Home
Cemetery Index

Cemeteries of Madison County, NY

Madison County Home
Town of Eaton

Deaths and County Home Cemetery Burials - Introduction & Part I
1853 - circa 1950

Part I                                    Part II

The Madison County Nursing Home & Infirmary records date to approximately 1961 and are currently in the custody of the Madison County Treasurer's Office. The following compilation was generated from the original record books in February 2000 by Mark W. DeLawyer and Jean E. Dievendorf.

This compilation however, is not complete. For some reason the original books have a great deal of duplication of entries. This would not be a problem if the entries matched (indeed, this proved invaluable when we were trying to decipher some of the spellings) but in most cases they do not. There were also many double entries with the first names spelled different, or completely different. The difficulty seems to begin with entries made at the turn of the century and only gets worse. By the late 1930's, it was obvious that the best we could do was an educated guess with respect to accuracy. Month and day rarely matched. More often than not, the dates of death were off by as much as a year and we have no way to determine which is the correct date.

As a result, the compilers decided to only generate this list up to the point where we knew that accurate records would be available elsewhere. It is our hope that the following will prove an impetus for others to completely transcribe all of the Madison County Home records into a computer database which can be merged and collated to separate the duplicate listings.

Users of this list are strongly cautioned regarding spellings and dates of death. If you find anything which is close to a name you are interested in, your best bet is to access the original books and then check death records for the name. You should also be ready to check up to a year before or after the date we have provided as, once again, we can not determine if it is always correct.

The following compilation covers the period from the 1850's to the late 1930's although there are a few entries from the 1950's. Confirmed burials at the county cemetery are noted with an asterisk and most of these are from the 1880's and 1890's. There are undoubtedly more burials than the list indicates.

In addition, there appears to be only one gravestone at the county cemetery. This is over the grave of Huldah Root. Although far from complete, the list contains nearly 700 names.

Mark W. DeLawyer and Jean E. Dievendorf
February 2000

[Note: The Town of Eaton clerk noted the last confirmed burial in the records is November 7, 1930. The first burial is not known . The opening of the Poor Farm dates to circa 1828. AMI]

			
 NO.	LAST NAME	FIRST NAME	DOD		TOWN 	

  1.	JOHNSON		Elizabeth	23 Mar 1853	Brookfield
  2.	RANZIE(?)	?		9 Oct 1853	Brookfield
  3.	GRAY		Maryann		27 Oct 1853	Cazenovia
  4.	LARKING		Charles		3 Apr 1853	Cazenovia
  5.	ISTEN(?)	William		15 Nov 1853	Cazenovia
  6.	DORSEY		Michael		12 Feb 1853	Eaton
  7.	TAYLOR		Dolly		21 Mar 1853	Eaton
  8.	HOWARD		Silence(?)	10 Dec 1853	Lenox
  9.	WAGONER		Nancy		10 May 1853	Madison
 10.	ANISEY		Stewart		21 Mar 1853	Madison
 11.	LACY(?)		Jemima(?)	22 Mar 1853	Madison
 12.	WRICE		Betsy		29 Aug 1853	Madison
 13.	CHOUT		John		24 May 1853	Sullivan
 14.	VAN ALSTINE	Mina(?)		11 Nov 1853	Sullivan
 15.	LAUN		Matthew		27 Sep 1853	Sullivan
 16.	THOMAS		David		21 Feb 1853	Smithfield
 17.	FOX(?)		Ann		2 Nov 1854	Brookfield
 18.	WHITSLEY	Isaac		7 Mar 1854	Brookfield
 19.	RANZIE(?)	Ellen		1854		Brookfield
 20.	BECKER		Julian(?)	4 Apr 1854	Brookfield
 21.	TACKER(?)	Dolly		21 Mar 1854	Eaton
 22.	CAMPBELL	John		24 Dec 1854	Lenox
 23.	MAE/MOE(?)	Harriet		4 Jan 1855	Lenox
 24.	EVERETS(?)	Zebulon		1854		Lenox
 25.	WOODCOCK	Isaac		1854		Lenox
 26.	CONLIN		John		22 Jan 1855	Lenox
 27.	DAY		Michael		30 Jan 1855	Lenox
 28.	MUNZY/MUNCY(?) 	Lawson		24 Jan 1855	Lenox
 29.	BOWINS		Augustus	1 Mar 1855	Lenox
 30.	SIMMONS		Jane		25 Dec 1855 	Madison
 31.	SIMMONS		James		3 Mar 1856	Madison
 32.	WILSON		Jane		18 Apr 1856	Madison
 33.	LAUN		Matthew		16 Nov 1855	Madison
 34.	WHITNEY		Margaret	19 Feb 1856	Madison
 35.	BROWN		Richard		17 Jul 1855	DeRuyter
 36.	GUILES(?)	Mark		22 Apr 1856	DeRuyter
 37.	RICKMAN(?)	Phineas		1856		Madison
 38.	LAURE		Patrick		27 Jan 1857	Madison
 39.	AMES		Williams	23 Jul 1855	Madison
 40.	HUBBARD		Elisha		31 Jan 1857	Madison
 41.	EVAN(?)		John		15 Jul 1856	Eaton
 42.	Illegible			10 Apr 1856	Eaton
 43.	JOHNSON		William		23 Oct 1856	Eaton
 44.	GRIFFIN		Mrs.		10 Jul 1856	Eaton
 45.	DANY(?)		Catherine	4 Jun 1856	Lenox
 46.	MC DOLLAN(?)	James		21 Jan 1857	Lenox
 47.	LONWORTHY(?)	Mary		15 Feb 1857	Brookfield
 48.	OSGOOD		Sarah		5 Feb 1857	Hamilton
 49.	CROSS		Mrs.		22 May 1857	Hamilton
 50.	MORSE		Theodore	30 Jan 1858	Sullivan
 51.	TELFORD		Thomas		3 Apr 1858	Sullivan
 52.	BILLINS(?)	John		19 Dec 1857	Sullivan
 53.	CONKLIN		John		24 Jan 1858	Sullivan
 54.	REECE(?)	Morilla		16 Apr 1858	Cazenovia
 55.	CARPENTER	Essa		16 Apr 1858	Cazenovia
 56.	WAY(?)		Erasmus		6 Aug 1858	Fenner
 57.	CROSS		Mrs.		1858		Fenner
 58.	HARRISON	James		14 Aug 1858	Lenox
 59.	MICHEL		Augustine	1858		Lenox
 60.	WELCH		David		17 Feb 1859	Lenox
 61.	BUTCHER		Elijah		22 Jul 1858	Madison
 62.	BLUNT/BLOUNT	Flory		8 Jan 1859	Madison
 63.	COOK/CORK	William		24 Feb 1859	Brookfield
 64.	DUNHAM		Esther		14 Dec 1859	Hamilton
 65.	PRIEST		Catherine	8 Sep 1859	Hamilton
 66.	TUCKER		C.		1 Jun 1859	Hamilton
 67.	GROPF 		Ann		29 Oct 1859	Lebanon
 68.	PECKS(?)	Abraham		10 Mar 1860	Lebanon
 69.	STEPHENS	Elizabeth	9 Jul 1860	Lebanon
 70.	COLIGNO(?)	Ethan		10 Jan 1861	Brookfield
 71.	CURTIS		Fanny		29 Jan 1861	Brookfield
 72.	THOMPSON	James		17 Jan 1861	Brookfield
 73.	OLNEY		Charles		4 Jul 1861	Brookfield
 74.	PHILIPS		Mrs.		30 Jan 1861	Georgetown
 75.	LAWNLEY (?)	Mrs.		17 Mar 1861	Georgetown
 76.	PASON/PARSON	Lucy		4 Apr 1861	Georgetown
 77.	MORGAN/MORGES (?) John(?)	1 Oct 1861	Lenox
 78.	ELMENDORF	Caroline	18 Mar 1861	Lenox
 79.	GELBAS		Daniel		8 May 1861	Lenox
 80.	KELLY		Thomas		9 Jan 1861	Lenox
 81.	FREEMAN		Olive		4 Jul 1861	Stockbridge
 82.	HARRIS		F. H.		18 Nov 1861	Stockbridge
 83.	ABBOTT		John		25 Jan 1862	Hamilton
 84.	SQUIRES		Thomas		12 Oct 1862	Hamilton
 85.	MILLS		May(?)		22 Apr 1862	Hamilton
 86.	WHEATON(?)	James		9 Jul 1862	Hamilton
 87.	Illegible	Isaac		28 Jan 1863	Hamilton
 88.	GRIBBINS	Jesse		31 May 1862 	Smithfield
 89.	BURKE		Palmer(?)	8 Oct 1863	Smithfield
 90.	ILLEGIBLE			27 Feb 1863	Smithfield
 91.	SMITH		Allis/Ellis	2 Mar 1862	Eaton
 92.	FRANKS		Moe(?)		30 Oct 1862	Eaton
 93.	FENNER		Deborah		23 Mar 1863	Hamilton
 94.	MC CARTY	Frank		18 Aug 1863	Lenox
 95.	DOWNY		Hannah		22 Feb 1863	Lenox
 96.	LAYMOIRE(?)	Hannah		15 Aug 1863	Lenox
 97.	SCOTT		Seth		14 Dec 1862	Lenox
 98.	TOWNES		P.		13 Dec 1862	Smithfield
 99.	BURGDUFF	Norman		25 Nov 1862	Smithfield
100.	BENJAMIN	John		28 Sep 1863	Lenox
101.	NOTT/MOTT	Henry		31 Mar 1864	Lenox
102.	BOWMAN		Alexander	23 Mar 1864	Lenox
103.	BRAILLY		John		8 Dec 1863	Lenox
104.	WILLIAMS	Jacob		24 Apr 1964	Lenox
105.	RICHMOND	Jonathan	26 Sep 1864	Madison
106.	DOWNY		Hannah		22 Feb 1864	Madison
107.	MOYERS		Henrietta	8 May 1864	Madison
108.	PETERSON	Hannah		12 Sep 1864	Madison
109.	GORTHMEIR(?)	Philip		13 Dec 1864	Stockbridge
110.	BERRY		Millie		25 Dec 1864	Brookfield
111.	ELLIS		Palmer		27 Feb 1865	Brookfield
112.	WRIGHT		Levi		4 Mar 1865	Brookfield
113.	GREGORY		John		7 Oct 1864	Brookfield
114.	HAYES		Betsey		9 Jan 1865	Cazenovia
114	BELL		Lucy		28 Apr 1864	Cazenovia
115.	UNIDENTIFIED FEMALE		22 Oct 1864	Cazenovia
116.	SIMMONDS	Esther		24 Feb 1865	Cazenovia
117.	RICHARDSON	Phebe		22 Apr 1865	Cazenovia
118.	JANAYS(?)	Sylvester	23 Aug 1865	Sullivan
119.	RICHARDS	Orren		23 Feb 1865	Sullivan
120.	MURDOCK		John		31 Jul 1865	Lenox
121.	ALDRIDGE	Mary		21 Oct 1865	Lenox
122.	NASH		Polly		29 Oct 1865	Lenox
123.	BARNES		Elizabeth	16 Dec 1865	Eaton
124.	CASH(?)		John		10 Aug 1865	Eaton
125.	CHAPIN		Ruth		11 Apr 1865	Eaton
126.	TALCOT		Hannah		28 Oct 1865	Eaton
127.	SPARKS		Allen		4 May 1866	Eaton
128.	TUTTLE		Sally		4 Feb 1866	Eaton
129.	GRAY		John		30 Apr 1866	Sullivan
130.	THORNTON	Catherine	9 Mar 1881	Burial*
131.	NOBLE		Abner		27 Mar 1884
132.	OBINE		William		1 Jan 1879
133.	ALLEN		Joan		3 Mar 1878
134.	SMITH		Charles		26 Apr 1881
135.	FAY		Thomas		7 Dec 1882
136.	WALL		John		4 Nov 1879
137.	KELLOG		Walter		25 Jun 1880	Burial*
138.	MC DONALD	Gary		4 Jul 1881
139.	RUSSELL		Henry		11 Jan 1876
140.	BAYER		Susanna		2 Oct 1884
141.	TERNEY		John		28 Oct 1881	Burial*
142.	BOWMAN		John		29 Sep 1884
143.	PHILIPS		John/Jacob	16 Apr 1879
144.	BROWN		Harvey		16 Jul 1877
145.	MITCHELL	Timothy		17 Jun 1879
146.	LEE		Catherine	28 May 1880	Burial*
147.	BENET(?)	Norman		1876		Burial*
148.	HYATT		Nathaniel	31 Aug 1879	Burial*
149.	MURPHY		Daniel		24 Feb 1881	Burial*
150.	SULLIVAN	John		20 Jul 1903	Brookfield
151.	SCHWEITZER	Reinhardt	28 Jun 1882	Burial*
152.	CLARK		William		19 Dec 1881
153.	JONES		Thomas		21 Jun 1883	Burial*
154.	JONES		Ellis A.	19 Jun 1880	Burial*
155.	TALMADGE	George		15 Jul 1880	Burial*
156.	FOX		Julia		20 Jul 1877
157.	COST(?)		George		21 Jul 1877
158.	BROWN		Annie		17 Nov 1895
159.	GRIFFITH	Edward		17 Apr 1884
160.	LAGWORTHY	Peter		3 Jun 1887	Burial*
161.	FOSTER		H.		2 Aug 1879
162.	FAIRBANKS	J. A.		29 Sep 1884
163.	MC PHERSON	Duncan		19 Mar 1879
164.	MORREY		William B.	30 May 1880
165.	HARRIS		David		11 Feb 1881 	Burial*
166.	VINCENT		Mrs. S.		8 Oct 1880
167.	MC ENTYRE	Bert		26 Aug 1879
168.	SPISTER		Mrs. Jamie	5 Jul 1879 	Burial*
169.	WILBUR		William		24 Jan 1880	Burial*
170.	BRADON		Betsey		1 Feb 1881
171.	DANIELS		Carl		11 Jun 1882 	Burial*
172.	RANDALL		Curbs F.	2 Dec 1882
173.	MC NEIL		William J.	25 Dec 1879
174.	RECKARD(?)	E.		9 Jan 1885
175.	HARRICK(?)	Nathan		8 Sep 1883
176.	MONTANA		Mary		6 Mar 1884
177.	TORMEY		Esther		3 Jul 1881
178.	MANHART		Jacob		22 Apr 1881 	Burial*
179.	SUNDOWN		John C.		9 Dec 1882 	Burial*
180.	FULLER		H.		2 Apr 1881
181.	BRUCE		Alexander	24 Feb 1881 	Burial*
182.	JONES		Hugh		27 Mar 1881	Burial*
183.	FINK		Ransom F.	26 Aug 1883
184.	CLARK		Thomas		21 Oct 1883
183.	MACOMB		B.		5 Feb 1884
186.	WHITE		John		21 Nov 1882 	Burial*
187.	MORRIS		William		14 Oct 1882
188.	GRAHAM		Eliza		21 Jan 1885
189.	TILBERT(?)	Ann		24 Jul 1884
190.	LAMB		Mary Jane	3 Apr 1884
191.	CRIPS		Aaron		19 Aug 1884
192.	CHANDLER(?)	William		10 Jun 1886
193.	GILLMAN		Charles		8 Aug 1885
194.	CALAHAN		James/Thomas	8 Jan 1911 	Stockbridge
195.	WEST		Joseph		4 Oct 1885
196.	LACAMPLE	William		23 Mar 1909 	Oneida
197.	COON		John		7 Aug 1888
198.	COKEMAN(?)	Benjamin	19 Feb 1890
199.	HOWARD		J. K.		14 Jul 1896
200.	CASTER/COSTER	Fred		1 Sep 1891
201.	WILSON		Lucy		1 May 1924
202.	KLINE		Nicholas	21 Aug 1914
203.	RANSOM		Charles		26 Jan 1895
204.	WILLIAMS	Phineas		11 Dec 1911	born 19 Mar 1804
205.	WASHBURN	Lafayette	9 Jul 1927
206.	PUGH		Ann		15 Feb 1900
207.	MC CREE		Lucinda		13 Oct 1896
208.	WATKINS		George		31 Jan 1899
209.	BOWMAN		Israel		4 Aug 1931
210.	RANDALL		Nellie		2 Dec 1916
211.	WHEELER		Helen M.	28 Apr 1916
212.	BROWN		Thaddeus	19 Nov 1898
213.	WEBSTER		Charles		24 Apr 1899
214.	MOSGROVE(?)	James		18 Oct 1909	Lenox
215.	FULLER		Clark		9 Feb 1898
216.	WRIGHT		William P.	31 Oct 1904	Hamilton
217.	WATTLES		Harvey		26 May 1899
218.	CARTER		Edwin		9 Jan 1899
219.	GILSPEARE(?)	Michael		17 Dec 1900
220.	SHARP		John		4 Oct 1903	Eaton
221.	NALLY		Ann		23 Oct 1902	Oneida
222.	STREETER	Lyman		16 Dec 1905	Hamilton
223.	CLARK		Ann		4 Oct 1899
224.	COMSTOCK	Samuel		29 Apr 1902	Hamilton
225.	HAYNES		Richard		18 Sep 1902	Lincoln
226.	COSTELLO	John		15 Sep 1905
227.	NOLAN		John/James	25 Nov 1902	Brookfield
228.	HEINKLEY	Nettie		5 Dec 1901
229.	KILSON		Ruben		13 Dec 1905	Eaton
230.	MASON(?)	Mary		29 Aug 1909	Sullivan
231.	SHEEHY		Ellen		25 Feb 1900
232.	PARTRIDGE	Henry		12 Aug 1902	Lebanon
233.	PERRY		Edward		1 Dec 1912
234.	MC LAUGHLIN	Rose		6 Dec 1899
235.	PERKINS		Joseph		6 May 1900
236.	PRESSER		Albert		29 Dec 1905
237.	TUTTLE		Phebe		14 Dec 1903	Brookfield
238.	CURTIS		Manford/Manfred	15 Jan 1911	Madison
239.	KENNEDY		William		24 May 1901
240.	KELLY		John		23 Jun 1902	Oneida
241.	DAVIS		Charles		8 Jun 1901
242.	RYAN		William J.	15 Jun 1902	Oneida
243.	HIBBERT		Ira		31 May 1903	Lenox
244.	BURR		Robert		4 Nov 1903	Stockbridge
245.	WATKINS		Lena		10 Jul 1912
246.	BIRD		Mary		23 Sep 1902	Oneida
247.	WILBUR		Bradford	6 Apr 1905	Eaton
248.	HALTERS		J.C.		30 Apr 1903
249.	BARNAKE(?)	Michael		20 Jul 1903	Brookfield
250.	WHEELER		Ira		9 Jan 1904	Lebanon
251.	TAYLOR		David		23 Oct 1903	Lenox
252.	KNOWLES		Hannah		26 Feb 1904
253.	SMITH		William		19 Jan 1917
254.	HINDS		Julia		31 Jan 1905
255.	BOVENS(?)	Almira		20 Oct 1905	Oneida
256.	YOUNG		Mrs. George	5 Nov 1907
257.	WHITE		James		25 Sep 1911	Stockbridge
258.	LEWIS		Morris		7 Sep 1914
259.	SWEETLAND	Elzinia		27 Mar 1907	DeRuyter
260.	SIMPSON		Ralph		16 Jul 1910	Eaton
261.	PALMER		Chester		1 Jan 1908	Hamilton
262.	FOLEY		William		31 Jan 1916
263.	NEMIRE		Charles		21 Feb 1908
264.	SPENCER		Delavan		4 Aug 1908	Brookfield
265.	SCHAFER		John H.		20 Nov 1920
266.	PARSONS		Harriet		17 Jan 1909
267.	MOSHIER		Amos		21 Apr 1911
268.	ATWOOD		Mrs. Homer	12 Mar 1911
269.	DAVIS		John R.		24 Apr 1909	Eaton
270.	LAMB		Rory(?)		6 Jan 1912
271.	PERRY		Florence(?)	29 Aug 1909	Cazenovia
272.	WILCOXIWELCOT	Calista		13 Sep 1909	Lincoln
273.	DAVIS		Catherine	18 Aug 1909
274.	NEFF		David A.	18 Aug 1909	Stockbridge
275.	WHITE		Michael		20 May 1910	Hamilton
276.	ROUSE		Max		1 Oct 1910
277.	NEFF		Daniel A.	24 Feb 1910	Stockbridge
278.	PHILIPS		Alexander	25 Feb 1925
279.	DARLING		Lyman		11 Nov 1911	Sullivan
280.	ROBERTS		Burton		15 Mar 1910	Eaton
281.	BEEMSIBEEM	Sophie		18 Sep 1911	Oneida
282.	HALL		Albert		26 Oct 1915
283.	MC CABE		Owen		4 Feb 1919
284.	BURSLOW		Mary Jane	15 Oct 1911	Stockbridge
285.	DWYER		Mrs. Michael	20 Jan 1915
286.	BACON		Frederick	26 Oct 1910
287.	DENNISON	Henry		5 Feb 1912	Brookfield
288.	LYNCH		John		20 Mar 1919
289.	RAUTIRAUF	Edward		1911
290.	BROWN		Harlan/Marvin	4 Oct 1912	Hamilton
291.	MANSDEN(?)	Alford(?)	9 Apr 1911	Eaton
292.	CHILDS		Henry		25 Jul 1911
293.	LUSSIEN(?)	Antonio(?)	27 Dec 1915
294.	ALDEN		Albert		16 Apr 1912
295.	CRAMER		Harrison	29 Apr 1919
296.	SMITH		Alfred		10 Feb 1917
297.	ROBINSON	James		10 Apr 1927
298.	HONYOST		Nicholas	12 May 1920
299.	OSTRANDER	Clinton		21 Nov 1913
300.	MOSHER		Anthony		5 Feb 1914
301.	MALONE		George		6 Dec 1916
302.	WATSON		Ruben		6 Nov 1913
303.	TAYLOR		Flora Scott	23 Jul 1913
304.	KETTLE		Theodore	13 Sep 1913
305.	VALENTINE	George		21 Jul 1913
306.	STORRES		Abraham		20 Feb 1920
307.	DEVOE		George		21 Sep 1930
308.	JOSLYN		Charles		14 Sep 1919
309.	MORGAN		Edwin		2 Feb 1917
310.	WILTSEY(?)	Walter		15 Jan 1919	 Oneida
311.	ABBOTT		Charles		30 Mar 1917
312.	TAFT		Charles		27 Sep 1917
313.	LACLAIRE	Joseph		15 Jan 1918
314.	ANDERSON	Ole		21 Apr 1914
315.	FARRINGTON	Thomas		3 May 1914
316.	BROWN		Warren		23 May 1914
317.	TYLER		Lyman		3 Aug 1916
318.	STILLMAN(?)	Austin		28 Feb 1915
319.	MOTT		Charles		26 Sep 1914
320.	SERVER		Lorenzo		3 Aug 1914
321.	DUFFERT		Valentin	7 Sep 1914
322.	ROGERS		Nancy		28 Oct 1914
323.	DAVENEL(?)	George		23 Jul 1930
324.	KELLER		Joseph		23 Sep 1916
325.	THORNTON	Eliza		14 Sep 1917
326.	COOK		Rosie		7 Aug 1915
327.	DARBY		Rufus		3 Mar 1915
328.	DARBY		Mrs. Rufus	24 Mar 1915
329.	RECORD		Mrs. ?		24 Nov 1915
330.	PARKHURST	Ada/Edward	8 Apr 1915 	Peterboro
331.	PHILIPS		George		8 Apr 1917
332.	ALEXANDER	William		11 Aug 1915
333.	KETCHUM		Wallace		31 Jan 1919
334.	SETTERS/SELLERS William		2 Oct 1915
335.	JAWASKI		Frank		10 Aug 1939
336.	SAWYER		Mrs. Andrew	7 Aug 1915
337.	VANDEENARDEE	George		5 Jun 1915
338.	DICKERSON	Bertha		14 Mar 1927
339.	BEAUDOIN	Alphonso	14 Jul 1914
340.	COOK		A. B.		20 Sep 1915
341.	BOWINSKY(?)	Maggie		7 Nov 1942
342.	FOX		Amanda		26 Apr 1917
343.	COYE		John		6 Nov 1915
344.	ROBINSON	John		29 Nov 1915
345.	GREEN		Ellen		24 Feb 1916
346.	CASE		Charles		19 Nov 1915
347.	BURKE		James		3 Nov 1928
348.	LEWIS		Alphonso B.	18 May 1924
349.	CANTIICONTI	Paul		21 Jan 1916
350.	BENSON		Maggie		9 Feb 1916

*Confirmed unmarked burial at the county home cemetery.

Recorded by Mark W. DeLawyer and Jeane E. Dievendorf, February 2000, 
	pp. 72-79.
Copy from the collection of the Madison County Historical Society,
	Oneida, New York.
Transcribed by Anita M. Ingalls 2009.
1999- MadisonCountyNewYork.com All rights reserved.