Recent News

 District 8's Top 100

 President's Report by Martha Leary

 Looking back: 25 years ago in District 8

Regional winners:

  Champaign IL - 2015

  Crystal Lake IL - 2014

  St. Louis MO - 2014

  Fort Wayne IN - 2014

District 8 Advocate

Bimonthly newsletter & Solvers Forum

Upcoming Events

Split Regional - June 22-28
  Crystal Lake IL  & Effingham IL

Youth Bridge Camp - June 28-July 3
   Lake Williamson, Carlinville IL

St. Louis Regional - July 13-19
   Renaissance Hotel, St. Louis

Summer NABC - August 6-16
   Hilton Hotel, Chicago IL

 ACBL Links

ACBL Home Page

Your masterpoints

Tournament calendars

Dist. 8 Masterpoint Races

Ace of Clubs (YTD)

Mini-McKenney (YTD)

 Welcome to District 8 Online

District 8 is home to 3800 members of the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL). Our District includes five ACBL Units and covers parts of four Midwest states:

    Illinois  (all counties outside the Chicago metro area)

    Indiana  (northern third)

    Missouri  (eastern half)

    Kentucky  (western tip)
 


On to Chicago for District 8 GNT Winners

District 8 Grand National Teams -- May 2 & 3, 2015


Congratulations to the winners and runners-up in District 8's annual Grand National Team finals, held at the UAW Hall in Bloomington IL. The winning team in each flight won a travel award from the District Board to represent District 8 in the national finals in Chicago in August.

Championship Flight

   1 - Milt Zlatic - Alan Popkin - Nancy Popkin, St. Louis - Karen Walker - Nate Ward, Champaign IL - Jack Bryant, St. Louis

   2 - Richard Blumenthal, Crystal Lake IL - Mike Halvorsen, Champaign IL - Will Engel, Freeport IL - Bob Fashingbauer, Belvidere IL
 


  Flight A  (0-6000 masterpoints)

      1 - Dick Ellis, Kokomo IN - Martha Leary, Champaign IL - Mike Carmen - Kathy Safranski, St. Louis
 
 


Flight B  (0-2500 masterpoints)

   1 - Rich Pestien - Patrick Moos - Charles Young - Alin Olaru, Peoria IL

   2 - Mary Allen, Peoria IL - Lori Moore - Ann Schuyler - Eunice Patton, Bloomington IL
 


Flight C (Non-Life Masters under 500 pts.)

   1 - Kalliopi Koutsaki - Peter Yeh - Scott Spitze - Milt Epstein, Champaign IL

   2 - Michael Heimann - Geoffrey Hadlock - Patrick O'connell, Warsaw IN - Thomas O'Connell, North Port FL

   3 - James Swanke, Morton IL - Sallie Boge - Mary Tweedie, Bloomington IL - Kirk Kimmel, Peoria IL

   4 - Josh Rich, Alton IL - Carol Phillips, Godfrey IL - Joyce Kirby, Glen Carbon IL - Donna Murphy, Worden IL