Home
Cemetery Index

Cemeteries of Madison County, NY

Madison County Home
Town of Eaton

Deaths and County Home Cemetery Burials - Part II
1853 - circa 1950

Part I                                    Part II

 NO.	LAST NAME	FIRST NAME	DOD		TOWN 

351.	HAIGHT		Harriet		28 Sep 1917
352.	OUDERKIRK	Elmer		13 Mar 1916
353.	WILSON		Addison		12 Aug 1916
354.	MATTERSON	Schuyler	26 May 1918
355.	WILLS		Mary A.		16 Aug 1916
356.	CAMPBELL	John		11 Aug 1917
357.	COTTENBURG(?)	John		20 Aug 1919
358.	ELLIOT		Frank		16 Mar 1917
359.	HANLEY		Mary		24 Sep 1918
360.	LAMB		Orin		26 Aug 1916
361.	MANN		Hannah		24 Sep 1916
362.	REED		Cornelius	27 Sep 1916
363.	COX		Steven		2 Dec 1916
364.	MC HUGH		James		5 Jan 1917 	Oneida
365.	EDDY		Frank		3 Nov 1922 	Eaton
366.	ADLER		Myrtle		1 Dec 1926 	Canastota
367.	LOOMIS		Charles		19 Jan 1924 	Lebanon
368.	ROLLINS		Byron		12 May 1923 	Brookfield
369.	WRIGHT		Edwin		12 May 1923
370.	OSBORNE		Lottie Mae	24 Sep 1929
371.	ANDREWS		Adelbert	28 Jan 1930
372.	ANGUISH		Fred		18 Nov 1957
373.	VILAL(?)	Sherman		30 Dec 1926
374.	BURKE		James		18 Jul 1925
375.	SCHULTZ		J. W.		30 May 1925
376.	CARPENTER	Mary		29 Dec 1924
377.	JEFFERSON 	Leonard		5 Feb 1929
378.	SCHUYLER	Levi
379.	STEBBINS	Norman		12 Jan 1926
380.	PETERSON	John		18 Apr 1927
381.	JILLSON		Robert		12 Aug 1929
382.	PETTIS		Adelbert	25 Jan 1928
383.	WILSON		Ella		11 Jan 425
384.	MC LAUGHLIN	Edward		15 Oct 1925
385.	EASTMAN		Charles		2 Jan 1926
386.	KOCHSPEAR(?)	George		6 Aug 1929
387.	GRAY		Garrett		7 Aug 1925
388.	THOMAS		James		2 Nov 1927
389.	DEVERE(?)	Crawford	18 Oct 1925
390.	GROVES		Henry		9 Jan 1926
391.	ROBINSON	Walter		7 Nov 1927
392.	HEAD		Wilson		9 Jan 1926
393.	NICKOLS		Loren		23 Nov 1926
394.	SIM(?)		Charles E.	27 Sep 1926
395.	THOMPSON	Edward D.	13 Apr 1926
396.	SCALLEY		Edward		13 Oct 1927
397.	BOYD		William		31 Jan 1931
398.	WESCOTT		Charles		6 Feb 1929
399.	MOREY		Frank		1 Feb 1927
400.	WHITNEY		Frank		21 Jul 1926
401.	HUFFMAN		Anne		13 Jun 1927
402.	RHEINWALD	Joseph		28 Jun 1930
403.	GREEN		David		7 Nov 1930
404.	GREEN		Alta		17 Feb 1929
405.	SPENCER		Charles		5 Nov 1926
406.	NILES		Charles		15 Jun 1927
407.	BUTTON		James H.	20 Feb 1927
408.	SCHIFFER	Catherine	5 Oct 1927
409.	DAVIS		Estes		17 Aug 1927
410.	POWERS		Martin		18 May 1927
411.	LAWRENCE	Amelia		18 Sep 1927
412.	JONES		Bertram		23 Oct 1928
413.	WEISMORE	Philip		18 Sep 1927
414.	COOK		William		10 Jan 1929
415.	LUDDINGTON	Charles		11 Nov 1932
416.	LEMAREY(?)	Nathan		6 Mar 1928
417.	FRANK		Helen		24 Jan 1929
418.	RICE		William H.	23 Feb 1928
419.	STOWE		Charles		27 Dec 1930
420.	REYOYLDS	Russell		26 Feb 1935
421.	REYNOLDS	Lena		18 Jan 1929
422.	FETTERLY	Susan		18 Dec 1928
423.	BURTON		William		19 Nov 1928
424.	PERRY		James		22 Feb 1929
425.	FAY		Pearly		7 Jul 1928
426.	KEESLER(?)	Ben		5 Feb 1930
427.	PARKER		Jane M.		3 Feb 1929
428.	SHUMWAY		Clark H.	28 Feb 1929
429.	ENSIGN		Wellington	29 Oct 1935
430.	TUCKER		Charles		13 Nov 1934
431.	SELLERS		Flora		1936
432.	JONES		Julius		8 May 1929
433.	FLANAGAN	Rose		26 Mar 1938
434.	WILSON		John		7 Apr 1932
435.	THAYER		Edwin		29 Jan 1932
436.	HICKOK		James F.	8 Nov 1929
437.	ENOS		William D.	29 Nov 1929
438.	ROBBINS		Arthur		11 Feb 1933
439.	LONIKLEY	Nettie		5 Dee 1901	Brookfield
440.	FROSH		Ishmael		5 Jun 1902	Eaton
441.	FITZGERALD	William		23 Apr 1902	Eaton
442.	CASTELLO	John		15 Sep 1902	Fenner
443.	MC CONAUGH(?}	Sarah		1902		Eaton
444.	LANE		Abigail		4 Dec 1901	Hamilton
445.	HAYNER		Richard		18 Sep 1902	Lincoln
446.	SMITH		Benjamin	26 Nov 1901	Lenox
447.	WESTCOTT	Alice		23 Sep 1902	Nelson
448.	BUCKNER		Edward		27 Apr 1902	Oneida
449.	MC DOUGALL	James		21 Aug 1902	Oneida
450.	BURKE		Dennis		1 Jun 1902	Stockbridge
451.	HARMON		John		31 Dec 1902	Brookfield
452.	WALTON		J.C.		30 Apr 1903	Brookfield
453.	BOWGUSM		William		18 Dec 1902	Cazenovia
454.	WEBSTER		Solomon		17 Oct 1903	Georgetown
455.	CADYICODY	James		13 Jan 1903	Hamilton
456.	LIGHTHOLDT(?)	Lewis		1 Oct 1903	Lenox
457.	STONE		Washington	1 Dec 1902	Nelson
458.	WHALEN		Patrick		14 May 1903	Oneida
459.	DAVIS		Thomas		26 Apr 1903	Oneida
460.	LA VOI(?)	Joseph		21 May 1903	Oneida
461.	DANIELS		Betsey		18 Apr 1903	Sullivan
462.	BERMAN		William		1 Oct 1903	Sullivan
461	COLBY		Minnie		3 Nov 1903	Sullivan
464.	FARRAH(?)	Betsey		16 Oct 1903	Sullivan
465.	SHEEHAN		Mike		13 Jul 1903	Sullivan
466.	WHITNEY		P.		15 Aug 1903	Stockbridge
467.	CRAWFORD	Fred  S.	24 Dec 1903	Brookfield
468.	KNIGHT		Roselia		13 Jul 1904	Brookfield
469.	DANON		Timothy		13 Oct 1904	Eaton
470.	WESTFALL	Stanley		16 Apr 1904	Eaton
471.	BURDICK		Whitman		4 Nov 1904	Eaton
472.	MENILS(?)	George		7 May 1904	Eaton
473.	WALTZER(?)	John		29 May 1904 	Eaton
474.	WILSON		Addison		7 Oct 1904	Eaton
475.	PLUMB		Albert		3 Nov 1904	Lebanon
476.	TAYLOR		Illegible	5 May 1904	Lebanon
477.	TAYLOR		Mrs.		27 Apr 1904	Lebanon
478.	ILLEGIBLE	Gregory		7 May 1904	Lebanon
479_	REYNOLDS	Francis		13 Sep 1904	Lincoln
480.	TILLIS		John		13 Mar 1904	Lenox
481.	MC ALLISTER	Hannah		16 Oct 1904	Lenox
482.	STYLES		Benjamin	11 Nov 1904	Lenox
483.	BROWN		Jerome		16 Dec 1903	Nelson
484.	STEVENSON	Seraphia(?)	7 Jan 1904	Nelson
485.	THOMPSON	Harry		5 May 1904	Nelson
486.	MAYSON		James		19 May 1904	Nelson
487.	HYSLOP		William		25 Jan 1904	Oneida
488.	BRADLEY		Jane		8 Oct 1904	Oneida
489.	DAVIS		William		23 Mar 1904	Oneida
490.	FOOTE(?)	Mrs. R. C.	8 Dec 1903	Stockbridge
491.	ALDRICH		George		12 Aug 1904	Sullivan
492.	CRAWFORD	Edwin		1 Mar 1904	Sullivan
493.	SHEHAN		Mike		10 Aug 1904	Sullivan
494.	GROOEN		Benjamin	23 Jun 1905	Cazenovia
495.	RIDY(?)		William		12 Jul 1905	Eaton
496.	DORWOOD		Mary Jane	2 Oct 1905	Georgetown
497.	MC CABE		Patrick		7 Oct 1905	Georgetown
498.	MERRILS(?)	Samantha	27 Jan 1905	Hamilton
499.	PHELPS		William		7 Feb 1905	Hamilton
500.	SMITH		Solomon F.	19 Feb 1905	Hamilton
501.	ROBBINS		Laura		29 Sep 1905	Lebanon
502.	NEWCOMB		Henry		27 Oct 1905	Lenox
503.	DELANEY		Margaret	31 Jan 1905	Lenox
504.	BRADLEY		Phebe		11 Feb 1905	Lenox
505.	LAVEE		Sarah		3 Dec 1904	Madison
506.	ANDERSON	George		24 Jun 1905	Madison
507.	DOYLE		T. A.		2 Feb 1905	Oneida
508.	HERRICK(?)	Jackie(?)	31 Jan 1905	Sullivan
509.	HAYES		Sherman		3 Sep 1906	Cazenovia
510.	RAFLER		Katherine	15 Oct 1906	Eaton
511.	BROWN		Phoebe		22 Oct 1906	Eaton
512.	SHEETER		Lyman		16 Dec 1905	Hamilton
513.	CRESLOU(?)	Mike		28 Sep 1906	Hamilton
514.	SPENCER		Theodore	17 Sep 1906	Madison
515.	SMITH		William		10 Feb 1906	Madison
516.	AUSTINS(?)	Mary Ann	12 Oct 1906	Madison
517.	ALBRIGHT	Chris		17 Sep 1906	Madison
518.	DEVERAUX	Michael		27 Sep 1906	Oneida
519.	TUTTLE		Charlotte	5 Nov 1906	Stockbridge
520.	MURPHY		Jack		23 Dec 1905	Oneida
521.	WELLS		Sarah		28 Jun 1906	Oneida
522.	SEAWANDOCH	Thomas		28 Aug 1906	Oneida
523.	PROSSER		Albert		29 Dec 1905	Stockbridge
524.	DAVISON		Malt		15 May 1906	Stockbridge
525.	JACKSON		Hattie		8 May 1907	Cazenovia
526.	TAYLOR		Ann(?)		15 Dec 1906	Lenox
527.	CARAGAN(?)	Edward		26 Nov 1906	Lenox
528.	WHITNEY		Jacob		25 Sep 1907	Lenox
529.	JOHNSON		Mrs. Edward	18 Nov 1906	Madison
530.	WIELDY(?)	James		20 Nov 1907	Oneida
531.	WIELDY(?)	John		20 Nov 1907	Oneida
532.	ILLEGIBLE	Arthur T.	29 Aug 1907	Stockbridge
533.	PREDELLE(?)	Mary		18 Sep 1907	Sullivan
534.	JACOBS		Charles		9 Mar 1917	Sullivan
535.	THOMAS		David		20 Jul 1907	Sullivan
536.	PAHNERIFAHNER	Leroy		25 Feb 1908	Sullivan
537.	SPENCER		J. Doran(?)	4 Aug 1908	Sullivan
538.	WALDER		Delos		8 Oct 1908	Eaton
539.	KARPLOVIC(?)	George		5 Apr 1908	Eaton
540.	KINNEY		William		21 Mar 1908	Fenner
541.	MARSHALL	William		9 Apr 1908	Madison
542.	DUNN		Thomas		18 Feb 1908	Lenox
543.	FITZGERALD	Mary		4 May 1908	Oneida
544.	NEVINS		Albert		20 Feb 1908	Oneida
545.	SHERIDAN(?)	Edwin		4 Feb 1908	Sullivan
546.	LA HEEN(?)	Jack		10 Sep 1908	Sullivan
547.	PORTER		Albert		3 Oct 1908	Sullivan
548.	MOLEEN(?)	Catherine	1 Jul 1909	Brookfield
549.	BERIFORE(?)	G. H.		18 Jul 1909	Cazenovia
550.	BLANCHARD	Marshall	8 Feb 1909	DeRuyter
551.	TIER		David		19 Dec 1908	Eaton
552.	MITCHELL	H. M.		17 Apr 1909	Eaton
553.	BALEMORE(?)	Mary		27 May 1909	Hamilton
554.	KLINE		Nicholas	13 Aug 1909	Oneida
555.	LA CAMBLE	William		23 Mar 1909	Oneida
556.	CHERRY		Frank		27 May 1909 	Oneida
557.	JENKINS(?)	Augusta		25 Apr 1909	Oneida
558.	JUDD		Isadore(?)	16 Mar 1909	Sullivan
559.	CONLEY		Maggie		20 Feb 1909	Sullivan
560.	KING		George		15 Oct 1910	Cazenovia
561.	CHAPMERE	Emma		10 Sep 1910	Eaton
562.	CADY		Thomas		27 Apr 1910	Lebanon
563.	STEVENS		Bert		12 Apr 1910	Lebanon
564.	STARK		Frank		26 Oct 1910	Madison
565.	JOHNSON		John L.		19 Jan 1910	Oneida
566.	BELL		Mary Jane	13 Oct 1910	Oneida
567.	PICKETT		Lucius/Lucien	30 Sep 1910	Oneida
568.	FARREN/FARRELL	Elvira		8 Nov 1910	Oneida
569.	TUBBS		Will		6 Nov 1910	Oneida
570.	RESIZI(?)	Lorenzo		5 Nov 1910	Oneida
571.	HOWES		Francis		18 Aug 1911	Cazenovia
572.	CASEY		Margaret	21 Apr 1911	DeRuyter
573.	LEALAND(?)	Cordinia F.	12 Mar 1911	Eaton
574.	NICHOLS		James		21 Feb 1911	Hamilton
575.	FRENCH		Hugh(?)		6 May 1911	Hamilton
576.	FULLER		Joseph B.	31 Jan 1911	Hamilton
577.	WEST		Eliza		27 Aug 1911	Lincoln
578.	PARKELUPARKER	Lena		21 Feb 1911	Lincoln
579.	FRASIER/FRASNER Elva		12 Sep 1911	Madison
580.	WHITE		Frank		6 Jan 1911	Nelson
581.	COLBLEY(?)	Pauline		24 May 1911	Lenox
582.	STEMBURG(?)	Ellen		9 Feb 1911	Sullivan
583.	CROULDT(?)	Andrew		10 Jan 1912	Brookfield
584.	NORTON		Maria		23 Mar 1912	Cazenovia
585.	MAHONEY		Richard		3 Nov 1919	Cazenovia
586.	INMAN		Joel		21 Jan 1917	Cazenovia
587.	HICKMAN		Edward		30 Mar 1917	Oneida
588.	HOGAN		Thomas		20 Apr 1918	Madison
589.	MURRAY(?)	William		15 Mar 1938	Madison
590.	OLNEY(?)	Richard		22 Feb 1927	Cazenovia
591.	KERR		Charles C.	15 Nov 1917	Oneida
592.	GODFREY(?)	Eli		5 May 1917	Pratts Hollow
593.	TRACY		Daniel		Illegible
594.	CAMPBELL	Morrell(?)	9 Jul 1925	Lebanon
595.	RODGERS		Joseph		19 Jul 1917	Hamilton
596.	REUBEN		Mary		12 Feb 1918	Earlville
597.	SOMERS		Will		8 Aug 1918	Stockbridge
598.	CLARK		N. B.		27 Feb 1930	Hamilton
599.	HANDEL		Jacob		14 Sep 1918	Brookfield
600.	STEWART		Mary E.		7 Feb 1918	Cazenovia
601.	HALEY		Peter W.	31 May 1918 	Altmar
602.	MARSHALL	Fred		21 Aug 1918	Fenner
603.	MERRITT		Fred		24 Dec 1945	Oneida
604.	WILSON		Dolan(?)	13 Jan 1919	Stockbridge
605.	YOUNG		William		22 Jan 1926	Oneida
606.	LARKIN(?)	Jennie		21 Dec 1923	Oneida
607.	KING		Mary		6 Jan 1921	Clockville
608.	SMITH		Moses T.	22 Apr 1930
609.	WILLIAMS	Joseph		18 Jan 1935
610.	KING		Mary		6 Jul 1919	Wampsville
611.	CARPENTER	Hiram		1 Jan 1926	Canastota
612.	WATERHOUSE	Rosa		14 Jul 1919	Earlville
613.	KELLY		Mike		20 May 1920	Oneida
614.	BETTLE/BATTLE	Russell		15 Dec 1919	Broome Co.
615.	TIABLE/TARBELL	Isaac		15 May 1920	Erieville
616.	LOOMIS		Esmerelda	3 Apr 1922	Hamilton
617.	BRINERD(?)	Marietta	4 Jan 1921	Hamilton
618.	BURTON		Ellen C.	22 Jan 1922	Erieville
619.	BURLESON	Elina(?)	21 Oct 1941	Kenwood
620.	BEEBE		Mrs. Emma	27 Jan 1921	Erieville
621.	LOMBARD		George		29 Dec 1921	Pratts Hollow
623.	WILMER		Charles		14 Oct 1921	Canastota
624.	PINDER		George		10 Feb 1929	Bridgeport
625.	FOX		John(?)		14 Feb 1925	Madison
626.	PHELPS		William		11 Apr 1937	Canastota
627.	PERRY		Arlene		1 Apr 1921	DeRuyter
628.	H A		Catherine	30 Jun 1921	Stockbridge
629.	YOUNG		Helen		11 Apr 1922	Fenner
630.	BRADDOCK	Asa		29 Jan 1922	Canastota
631.	STROBFCK	Elizabeth	28 May 1927	Brookville
632.	BURYEA(?)	Theresa		9 Jun 1924	Oneida
633.	MARSH		Adelbert	5 Feb 1927	Oneida
634.	MYLES(?)	John		5 Jul 1912
635.	DAVIS		W. B.		6 Jun 1935	Deruyter
636.	BENNET 		Fred		23 May 1922	Woodstock
637.	CLARK		Washington	31 Dec 1921	Earville
638.	KEITH		Mary Ann	15 Jan 1922	Nelson Flats
639.	MASON		Rosa		10 Mar 1923	Fenner
640.	BILLINGS	Jay		26 Nov 1926	Lebanon
641.	CULVER		Henry		12 Mar 1923	Deruyter
642.	BOSWORTH	Thomas		12 Mar 1923	Pratts Hollow
643.	SPENCER		George		1930
644.	WILT SE		Frank		24 May 1923	Madison
645.	HOUSE/ROUSE	Mrs. Mary	13 Nov 1924 	Chittenango
646.	UPHAM		Rhoda		29 Jun 1923 	Hamilton
647.	BROWN		James		5 Jun 1923
648.	SHIERMAN	Hortense	1 Oct 1926
649.	PANGBOURNE(?)	Sam		27 Sep 1928
650.	SMITH		Mike		25 Jul 1926
651.	MOTE		Alice		5 Jun 1950
652.	ALLEN		John		23 Jun 1926
653.	HARRIS		Charles		29 Jun 1924
654.	HUMMINSTON(?)	John		14 Nov 1926
655.	RANDALL		Molly		3 Sep 1930
656.	SHELDON		George		4 Oct 1926
657.	PARKS		James		16 Jun 1935
658.	NASH		Miles		17 Jul 1925
659.	HANKS		Lizzie		26 Jul 1930
660.	PERKINS		Edward		23 Dec 1926
681.	SMITH		Thomas		28 Feb 1926
682.	GREEN		Marietta(?)	3 Oct 1925
683.	BUTLER		Anna T.		7 Sep 1928
684.	GARTNER(?)	Sadie(?)	17 Apr 1936
685.	CRAMER		Mary		26 Jan 1927
686.	MORRIS		John		10 Jun 1927
687.	JOHNSON		Will H.		13 Aug 1935
688.	MERRITT(?)	Fred		29 Dec 1945
689.	RICHARDSON	Lamont(?)	19 Jan 1926
690.	REILLY/RILEY	Terrance	22 Nov 1925
691.	SHEBESKI	John		22 Jan 1926
692.	ALBER		Joe		29 Mar 1928
693.	MC GYLIN(?)	Mike		4 Jun 1926
694.	AUSTIN		John		12 Dec 1928
695.	TIABLE(?)	Susan		17 Oct 1926
696.	HANEY/HANNEY	David		10 Oct 1926
697.	BREZEE(?)	Henry		20 Sep 1926
698.	DANT(?)		Vincent O.	16 Sep 1926

*Confirmed unmarked burial at the county home cemetery.

Recorded by Mark W. DeLawyer and Jeane E. Dievendorf, February 2000, 
	pp. 72-79.
Copy from the collection of the Madison County Historical Society,
	Oneida, New York.
Transcribed by Anita M. Ingalls 2009.
1999- MadisonCountyNewYork.com All rights reserved.