Recent News

REGIONAL CANCELLED: The Metropolis IL Regional, scheduled for June 16-22, 2014 has been cancelled because the playing site closed.

Karl Dencker honored by ACBL as National Goodwill Member of the Year.  

Dallas NABC report by Georgia Heth, ACBL Director

District 8 winners in the 2013 Mini-McKenney & Ace of Clubs masterpoint races.

Dave Carter Top 100 point winners in 2013.

University of Illinois team qualifies for the  the 2014 Collegiate Championship Finals in Las Vegas.

Regional winners:

  Champaign IL - 2013

  Crystal Lake IL - 2013

  Metropolis IL - 2013

  St. Louis MO - 2013

  Fort Wayne IN - 2013

District 8 Advocate

Bimonthly newsletter & Solvers Forum

Upcoming Events

Illini Regional - May 20-26, 2014
   Hilton Garden Inn, Champaign IL

Crystal Lake IL Regional - June 16-22

Youth Bridge Camp
  
June 22-28
   Lake Williamson, Carlinville IL

Spring North American Championships
  July 17-27, Las Vegas NV

St. Louis Regional - August 11-17
   Renaissance Airport Hotel

 ACBL Links

ACBL Home Page

Your masterpoints

Tournament calendars

Dist. 8 Masterpoint Races

Ace of Clubs (YTD)

Mini-McKenney (YTD)

 Welcome to District 8 Online

District 8 is home to 3800 members of the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL). Our District includes five ACBL Units and covers parts of four Midwest states:

   Illinois  (all counties outside the Chicago metro area)

   Indiana  (northern third)

   Missouri  (eastern half)

   Kentucky  (western tip)
 


On to Las Vegas for District 8 GNT Winners

District 8 Grand National Teams -- April 26 & 27, 2014


Congratulations to the winners and runners-up in District 8's annual Grand National Team finals, held at the Eagles Club in Springfield IL. The winning team in each flight won a travel award from the District Board to represent District 8 in the national finals in Las Vegas in July.

Qualifying round scores

Championship Flight

 1 - Richard Blumenthal, Crystal Lake IL - Nate Ward, Mike Halvorsen & Karen Walker, Champaign IL

 

2 - Jonathan Weinstein, Mark Zellmer & Sheldon Margulis, St. Louis - Gary Kessler, Springfield IL


Flight B  (0-2500 masterpoints)

1 - Kenneth Koh & Peter Yeh, Urbana IL - Bob Sievers & Gary Dell, Champaign IL

2 - Mark Daily & Grant Sterling, Charleston IL - D. Atterberry, Mattoon IL - Aravind Alwan, Champaign IL

Flight A  (0-6000 masterpoints)

 1 - Sue Perez, John Samsel & Mike Giacaman, St. Louis - Arbha Vongsvivut, Godfrey IL

 

 

 2 - Hugh Williams, Carbondale IL - Ned Horton, Champaign IL - Tod Moses & Mike Carmen, St. Louis (not in photos: Art Seltzer & Norman Athy, St. Louis)


Flight C (Non-Life Masters under 500 pts.)

 

 

 1 - Jeffrey Furler, Jason Cannell & Jerry Oswald, Bloomington IL - Lane O'Connor, Towanda IL