Maniago (Messman); Harry E. Nathan (OS); Jesse Porter Sr. (Chief Cook); Richard D. Roberson (AB); Andrew Suchan (FW); Aaron C. Sangster Jr. (AB); Ellsworth M. Shaw (Oiler); Howard A. Smith (Chief Mate); Robert F. Townshend (2nd Mate); George H. Witt (Utility); Harding E. White (Messman).  = Armed Guard [Lost] = Claude L. Chastain (S1c); Robert E. Chase (S1c); Rudy J. Cebella (S1c); Wayland E. Causey [Causky] (S1c); John Jefferson Gee (S3c); Clarence R. Hollandsworth (S1c); Ralph B. Hartman (unknown); Jesse W. Mulligan (S1c); Kenneth H. Muirhead (S1c); Lloyd J. Quick (S1c); Listern L. Small (S1c); Martin Jack Setzer (S1c); George H. Singer (S1c).

--------------------------------------

SS EDWARD B. DUDLEY [April 10, 1943] = Merchant Seaman [Lost]= Elinar A. Andersen (Wiper); William C. Beaty (OS); Dwain C. Blanton (Wiper); Reginald F. Bolger (3rd Mate) Howard Buffington (Oiler); Henry P. Caine (Messman); Laurance A. Cummings (Deck Engr.); Paul Davidson (Chief Mate); Rene Desnoyers (Messman); Samuel Doris (OS) John F. Drew (1st Engr.); Manuel Espano (Messman); Charles Evans (F/W); Wendell H. Fifield (2nd Mate); James Ford (Messman); Edward H. Green Jr. (Cook); Harry G. Harris ( Cook); Gibson D. Hillary (Master); James A. Hope (Eng. Cadet); Frank Ivonitski (AB); John W. Jeffrey (Oiler) Edward Delly (Messman); William J. Kiernan (Purser); James A. McGill (Radio Operator); James J. Magee (Deck Cadet); William J. Michel (3rd Asst.); Arturo G. Navarrette (Deck Engr); Anders P. Olsson (Bosun); Walter Opyr (AB); William A. O'Sullivan (F/W); Carl Petzold (Oiler); Charles R. Pierce (Messman); Castro Quibido (Cook); James L. Randall (2nd Engr.); Juan Sanchez ( AB); Herman P. Scholtz (F/W); August Silva (AB); Andrew Solo (AB); Anthony J. Spatorico (AB); Archie C. Spidell] (Chief Engr.) Clifford R. Taylor (Steward).  Armed Guard [Lost] = Robert L. Carlisle (S2c); Dwane W. Carroll (S3c); Paul R. Linn (GM3c); Paul E. Meyers (S1c); Vincent E. Mazzella (S1c); Feliz F. McCusker (S1c); Frederick E. McFarland (S1c); Howard McCraw ( S1c); Charles C. McKissick (S1c); Earl Milhauser (S1c); Marion L. Miller (S1c); Paul W. Miller (S1c); Paul W. Miller (S1c); Russell R. Mister (S1c); Lewis Mitchell (S1c) William J. Mix (S1c); Harold Morris (S1c) George H. Murray (S2c); Jonnnie Newsom (S1c); Sidney Neighbors (S1c); John N. Nemeth (S1c); Teddy A. Oslizlo (S1c); Edward A. Orloff (S1c); Clarence R. Porter (Cox); Stanley H. Palcich (Ens.); Edward J. Smith (S1c).

---------------------------------------

SS EDWARD BATES [February 2, 1944] =  Merchant Seaman [Lost] = George C. Engle (Oiler).

-------------------------------------- 

SS JOHN A. JOHNSON [October 30, 1944] = Merchant Seaman [Lost] = James H. Grady (Carpenter); Billy M. Curtius (Messman); David Pugh (Messman); James Race (Messman).  U.S. Navy Armed Guard [Lost] = Frank E. Boling (S1c); William H. Bunch (S1c); Willard Elmer Burman (S1c); Donald R. Christensen (S1c); Lyle T. Cloyd (S1c).  U.S. Navy Armed Guard [wounded] = Edward W. Boerboom (S1c).

--------------------------------------

--------------------------------------

Note: this page continues to be worked on....please bare with me as I continue my quest to write the history and list those poor souls that gave their lives for the good of the country.

 

CSHORTRIDGE@COMCAST.NET

Bud Shortridge