Edward & Clary Flathers
and Descendants


Generations II & III
Home | Index

Generation II
1. Benjamin Franklin Flathers
Born: 22 Apr 1782
Died: 11 Oct 1845
Buried: Union Cemetery,
Clinton Co., IA
Spouse: Anna Shakelford
Born: 2 Apr 1788
Died: 23 Aug 1853
Buried: Old Town Cemetery,
Crawfordsville, IN
Generation III
1. Clarissa Ellen Flathers
Aka: Clara, Clary
Spouse: James Ward
2. Dica Flathers
Aka: Dicy, Disey, Disa
Married: 25 Jan 1838
Spouse: Elias Oliver
3. Edward Flathers Descendants
Aka: Ned
Born: 16 Feb 1808
Died: 5 Aug 1892
Buried: East Iron Hill Cemetery,
Ironhills, IA
Married: 9 Jan 1834
Spouse: Mary Wilson
Born: 19 Jan 1815, Ohio
Died: 4 Jun 1889
Buried: East Iron Hill Cemetery,
Ironhills, IA
4. John Wesley Flathers Descendants
Born: 23 Apr 1809
Died: 2 Aug 1896
Buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,
Tama, IA
Married: 5 Sep 1832
Spouse: Julia Ann Taylor
Born: 1 Jul 1809
Died: 21 Aug 1893
Buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,
Tama, IA
5. Willis A. Flathers Descendants
Born: 4 Mar 1819
Died: 27 Jan 1856
Buried: Helena Cemetery,
Tama Co., IA
Married: 4 Sep 1846, Clinton Co., IA
Spouse: Anna Clark
Born: 1824
Died: 8 May 1875
Buried: Helena Cemetery,
Tama Co., IA
6. Thomas Sheridan Flathers Descendants
Born: 18 Mar 1813
Died: 14 Oct 1891
Buried: Union Cemetery,
Clinton Co., IA
Married 1: 2 May 1850, Clinton Co., IA
Spouse 1: Mary S. Gregory
Born: 3 Jan 1830
Died: 9 Feb 1856
Buried: Union Cemetery,
Clinton Co., IA
Marriage 2: 3 Oct 1856
Spouse 2: Catherine A. Teskey
Born: 1835
Died: 1920
Buried: Union Cemetery,
Clinton Co., IA
7. Mary Ann Flathers
Spouse: Peter German
8. William Harris Flathers Descendants
Born: 14 Jun 1815
Married: 9 Feb 1843
Spouse: Sarah Ann Ellis
 
2. Mary Flathers
Aka: Polly
Born: 1 Jun 1783
Died: 15 Feb 1865
Buried: Gentry Cemetery
near Danville, IN
Spouse: William Jeffers
Aka: William Jeffers, Sen.
Born: Aug 1780
Died: 24 Apr 1847
Buried: Gentry Cemetery
near Danville, IN
 
3. John Flathers
Born: 27 Mar 1785
Died: 11 Mar 1861
Buried: East Cemetery,
Danville, IN
Spouse: Mary ...
Aka: Polly
Born: 16 Nov 1796
Died: 28 Jan 1863 (66yr 2mo 12da)
Buried: East Cemetery,
Danville, IN
 
4. Nancy Flathers
Born: 1787
Married: 4 Nov 1837
Spouse: William Ellis
Born: 1794
Died: 1866
1. Mary E. Ellis  
Spouse: Joseph E. Anderson
2. Clara Ellen Ellis  
3. William Wallace Ellis  
Spouse: Mary A. Breedon
 
5. Isaac Flathers
Born: 27 Mar 1789
Died: 27 Aug 1845
Buried: Gentry Cemetery
near Danville, IN
Married: 6 Jun 1819
Spouse: Elizabeth Cook
Aka: Betsy
1. Lindsey Cook Flathers Descendants
Born: 30 Apr 1821
Died: 4 Oct 1899
Buried: Union Cemetery
Pleasant Grove, MN
Married: 3 Nov 1844
Spouse: Mary Pace
Born: 5 Jul 1818
Died: 28 Jun 1891
Buried: Union Cemetery
Pleasant Grove, MN
2. Mary Jane Flathers Descendants
Married: 10 Jan 1850
Spouse: James E. Pace
3. William G. Flathers Descendants
Born: About 1824
Married 1: 6 Jul 1843
Spouse 1: Sally Jane Holtsclaw
Married 2: 21 Jan 1848
Spouse 2: Mariah R. Holtsclaw
4. Clarissa Ann Flathers
Aka: Clara
Spouse: ... Maddox
5. James B. Flathers  
Born: About 1834
Spouse: Elizabeth A. ...
6. Benjamin Franklin Flathers
Aka: Frank
 
6. Thomas Flathers
Aka: Henry
Born: 25 Nov 1793
Died: 21 Sep 1870
Buried: Hyten Cemetery,
Center Township,
Hendricks Co., IN
Spouse 1: Frances ...
Born: Oct 1800
Died: 9 May 1831 (30yr 7mo)
Buried: East Cemetery,
Danville, IN
Married 2: 17 Mar 1835
Spouse 2: Mary Darnall
Aka: Polly
Born: 19 Jun 1804
Died: 31 Jan 1863
Buried: Hyten Cemetery,
Center Township,
Hendricks Co., IN
1. John Flathers Descendants
Mother: Frances
Born: 24 Feb 1824
Died: 1 Jan 1877 (53yr 10mo 6da)
Buried: Abner's Creek Cemetery,
Washingtown Township,
Hendricks Co., IN
Married: 2 Jan 1845
Spouse: Frances Hooten
Born: 26 Jan 1826
Died: 3 Mar 1857 (31yr 1mo 5da)
Buried: Abner's Creek Cemetery,
Washingtown Township,
Hendricks Co., IN

Generation II

Generation III

Home | Index