The 2007 PBEM

Here I Stand

Tournament

Sponsored by:

 The Boardgame Players Association

and GMT Games

GM:  Bryan Collars

 

Status as of October 1, 2008

Tournament complete - DAN GALLAGHER is the winner

Overview

This is a Play-By-Email tournament for GMT's "Here I Stand: Wars of the Reformation 1517-1555" covering the political and religious conflicts of early 16th Century Europe.  The game pits the leading figures of the period as they try to lead their respective powers to domination of worldly affairs.  Can Suleiman the Magnificent lead the Ottoman Turks to victory in Hungary?  How does Charles V deal with enemies that surround him both military and religious?  Will Martin Luther firmly establish the Reformation or will the Pope stifle this heretical uprising?  Henry VIII needs an heir will he find a suitable wife to give him one?  Finally, can Francis I maintain and increase French influence in northern Italy or will his attention turn elsewhere?

Tournament Statistics

Number of games completed: 22           Ottoman Wins: 8          Hapsburgs Wins: 6       English Wins: 1

                                                            High Score: 26             High Score: 27             High Score: 24

 

                                                            French Wins: 1             Papal Wins: 1               Protestant Wins: 5

                                                            High Score:  23            High Score: 23             High Score: 23                                            

Round 1,  Heat 1 Results

 

Final Scores in BOLD

HISBPA01 Final (Turn 6)        VPs                                        HISBPA02 Final (Turn 5)       VPs

Ottoman: Stan Buck                   22                                         Ottoman: Bryan Collars        23

Hapsburg: Ken Richards        24                                          Hapsburg: Andrew Maly           20

English: Bruce Young                 21                                          English: Patrick Duffy                18

French: Steve Munchak             20                                          French: Stefan Mecay               19

Papacy: Mark Greenwood         21                                          Papacy: Ralph Gleaton             16

Protestant: Richard                     21                                          Protestant: Dan Gallagher         23

           deCastongrene

 

HISBPA03 Final (Turn 4)        VPs                                        HISBPA04 Final (Turn 4)       VPs

Ottoman: Oliver Lind                 16                                          Ottoman: Alan Heath                18

Hapsburg: Barry Setser         22                                          Hapsburg: Dave Cross          24

English: Scott Burns                   14                                           English: Brian Conlon                9

French: Greg Wardle                 16                                           French: Nicholas Agar             12

Papacy: Charlie Hickok             15                                           Papacy: Wray Ferrell               18

Protestant: Justin Rice                15                                           Protestant: Phil Barcafer           15

 

HISBPA05 Final (Turn 6)         VPs                                        HISBPA06 Final  (Turn 6)      VPs

Ottoman: Jeremiah Peterson       19                                          Ottoman: George Young            21

Hapsburg: Ed Beach                   22                                         Hapsburg: Steve Caler           23

English: Pawel Jarosz              24                                          English: Eric Landes                  21

French: Chris Hancock               22                                          French: Rob Seulowitz              20

Papacy: Dave Rubin                   18                                          Papacy: Paul Nied                     17

Protestant: Edmund Hack           23                                          Protestant: John Vasilakos         18

 

HISBPA07 Final (Turn 6)        VPs                                         HISBPA08 Final (Turn 5)        VPs

Ottoman: John Emery             26                                          Ottoman: Jeff Taylor                   20  

Hapsburg: Steven Nixon             21                                          Hapsburg: Steve Likevich           19

English: Scott Bauer                    20                                          English: Jeff Paull                        13

French: Jim Manchester              23                                          French: John Chan                      19

Papacy: Matthew Beach             16                                          Papacy: Mark Hodgkinson          16

Protestant: Simon Haldon            16                                         Protestant: Mike Brophy         23

 

HISBPA09 Final (Turn 6)                    VPs (3 Player Game)

Ottoman-French: John Wetherell      22.5

Hapsburg-Papacy: Mike Haggett           15.5

English-Protestant: Peter Card               22.5

Round 1,  Heat 2 Results

 

Final Scores in BOLD

HISBPA11  Final (Turn 6)         VPs                                        HISBPA12  Final (Turn 5)      VPs

Ottoman: Nicholas Agar             23                                          Ottoman: Peter Card                17

Hapsburg: Scott Burns            27                                          Hapsburg: Steve Munchak        21

English: Steven Nixon                 23                                          English: Wray Ferrell                 21

French: John Vasilakos               19                                          French: Jeff Paull                       16

Papacy: Jeff Taylor                     13                                          Papacy: Chris Hancock             12

Protestant: Ken Richards            18                                          Protestant:  Pawel Jarosz       25

       

HISBPA13 Final (Turn 5)         VPs                                        HISBPA14 Final (Turn 5)       VPs

Ottoman: Dave Rubin             23                                         Ottoman: Ralph Gleaton            19       

Hapsburg: George Young           20                                         Hapsburg: John Emery              19

English: Edmund Hack                17                                         English: Kirk Harris                   17

French: Brian Conlon                  17                                         French: Eric Landes                  19

Papacy: Bryan Collars               20                                          Papacy: Dave Cross              23

Protestant: Greg Wardle             15                                          Protestant: Ed Beach                19

 

HISBPA15 Final (Turn 6)         VPs                                        HISBPA16 Final (Turn 5)        VPs

Ottoman: Mike Haggett              14                                         Ottoman: Dan Gallagher         23          

Hapsburg: Simon Haldon        23                                         Hapsburg: Paul Nied                   20

English: Steve Caler                    23                                         English: Mark Hodgkinson          16   

French:  Mike Brophy                19                                         French: Mark Greenwood          18 

Papacy: Oliver Lind                    12                                          Papacy: Jim Manchester             22 

Protestant: Andrew Maly            23                                          Protestant: Patrick Duffy             18

 

HISBPA17 Final (Turn 6)         VPs                                        HISBPA18 Final (Turn 5)        VPs

Ottoman: Phil Barcafer                22                                         Ottoman: Stefan Mecay             21   

Hapsburg: Matthew Beach          22                                         Hapsburg: John Wetherell          20 

English: John Chan                      19                                         English: Charlie Hickok              19       

French: Justin Rice                      23                                         French: Barry Setser                  22 

Papacy: Stan Buck                      14                                         Papacy: Bruce Young                11

Protestant: Jeremiah Peterson 23                                        Protestant: Rob Seulowitz       25

 

HISBPA19 Final (Turn 5)           VPs (3 Player Game)

Ottoman-French: Mark Mahaffey           16.5

Hapsburg-Papacy: Scott Bauer              16.5

English-Protestant: Dennis Mishler        23

Final Scores for Round 1

TOP 18 PLAYERS (Advance to Round 2)

Place-Name-Score-Avg Place-High Score-Area Rating

1-Pawel Jarosz-49
2-Dave Cross-47
3-Steve Caler-46-1.5-23-5100
4-Dan Gallagher-46-1.5-23-4982
5-Jim Manchester-45-2
6-Rob Seulowitz-45-2.5
7-John Emery-45-3
8-Barry Setser-44-1.5
9-Steven Nixon-44-3
10-Bryan Collars-43-1.5
11-Andy Maly-43-3
12-John Wetherell-42.5
13-Mike Brophy-42-2.5
14-Ken Richards-42-3-24
15-Jeremiah Peterson-42-3-23
16-Ed Beach-41-3-22
17-G. Young-41-3-21
18-S. Burns-41-3.5-27  

LOST OUT DUE TO TIE-BREAKERS

19-D. Rubin-41-3.5-23
20-S. Munchak-41-4

 

OTHER PARTICIPANTS:

40 - Eric Landes

40 - Edmund Hack

40 - Stefan Mecay

39.5 - Peter Card

39 - Wray Ferrell

39 - Simon Haldon

39 - Mark Greenwood

38 - Justin Rice

38 - Matthew Beach

38 - John Chan

37 - Phil Barcafer

37 - Paul Nied  

37 - John Vasilaskos

36.5 - Scott Bauer

36 - Pat Duffy

36 - Stan Buck  

35 - Nicholas Agar

35 - Ralph Gleaton

34 - Chris Hancock

34 - Charlie Hickok  

33 - Jeff Taylor

32 - Mark Hodgkinson

32 - Bruce Young

31 - Greg Wardle

29.5 - Mike Haggett

29 - Jeff Paull

28 - Oliver Lind

26 - Brian Conlon

23 - Dennis Mishler (Round 2 substitute)

21 - Richard De Castongrene

19 - Steve Likevich

18 - Alan Heath

17 - Kirk Harris (Round 2 substitute)

16.5 - Mark Mahaffey (Round 2 substitute)

Round 2 Matchups

HISBPA20  Final (Turn 6)       VPs                                        

Ottoman: Rob Seulowitz          25                                          

Hapsburg: Pawel Jarosz              16                                          

English: Mike Brophy                  22                                          

French: Bryan Collars                 20                                          

Papacy: Scott Burns                   21                                          

Protestant: Ken Richards            20 

 

HISBPA21  Final (Turn 6)       VPs                                        

Ottoman: Jim Manchester           20                                          

Hapsburg: Dave Cross               22                                          

English: Steven Nixon                 22                                          

French: Jeremiah Peterson     23                                          

Papacy: George Young               23                                          

Protestant: Dave Rubin               18 

 

HISBPA21  Final (Turn 5)       VPs                                        

Ottoman: Dan Gallagher         23                                          

Hapsburg: Steve Caler                21                                          

English: Andrew Maly                 15                                          

French: John Wetherell               19                                          

Papacy: Ed Beach                      15                                          

Protestant: Barry Setser              19 

Round 3 Results

1st Dan Gallagher-24vp-Turks
2nd Rob Seulowitz-21vp-Hapsburgs
3rd Steve Caler-21vp-French
4th Mike Brophy-18vp-Papacy
5th George Young-18vp-English
6th Jeremiah Peterson17vp-Protestant

 

Quick Summary:

A resounding Turn 5 victory for Dan Gallagher's Turks.  Deft diplomacy on Rob Seulowitz's part to start Turn 5 saw him take the heat from  himself while still setting himself up nicely for the shot at the victory.  A timely Akinji Raiders event played by Dan's Turks to take Andrea Doria from the Hapsburg's hand cost Rob a shot at the victory. 

Game Rules

The Rules as published and available at Here I Stand, Downloads, to include also Here I Stand, Errata, are considered to be the official version of the rules.  In all games the Tournament scenario will be used.

 

Time Commitment

Expect to average about one-two card plays per day. Exact speed of play is at the discretion of the participants.  It is recommended that players establish some initial guidelines as to when to follow-up with their opponents regarding 'non-response' or to communicate anticipated lengthy delays.

Participation

All BPA members for 2007 are eligible. The BPA pays for the plaques and provides coverage on their web site.  Non-BPA members for 2007 are eligible if you join the BPA in 2007 as an Associate member or higher.  Note:  Associate membership costs only $10, and allows entry into any and all BPA-sponsored email tournaments you choose to participate in.

Players must have internet access, an ACTS account, and a valid email address. Changes in email address should be forwarded to the GM.  It is preferable that all participants have access to Cyberboard, v3.01, but it is not required.  Participants who choose to not use Cyberboard will be responsible for keeping track of the game state and game progress on their own via email and ACTS.

Gamemaster

Bryan Collars will be the GM; Ed Beach and Mark Greenwood will be the Assistant GMs.  All three will participate in the tournament.

Format and
Schedule

The tournament will proceed in three rounds.  The first round will consist of two heats.  Each heat will consist of either 3 player or 6 player games.  In each heat the player will be required to play a different power(s).  Depending upon the number of entrants the second round will consist of either two or three 6 player games.   The third round will consist of one 6 player game.   In all instances rounds/heats will last for no longer than 4 months. 

Current Schedule
Round 1, Heat 1:  April 20 – August 17, 2007
Round 1, Heat 2:  August 27 – January 25, 2008
Round 2:  January 25 – April 25, 2008
Round 3: May 5 – August 27, 2008

Note: If there is an odd number of entrants that is not easily divided into 3 or 6 player games one game in each of the first round heats may be played with 4 or 5 players.

Note II:  If all matches for a round/heat are completed, the GM has the right to "advance" the schedule.

Advancing

Depending upon the number of entrants the following formula will determine advancement into the second and third rounds.  Victory Points calculated as per the game rules.

To advance to the second round:

16-24 Entrants: The top 12 scorers (VPs combined from Heats 1 and 2) will advance to the second round.

24+ Entrants: The top 18 scorers (VPs combined from Heats 1 and 2) will advance to the second round.

To advance to the third round:

16-24 Entrants: The top 3 scorers from each game in the second round will advance.

24+ Entrants: The top 2 scorers from each game in the second round will advance.

Ties: If two or more players tie for the final spot for advancement to the second round the following formula will be used to break the tie:

1.      The player’s finishing position in the two first round heats will be averaged with the lowest average advancing.

2.      If players are still tied, the player with the highest single VP total will advance.

3.      If players are still tied, the player with the highest AREA rating will advance.  Unrated players will be given a rating of 4800.

Tournament Game Assignments

Tournament Games will be randomly assigned at the start of each round/heat.  Power selection in each game will be random in round one, with the exception that a player may not play the same power(s) in each heat.  In the second and third rounds power selection will be based upon the player’s previous round VP total with the higher VP total selecting their power first.  Ties in the second and third rounds for power selection will be decided by the player’s round one average scoring position, with the lowest average selecting first.

 

Exception:  The GM and Assistant GMs will be placed in separate games in the first and second rounds.  The Game Designer/Assistant GM will withdraw from the third round if the GM and the Assistant GMs all make that round.

A.R.E.A.

All games will be AREA rated and will contribute to BPA Caesar points.  The GM will automatically report the results of all games upon the completion of each round.

Incomplete Games

Games that reach the time limit but are not finished will be allowed a 1 week grace period to complete the game, whereupon the GM will adjudicate the game based upon the VPs of the current game state.

Rules Disputes

Rules questions/disputes should be addressed to the GM. Neither the GM nor his Assistants will rule on a game they are involved in.  Players should be as descriptive as possible, including supporting evidence or diagrams of the situation in question as the answer will be based on the information provided.  Questions may also be posted to CSW but the GM rulings are authoritative and final.

Method of Play Guidelines

It is required that players use the Automated Card Tracking Site to play their games. 

The GM will set up all games, both in Cyberboard and ACTs prior to play beginning.

The ACTS site provides recordkeeping of moves and provides the official die roller. There is no fee for use of the ACTS web site.  It should be noted that all game journals are considered public and may only be deleted by the players when requested to do so by the GM.

Dice: All players are required to use the ACTs dice roller for official dice rolls.  Players in each game may determine specific methods for rolling dice.  For example they may decide that the Protestant and Papal dice rolls in Reformation/Counter Reformation attempts must be two separate dice rolls or they can make only one dice roll so long as a breakdown of the dice roll is determined in advance.  If too many dice are rolled, trailing dice are discarded.  If too few dice are rolled, the player rolling the first set of dice should request additional results.

Dice II:  The inactive player in a battle will conduct all dice rolls for that battle; this insures that the inactive player has the opportunity for any card plays prior to the dice roll.

Response Card Etiquette: There will be a 48 hour time limit for the play of response cards that require the rewinding of the game to a prior game state. (Ie. Foul Weather and Gout)

Combat Cards: As per Rule 14, but printed here for clarity:  The attacker (the Active player) announces any card play then the defender (the Inactive player) announces any card play. 

Diplomacy will be limited to 96 hours (4 days) and will be monitored by the GM for that game.

 

Slow Play and Drop Outs

Slow Play

Players who have more than one complaint against them for slow play will be given a warning to increase the speed of play.  Further complaints will incur a second warning and a possible -3VP penalty to final Victory Point Totals at the GM’s discretion (except in games where the GM is playing, in that occurrence one of the Assistant GMs will asses any VP reductions).  If after the 1st and 2nd warnings players continue to play slowly they maybe removed from the game and the GM or Assistant GMs will play out that player’s power as a non-winning player. 

 

Drop Outs

Drop outs from any game will force the GM to find a substitute to finish that player’s power as a non-winning player.  Substitutes may be the GM, Assistant GMs, or other players in the Tournament who have completed the current round.

GM Responsibilities

The GM and Assistant GMs will monitor their assigned games, deal cards,  perform beginning and end of turn activities, and calculate VPs.

Prizes

The tournament winner will receive:

  • A BPA "Here I Stand: Wars of the Reformation" Championship Plaque
  • A tremendous amount of respect from fellow players.
  • Puzzled looks from non-gamers when trying to explain the game.

Players advancing to third round but not winning the tournament will receive:

  • New HIS Card Replacement Decks
  • Sympathy from fellow players for making the final but failing to win, with mutters of “flying to close to the sun”

Web Site

Ed Beach will host this tournament website, any inquires related to the content of this website or the tournament itself should be directed to Bryan Collars.

Current Participants

Bryan Collars, GM

Ed Beach Asst. GM

Mark Greenwood, Asst. GM

Nick Agar

Phil Barcafer

Scott Bauer

Matthew Beach

Mike Brophy

Stan Buck

Scott Burns

Steve Caler

Peter Card

John Chan

Brian Conlon

Dave Cross 

Richard deCastongrene

Patrick Duffy

John Emery

Wray Ferrell

Dan Gallagher

Ralph Gleaton

Edmund Hack

Mike Haggett

Simon Haldon

Chris Hancock

Kirk Harris

Alan Heath

Charlie Hickok

Mark Hodgkinson

Pawel Jarosz

Eric Landes

Steve Likevich

Oliver Lind

Mark Mahaffey

Andrew Maly

Jim Manchester

Stefan Mecay

Dennis Mishler

Stephen Munchak

Paul Nied

Steve Nixon

Jeff Paull

Jeremiah Peterson

Justin Rice

Dave Rubin

Barry Setser

Robert Seulowitz

Jim Stanard

Jeff Taylor

John Vasilaskos

Greg Wardle

John Wetherell

Bruce Young

George Young

Links

BPA Web site

Home of the Boardgame Players Association.

Consimworld Discussion Board

THE discussion forum to talk about conflict simulations, including Here I Stand: Wars of the Reformation 1517-1555.

Cyberboard Download

The latest production version of the Cyberboard PBEM aide.

Warhorse Simulations

The home of ACTS, this tool supports the playing of many card-driven games.  Also a good place to follow along with other games in progress!

GMT Games

Publisher of this fine game along with a dedicated page to Here I Stand.

Official Here I Stand Website

Official Here I Stand Website as published by the Designer Ed Beach.


Here I Stand is a GMT Games trademark for its strategic game of the Wars of the Reformation, 1517-1555.