Home
Cemetery Index

Cemeteries of Madison County, NY

  (Note: Formatting removed for faster loading.)

	

RECORDS OF BURIALS
Oneida Valley Cemetery
 
Town of Lenox, Madison County, New York

1829 – 2006

Shirley Dean Arno

Transcription and Editing
Charles E. Page
Anita M. Ingalls

© 2007-2008  by Oneida Valley Cemetery Association. All rights reserved. No part of this manuscript may be reproduced in 
any form or by any electronic or mechanical means including information storage and retrieval systems.


-3-

 
Table of Contents
History of Oneida Valley 
	Oneida Valley Cemetery "Officials" 1990 – Present 
	Fence History
	
D.A.R. Transcription

Handwritten attachment to typed D. A. R. listing

Oneida Valley Cemetery Book

Oneida Valley Cemetery Veterans 

Oneida Valley Cemetery Combined Census
Oneida Valley –– first named Wilson’s Corners –– needed a place to bury their dead 
and that seemed a good spot –– along the old Indian trail.

Mr. H. G. Wilson (one of the first settlers) owned a sizeable amount of property and 
supposedly donated the property for a cemetery. Exactly when/how people started paying 
for lots I don’t know.

I do know that by the 1840’s Oneida Valley was a thriving and rapidly growing little “hamlet.”

Oneida Valley Cemetery

The first survey of the Oneida Valley Burial Ground was dated January 3, 1845. This included 
two acres plus 28 rods. However, the first recorded burial was that of Thomas Johnson, born 
1793–died 1829.

To date (June 3, 2006) there are 448 recorded burials– of these there are 42 identified veterans, 
representing all wars from the Revolutionary War through the Vietnam War.

The first known veteran buried in Oneida Valley Cemetery was Daniel Hess, 2d NY Militia, 
Revolutionary War, born 1758– died 1842.

Oneida Valley Cemetery has never been incorporated; it has always been "managed" by an 
association (never official) of interested/concerned people who have family in Oneida 
Valley Cemetery. Over the years cemetery officers, custodians, etc. were elected by 
and from associate members (mostly residents of Oneida Valley). By the end of 1989 
the Oneida Valley Cemetery Association was totally absolved and my sister and I 
were invited and agreed to assume responsibility as of April 1990.

To the best of my knowledge the following is a chronological review of assumed 
duties––I'm quite sure there were other persons involved over the years, but 
without complete records I can only list the ones I am sure of:

-5-

Silas Limebeck – drew first map.
Milton Limebeck – Flag Custodian, Map Maker, and usually in charge of burials, 1904–1938.
Ronald and Lizzie Limebeck Dean – Flag Custodians, 1938–1978.
Gordon and Belle Burton Newman – Caretaker and Flag Custodians, 1978–1989.
Elaine Arno Keville – Flag Custodian, 1990–1995 (moved to Virginia).
Shirley Dean Arno – Flag Custodian, 1995– to present (started helping with flags in 1931).

The flags for the veterans are provided by the Town of Lenox Flag Custodian through the American Legion.

Currently there are no available lots. We do hire a caretaker to keep up the grounds, and if things 
remain status quo there is enough money to care for the Oneida Valley Cemetery for another four years.
Shirley Dean Arno – President* 
LaNita Dean Seibel – Secretary/ Treasurer*
Stuart Seibel – Caretaker**

*Daughters of Ronald and Lizzie Limebeck Dean; Granddaughters of Milton and Lizzie Burton 
    Limebeck; Great–granddaughters of Silas and Lydia Limebeck and Augustus and Elizabeth
    Burton, all of whom are buried in Oneida Valley Cemetery.

**Son of LaNita Seibel.

Fence History

Originally there was a wooden fence around the Oneida Valley Cemetery. This first fence was built
by three men of the Community; Victor Eddy, Matt Coppernal, and William Dunster. In 1890 a wrought 
iron fence was installed along the highway side extending from the lower front corner (the old 
section) to the 1st gate (now long gone). Over a period of time the wrought iron fencing was 
extended along the rest of the length of the cemetery and the arch was erected over what was 
then the main driveway entrance. "Chicken wire fencing" was along both ends and in the back of 
the cemetery. The creek bank served as a boundary.

-6-
 
Over time the entire fence became badly deteriorated and due to the high cost of replacing it 
in 1995/96 we decided to have the fence removed, leaving the archway intact cleaned and painted.

Researched and signed by Shirley Dean Arno
February 10, 2005

Transcribed by Charles E. Page
from copy received from Shirley Arno 
February 10, 2005

Reviewed and updated June 3, 2006
Shirley Dean Arno

Formatted and edited by Anita M. Ingalls
March 5, 2007


NOTE: 	Many of the old headstones are now illegible. Information in the Cemetery Book 
		may conflict with information on the c 1918 DAR listing. It is suggested both 
		lists be checked for family names. Additional information not in the Cemetery 
		Book and DAR listings may be found in the Veterans’ listing.

-7-
(Transcribed from a copy at the Madison County Historical Society.  
Transcribed as written; note the list is not strictly alphabetical.)


Oneida Valley Cemetery,
Oneida Valley,
Madison Co. N. Y.

Copied by	Mrs. George A. Page, Hist. and Chairman Gen. Com.
Mrs. Clinton R. Baker, Registrar, 
Skenandoah Ch. D. A. R. Oneida, N. Y. (n.d., circa 1918)

Acker, Betsey, wife of James F. d. Mch. 10, 1851, ae 44 yrs.
Adair, T. F., d. May 7, 1866, ae 40 yrs.
Adget, Mabel, wife of Smith Adget, d. Feb. 11, 1848, ae 34 yrs.
Allen, Mary E., wife of Eugene O.; dau. of Stephen and Anna Edgerton, d. Oct. 1, 1860.
Bartlett, Martha, wife of Alfred, d. June 7, 1856, ae 50 yrs.
Barton, Albert, d. Sep. 22, 1855, ae 39 yrs, 5 mos, 8 days.
Barton, Frances, dau, of A. Z. and H. R., d. Sep. 28, 1850, ae 2 yrs.
Barton, John , son of Harriet and Albert, d. Dec. 10, 1864.
Bishop, Silas, d. Feb. 14, 1865, ae 80 yrs, 10 mos.
Bishop, Miriam, wife of Silas, d. Apr. 3, ___ ae 83 yrs.
Bishop, Elizabeth, dau. of Si1as and Miriam, d. Aug. 13, 1860.
Bishop, Morris K., eldest son of Silas and Miriam, d. Aug. 27, 1893.
Bishop, Richard, son of Silas and Miriam, d. Nov. 15, 1847.
Botsford, Clarissa, d. June 2, 1835, ae 21 yrs.
Bort, William, d. July 3, 1863, ae 39 yrs.
Burlingam, Harry, d. Mch. 4, 1832, ae 30 yrs.
Button, Leander A., son of Wm. H. and G., d. Aug. 19, 1867, ae 20 yrs.
Button, John L., son of       "     “    d. (rest of stone under ground) 
Carmon, Charles E., d. Aug. 14, 1832, ae 23 yrs.
Cook, Joseph, d. Oct. 21, 1841, ae 23 yrs.
Cook, Elizabeth, wife of Joseph, d. Nov. 20, 1837, ae 51 yrs.
Coppernoll, Adam, d. Feb. 28, 1854, ae 68 yrs, 7 mos.
Coppernoll, Elizabeth, wife of Adam, d. Oct. 25, 1846, ae 59 yrs.
Davis, Jonathan, b. July 15, 1798, d. Feb. 25, 1878.
Davis, Mary, his wife, b. Oct. 30, 1799, d. Jan. 17, 1888.
Dibble, Phoebe A., wife of Judson, d. Dec. 28, 1868, ae 28 yrs.
Done1ly, Emogene, dau. of Peter and Sarah, d. Oct 17, 1872, ae 6 yrs.
Donelly, Arthur Eugene, son of  “    “, d. June 31, 1863, ae 1 yr.
Faulkner, Charles F., d. Feb. 4, 1865, ae 86 yrs.
Faulkner, Sarah, his wife, d. Mch. 10, 1873, ae 86 yrs.
Fisher, James M., b. Nov. 25, 1797, d. Apr. 8, 1879.
Fisher, Hannah, his wife, b. Apr. 12, 1807, d. Oct. 31, 1885.
Fisher, Jane M., dau. of James and Eliza, d. June 12, 1858, ae 18 yrs.
Fisher, Cornelia, "    "    ", d. July 1, 1865, ae 12 yrs.
Forster, Anna, dau. of Rob't and Elizabeth, d. July 16, 1870, ae 12 yr.
Frink, William, d. Jan. 25, 1839, ae 70 yrs.
Frisbie, Joseph, d. May 23, 1853, ae 67 yrs, 3 mos.
Edgerton, Stephen P., d. Jan 31, 1839, ae 37 yrs.
Garngross, Frederick, d. July 28, 1858, ae 63 yrs.
Garngross, Mary, his wife, d. May 4, 1875, ae 79 yrs.
Grain, Permelia, wife of Don E., b. Oct. 11, 1829, d. July 21, 1884.
Hess, Margaret, wife of Joseph, d. May 12, 1848, ae 55 yrs.
Hess, John D., d. Aug. 5, 1851, ae 41 yrs.
Hess, Rebecca, wife of John, d. July 11, 1849, ae 35 yrs.
Hess, Cordelia, dau. of   "  and Rebecca, d. July 10, 1841, ae 9 mos.
Hess, Daniel J., son of  "          "  , d. Apr. 14, 1844.
Hess, Aregibla C., dau. "           "  , d. Aug. 14, 1847, ae 1 yr.
Hess, Mary, dau. of      "           "  , d. Oct. 9, 1839, ae 4 yrs.
Hess, John D. (stone buried up to name.) 

-8-

p. 2
Oneida Valley Cem. (con.)

Hess, Lany Ann, wife of John D., d. July 19, 1857, ae 72 yrs.
Hess, Catherine, dau. of John and Lany, d. Aug. 27, 1874, ae 20 yrs.
Hess, Daniel, d. Nov. 2, 1842, ae 84 yrs. (Revolutionary War).
Hess, Mary, wife of Aaron, d. Sep. 30, 1846, ae 3_? yrs.
Hicks, Francis, son of John and Ann, d. Oct. 30, 1862, --Corporal in Oneida 
	Cavalry, in 1st Co, Vol.
Hamilton, Eber, son of Geo. and Elizabeth, d. Aug. 9, 1852, ae 2 yrs.
Hull, Orsamus, d. June 9, 1854, ae 38 yrs.
Huntley, James W., 1795-1885.
Holmes, Caroline O., wife of Rev. Wm. E., d. Feb. 22, 1855, ae 44 yrs.
Holmes, Mary, dau. of Caroline and      "      d. Apr. 15, 1855, ae 21 yrs.
Hicks, Lorina M., dau. of Abner and Ann, d. Mch. 26, 1857, ae 17 yrs.
Hicks, Albert, d. Jan. 14, 1849, ae 2 yrs, 10 mos. (Albert and Melissa, 
	children of Abner and Ann).
Hicks, Melissa, d. Sep. 30, 1854, ae 3 yrs.
Jencks, William, d. May 22, 1829, ae 25 yrs.
Johnson, Thomson, 1793 - 1829, --(these two Johnsons are on Silvernail stone).

-9-

Johnson, Catherine, his wife, 1796 – 1869.
Kirkland, George, b. in Rome, N. Y. Feb. 23, 1807, d. July 17, 1884.
Kirkland, Melinda, wife of Geo., d. June 27, 1842, ae 31 vrs.
Kirkland, Emery, son of Mel. and Geo. d. May 5, 1852, ae 15 yrs.
Kirkland, Isabella, wife of Geo. and dau. of C. C. W. Dyer, d. Apr. 18, 
	1878, ae 63 yrs.
Kirkland, Georgy, son of Geo. and Isabella, d. May 18, 1857, ae 4 yrs.
Kirkland, Emeline, wife of Francis, d. Apr. 15, 1837, ae 27 yrs.
Low, Almon, d. Feb. 6, 1879, ae 72 yrs, (these 2 Low stones lie flat on the ground)
Low, Olive, wife of Almon, d. July 9, 1856, ae 49 yrs.
Low, Meranda, wife of Timothy, d. June 19, 1858, ae 19 yrs.
Lampman, Peter, d. Jan. 12, 1830, ae 44 yrs.
Lampman, Polly, wife of Peter, d. Sep. 8, 1851, ae 58 yrs.
Leach, Alice, dau. of Chas. and Martha, d. May 11, 1857, ae 2 yrs.
Leach, Charles, son of   "                "       d. June 11, 1856, ae 15 days.
Macy, Angeline, wife of Abraham, dau. of Silas and M. Bishop, b. July 3, 1818, 
	d. Nov. 29, 1891.
Manchester, John A., b. July 4, 1810, d. July 29, 1877.
Manchester, Alice, b. Apr. 20, 1809, d. Oct. 4, 1882.
Manchester, Gideon, d. June 9, 1865, ae 65 yrs.
Manchester, Geo. D., son of John and Alice, d. Feb. 6, 1867, ae 20 yrs.
Miller, John, son of John and Jemima, d. Mch. 4, 1846, ae 31 yrs.
Miller, Jemima, wife of John, d. Mch. 21, 1865, ae 78 yrs.
Miller, John, d. Sep. 25, 1851, ae 76 yrs.
Miller, Harriet, wife of David, Oct. 28, 1848, ae 29 yrs.
Miller, twins, son and dau. of Dav. and Harriet, d. (son Apr. 29, 1845; 
	dau. May 10, 1845).
Miller, infant son of Dav. and Elizabeth, d. Aug. 26, 1852.
McDonald, Millicent, wife of James, d. Aug. 24, 1875, ae 51 yrs.
Nichols, Hannah, wife of Silas, (rest of stone under ground.)
O'Neal, Caroline, wife of Hollis, d. Jan. 1, 1855, ae 28 yrs.
Parker, Roswell, d. Apr. 18, 1873, ae 76 yrs.
Parker, Sarah, wife of Roswe11, d. Mch. 6, 1871, ae 71 yrs.
Peabody, Elizabeth, wife of Otis Southworth, d. Jan. 15, 1888, ae 80 yrs.
Peabody, Catherine, wife of Geo. B. Peabody, (and dau. of C. C. W. Dyer 
	and D. Dyer) d. Apr. 18, 1870, ae 51 yrs.
Pease, John, d. Jan. 8, 1835, ae 48 yrs.

p. 3

Oneida Valley Cem. (con. )

Pease, Rebecca, wife of John, d. Apr. 4, 1854, ae 69 yrs.
Pease, Sally J., dau. of John and Rebecca, d. Aug. 18, 1832, ae 20 yrs.
Petrie, Margaret, wife of James, d. May 19, 1840, ae 50 yrs.
Porter, George E., son of James and Mary, d. Oct. 13, 1855.
Randall, James F., son of Francis and Mary, d. Sep. 6, 1848.

-10-

Randall, Francis, U. S. A. 1800 - 1873.
Reed, Jane, wife of William, d. May 26, 1853, ae. 67 yrs.
Reed, William, d. May 6, 1852, ae 66 yrs.
Reed, Henry L., 1815 - 1892.
Reed, Amy, 1829 - 1876.
Silvernail, John H., 1817 - 1886.
Silvernail, Helen, his wife, 1817 - 1886.
Silvernail, Bradish, 1848 - 1883.
Silvernail, Homer A., 1843 - 1863.
Silvernail, Helen A., 1863 - 1863.
Smith, Isaac, 1830 – 1873.
Smith, Ann, 1830 - 1918¬.
Smith, Horace B., d. Oct. 3, 1859, ae 6 yrs-(Horace and Hattie Smith--
	children of Jas. & Eunice Smith.)
Smith, Hattie, d. Nov. 10, 1859, ae 4 yrs.
Smith, Orlean A., d. Dec. 5, 1864, ae 20 yrs --. -(Orlean and Clarissa 
	Smith--children of D. R. and Catherine Smith.
Smith, Clarissa C., d. Jan. 10, 1865, ae 7 yrs.
Smith, Marilla A., d. Aug. 2, 1865, ae 17 yrs.
Smith, Daniel B., d. Apr. 25, 1864, ae 47 yrs.
Smith, Catherine, wife of Daniel, d. 1899, (b. 1818).
Southworth, Sally, wife of Otis, d. Apr. 16, 1858, ae 57 yrs.
Southworth, Otis, d. Dec. 1, 1882, ae 82 yrs.
Sterling, Willie L., son of John and Juliett, d. Dec. 4, 1857, ae 1 yr.
Sykes, Henry Newell, d. Apr. 22, 1852, ae 24 yrs.
Taft, Mary Jane, dau. of Thomas and Fannie, d. Aug. #i(sic), 1830, ae 7 mos.
Teall, Mary Miller, d. Mch. 17, 1885, ae 78 yrs (wife of Henry).
Teall, John H., son of Henry and Mary, d. July 13, 1858, ae 24 yrs.
Town, Enoch, d. Dec. 2, 1863, ae 29 yrs. 16th Regt. Heavy Artillery Co. C. N. Y.
Tubbs, John, 1812 – 1895.
Tubbs, Nancy, wife of John, d. Apr. 19, 1857, ae 46 yrs.
Tubbs, Martha B., dau. of John and Nancy, d. June 24, 1844, ae 3 yrs.
Tubbs, Martha D., wife of John, d. Jan. 12, 1839, ae 22 yrs.
Tubbs, Mary E., wife of John, d. 0ct. 20, 1864, ae 34 yrs.
Tubbs, John Seymour, son of John and Mary, d. Jan. 27, 1865, ae 2 yrs.
Warr, Richard, b. in Sunderland, Eng, Apr. 11, 1799, d. Jan. 8, 1879.
Warr, Albert M., son of Richard and Mary H., d. May 7, 1856, ae 15 yrs 
Warr, Benjamin,                    "                d. Apr. 4, 1848, ae 9 mos.
Warr, Mary H., b. Nov. 26, 1809, d. Mch. 2, 1895.
White, Emerett, wife of Maj. R., d. Apr. 21, 1863, ae 46 yrs.
Williamson, James, d. Feb. 27, 1854, ae 84 yrs, a native of Glasgow, Scot.
Williamson, Jennet, his wife, d. ---ae 90 yrs.
Williamson, Agnes, wife of William, d. Sep. 5, 1853, ae 47 yrs.
Williamson, Rebecca, d. Aug. 22, 1888.
Williamson, Elizabeth W., d. July 23, 1888.

-11-

Wilson, Norman, b. July 29, 1785, d. Apr. 3, 1878.
Wilson, Laura, his wife, b. Apr. 10, 1798, d. Apr. 3, 1878.
Woodhouse, Henry, d. Mch. 15, 1878, ae 58 yrs.
Woodhouse, Lucy McEwen, his wife, d. ----

p. 4
Oneida Valley Cem. (con.)

Yaw, Jesse, d. Apr. 29, 1859, ae 70 yrs.
Yaw, Lovica, wife of Jesse, d. Aug-. 11, 1870, ae. 70 yrs.

-12-
Handwritten attachment to typed D. A. R. listing

Oneida Valley Residents
     1899

List of Deaths since 1873

M. McCain and Wife
R. Warr and wife 1879
G. Hail and wife
N. Wiles and wife
J. Davis and wife 1878
S. Dicken and wife
O. Southwith and wife 12/1/1882 ae 82
D. Miller and wife
G. Vadden and wife
J. Silvernail and wife 1886
L. Philo and wife
M. Wilson and wife
L. Farnam and wife
A. Worden and wife
M. Adams and wife
J. Taft and wife 1 Aug 1830
D. Crain and wife
Mrs. Wolf
Fannie Hall
Olive Jackson
Mrs. Schlosser
Ettie Burton
John Tubbs 1895
Claton Sweet
Julia Woodhouse
Nettie Drake
J. Coppernall & wife
Mrs. Anderson


p. 2
H. Reed and wife
G. Kirkland and wife
H. Woodhouse and wife 3/15/1878 ae 58
W. Smallon and wife
J. Merrells and wife
J. Sterling and wife
J. Bowman and wife
C. Smith and wife
J. Tuffs (1894) and wife (4/19/1857)
Mr. Timmerman and wife
Mr. Harrington and wife
Mrs. Stowe
Mrs. Low
Mrs. Harrington
N. Bowers
T. Gisenhoof
A Bigalo and wife
Libbie Sterling
Mrs. H. Gibbs
Mrs. H. Wilson
Lottie Farnam
Mr. Marsh
Mrs. Chapman
Dan. Foland
Ida Kirkland
Jane Bort
J. Huntley
Mrs. Ledggett
Mrs. McDanols
William Swallow
Dan. Farnam
Mrs. D. Taft
Mrs. A. Wilson
A. Burton
J. Yaw
Mr. Low
Mrs. Seaman

-13-

Kate, Cass
Mr. Himerstreit
Thomas Ray & wife
Mr. May
Miss. May


p. 3
James Goff 3 daughters
S. McGee
Hi Wilson
Wm McAdams
Nick. Schlossen
Mrs. George Himerstreit
Pat McGuire
Mrs. Harrison

-14-
Compiled by Lizzie Limebeck Dean (b. 1903 – d. 1988)

Notes: 	1983 – 1989 Burials– Records copied from old records and notes.
		1990 – 2005 – Current records of burials.
* Indicates veteran.

Silvernail	John H.	1817–1886
Silvernail	Helen (wife of John H.)	1817–1885
Silvernail	Bradish	1849–1863
Silvernail	Homer	1843–1863
Silvernail	Helen	1863–1863
Johnson	Thomas	1793–1829
Johnson	Catherine (wife of Thomas)	1790–1869
Platt	Alonzo (child of James & Roxannah Platt)	died Aug 2, 1852
Platt	Lorenzo (child of James & Roxannah Platt	died Sept 1, 1852
Forster	Anna (dau. of Robert & Elizabeth Forster)	died 1870
Winn	Judson died 1900
Winn	Cornelia (wife of Judson) died Dec. 25, 1871
Stedman	Retta died 1869
Reed	Nelson (infant of G. V. & J. J. Reed) died 1879
Bort	William * died July 3, 1863
Reed	Jane – infant of Edmond & Henrietta Reed
Frink	William 1769 – Jan 25, 1839
Carmon	Charles E. 1809 – Aug 11, 1832
Sykes	Henry H. (son of Henry N.) 1850–1852
Adget	Marel (wife of Smith Adget)	1848
Sweet	Anna (dau. of Roth Sweet)	
Sweet	Jefferson (son of Roth Sweet)b
Faulkner	Chas. 1865
Faulkner	Sarah (wife of Charles) 1873

-15-

Dibble	Phoebe (wife of Judson Dibble) 1888
Towne	Enoch * 	1863
Schlosser	Nicholas	1825–1902
Schlosser	Christiana	1829–1895
Schlosser	George (son of Nicholas & Christiana Schlosser)
Gilbert Amos (son of Isaac & Sarah Gilbert)	1834
Bishop	Silas 1865
Bishop	Miriam (wife of Silas)	1872
Bishop	Elizabeth (dau. of Silas & Miriam Bishop)	1860
Bishop	Morris (son of Silas & Miriam Bishop)	1893
Bishop	Richard (son of Silas & Miriam Bishop)	1847
Stowe	Charles	1913
Yaw	Matilda (dau. of Putnam & Jemima Yaw)	1865
Dillingham	Paulina (dau. of J. G. & A. Dillingham)	1850
Brown	Daniel (son of S. & L. Brown)	1843
Low	Miranda (wife of Tim. Low)	1858
Low		Almon	1879
Low		Olive	1856
Low	Grant (child of N. S. & R. E. Low)	186_
Low	Grace (child of N. S. & R. E. Low)	186_
Randall	Francis*	1873 
Randall	James (son of Francis) 1843
Sherwood	Fred	Hess
Margaret (wife of J. Hess)	1848
Manchester	John	
Manchester	Alice
Manchester	Gideon
Manchester	Emogene
Manchester	Arthur
Manchester	George

-16-
Manchester	Levi
Manchester	Erin Ann
Yaw	Jesse
Yaw	Lovica
Adair	T. P.	1866
Wells	Eber
Teall	Henry
Teall	Mary Miller, ae 76	3/17/1888
Pease	John
Pease	Rebecca (wife of John)
Pease	Sally (child of John & Rebecca Pease)
Pease	John (child of John & Rebecca Pease)
Fisher	James
Fisher	Eliza
Fisher	Cornelia K.	1865 (18 yrs)
Fisher	Jane M.	1855 (18 yrs)
Edgerton	Stephen
Egerton	Anna
Edgerton	Mary (dau. of Stephen & Anna Edgerton, wife of Eugene Allen)	
Allen	Eugene
Botsford		
Cook	Joseph	1837
Cook	Elizabeth
Lampman	Peter
Lampman	Polly
Bartlett	Martha
Carncrass	Fred	1858
Carncrass	Mary
Barton	Albert

-17-

Hess	John
Hess	Rebeca
Warr	Richard
Warr	Mary
Bennett	Sam
Bennett	Marion
Parker	Roswell	April 18, 1873 (ae 76)
Parker	Sarah (wife of Roswell Parker)	Mar 1874 (ae 74)
Foland	Jacob	1826–1910
Foland	Anneliza (wife of Jacob Foland)	1834–1917
Foland	Harriet (dau. of Jacob & Anneliza Foland)	1850–19__
Hicks	Lovina	
Hicks	Albert	
Southworth	Otis	
Southworth	Sally	
Southworth	Eliza Peabody	
Holmes	Rev. Wm.	
Holmes	Caroline (wife of William)	
Holmes	Mary (dau. of Rev. Wm. & Caroline Holmes)	
Hess 	Daniel *
Hess	Lany Anne
Hess	John
Hess	Donald
Hess	James
Smith	James
Smith	Eunice
Smith	Horace
Smith	Hattie
Sterling	John	1898
Sterling	Julia	1891

-18-

Sterling	Willie (son of John & Julia Sterling)
White	Emerett
Smith	Daniel	
Smith	Catherine
Wilson	Norman	July 29, 1785 – Apr. 9, 1870
Wilson	Laura	Apr. 10, 1798 – Apr. 3, 1878
Wilson	Hiram G.	1819 – 1903
Wilson	Adelia	1824 – 1892
Hess	Mary	1846
McEwen	Ezra
McEwen	Susannah
Tubbs	John	
Tubbs	Mary	
Tubbs	Nancy	
Petrie	Margaret	
Miller	Harriet (wife of David)	
Hamilton	Margaret
Williamson	James
Williamson	Jennet
Williamson	Rebecca
Williamson	Elizabeth
Woodhouse	Henry
Woodhouse	Lucy
Peabody	Catherine Hull 
Hull	Orsamus	
Acker	James
O’Niel	Caroline	
Miller	John	Sep. 25, 1851, ae 76
Miller	Jemima	1865, ae 78

-19-

Miller	John (son of John & Jemima Miller)	1846, ae 31
Miller	Clara	1821 – 1907
Bigelow	James
Bigelow	Susan
Morse	Wm. Riley *	
Eggleston	Harvey
Eggleston	Julia
Bishop	Angeline
Bishop	Permelia	
McDonald	Millicent (wife of James)
Bowman	Jacob
Bowman	Catherine
Bowman	Henry
Bowman	Ella
Frisbee	Joseph
Forster	John	
Reed	Edmund	1817 – 1903
Reed	Henrietta (Huntley)	1820 – 1911
Huntley	James W. *	1795 – 1885
Kirkland	George	
Kirkland	Melinda	
Kirkland	Isabella
Dyer	Josephine	
Reed	Henry L.	1815 – 1892
Reed	Amy	1829 – 1876
Smith	Isaac	
Smith	Ann	
Wilson	Henry	
Wilson	Elizabeth	

-20 -

Eddy	Vic	
Eddy	Flora	
Burdick	James	
Davis	Johnathan *	
Davis	Mary	
Davis	George
Davis	Lavina
Sterling	Ira
Sterling	Libbie
Sterling	Julia	
Sterling	Frank G. *	1894 – 1918
Sterling	Grace	1893 – 1894
Payne	Francis	
Payne	Cora	
Taft	Thomas	1803 – 1891
Taft	Fannie McGuire	1802 – 1893
Burton	Augustus	1826 – 1896
Burton	Elizabeth (wife of Augustus Burton)	1834 – 1917
Burton	Arthur	1864 – 1942
Wilson	Fred	
Wilson	Jennie	
Burgess	John
Locke	Florence Bennett	
Bahr	Julia	
Knaus	Paul	
Knaus	Autonat 
Bowman	George
Bowman	Mary
Knaus	Christian (born in Germany)	1867 – 1927

-21-

Yaw	Charles
Yaw	Frances (wife of Charles)
Yaw	Jesse (son of Charles & Frances Yaw)
Woodhouse	Mahlon
Woodhouse	Wayne (son of Mahlon Woodhouse)
Woodhouse	Grant (son of Mahlon Woodhouse)
Burdick	William
Burdick	Addel Baldwin
Myers	Homer A. *	1847 – 1921
Burton	Albert	1867 – 1928
Burton	Glennie (wife of Albert Burton)	1875 – 1956
Burton	Lester (son of Albert & Glennie Burton)	1899 – 1966
Burton	Frank (son of Albert & Glennie Burton)	1896 – 1978
Eames	Augustus	1844 – 1924
Eames	Mary	1841 – 1923
Eames	Frank	1833 – 1910
Donnelly		
Johnson	Winn
Johnson	Sarah
Low	Timothy
Low	Martha Swan (wife of Timothy Low)
Limebeck	Silas G. * 1832 – 1904
Limebeck	Lydia Palmer King (wife of Silas G. Limebeck) 1851 – 1929
Reed	Edmund 1846 – 1921
Reed	Elizabeth Van Camp	1838 – 1897
Reed	Thomas	1876 – 1922
Reed	Cornelius	1872 – 1916
Bowers	Martin V. *	1841–1897
Reed	Charles S.	1875 –

-22-

Reed	Minnie (Sanger)	1869 – 1924
Sweet	Hiram
Sweet	Lucsius 
Sweet	Charlotte
Downs	Josephine	1910 – 1924
Cross	Ben.	1917 – 1918
Cross	Hattie	1857 – 1926
Cross	Mary	1920 – 1936
Arno	Bernard	
King	Clark	1885 – 1962
King	Clara (wife of Clark King)	1889 – 1968
King	Tommy (son of Clark & Clara King)	1912 – 1930
King	Muriel (daughter of Clark & Clara King)	1923 – 1924
King	Frederick (son of Clark & Clara King)	1916 – 1917
King	Clark, Jr. (son of Clark & Clara King)	1930 – 1951
Limebeck	Milton J.	1870 – 1938
Limebeck	Lizzie Burton (wife of Milton J. Limebeck)	1862 – 1919
Burton	Adelbert	1867 – 
Burton	Minnie Limebeck (wife of Adelbert Burton)	1873 – ?
Burton	Albert	1867 – 1928
Burton	Glennie Eddy (wife of Albert Burton)	1875 – 1956
Dunster	William
Dunster	Arvilla Burton (wife of William Dunster)	1870 – Apr. 2, 1946
Hammerle	George W. * (son of George & Ruth Burton Hammerle)	1920 – 1946
Hammerle	George	1893 – 1972
Hammerle	Ruth Burton (wife of George Hammerle)	1896 – 1989
Burton	William	1870 – 1933
Burton	Eva Reed (wife of William Burton)	1870 – 1958

-23-

Ray	Lloyd	
Ray	Isabel (wife of Lloyd Ray)	1881 – 1946
Phelps	Allen	1892 – 1946
Phelps	Myrtle (wife of Allen Phelps)	1896 – 1971
Sterling	James	1852 – 1920
Sterling	Ella (wife of James Sterling)	1859 – 1917	
Seaman	Jay	1878 – 1942	
Seaman	Myrtle Sterling (wife of Jay Seaman)	1875 – 1954
Sterling	Bruce	1868 – 1934
Sterling	Mary (wife of Bruce Sterling)
Sterling	Leonard * (son of Mary & Bruce Sterling) 	1886 – 1940
Sterling	Bruce A. * (son of Mary & Bruce Sterling)	died 1918
Farrington	Lottie Morse
Hedges
Morse
Reese	Harvey
Reese	Katherine
Smith	Howard
Smith	John
Smith	Jessie (daughter of John Smith)
Reed	George
Swallow	William
Reed	William Wallace	1826 – 1903
Reed	Susannah	1828 – 1905
Reed	James Riley * (son of Susannah & William Reed)	1860 – 1928
Reed	Frank (son of Susannah & William Reed)	1852 – 1926
Reed	Mary Burton (wife of Frank Reed)	1854 – 1926
Miller	Bakeman	1826 – 1902
Miller	Mary Faxton (wife of Bakeman Miller)	1833 – 1914

-24-

Miller	Bayard	1856 – 1908
Reed	Daniel C.	1850 – 1936
Reed	Ella Fancher (wife of Daniel C. Reed)	1855 – 1924
Austerman	Frank
Austerman	Anna (wife of Frank Austerman)
Furst	Valentine	1883 – 1959
Furst	Ella	1877 – 1962
Jaquin	William
Jaquin	Anna (wife of William Jaquin)
Jaquin	Infant (child of Lloyd & Catherine Jaquin)	
Sterling	Lynn
Poll	Frederick
Reed	James Huntley *	1876 – 1954
Reed	Tommy Foster	Aug. 4, 1952 – Apr. 28, 1955
Reed	Pearl S(terling?)
Sterling	Henry
Reed	Wallace William *	1873 – 1964
Reed	Ada (wife of William Wallace Reed)	1876 – 1956
Reed	Harry L.	1889 – 1953
Root	Welcome Ami	
Tubbs
Morse
Allen	George	June 2, 1891 – May 31, 1956
Allen	Marion	1966
Allen	Gilbert
Harrington	Bessie M.	1889 – 1960
Bailey	Leon * (New York, P.F.C. 307 Field WW I, RMT SQ QMC)	
	Mch. 4, 1895 – Sept. 12, 1960
Foster	Robert J. * (New York, Sgt. Co. C, 27 Engr. C BN WW II P.H.)
	Nov. 20, 1915 – Dec. 7, 1959

-25-

VanToorn	William	1885 – 1965
Reed	Grover Cleveland	1886 – 1972
Reed	Grace Smith (wife of Grover C. Reed)	1889 – 1995
Gee	Spencer	1864 – 1947
Eames	David	1899 – 1961
Eames	Vera (wife of David Eames)	1894 – 1974
MacDougall	Caroline M.	May 14, 1983 (burial)
Newman	Belle	May 14, 1983(burial) 
Kohler	William	March 15, 1986(burial) 
Piersall	Otto M. *	b. May 5, 1919 – d. June 5, 1987
Malone	Cheryl A.	Feb. 1, 1987 (burial)
Eames	Francis A.	January 18, 1987 (burial)
Swallow	Marion A.	April 2, 1987(burial) 
MacDougall	Warren W.	August 11, 1987 (burial)
Leggett	Garlock, Infant twins (Parents Mark & Terry Leggett)
	April 20, 1987 (burial)
Dean	Lizzie E. Limebeck (wife of Ronald Dean)	Dec 10, 1988(burial) 
Simmons	Jeff	Feb. 19, 1989(burial) 
Leggett	Kitty	Feb. 19, 1989 (burial)
Hammerle	Ruth Burton		Feb. 19, 1989 (burial)
Sterling	Elizabeth, d. Utica, NY, Homer Ball, Canastota, NY.	May 6, 1990 (burial)
Whitmore	Mary, cremated Dec. 28, 1989 Chenango Valley Crematorium, Earlville, NY, 
	Container #6337, Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY	June 9, 1990 (burial)
Burton	G. Marie, d. Feb. 7, 1991, Oneida Valley, Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY
	May 18, 1991 (burial)
Smith	Kenneth, d. Feb. 6, 1991, Syracuse, NY, Coolican-McSweeney, Oneida, NY
	May 1991 (burial)
Leggett	Larry Lee, * d. Aug. 7, 1991, Old Oneida Rd., town of Verona, Oneida Co., J. Homer Ball, 
	Canastota, NY	Aug. 10, 1991 (burial)

-25-

Johnson	Virginia, d. Oct. 21, 1991, Plattsburgh, NY, cremains, Brown Funeral Home, Plattsburgh; 
	Campbell–Dean, Oneida, NY	Nov. 1, 1991 (burial)
Ainsworth	William Wallace, * d. Nov. 21, 1991, Oneida, NY, Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY
	Nov. 24 1991 (burial)
Dean	Ronald W., d. Apr. 10, 1992, Crouse Community Center, Morrisville, NY, Campbell-Dean, Oneida
	Apr. 15, 1992 (burial)
Wyant	Mary Jane, d. Nov. 17, 1993, Lee Memorial Hospital, Fulton, NY
	Nov. 21, 1993 (burial)
Johnson	Donald, d. Nov. 21, 1994, Plattsburgh, NY, Brown Funeral Home
	Dec. 1994 (burial)
Reickert Mildred, d. June 1, 1995, Oneida City Hospital, Oneida, NY, J. Homer Ball Funeral Home, Canastota, NY
	June 3, 1995 (burial)
Reed	Grace A., d. June 10, 1995, Oneida Health Care Center, Campbell-Dean Funeral Home, Oneida, NY
	June 16, 1995 (burial)
Bowman	Ruth B., d. Sep. 3, 1995, Oneida City Hospital, Oneida, NY, Campbell-Dean Funeral Home, Oneida, NY
	Sep. 7, 1995 (burial)
Ackerman, Lois M., d. Jan. 27, 1996, Oneida Health Care Center, Oneida, NY, J. Homer Ball Funeral Home, 
	Canastota, NY	Jan. 30, 1996 (burial)
Simmons	Margaret P., d. July 1, 1996, ECF, Oneida Health Care Center, J. Homer Ball Funeral Home, Canastota, NY
	July 3, 1996 (burial)
Griffith  Charles	d. 1972
Griffith  Nonie		d. 1959
Sigsbee	  Ruth		d. 1996
Sigsbee	  Leonard 	d. 2002
Sterling, Florence W., d. Jan. 17, 1997, Canandaigua, NY; cremated Jan. 20, 1997, Rochester Crematory;
	Kennedy & Son Funeral Home, Canandaigua, NY	Feb. 28, 1997 (burial)
Knower	Ruth D., d. July 16, 1997, Extended Care, Oneida Health Center, Oneida, NY, Fiore Funeral Home,
	 Oneida, NY		July 18, 1997 (burial)
Hammerle Irma J., d. Feb. 9, 1998, Daytona Beach, Fla., Holloway Funeral Home, Oldsmar, Fla; Coolican-
	McSweeney Funeral Home, Oneida, NY.	April 6, 1998 (burial)
James	Lillian R., d. Jan. 3, 1999, Stonehedge Nursing Home, Rome; Campbell-Dean Funeral Home, Oneida, NY
	April 19, 1999 (burial)
Smith	Hannah Marie, b. Sep. 18, 1999 - d. Sep. 30, 1999, Crouse-Irving Memorial Hospital, Syracuse, NY, 
	Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY	Oct. 2, 1999 (burial)
Smith	Jesse A., b. Dec. 9, 1912, d. Dec. 5, 1999; Oneida Health Care Center; Coolican-McSweeney Funeral Home,
	Oneida, NY	Dec. 7, 1999 (burial)
Burton	Grace H., ae 98 yrs., d. May 7, 2000, Oneida Healthcare Center, Oneida, NY; J. Homer Ball Funeral 
	Home, Canastota, NY	May 9, 2000 (burial)
Newman	Gordon L., ae 94 yrs., d. Nov. 7, 2000, Rt. 31 – killed accident, Oneida Valley, Town of Verona; 
	Campbell-Dean Funeral Home, Oneida, NY, Nov. 11, 2000 (burial)
Baird	Robert L., * ae 58 yrs., (husband of Janet Leggett, cremains on Leggett lot) d. May 2, 2001, 
	St. Elizabeth’s Medical Center, Utica; cremated May 3, 2001, Oakwood Cemetery Crematorium, Syracuse, NY; 
	J. Homer Ball Funeral Home, Canastota, NY	May 5, 2001 (burial)
Phelps	Gerald, ae 80 yrs., d. Jan. 7, 2001, Stonehedge, Rome, NY; J. Homer Ball Funeral Home, Canastota, NY
	May 12, 2001 (burial)
Eaton	Corey R., ae 19 yrs., d. Aug. 7, 2001, 602 Hamilton Ave., Sherrill, NY; Malecki Funeral Home, Sherrill NY.
	Aug. 11, 2001 (burial)
Ray	Wacile B., ae 87 yrs., d. Aug. 11, 2001, Dunedin, Fla (cremated); Memorial Service, Chochran Memorial Church, 
	Oneida Castle, Sep. 9, 2001
Proctor	Dorothy H., d. March 15, 2003, daughter of Margaret Sterling Snyder; Oneida Extended Care Center, 
	Oneida, NY; (buried on mother’s lot, Margaret deceased–burial elsewhere); Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY
	Apr. 23, 2003 (burial)
Newman	Richard A., d. July 7, 2003 at home, Boston, Mass.; Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY	July 12, 2003 (burial)
Ainsworth, Oma D., d. Aug. 26, 2003, Pope John Paul II Home, Danbury, Conn., cremains, Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY	
	Sep. 25, 2003 (burial)

-28-


Burt	Darroyl A., * d. Aug. 10, 2004, Kenmore Mercy Hosp., E. Aurora; Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY
Dec. 4, 2004 (burial)
Ackerman	Donald, d. Dec. 23, 2004, Stonehedge Nursing Home, Rome, NY; J. Homer Ball Funeral Home, 
	Canastota, NY Dec. 27, 2004 (burial)
Piersall	Bertha, d. Jan. 16, 2005, Crouse Community Center, Morrisville, NY; Campbell-Dean, Oneida, NY
Jan. 20, 2005 (burial)
Phelps	Allen S.*
July 19, 1924 – Dec. 27, 2005

-29-
Oneida Valley Cemetery Veterans
Armed Services Data
Names (42) in alphabetical order; current as of February 2005
Name			Service						Born		died
Adle, Henry B. 		WW II	Sgt., U.S. Army				3/3/1906	9/16/1979
Ainsworth, Wm. Wallace	WW II	U. S. Coast Guard			7/26/1915	11/21/1991
Arno, Robert A. 	WW II	F 1/C, U.S. Navy, Pacific Theater	6/29/1926	9/26/1981
Bailey, Leon		WW I	PFC 307 Field, R.M.T., N.Y.		3/4/1895	9/12/1960
Baird, Robert L.	American Legion Post 1153			9/22/1942	5/2/2001 
											(cremains Leggett lot)
Barton, John		Civil War, Co. I, 24th N.Y. Cavalry		1843		1864 (ae 21)
Bort, William		Civil War, Pvt., Co. B., 157 N.Y. Volunteers, Killed–Battle of Gettysburg 
											July 3, 1863 (ae 39 yrs)
Bowers, Martin V.	Lieutenant of the Princess Royal, U.S.N.	1841		1897
Burt, Darroyl A.	WW II, U. S. Army Air Corps, Cpl.		12/4/1925	8/10/2004
Burton, Robert		Pvt., U.S. Army, peace time			5/24/1905	2/15/1979
Davenport, Ernest	WW I	U. S. Army				1902		1955
Davis, Earl								1877		1969
Davis, Jonathan								7/1/1798	2/23/1876
Foster, Robert J.	WW II, Sgt., Co. C., 27th Eng., CBN		11/20/1915	12/7/1959
Hammerle, George W.	WW II	U. S. Air Force				1920		1946
Hess, Daniel		Revolutionary War	2nd N.Y. Militia	1758		11/2/1842

-30-

Hicks, Francis W.	Civil War, Cpl., Oneida, NY. Volunteers – Infantry
	Buried on parents’ lot, Albert & Lorene Hicks 
Huntley, J. W.								1795		1885
Leggett, Larry (Red)	Korean Conflict	U. S. Army			9/2/1939	8/7/1991
Limebeck, Silas C.	Civil War  Co. B, 157th N.Y. Volunteers, 	1833 		1904
				wounded Battle of Gettysburg	
Morse, William Riley	Civil War, Co. A, 157th N.Y. Volunteers		1835		1906
Myers, Homer A.		Civil War, Co. B., 157th N.Y. Volunteers	1847		1921
Phelps, Allen S.	WW II	U.S. Army				7/19/1924	12/27/2005
Piersall, Otto M.	WW II	Tech. 5					5/5/1919	6/5/1987
Randall, Francis	U. S. Navy					1800		1873
Reed, James Huntley	16th Reg. Infantry Band				1876		1954
Reed, James Riley							1860		1928
Reed, William E.	Civil War	Co. B, N.Y. Heavy Artillery	1825		1866
Reed, William F.	Civil War	Oneida Independent Cavalry	1841		1924
Reed, William W.	Spanish-American War.				187?		1967
Simmons, Harry L.	WW I	Pvt., U.S. Army				1891		2/15/1978
Smith, Howard 								1895		1959
Smith, Isaac								1830		1873
Sterling, Bruce A., Jr.	WW I, Pvt., Co. C, 103rd Eng., 28th Div.	1918 (Killed; ae 27 yrs)
Sterling, Ernest	Pvt., U.S. Army, peace time			190?		1982

-31-

Sterling, Frank G.	WW I	Hdq. Co., 345th Infantry, 87th Div.	1894		1918
Sterling, Leonard							8/6/1884	2/19/1940
Towne, Enoch		Civil War, Co. C, Heavy Artillery, 16th Regiment, 		1863
					N.Y. Volunteers, U.S. Army
		
Tubbs, John C.		Vietnam	Sgt., U.S. Army				4/3/1946	9/25/1975
Winn, Francis		Corporal, N.Y. Volunteers, Company ?, Oneida			10/20/1862 (ae 21 yrs)
Wyant, William G.	Vietnam	U.S. Army				1951		1972
Zebley, ________	No Marker 							Cremains on Harrington lot

-32-35 -
 
Oneida Valley Cemetery Combined Census
Alphabetized Listing of Oneida Valley records
This indexed listing does not include the handwritten list of Oneida Valley Residents 
attached to the D.A.R. cemetery census. It does include the names from the Veterans pages. 
Names may appear in more than one section. For the purposes of indexing Jr. was added to 
the index to distinguish sons from fathers; but was not added to the listings unless 
originally recorded. Different listings with the same name may appear more than once on 
a page. (Note: the page numbers refer to the written document and are not relevant here.)
Acker, Betsey, 7
Acker, James, 20
Ackerman, Donald, 32
Ackerman, Lois M., 30
Adair, T. F., 7
Adair, T. P., 17
Adget, Mabel, 7
Adget, Marel, 15
Adle, Henry B., 33
Ainsworth, William Wallace, 30, 33
Allen, Eugene, 18
Allen, George, 29
Allen, Gilbert, 29
Allen, Marion, 29
Allen, Mary E., 7
Arno, Bernard, 26
Arno, Robert A., 33
Austerman, Anna, 28
Austerman, Frank, 28
Bahr, Julia, 24
Bailey, Leon, 29, 33
Baird, Robert L., 32, 33
Bartlett, Martha, 7, 18
Barton, Albert, 7
Barton, Barton, 18
Barton, Frances, 7
Barton, John, 7, 33
Bennett, Marion, 18
Bennett, Sam, 18
Bigelow, James, 21
Bigelow, Susan, 21
Bishop, Angleline, 21
Bishop, Elizabeth, 7, 16
Bishop, Miriam, 7, 16
Bishop, Morris, 16
Bishop, Morris K., 7
Bishop, Permelia, 21
Bishop, Richard, 7, 16
Bishop, Silas, 7, 16
Bort, William, 7, 15, 33
Botsford, 18
Botsford, Clarissa, 7
Bowers, Martin V., 25, 33
Bowman, Catherine, 21
Bowman, Ella, 21
Bowman, George, 24
Bowman, Henry, 21
Bowman, Jacob, 21
Bowman, Mary, 24
Bowman, Ruth B., 30
Brown, Daniel, 16
Burdick, Addel Baldwin, 24
Burdick, Burdick, 24
Burdick, James, 22
Burgess, John, 24
Burlingam, Harry, 7
Burt, Darroyl A., 32, 33
Burton, Adelbert, 26
Burton, Albert, 24, 26
Burton, Arthur, 23
Burton, Augustus, 23
Burton, Elizabeth, 23
Burton, Eva Reed, 26
Burton, Frank, 25
Burton, G. Marie, 30
Burton, Glennie, 24
Burton, Glennie Eddy, 26
Burton, Grace H., 31
Burton, Lester, 24
Burton, Minnie, 26
Burton, Robert, 33
Burton, William, 26
Button, John L., 7
Button, Leander A., 7
Carmon, Charles E., 7, 15
Carncrass, Fred, 18
Carncrass, Mary, 18
Cook, Elizabeth, 8, 18
Cook, Joseph, 7, 18
Coppernoll, Adam, 8
Coppernoll, Elizabeth, 8
Cross, Ben., 25
Cross, Hattie, 25
Cross, Mary, 25
Davenport, Ernest, 33
Davis, Earl. See
Davis, George, 23
Davis, Jonathan, 8, 23, See
Davis, Lavina, 23
Davis, Mary, 8, 23
Dean, Lizzie E. Limebeck, 29
Dean, Ronald W., 30
Dibble, Phoebe, 16
Dibble, Phoebe A., 8
Dillingham, Paulina, 16
Done1ly, Emogene, 8
Donelly, Arthur Eugene, 8
Donnelly, 25
Downs, Josephine, 25
Dunster, Arvilla Burton, 26
Dunster, William, 26
Dyer, Josephine, 22
Eames, Augustus, 25
Eames, David, 29
Eames, Francis A., 29
Eames, Frank, 25
Eames, Mary, 25
Eames, Vera, 29
Eaton, Corey R., 32
Eddy, Flora, 22
Eddy, Vic, 22
Edgerton, Stephen, 18
Edgerton, Stephen P., 8
Egerton, Anna, 18
Eggleston, Harvey, 21
Eggleston, Julia, 21
Farrington, Lottie Morse, 27
Faulkner, Charles F., 8
Faulkner, Chas., 16
Faulkner, Sarah, 8, 16
Fisher, Cornelia, 8
Fisher, Cornelia K., 18
Fisher, Eliza, 18
Fisher, Hannah, 8
Fisher, James, 17
Fisher, James M., 8
Fisher, Jane M., 8, 18
Foland, Anneliza, 19
Foland, Jacob, 18
Forster, Anna, 8
Forster, John, 21
Forster. Anna, 15
Foster, Robert J., 29, 34
Frink, William, 8, 15
Frisbee, Joseph, 21
Frisbie, Joseph, 8
Furst, Ella, 28
Furst, Valentine, 28
Garngross, Frederick, 8
Garngross, Mary, 8
Gee, Spencer, 29
Gilbert, Amos, 16
Grain, Permelia, 8
Hamilton, Eber, 9
Hamilton, Margaret, 20
Hammerle, George, 26
Hammerle, George W., 26, 34
Hammerle, Irma J., 31
Hammerle, Ruth Burton, 26, 29
Harrington, Bessie M., 29
Hedges, 27
Hess, Aregibla C., 8
Hess, Catherine, 9
Hess, Cordelia, 8
Hess, Daniel, 9, 19, 34
Hess, Daniel J., 8
Hess, Donald, 19
Hess, James, 19
Hess, John, 18, 19
Hess, John D., 8, 9
Hess, Lany Ann, 9
Hess, Lany Anne, 19
Hess, Margaret, 8, 17
Hess, Mary, 9, 20
Hess, Rebeca, 18
Hess, Rebecca, 8
Hicks, Albert, 9
Hicks, Francis, 9
Hicks, Francis W., 34
Hicks, Lorina M., 9
Hicks, Melissa, 9
Holmes, Caroline O., 9
Holmes, Mary, 9
Hull, Orasmus, 20
Hull, Orsamus, 9
Huntley, J. W., 34
Huntley, James W., 9, 22
James, Lillian R., 31
Jaquin, Infant, 28
Jaquin, William, 28
Jencks, William, 9
Johnson, Catherine, 9, 15
Johnson, Donald, 30
Johnson, Sarah, 25
Johnson, Thomas, 15
Johnson, Thomson, 9
Johnson, Virginia, 30
Johnson, Winn, 25
King, Clara, 26
King, Clark, 26
King, Clark, Jr., 26
King, Frederick, 26
King, Muriel, 26
King, Tommy, 26
Kirkland, Emeline, 9
Kirkland, Emery, 9
Kirkland, George, 9, 22
Kirkland, Georgy, 9
Kirkland, Isabella, 9, 22
Kirkland, Melinda, 9, 22
Knaus, Autonat, 24
Knaus, Christian, 24
Knaus, Paul, 24
Knower, Ruth D., 31
Kohler, William, 29
Lampman, Peter, 10, 18
Lampman, Polly, 10, 18
Leach, Alice, 10
Leach, Charles, 10
Leggett, Garlock, 29
Leggett, Kitty, 29
Leggett, Larry, 34
Leggett, Larry Lee, 30
Limebeck, Lizzie Burton, 26
Limebeck, Lydia Palmer King, 25
Limebeck, Milton J., 26
Limebeck, Silas C., 34
Limebeck, Silas G., 25
Locke, Florence Bennett, 24
Low, Almon, 9, 16
Low, Grace, 17
Low, Grant, 17
Low, Martha Swan, 25
Low, Meranda, 10
Low, Miranda, 16
Low, Olive, 9, 16
Low, Timothy, 25
MacDougall, Caroline M., 29
MacDougall, Warren W., 29
Macy, Angeline, 10
Malone, Cheryl A., 29
Manchester, Alice, 10, 17
Manchester, Arthur, 17
Manchester, Emogene, 17
Manchester, Erin Ann, 17
Manchester, Geo. D., 10
Manchester, George, 17
Manchester, Gideon, 10, 17
Manchester, John, 17
Manchester, John A., 10
Manchester, Levi, 17
McDonald, Millicent, 10, 21
McEwen, Ezra, 20
McEwen, Susannah, 20
Miller, Bakeman, 28
Miller, Bayard, 28
Miller, Clara, 21
Miller, Harriet, 10, 20
Miller, infant, 10
Miller, Jemima, 10, 21
Miller, John, 10, 21
Miller, John, Jr., 10
Miller, Mary Faxton, 28
Miller, twins, 10
Morse, 27, 28
Morse, William Riley, 21, 34
Myers, Homer A., 24, 34
Newman, Belle, 29
Newman, Gordon L., 31
Newman, Richard A., 32
Nichols, Hannah, 10
O’Niel, Caroline, 21
O'Neal, Caroline, 10						
Parker, Roswell, 10, 18
Parker, Sarah, 10, 18
Payne, Cora, 23
Payne, Francis, 23
Peabody, Catherine, 10
Peabody, Catherine Hull, 20
Peabody, Elizabeth, 10
Pease, John, 10, 17
Pease, Rebecca, 11, 17
Pease, Sally, 17
Pease, Sally J., 11
Petrie, Margaret, 11, 20
Phelps, Allen, 27
Phelps, Allen S., 32, 34
Phelps, Gerald, 32
Phelps, Myrtle, 27
Piersall, Bertha, 32
Piersall, Otto M., 29, 34
Platt, Alonzo, 15
Platt, Lorenzo, 15
Poll, Frederick, 28
Porter, George E., 11
Proctor, Dorothy H., 32>
Randall, Francis, 11, 17, 35
Randall, James, 17
Randall, James F., 11
Ray, Isabel, 26
Ray, Lloyd, 26
Ray, Wacile B., 32
Reed, Ada, 28
Reed, Amy, 11, 22
Reed, Charles S., 25
Reed, Cornelius, 25
Reed, Daniel C., 28
Reed, Edmund, 22, 25
Reed, Elizabeth Van Camp, 25
Reed, Ella Fancher, 28
Reed, Frank, 27
Reed, George, 27
Reed, Grace, 30
Reed, Grace Smith, 29
Reed, Grover Cleveland, 29
Reed, Harry L., 28
Reed, Henrietta (Huntley), 22
Reed, Henry L., 11, 22
Reed, James Huntley, 28, 35
Reed, James Riley, 27, 35
Reed, Jane, 11, 15
Reed, Mary Burton, 28
Reed, Minnie Sanger, 25
Reed, Nelson, 15
Reed, Pearl S., 28
Reed, Susannah, 27
Reed, Thomas, 25
Reed, Tommy Foster, 28
Reed, Wallace William, 28
Reed, William, 11
Reed, William E., 35
Reed, William F., 35
Reed, William W., 35
Reed, William Wallace, 27
Reese, Harvey, 27
Reese, Katherine, 27
Reickert, Mildred, 30
Root, Welcome Ami, 28
Schlosser, Christiana, 16
Schlosser, George, 16
Schlosser, Nicholas, 16
Seaman, Jay, 27
Seaman, Myrtle Sterling, 27
Sherwood, Fred, 17
Sigsbee, Leonard, 31
Sigsbee, Ruth, 31
Silvernail, Bradish, 11, 15
Silvernail, Helen, 11, 15
Silvernail, Helen A., 11
Silvernail, Henry, 15
Silvernail, Homer, 15
Silvernail, Homer A., 11
Silvernail, John H., 11, 15
Simmons, Harry L., 35
Simmons, Jeff, 29
Simmons, Margaret P., 31
Smith, Ann, 11, 22
Smith, Catherine, 11, 19
Smith, Clarissa C., 11
Smith, Daniel, 19
Smith, Daniel B., 11
Smith, Eunice, 19
Smith, Hannah Marie, 31
Smith, Hattie, 11, 19
Smith, Horace, 19
Smith, Horace B., 11
Smith, Howard, 27, 35
Smith, Isaac, 11, 22, 35
Smith, James, 19
Smith, Jesse A., 31
Smith, Jessie, 27
Smith, John, 27
Smith, Kenneth, 30
Smith, Marilla A., 11
Smith, Orlean A., 11
Southworth, Otis, 11
Southworth, Sally, 11
Stedman, Retta, 15
Sterling, Bruce, 27
Sterling, Bruce A., 27
Sterling, Bruce A., Jr.. See
Sterling, Elizabeth, 30
Sterling, Ella, 27
Sterling, Ernest. See
Sterling, Florence W., 31
Sterling, Frank G., 23, 35
Sterling, Grace, 23
Sterling, Henry, 28
Sterling, Ira, 23
Sterling, James, 27
Sterling, John, 19
Sterling, Julia, 19, 23
Sterling, Leonard, 27, 35
Sterling, Libbie, 23
Sterling, Lynn, 28
Sterling, Willie, 19
Sterling, Willie L., 11
Sterling. Mary, 27
Stowe, Charles, 16
Swallow, Marion A., 29
Swallow, William, 27
Sweet, Anna, 15
Sweet, Charlotte, 25
Sweet, Hiram, 25
Sweet, Jefferson, 16
Sweet, Lucsius, 25
Sykes, Henry H., 15
Sykes, Henry Newell, 11
Taft, Fannie McGuire, 23
Taft, Mary Jane, 11
Taft, Thomas, 23
Teall, Henry, 17
Teall, John H., 11
Teall, Mary Miller, 11
Town, Enoch, 11
Towne, Enoch, 16, 35
Tubbs, 28
Tubbs, John, 11, 20
Tubbs, John C., 36
Tubbs, John Seymour, 12
Tubbs, Martha B., 12
Tubbs, Martha D., 12
Tubbs, Mary, 20
Tubbs, Mary E., 12
Tubbs, Nancy, 11
VanToorn, William, 29
Warr, Albert M., 12
Warr, Benjamin, 12
Warr, Mary, 18
Warr, Mary H., 12
Warr, Richard, 12, 18
Wells, Eber, 17
White, Emerett, 12, 19
Whitmore, Mary, 30
Williamson, Agnes, 12
Williamson, Elizabeth, 20
Williamson, Elizabeth W., 12
Williamson, James, 12, 20
Williamson, Jennet, 12, 20
Williamson, Rebecca, 12, 20
Wilson, Adelia, 20
Wilson, Elizabeth, 22
Wilson, Fred, 23
Wilson, Henry, 22
Wilson, Jennie, 24
Wilson, Laura, 12, 20
Wilson, Norman, 12, 20
Winn, Cornelia, 15
Winn, Francis, 36
Winn, Judson, 15
Woodhouse, Grant, 24
Woodhouse, Henry, 12, 20
Woodhouse, Lucy, 20
Woodhouse, Lucy McEwen, 12
Woodhouse, Mahlon, 24
Woodhouse, Wayne, 24
Wyant, William G., 36
Wyant. Mary Jane, 30
Yaw, Charles, 24
Yaw, Frances, 24
Yaw, Jesse, 12, 17, 24
Yaw, Lovica, 12, 17
Yaw, Matilda, 16
Zebley, 36
 
© 2007-2008  by Oneida Valley Cemetery Association. All rights reserved.
No part of this manuscript may be reproduced in any form or by any electronic
or mechanical means including information storage and retrieval systems.
©1999- MadisonCountyNewYork.com All rights reserved.