GOVERNOR GENERAL'S AWARD FOR FICTION
1936-2002


 

GLORIA SAWAI

Probably the most prestigious literary award in Canada, the Governor General's Award is administered by the Canada Council and has been awarded continuously since 1936 even though the number of awards has changed over time. There are now 14 categories awarded in both French and English: Fiction, Nonfiction, Poetry, Drama, Children's Literature - Text, Children's Literature - Illustration and Translation. A jury reviews books published by Canadian authors published in Canada or abroad during the previous year (Oct. 1 Sept. 30) and winners are announced in November. The winners for Fiction in English are as follows.

{IF YOU WISH TO BUY NEW OR USED BOOKS CLICK HERE}


 
2002 Gloria Sawai A Song for Nettie Johnson
2001 Richard B. Wright Clara Callan
2000 Michael Ondaatje Anil's Ghost
1999 Matt Cohen Elizabeth and After
1998 Diane Schoemperien Forms of Devotion
1997 Jane Urquhart The Underpainter
1996 Guy Vanderhaeghe The Englishman's Boy
1995 Greg Hollingshead The Roaring Girl
1994 Rudy Wiebe A Discovery of Strangers
1993 Carol Shields The Stone Diaries
1992 Michael Ondaatje The English Patient
1991 Rohinton Mistry Such a Long Journey
1990 Nino Ricci The Lives of the Saints
1989 Paul Quarrington Whale Music
1988 David Adams Richards Nights Below Station Street
1987 M.T.A. Kelly A Dream Like Mine
1986 Alice Munro The Progress of Love
1985 Margaret Atwood The Handmaid's Tale
1984 Josef Skvorecky Engineer of the Human Souls
1983 Leon Rooke Shakespeare's Dog
1982 Guy Vanderhaeghe Man Descending
1981 Mavis Gallant Home Truths
1980 George Bowering Burning Water
1979 Jack Hodkins The Resurrection of Joseph Bourne
1978 Alice Munro Who Do You Think You Are?
1977 Timothy Findley The Wars
1976 Marian Engel Bear
1975 Brian Moore The Great Victorian Collection
1974 Margaret Laurence The Diviners
1973 Rudy Wiebe The Temptations of Big Rear
1972 Robertson Davies The Manticore
1971 Mordecai Richler St. Urbain's Horseman
1970 Dave Godfrey The New Ancestors
1969 Robert Kroetsch The Studhorse man
1968 Alice Munro Dance of the Happy Shades
1967 No Award  
1966 Margaret Laurence A Jest of God
1965 No Award  
1964 Douglas LePan The Deserter
1963 Hugh Garner Hugh Garner's Best Stories
1962 Kildare Dobbs Running to Paradise
1961 Malcolm Lowry Here Us O Lord from Heaven Thy Dwelling Place
1960 Brian Moore The Luck of Ginger Coffey
1959 Hugh MacLennan The Watch that Ends the Night
1958 Colin McDougall Execution
1957 Gabrielle Roy Street of Riches
1956 Adele Wiseman The Sacrifice
1955 Lionel Shapiro The Sixth of June
1954 Igor Gouzenko The Fall of a Titan
1953 David Walker Digby
1952 David Walker The Pillar
1951 Morley Callaghan The Loved and the Lost
1950 Germaine Guevremont The Outlander
1949 Philip Child Mr. Ames Against Time
1948 Hugh MacLennan The Precipice
1947 Gabrielle Roy The Tin Flute
1946 Winifred Bambrick Continental Revue
1945 Hugh MacLennan Two Solitudes
1944 Gwethalyn Graham Eart and High Heaven
1943 Thomas H. Raddall The Pied Piper of Dipper Creek
1942 G. Herbert Sallans Little Man
1941 Alan Sullivan Three Came to Ville Marie
1940 Rinquet (Phillipe Panneton) Thirty Acres
1939 Franklin D. McDowell The Champlain Road
1938 Gwethalyn Graham Swiss Sonata
1937 Laura G. Salverson The Dark Weaver
1936 Bertram Brooker Think of the Earth

 
 HOME