1900 Chicago Public Schools

Name of School, Principal, Address of School

Adams School, Ingee M. Schjoidager, Townsend and Chicago Ave

Agassiz School, Lina E. Troehdle, Diversey and Seminary Ave

Alcott School, Agnes M. Hardinge, Wrightwood and W. Division

Andersen School, Francis M. McKay, North Lincoln and W. Division

Armor Street School, G. A. Osinga, Armour and W. Ohio

Arnold School Charles D. Lowry, Center and Burling

Auburn Park School, Normal South of W. 80th

Auduron School, Jehiel K. Davis, Cornelia and NW Corner of Hoyne

Austin High School, Benjamin F. Buck, Frink Corner of Walnut

Avondale School, John H. Stehman, N. Sawyer and Corner w. Wellington

Bancroft School, Samuel R. Meck, N. Maplewood and W North Ave.

Barnard Alice L. School, Elizabeth H. Sutherland, Charles and W. 104th

Bass Perkins School, Fulton R. Ormsby, W. 66th NW Corner of May

Beale School, John W. May, S Sangamon and W. 61st

Bismark School, Mary J. Zollman, William M. Roberts, Armitage and S Central Park Ave

Blaine School, Mary J. Zollman, Grace and Janssen Ave.

Bowen School, Charles I. Parker, 93rd Houston Ave

Bowmanville School, Ester Morgan, W. Winona and Lincoln Ave.

Bradwell Myra School, Irene Fort, Sherman and Corner 77th

Brainard School , Etta Q. Gee, Washburn Ave. and Hoyne

Brenan Thomas School, Nellie J. Walsh, Limes and S. Archer Ave.

Brentano School, Washington D. Smyser, Es N Fairfield Ave. and W Diversey

Brighton School, Mary E. Gilbert, 35th and S. Lincoln

Brown School, Mathida M. Niehaus, Warren Ave and S. Hermitage Ave.

Brownell School, Mary E. Baker, Perry Ave. and 65th St

Bryant School, Ida Mighell, S 41ave and W. 13th

Buckley School, Mary A. Forkin, 48th and S Hermitage Ave.

Burley August H. School, Cephas H. Leach, Noble St. W. N. Ashland Ave.

Burnside Ambrose W. School, Frank W. Rieder, Champlain Ave and SW corner Burnside Ave.

Burr Jonathan School, Frank l. Morse, N Ashland Ave. and SW corner Wabansia Ave.

Burroughs School, Samuel A. Harrison, S Washtenaw Ave and SW corner W 35th Place

Calhoun School, Henry G. Clark, W Jackson boulevard NE corner S. Francisco Ave.

Calumet Avenue School, Grace Reed, 2643 Calumet Ave.

Calumet High School, Avon S. Hall, Normal Ave. and W 80th Ave.

Cameron D. R. School, Herbert L. Merill, Potomac Ave. and SW Corner Monticello Ave

Carpenter School, Votney Underhill, N Centre Ave. and NW corner W. Huron

Carter School, Avvy E. Lane, Wabash Ave. and NW Corner 61st

Chalmers Thomas School, Berthia Benson, S. Fairfield Ave and SW corner W. 12th

Chase Salmon P School, A. Ester Butts, Cornella ct NW Corner Point

Chicago Lawn School, Henry D. Hatch, W. 65th and S Homan Ave.

Clarke School, Silas L. Wood, S Ashland Ave. and SW corner W. 13th

Clay Henry School, Mack M. Lane, 133rd NW corner Superior Ave

Colman School, Daniel O'Conner, Dearborn and W. 47th

Columbus School, Kate A. Reedy, Augusta and N Leavitt

Cooper School, Ida A Shaver, 625 W. 19th

Corkery Daniel J. School, W. J. K Bowen, W 25th SW corner S 42nd Ave

Cornell School, Flora J. Joslyn , W Drexel Ave at 75th

Crerar John School, John T. Ray, S Campbell AVE. SW Corner W. Taylor

Cummings School, Wlliot A. Hamilton, W Calhoun Ave. S 107th

Curtis George W. School, Thomas C. Hill, W. 114th pl se Corner State

Darwin Charles R. School, Ernest E. Cole, Armitage Ave. SW Corner Humboldt Park

Dewey George School, John Blyrne, W 54th se corner Union Ave.

Doolittle James R Jr School, Louise S. Curtis, 85th w Cottage Grove Ave

Dore School, Rufus M. Hitch, 217 West Harrison

Douglas School, Lucia Johnston, Forest Ave se Corner 32nd

Drummond Thomas School, Harriet M. Butterfield, W. Clybourn pl. SW. corner Girad

Earle Charles Warrington School, Ira C. Baker, S. Hermitage Ave se corner W. 61st

Eighteenth Street School, Bertha S. Schjoldager, W 18th SW corner S. Morgan

Eighty-Third Street School, Ada L. Banherman, 83rd NW corner, Houston Ave.

Ellis Avenue School, Ellen K. Baker , Ellis Ave NW corner 72nd

Emerson School, Catherine A. Tibbetts, Walnut NW corner N. Paulina

Emmet Robert School, G. Charles Griffith, Madison NW corner Pine Ave

Englewood High School, James E. Armstrong, W 62nd NW corner Stewart Ave

English High and Manual Training School, Albert K. Robinson, 128 Jefferson

Ericsson John School, Andrew J. Wood, Ns W. Harrison W. S. Sacramento Ave

Everett School, Daniel A. White, S. Irving Ave. se corner W. 42 ND

Falon School, James E. McDade, Wallace NW corner W. 42nd St.

Farragut David Glascoe School, George R. Plumb, Ws S, Spaulding Ave W. 23rd

Farren School, Gertrude E. English, Ws Wabash Ave n 51st

Fernwood School, Georgianna W. Muir, Wallace NW corner W. 104th St.

Field Eugene School, J. H. Smith, N. Ashland av. Se. corner Greenleaf Ave.

Forrestville School, Florence M. Holbrook, St. Lawrence Ave NW corner 45th

Foster John H. School, Jennie E. Gillespie, S Union NW corner O'Brien

Franklin School, William C. Dodge, Ns Goethe W. N. Wells

Froebel School, Henry C. Cjos, SS W. 21st w. S. Robey

Fuller Melville W. School, Benjamin F. Hill , 42nd SW corner St. Lawrence Street

Fulton Robert School , Clara H. McFaran, W. 53rd SW corner S. Hermitage Ave

Gallistel School, Arthur E. Jacobs, 104th NW corner Johnson

Gladstone School, William C. Payne, S. Robey SE corner Washburne Ave.

Goethe School, Ella C. Sulllivan, Ws N Rockwell SW. Fullerton Ave.

Goodrich School, Carolyn G. Adams, W. Taylor SE cornor S., Sangamon

Goedy Wiliam C. School, John e. Adams, Foster Ave SE corner Wintbron Ave.

Graham School, William E. Watt, Calon Ave NW corner W 45th

Grant School, Sarah A. Kirkley, Ss Wilcox Ave Western Ave

Greenley Horace School, Elizabeth A. McGulen, Sheffield Ave. and Grace

Greene Nathaniel School, Lea M cook, 36th and Paulina

Greenwood Avenue School, Eugene C. Webster, 45th SE Corner Greenwood Ave

Gresham School, Robert H. Rennie, 85th and Green

Hamilton School, Minnie A. Bartel, Cornella and N Marsfield

Hammond, Mary E. Tobin , 21st Place and California Ave

Hancock School, Patrick Chamberlaine, Princeton Ave. and Swann

Harrison School, Florence J. Colt, 23rd Place and Wentworth

Hartigan School, Mary A. McNarney, Armour and N. Root

Harvard School, William Radebaugh, 75th S. Harvard Ave.

Hanen School, George c. Bartman, 14th and Wabash

Hawthorne School, George W. Davis, Seminary and School

Hayes School, Edward J. Tobin N Leavitt and Walnut

Headley School, Luman Hewes, Lewis and Garfield Ave.

Hedges School, Marcella H Hanlon, 48th and Winchester

Hendricks School, John McCarthy, 43rd and Shields Ave.

Hoerner School, Mary S.L. Hartigan, 47th and Aberdeen

Holden School, Charles F. Babcock, 31st and Loomis

Holmes Oliver Wendell School, James w. Mcginnis, Morgan and W. 55th St

Huron Street School, Martha M. Ruggles, Huron and North Franklin

Hyde Park High School, Charles w. French, 56th and Kimbark

Iowa Street School, Novella M. close, Iowa and Cental Ave.

Irving School, John W. Troeger, N Lexington and S. Leavitt

Irving Park School, Delos Buzzell, 2328 North 41st

Jackson Andrew School, Ellen W. Carpenter, Stoll and corner of Good

Jefferson School, Catherine McGarty, Laflin and Elburn Ave.

Jefferson High School , Charles A. cook, 4700 North Wilson

Jefferson Park School, Sarah J. O'Keefe, North 52 Ave. and Winnemac Ave.

Jirka Crane School, Mary E. Johnson, 17th Laflin

Jones School, Cora Caverno, Plymouth CT and Harrison

Keith School, Samuel B. Allison, 34th and Dearborn

Kenwood School, Alice E. Sollitt, 50th and Lake street

Kershaw School , Frank A Houghton, 64th and Union

King School, Ellen J. Hardick, W Harrison and S. Western Ave.

Kinzie School, Maud Summers, Ohio and Laskille Ave.

Knickerbocker School, Archibald O. Coddington, Clifton and Belden Ave

Komensky School, Clara H. P. Mahony, 20th and Throop

Kosciusko School, Harriet P. Johnson, W Division and Cleayer

Kozminski School, Orris J. Miliken, 54th and Ingleside Ave.

LaFayette School, Mary I Purer, August and N. Washtenaw Ave.

Lake High School, Edward F. Stearns, 47th and Union

Lakeview High School, James H. Norton, N Ashland and Irving Park Blvd

Langland School, Effie M. Christensen, N Cortland and Leavitt

LaSalle School, Homer Bevans, Eugenie and Hammond

Laurel Avenue School, Mary Vance, Laurel and Superior

Lawndale School, William I Marshall, 25th and Central Park

Lawson Victor F. School, Mary E. Vaughn, 13th Homan

Lewis Chaplin School, Kate S. Kellogg, 62nd and Princeton

Lincoln School. Albert L. Stevenson, Larrabeee and Kemper Place

Lincoln School, albert L. Stevenson, Larrabee and Kemper

Linne Carl Von School, Lewis W. Cotwell, N. Sacramento and W School

Logan School, James B. Faarnsworth, North Oakley, and Pleasant Place

Longfellow School, Margaret C. Adams, 19th Throop

Lowell School, John H. Stube, N Spauding Ave

Madison Avenue School, Sarah A. Milner, 75th N. Madison

Manierre School, Augustus R. Dillon, Hudson Ave. and Blackhawk

Mann Horace School, Susie E. Colver, 37th Princeton

Marquette School, George H. Rockwood, 8th and Wood

Marsh John L. School, John L. Lewis, 101st and Escanaba

Marshall School, Louis J. Block, Adams and S Kedzie Ave

Marshall High School, Louis J. Block, Adams and S. Kedzie Ave

McAllister School, Minnie R. Cowan, 36th and Gage

McClellan School, Alfonso E. McDonald, 35th and Wallace

McCosh James School, Mary E. D. Wunson, 66th and Champlain

McLaren John School, Laura Ayres, York and Laflin

McPherson James B. School, Adelaide E. Jordan, Lincoln and Lawrence

Medill School, Stewart B. Sabin, 14th place and Throop

Medill/High School, Stewart B. Sabin, 14th Place and Throop

Mitchell Ellen School, Ellen C. Dodge, North Oakley and West Ohio

Monteflore School, Fannie E. Oliver, N Sangmon and Grand Ave

Moos Bernhard School, Carrie F. Patterson, California and North Wabansia

Morris School, Clarence O'Scudder, Blucher and Noble Ave

Moseley School, Electa E. Dewey, 24th and Michigan

Motley School, Maria H. Sayward, N Ada and W. Chicago Ave.

Muligan School, Hannah Schiff, Sheffield and N Willow

Nash Henry H. School, Maggie S. Gill N 49th Ave. and W. Erie

Nettelhorst Louis School, Marion Clark, Evanston and Aldine Ave

Newberry School, Corydon G. Howell, Willlow and Orchard

Nixon Wm Penn School, Charles H. Ostrander, N 42st and Dickens Ave.

Normal Practice School, William M Giffin, 68th an Steward

North Division High School, Oliver S. Westcoff, Wendell and N Wells

North West Division High School, Franklin P. Fisk, N Claremont and Potomac

Norwood Park School, Solon S. Dodge Cheney Ave. and Hobart Ave.

Oak Ridge School, Willliam E. Vanterwater, 52nd and Prairie

Oak Street School, Mary E. C. Lyons, 85th and Oak

Oakland School, 40th Cottage Grove

Ogden School, Austin C. Rishel, Chestnut and N. State

Ohio Street School, Edward F. Worst, Ohio and Park Ave.

O'toole School, Susie L. Cowan, 48th and Bishop

Park Manor School, Waldo Dennis, 71st and Rhodes

Parkman School, John B. McGinty, 51st and Princeton

Parkside School, Julia P. McEachron, 70th and Seipp Ave.

Peabody "Elizabeth School, Mary H. Smith, N Augusta and Hoit

Pickard Josiah L. School, Mary J. O'Byrne , 21st and Oakley

Polk Street School, Harriet F. Hayward, 195 W. Polk

Prescott School, Margaret S. Fitch, Wrightwood Ave. and North Ashland

Pulaski 'Casimir School, Anna C. Gogglin, North Leavitte and Coblentz

Pullman School, Daniel R. Martin, 118th and Pullman Ave.

Raster Hermann School, Edward McLoughlin, 70th and Wood

Ravenswood School, Josiah F. Kietzing, North Paulina and Montrose Blvd

Ray W. H. School Willliam M. Lawrence, 57th and Monroe

Raymond School, James B. Brayton, Wabash and 36th Place

Riverdale School, Joseph A. Badlie, Leyden and Indiana Avenue

Roger School, Alice A. Hogan, 13th and Throop

Rose Hill School, E. L. Kletzing, North Clark and Ridge Ave

Ryerson School, Fred M. Sisson, Lawndale and Huron

Scammon School, Mary B. Brzant, Morgan and Monroe

Scanlan School, Alfred H. Harvery, 118th and Perry

Schiller School, Luella Heinroth, Yedder and Halsted

Schley Winfield Scott School, Minna S. Heuermahl, 627-653 N. Oakley

Scneider George School, Elizabeth F. Fish, North Hoyne and Wellington

Scott Walter School, J. W. Akers, 64th and Jefferson

Seward School, George D. Plant 46th and Hermitage

Sheldon School, Elizabeth W. Murphy, N State and Elm

Sheridan Mark School, John A. Johnson, 27th and Wallace

Sheridan Phil School, Edward L. Morse, 90th and Escanaba Ave.

Sherman School, Levi T. Regan, 51st and Morgan

Sherwood School, William J. Black, 57th and Princeton

Shields School, James W, Brook, 43rd and Rockwell

Skinner School, Ella R. Coles, West Jackson and Aberdeen

Smyth John M. School, Luella V. Little, 13th and Blue Island

South Chicago High School, Charles T. Parker, 93rd and Houston

South Division High School, Emmanuel r. Boyer, 26th and Wabash

Springer School, Walter J. Harrower, 41st and Wabash

Spry John School, Henry S. Tibbits, 24th and Southwest Blvd

Stony Island Avenue School, Helen R. Ryan, 93rd and Stony Island Ave

Sumner School, Elizabeth V. Port, 43rd and Harrison

Swing David School, Willliam J. Fraser, Strings West 16th

Talcott Mancel School, Margaret E. Burke, Ohio and North Lincoln

Taylor School, W. H. Campbell, E Avenue and 99th

Tennyson Alfred School, Charles W. Minard, N California and Fulton

Thomas George H. School, Elizabeth M. F. Cobb, Belden and High

Thorp J. N School, Ida M. Pahlman, Superior Ave. and 84th

Throop School, Mary W. O'Keefe, 18th Throop

Tilden School, Harriet N Whipple, West Lake and Elizabeth

Tilton School, John A. Wadjalm, West Lake and N 44th

Thumbell Lyman School, Lizzie T. Hart, Sedgwick and Division

Van Vlissenger School, George Brennan, 108th and Wentworth

Von Humboldt School, William J. Baartholf, Rockwell and Hirsch

Wabansia Avenue School, Frank A. Larck, Ballou and Wabansia Ave.

Waller Robert A. High School, Orchard and Center

Walsh School, Mary B. Rice, 20th and Johnson

Ward School, Emily L. French, 27th and Shields

Washburne School, Tammie E. Flowers, 14th and Union

Washington School, Marly J. W. Boughan, N Morgan and Ohio

Webster School, Erastus A. Barnes, 33rd and Wentworth

Wells School, John H. Loomis, Ashland Ave. and Cornella Ave.

Wentworth D. S. School, Lincoln P. Goodhue, 70th and Sangamon

West Division High School, Geo M Clayburg, Lincoln and West Congress

West Pullman, Harriet T. Treadwelf, 120th and Parnell

Whitney, Ella R. Coles, West 28th and South 40th Ct.

Whittier, Mary Greene, St. Lawrence Ave and 49th Street

Wicker Park, Fred E. Smith, Evergreen Ave. and N Robey

Willard, Wm. M. Griflin, 49th and St Lawrence

Worthy, Frank M. Stahl, 26th and California

Yale, William M. Schoch, 70th and Yale

Yates, Blanca R. Daigger, Courtland and North Humboldt

To obtain Chicago School Student Records send information on student to:

Former Student Records

Department of Information Technology 5W(N)

1819 West Pershing Road

Chicago, IL 60609              

Or Call:  (773) 535-8000

Do not copy any part of this Page into email, groups etc. Can only copied as a help for your personal research.

Home

DARYL'S WORLD 1996 - 2012