Atlanta Cup

 

Home
Executive Board
Atlanta Cup
Men's Hockey
Women's Hockey
Favorite Links
Scrap Book

 

Please check this page periodically for information on the

2012 Atlanta Cup International Field Hockey Tournament

Location: Atlanta, GA
Divisions: Men's and Women's

Dates: October 13 & 14, 2012

Registration Fee: $70/Player

Deposit Requirement:  $400/Team by August 31, 2012

Host Hotel:  Melia Hotel Atlanta

Guest Room Rate: $119 plus tax (including breakfast for up to four persons)

If interested, please contact us at  atlantacup@gfha.org or click here for an Entry Form.

2012 Participating Teams

                     Men's Division                            Women's Division         

                            Atlanta                                                    Chicago FHC

                            Chicago FHC                                             Lady Majesticks

                            DC Dragons                                              Miami Surf                       

                            Mia-Cuba                                                 Tampa Bay Grasshoppers

                            Pirates                                                    Vintage Atlanta

                            Tampa Bay Grasshoppers                          

2012 Competition Schedule

SATURDAY OCTOBER 13, 2012
Time SEX FIELD #1 Result SEX FIELD #2 Result
                     
08:00: - 08:55     v   - M ATLANTA v DC DRAGONS -
                     
09:00 - 09:55 M SPARTANS v CHICAGO FHC - W LADY MAJESTICKS v TB GRASSHOPPERS -
                     
10:00 - 10:55 W VINTAGE ATLANTA v MIAMI SURF - M TB GRASSHOPPERS v MIA-CUBA -
                     
11:00 - 11:55 M SPARTANS v DC DRAGONS   W LADY MAJESTICKS v CHICAGO FHC -
                     
12:00 - 12:55 W MIAMI SURF v TB GRASSHOPPERS - M ATLANTA v CHICAGO FHC -
                     
01:00 - 01:55 M MIA-CUBA v DC DRAGONS - W CHICAGO FHC v VINTAGE ATLANTA -
                     
02:00 - 02:55 M TB GRASSHOPPERS v SPARTANS -     v   -
                     
03:00 - 03:55 W LADY MAJESTICKS v VINTAGE ATLANTA - M MIA-CUBA v CHICAGO FHC -
                     
04:00 - 04:55 M ATLANTA v TB GRASSHOPPERS - W MIAMI SURF v CHICAGO FHC -
                     
SUNDAY OCTOBER 14, 2012
Time SEX FIELD #1 Result SEX FIELD #2 Result
                     
08:00: - 08:55 W LADY MAJESTICKS   MIAMI SURF - W CHICAGO FHC v TB GRASSHOPPERS -
                     
09:00: - 09:55 M MA2   MA3 - M MB2 v MB3 -
                     
10:00 - 10:55 W VINTAGE ATLANTA   TB GRASSHOPPERS -     v    
                     
11:00 - 11:55 M MB1 v Winner MB2 - MB3 - M MA1 v Winner MA2 - MA3 -
                     
12:00 - 12:55 W WA1 v WA4 - W WA2 v WA3 -
                     
01:30 - 02:25 W Winner WA1 - WA4 v Winner WA2 - WA3 - M Winner MA v Winner MB  
                     
02:30 - 03:00 AWARDS CEREMONY
                     

2011 Women's MVP

Chairman Alva Serrette with MVP Mercedes Navarro (Miami FHC)

 

2011 Men's MVP

JoAnn Rathbun presents MVP Award to Nigel Deane (Polecats)

2010 Atlanta Cup - Men's Champions

POLECATS

2010 Atlanta Cup - Women's Champions

MIAMI FIELD HOCKEY

MVP - Women's Division

Miami's Mara Grossi poses with Chairman Alva Serrette

 

2010 Atlanta Cup - Umpires

 

 

2010 COMPETITION SCHEDULE

SATURDAY OCTOBER 16, 2010
Time SEX FIELD #1 Result SEX FIELD #2 Result
                     
08:30: - 09:25 W TB GRASSHOPPERS v MIAMI FIELD HOCKEY - W LADY MAJESTICKS v UNIV. SOUTH FLORIDA -
                     
09:30 - 10:25 M ONION JACKS v FLORIDA UNITED - M COUGAR BAIT v POLECATS -
                     
10:30 - 11:25 W UNIV. SOUTH FLORIDA v PHILLY CONNECTION - W LADY MAJESTICKS v TB GRASSHOPPERS -
                     
11:30 - 12:25 M ONION JACKS v POLECATS - M COUGAR BAIT v TB GRASSHOPPERS -
                     
12:30 - 01:25 W MIAMI FIELD HOCKEY v LADY MAJESTICKS - W VINTAGE ATLANTA v UNIV. SOUTH FLORIDA -
                     
01:30 - 02:25 M   v   - M FLORIDA UNITED   POLECATS -
                     
02:30 - 03:25 W MIAMI FIELD HOCKEY v VINTAGE ATLANTA - W TB GRASSHOPPERS v PHILLY CONNECTION -
                     
03:30 - 04:25 M COUGAR BAIT v ONION JACKS - M TB GRASSHOPPERS v FLORIDA UNITED -
                     
04:30 - 05:25 W PHILLY CONNECTION v VINTAGE ATLANTA - W       -
                     
SUNDAY OCTOBER 17, 2010
Time SEX FIELD #1 Result SEX FIELD #2 Result
                     
08:30: - 09:25 M TB GRASSHOPPERS v POLECATS - W MIAMI FIELD HOCKEY v UNIV. SOUTH FLORIDA -
                     
09:30 - 10:25 W LADY MAJESTICKS v PHILLY CONNECTION - W VINTAGE ATLANTA v TB GRASSHOPPERS -
                     
10:30 - 11:25 M COUGAR BAIT v FLORIDA UNITED - M TB GRASSHOPPERS v ONION JACKS -
                     
11:30 - 12:25 W W1 v W4 - W W2 v W3 -
                     
12:30 - 01:25 M M1 v M4 - M M2 v M3 -
                     
02:00 - 02:55 W Winner W1 - W4 v Winner W2 - W3 - M Winner M1 - M4 v Winner M2 - M3 -
                     
03:00 - 03:15 AWARDS CEREMONY
                     

2010 Participating Teams

                     Men's Division                            Women's Division         

                            Cougar Bait                                              Lady Majesticks

                            Florida United                                           Miami Field Hockey

                            Onion Jacks                                              Philly Connection                       

                            Polecats                                                  Tampa Bay Grasshoppers

                            Tampa Bay Grasshoppers                           Univ. of South Florida

                                                                                          Vintage Atlanta

2009 Atlanta Cup - Women's Champions

TEAM PHILLY

MVP Award

Whinn Brown - Team Philly (Award donated by Penn-Monto)

A beaming MVP, Whinn Brown, with tournament chairperson, Alva Serrette!

 

2009 Atlanta Cup - Match Results

SATURDAY OCTOBER 3, 2009
Time SEX FIELD #1 Result SEX FIELD #2 Result
                     
08:00: - 08:55 M CHICAGO - M v TORONTO LIONS JRS  2 - 1 M ATLANTA - M v BERMUDA POLECATS 1 - 2
                     
09:00 - 09:55 W CHICAGO - W v TEAM HEINEKEN 2 - 0 W ATLANTA - W v TB GRASSHOPPERS 5 - 0
                     
10:00 - 10:55 M BERMUDA POLECATS v WEST CENTRAL FL 3 - 1 M ATLANTA - M v CHICAGO - M 0 - 3
                     
11:00 - 11:55 W TEAM PHILLY v TB GRASSHOPPERS 5 - 1 W VINTAGE ATLANTA v CHICAGO - W 1 - 2
                     
12:00 - 12:55 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v WEST CENTRAL FL 5 - 1 M MIAMI UNITED v CHICAGO - M 3 - 0
                     
01:00 - 01:55 W ATLANTA - W v TEAM HEINEKEN 1 - 0 W VINTAGE ATLANTA v TEAM PHILLY 0 - 4
                     
02:00 - 02:55 M ATLANTA - M v MIAMI UNITED 0 - 5 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v BERMUDA POLECATS 5 - 2
                     
03:00 - 03:55 W ATLANTA - W v CHICAGO - W 1 - 2 W TEAM PHILLY v TEAM HEINEKEN 4 - 2
                     
04:00 - 04:55 W VINTAGE ATLANTA v TB GRASSHOPPERS 1 - 3 M WEST CENTRAL FL v MIAMI UNITED  1 - 5
                     
SUNDAY OCTOBER 4, 2009
Time SEX FIELD #1 Result SEX FIELD #2 Result
                     
08:00: - 08:55 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v MIAMI UNITED 3 - 0 W VINTAGE ATLANTA v TEAM HEINEKEN 0 - 5
                     
09:00 - 09:55 W CHICAGO - W v TB GRASSHOPPERS 5 - 0 W ATLANTA - W v TEAM PHILLY 0 - 2
                     
10:00 - 10:55 M CHICAGO - M v BERMUDA POLECATS 2 - 1 M ATLANTA - M v WEST CENTRAL FL 2 - 2
                     
Semi - Final W TEAM PHILLY v TEAM HEINEKEN 1 - 0 W CHICAGO - W v ATLANTA - W 4 - 1
                     
Semi - Final M TORONTO LIONS JRS v BERMUDA POLECATS 5 - 1 M MIAMI UNITED v CHICAGO - M 0 - 1
                     
Final W CHICAGO - W v TEAM PHILLY 0 - 1 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v CHICAGO - M 5 - 2
                     

Participating Teams

                     Men's Division                            Women's Division         

                            Atlanta                                                    Atlanta

                            Bermuda Polecats                                     Chicago FHC

                            Chicago FHC                                            Tampa Bay Grasshoppers                       

                            Miami United                                           Team Heineken

                            Toronto Lions (Canada)                             Team Philly

                            West Central Florida                                 Vintage Atlanta

PHOTO SHOP

CHICAGO LADIES

 

BERMUDA POLECATS

 

VINTAGE ATLANTA

 

TAMBA BAY MEN & WOMEN

 

2009 UMPIRING CREW

 

 

 

2008 Men's Champions - Toronto Lions

2008 Women's Champions - Miami Field Hockey

Tournament MVP's:

Satwinder Singh Bhamra - Toronto Lions (Men's Division)

Georgina Serenelli - Miami Field Hockey (Women's Division)

MVP's, Sati and GG, share a laugh with tournament chairperson, Alva Serrette

2008 MATCH RESULTS

SATURDAY OCTOBER 11, 2008
Time SEX FIELD #1 Results SEX FIELD #2 Results
                     
08:00: - 08:45 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v CHICAGO FHC 2 - 2 M ATLANTA BALLISTICKS v BERMUDA POLECATS 0 - 1
                     
08:50 - 09:35 W TEAM PHILLY v MIAMI FHC 0 - 1 W VINTAGE ATLANTA v BERMUDA WILDCATS 1 - 0
                     
09:40 - 10:25 W CHICAGO FHC v LUCKY DRAGONS 0 - 1 W TB GRASSHOPPERS v ATLANTA MAJESTICKS 0 - 4
                     
10:30 - 11:15 M BERMUDA POLECATS v FLORIDA UNITED 3 - 2 M CHICAGO FHC v ATLANTA BALLISTICKS 2 - 0
                     
11:20 - 12:05 W BERMUDA WILDCATS v MIAMI FHC 0 - 3 W VANDERBILT UNIV. v TEAM PHILLY 0 - 9
                     
12:10 - 12:55 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v FLORIDA UNITED 2 - 1 M STALLIONS v CHICAGO FHC 0 - 4
                     
01:00 - 01:45 W LUCKY DRAGONS v ATLANTA MAJESTICKS 1 - 1 W VINTAGE ATLANTA  v TB GRASSHOPPERS 0 - 0
                     
01:50 - 02:35 M STALLIONS v ATLANTA BALLISTICKS 0 -2  W BERMUDA WILDCATS v CHICAGO FHC 0 - 1
                     
02:40 - 03:25 W TEAM PHILLY v VINTAGE ATLANTA 3 - 0 M BERMUDA POLECATS v TORONTO LIONS JRS 3 - 0
                     
03:30 - 04:15 W VANDERBILT UNIV. v CHICAGO FHC 0 - 2 W MIAMI FHC v ATLANTA MAJESTICKS 2 - 0
                     
04:20 - 05:05 W TB GRASSHOPPERS v LUCKY DRAGONS 0 - 3 M FLORIDA UNITED v STALLIONS 0 - 3
                     
SUNDAY OCTOBER 12, 2008
Time SEX FIELD #1 Results SEX FIELD #2 Results
                     
08:00: - 08:45 W ATLANTA MAJESTICKS v VANDERBILT UNIV. 3 - 0 W CHICAGO FHC v TB GRASSHOPPERS 5 - 0
                     
08:50 - 09:35 M ATLANTA BALLISTICKS v FLORIDA UNITED  2 - 2  M CHICAGO FHC v BERMUDA POLECATS 4 - 0
                     
09:40 - 10:25 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v STALLIONS 3 - 0 W TEAM PHILLY v BERMUDA WILDCATS 5 - 0
                     
10:30 - 11:15 W VINTAGE ATLANTA v MIAMI FHC 0 - 2 W LUCKY DRAGONS v VANDERBILT UNIV. 5 - 0
                     
11:20 - 12:15 M CHICAGO FHC v FLORIDA UNITED 3 - 1 M TORONTO LIONS JRS v BERMUDA POLECATS 3 - 1
                     
12:20 - 1:15 W MIAMI FHC v CHICAGO FHC 1 - 0 W TEAM PHILLY v LUCKY DRAGONS 1 - 0
                     
01:45 - 02:40 M CHICAGO FHC v TORONTO LIONS JRS 0 - 0     (1-2) W MIAMI FHC v TEAM PHILLY 0 - 0      (1-0)

Participating Teams

                    Men's Division                      Women's Division         

                            Atlanta Ballisticks                                     Atlanta Majesticks

                            Chicago FHC                                             Chicago FHC

                            Florida United                                           Lucky Dragons/Team Heineken                       

                            Polecats (Bermuda)                                   Miami FHC

                            Stallions (Nigeria)                                     Tampa Bay Grasshoppers

                            Toronto Lions (Canada)                              Team Philly

                                                     Vanderbilt University

                                              Vintage Atlanta

                                                    Wildcats (Bermuda)

 

2007 COMPETITION RESULTS

Men's Champions - Toronto Lions JRS.

Women's Champions - Lucky Dragons

MVP/Men's Final - Alva Serrette (Atlanta Ballisticks)

MVP/Women's Final - Andrea Caputa (Team Philly)

 

TORONTO LIONS

LUCKY DRAGONS

Participating Teams

                    Men's Division                      Women's Division         

                            Atlanta Ballisticks                                Atlanta Majesticks

                            Wasps (Bermuda)                                Chicago FHC

                            DC Dragons                                         Lucky Dragons

                            Stallions (Nigeria)                                Team Philly

                            Toronto Lions Jrs (Canada)                    Vanderbilt University

                                                                                     Vintage Atlanta

                                                                                                            

2006 Champions

Chicago FHC

2006 Atlanta Cup Umpires

 

2005 Atlanta Cup Men's Champions - Combermere School Old Scholars (CSOS)

LEFT - RIGHT

P. Reid, P. Harris, M. Owen, M. Seaman, D. Cox, O. Drakes, R. Drayton, M. Ince, C. Henry, A. Forde, E. Fanus, R. Nurse, Wesley Bowen, J. Robinson, B. Corbin,    M. Squires, L. Francis, R. Williams, G. Puckerin, K. Waithe, P. Pounder

2005 Atlanta Cup  - MAVERICKS (Men & Women)

 

 

 

2004 Atlanta Cup Women's Champions - Speckled Hens

 

Atlanta Cup 2004 Umpiring Crew

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

2010 Results - Men

  1. Polecats
  2. Florida United

2010 Results - Women

  1. Miami Field Hockey
  2. Vintage Atlanta

2009 Results - Men

  1. Torontal Lions Jrs.
  2. Chicago FHC

2009 Results - Women

  1. Team Philly
  2. Chicago FHC

2008 Results - Men

  1. Toronto Lions
  2. Chicago FHC

2008 Results - Women

  1. Miami Field Hockey
  2. Team Philly

2007 Results - Men

  1. Toronto Lions Jrs
  2. Atlanta Ballisticks

2007 Results - Women

  1. Lucky Dragons
  2. Team Philly

2006 Results - Men

  1. Chicago FHC
  2. Mavericks HC

2006 Results - Women

  1. Chicago FHC
  2. Lucky Draw

 

2005 Results - Men

  1. Combermere
  2. Mavericks HC

2005 Results - Women

  1. Lady Mavericks HC
  2. ATLANTA Majesticks

 

2004 Results - Men

  1. Bermuda HA
  2. Mavericks HC

2004 Results - Women

  1. Speckled Hens
  2. Lady Mavericks HC

 

2003 Results - Men

  1. Mavericks HC
  2. Hotlanta

2003 Results - Women

  1. Lady Mavericks HC
  2. Atlanta Peaches

 page contains a list of scheduled project events, and key milestones and

 For problems or questions regarding this web contact webmaster@gfha.org
Last updated: 07/18/12.