The 2002 STORYTELLING WORLD AWARD
WINNERS AND HONOR TITLES


 

This section features the 2002 winners and honors selected from the 2,879 nominated stories, books, or recordings. The major evaluative criterion for the stories was “listener appeal” (rather than ease in retelling). Assisting the many professional judges this year were hundreds of eager target-age listeners.

Beneath each award title is a short descriptive phrase about the resource contents. For resources not independently produced, a publisher's code is enclosed in parentheses after the author's name. Ordering information for all award resources are provided at the end of the award list.

Category 1

Stories for Young Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winners:

And the DISH Ran Away with the SPOON

A unique adventure with nursery rhyme characters

by Janet Stevens (Harcourt)

Mabela the Clever

A retelling of an African folktale about respecting your instincts

by Margaret Read MacDonald (Albert Whitman)

The Other Side

A story about racial prejudice

by Jacqueline Woodson (Penguin Putnam)

Honors:

Sophie's Masterpiece

A tender story of acceptance and sacrifice

by Eileen Spinelli (Simon & Schuster)

Rabbit and Buffalo

An adapted Native American tale

On CD Grandma Spider Brings the Fire

by Tim Tingle (Storytribe)

The Littlest Pair

A poetic story about termites on Noah's Ark

by Sylvia Rouss (Pitspopany)

The Tale of Tricky Fox

A traditional folktale adapted to honor teachers

by Jim Aylesworth (Scholastic)

The Mightiest

How even the "small" can be mighty

by Keiko Kasza (Penguin Putnam)

Bunny and the Beast

A bunny version of an old classic story

by Molly Coxe (Random House)

Trick-or-Treat on Milton Street

How a stepdad entertains at Halloween

by Lisa Bullard (Lerner)

Wings of Change

A caterpillar/butterfly story about fearing change

by Franklin Hill (Illumination Arts)

Too Many Monsters

How parents help their son deal with imaginary monsters

by Eve Bunting (Troll)

Brave as a Bunny Can Be

An adventure with fright

by Alison Julian (Waldman)

Totally Polar

A whimsical poetic story for young imaginations

by Marty Crisp (Rising Moon)

Mama Tiger, Baba Tiger

A story for youngsters anxious to grow up

by Juli Mahr (DK)

Category 2

Stories for Pre-Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 1,3,5,6.)

Winners:

Look Out, Jack! The Giant Is Back!

A creative extension of the beanstalk story

by Tom Birdseye (Holiday House)

Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon

How one "different" student copes with the class bully

by Patty Lovell (Penguin Putnam)

Honors:

The Christmas Cobwebs

A story about rising from the depths of despair to the heights of joy

by Odds Bodkin (Harcourt)

Petite Rouge

A Cajun Red Riding Hood rap

by Mike Artell (Penguin Putnam)

Mim's Christmas Jam

A lesson about turning the other cheek

by Andrea Davis Pinkney (Harcourt)

Clouds and Rain

A Native American legend about rain

From Weather Legends

by Carole Vogel (Millbrook)

Emma Jo's Song

A country family's singing adventure

by Faye Gibbons (Boyds Mills)

The Magnificent Piano Recital

How a newcomer persevered

by Marilynn Reynolds (Orca)

Frog's Teeth

A lesson about telling lies

On CD Fireside Tales

by Dovie Thomason Sickles (Yellow Moon)

The Story of Anne Frank

A version for younger listeners

by Brenda Ralph Lewis (DK)

Auntee Edna

A learning adventure with old-fashioned relatives

by Ethel Footman Smothers (Eerdmans)

Category 3

Stories for Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 4, 5, 6.)

Winners:

The Tower

The real meaning of looking up to others

by Richard Paul Evans (Simon & Schuster)

The Truth Chicken

A story about pranks and confessions

by Donald Davis

On CD Father Was a Wise Old Man (August House)

Hank Aaron: Brave in Every Way

How a famous athlete dealt with prejudice

by Peter Golenbock (Harcourt)

Honors:

I Kiss Like a Horse

A difficult lesson about reputations and rumors

by Rebecca Woolf

From Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul on Tough Stuff (Health)

Goin' Someplace Special

A personal adventure story

by Patricia C. McKissack (Simon & Schuster)

The Beauty and the Melamed

An adapted Hasidic story

On CD Feathers in the Wind

by Susan Stone

Forgive Me

A Jewish ghost story

by Jerry Raik

From Ghosts and Golems (Jewish Society)

A Horrifyingly True Fishing Story

A personal story about going fishing

From Terrifying Tales of the Beaches and Bays

by Ed Okonowicz (Myst and Lace)

Godiva

A legend about kindness

by Lynn Cullen (Random House)

Maiden of the Mist

A Native American legend of Niagara Falls

by Veronika Martenova Charles (Stoddart)

Scatterbrain Sam

An adapted folktale about finding brains

by Ellen Jackson (Charlesbridge)

Category 4

Stories for Adult Listeners

(See also Categories 3, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Wishing Ring

An original interpretation of a traditional tale

On CD Made from Scratch

by Dolores Hydock

Honors:

Bigfoot Wallace and the Hickory Nuts

A legendary Texan's tall tale

On audiotape Texas (& Texanized) Myths & Legends

by Donna Ingham (Wordshop)

Communication

A religious story about spousal communication

by Lori Copeland

From The Storytellers' Collection, Book 2 (Multnomah)

The Russian Who Remembered

A touching story of courage

by Charles Kuralt

From Chicken Soup for the Veteran's Soul (Health)

Doing the Dishes

A personal story of hope and place settings

On CD Exit 11 and Other Stories

by Catherine Conant

Betty Doll

One mother's way to leave her memories

by Patricia Polacco (Penguin Putnam)

The Call at Midnight

A parent's worst fear

by Christie Craig

From Chicken Soup for the Mother's Soul 2 (Health)

Category 5

Storytelling Anthologies

(See also the anthologies listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winner:

Story Medicine

Multicultural tales of healing and transformation

by Norma J. Livo (Libraries Unlimited)

Honors:

Through the Grapevine

World tales kids can read and tell

by Martha Hamilton and Mitch Weiss (August House)

Mara's Stories: Glimmers in the Darkness

Stories from the Holocaust concentration camps

by Gary Schmidt (Henry Holt)

Sandspun: Florida Tales by Florida Tellers

A collection of adapted and original tales

by Annette J. Bruce and J. Stephen Brooks (Pineapple)

Christmas Miracles

True inspirational stories of holiday magic

by Brad Steiger and Sherry Hansen Steiger (Adams)

The Orphan Girl

A collection of West African folktales

by Buchi Offodile (Interlink)

On the Trail Made of Dawn

A collection of Native American creation stories

by M. L. Webster (Linnet)

Category 6

Storytelling Recordings

Audio/videotapes and CDs for listening and/or viewing pleasure for any age

(See also the recordings listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

One Righteous Man

The story of Raoul Wallenberg

CD by Syd Lieberman

The Uglified Ducky

Creative and unusual stories for the "child" in us all

CD/audiotape by Willy Claflin

That's What Mamas Do

Personal stories about growing up

CD by Donald Davis (August House)

Hussies, Harlots, Heroines

Stories about "shady ladies" of the Bible

Two CDs by Barbara McBride-Smith and Corinne Stavish (Corinne)

Honors:

Sojourner Truth

The story of a slave's life

CD by Sara Ransom

Footprint on the Sky

A portrait of an Alabama mountain community

CD by Dolores Hydock

The Good People

Authentic Irish fairy tales

Two audiotapes by Eddie Lenihan (Sounds True)

Aesop: Alive and Well

A story program of Aesop's fables

CD by Diane Ferlatte

Spy! The Story of Civil War Spy Elizabeth Van Lew

How one white woman fought slavery

CD by Lynn Ruehlmann

Category 7

Special Storytelling Resources

Winners:

The Storyteller's Sourcebook

A subject, title, and motif index to folklore collections for children, 1983-1999

by Margaret Read MacDonald and Brian W. Strum (Gale)

Inviting the Wolf In

Information about difficult stories

by Loren Niemi and Elizabeth Ellis (August House)

Spinning Gold Out of Straw

Information about how stories heal

by Diane Rooks (Salt Run)

Honors:

The Great Fairy Tale Tradition

Texts and criticisms ranging from Straparola and Basile to the Brothers Grimm

by Jack Zipes (W.W. Norton)

The Celtic Breeze

Information and stories from Scotland, Ireland, and Wales

by Heather McNeil (Libraries Unlimited)

The Universe, the Gods, and Men

Background and texts for ancient Greek myths

by Linda Asher and Jean-Pierre Vernant (HarperCollins)

Tell It Together

Scripts for story theatre or tandem telling

by Barbara McBride-Smith (August House)

Every Tongue Got To Confess

Information and story vignettes about early African-American life in the rural South

by Zora Neale Hurston (HarperCollins)

 

Contact Information for the 2002 Award Resources

Adams Media Corporation, www.adamsmedia.com

Albert Whitman & Company, www.albertwhitman.com

August House, P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203-3223

Boyds Mills Press, 815 Church Street, Honesdale, PA 18431-1889

Catherine Conant, www.4astoryteller.com

Charlesbridge Publishing, 85 Main Street, Watertown, MA 02472-4411

Corinne Stavish, 26216 Franklin Pointe Dr., Southfield, MI 48034-1565

Diane Ferlatte, www.dianeferlatte.com

Dolores Hydock, www.storypower.org

DK Publishing, Inc., www.dk.com

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 255 Jefferson Avenue, S.E., Grand Rapids, MI 49503-4554

Gale Group, www.gale.com

Harcourt, 525 B Street, Suite 1900, San Diego, CA 92101-4495

HarperCollins Publishers, 10 East 53rd Street, New York, NY 10022

Health Communications, Inc., www.chickensoup.com

Henry Holt and Company, 115 West 18th Street, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10011

Holiday House, 425 Madison Avenue, 12th Floor, New York, NY 10017-1140

Illumination Arts Publishing Company, www.illumin.com

Interlink Books, 46 Crosby Street, Northampton, MA 01060-1804

Jewish Publication Society, 2100 Arch Street, 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19103-1308

Lerner Publishing Group, www.lernerbooks.com

Libraries Unlimited, www.lu.com

Linnet Books (The Shoe String Press), 2 Linsley Street, P.O. Box 657, North Haven, CT 06473-0657

Lynn Ruehlmann, ruehlmann@erols.com

Millbrook Press, 2 Old New Milford Road, Brookfield, CT 06804-2426

Multnomah Publishers, Inc., 204 W. Adams Ave., P.O. Box 1720, Sisters, OR 97759

Myst & Lace Publishers, Inc., www.mystandlace.com

Orca Book Publishers, P.O. Box 468, Custer, WA 98240-0468

Penguin Putnam, Inc., 345 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10014-3672

Pineapple Press, Inc., www.pineapplepress.com

Pitspopany Press, pitspopany@aol.com

Random House Children's Books, www.randomhouse.com/kids

Rising Moon, www.northlandpub.com

Salt Run Press, www.storyjourney.com

Sara Ransom, www.storyteller.net/tellers/ransom

Scholastic Press, www.scholastic.com

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, www.SimonSaysKids.com

Sounds True/Windhorse Productions, www.soundstrue.com

Stoddart Kids, 895 Don Mills Road, 400-2 Park Centre, Toronto, ON, Canada M3C I3W

Storytribe Publishing, 4417 Morningside Way, Canyon Lake, TX 78133-4085

Susan Stone, momteller@aol.com

Syd Lieberman, www.storytelling.org/Lieberman

Troll/BridgeWater Books, 100 Corporate Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430-2041

W.W. Norton & Company, www.wwnorton.com

Waldman House Press, 525 North Third St., Minneapolis, MN 55401

Willy Claflin, www.willyclaflin.com

Wordshop Publishers, 1025 Coventry Road, Spicewood, TX 78669-3121

Yellow Moon Press, P.O. Box 381316, Cambridge, MA 02238