Home
Cemetery Index

Cemeteries of Madison County, NY

Oakwood Cemetery

Town of Sullivan

DAR

Part I                Part II


Located in the village of Chittenango on Lake St.

Abbott, Charles 1844-1916.
	L.D.	 Pvt Co H 2nd N.Y. Hvy Art died July 16 1893 ae 49yr
	C. Demorville son of Chancy and Hannah died Sept 11 1853 ae 2 yr 2 mo.
	Chancy son of Chancy and Hannah died Jan 16 1850 ae 9 mo.

Abel, Rev. James born Norwich Conn May 1 1792 died in Oswego May 7 1868 in 77th yr.
	Emily S dau of Dagnus and Sarah Bogue of St. Albans Vt., died Sept 12 1848.
	Laura Goodwin Bogue wife of Rev. James born in Georgia, Vt. July 31, 1805 
		died in Chittenango Sept 4 1852 ae 47yr

Adams, George H Co I 157 N.Y. Vol, died Aug 15 1905.
	Emily his wife Jan 19 1920 ae 75 yr. 
	Ruth born Sept 15 1860 -Dec 12 1882.
	George H May 8 1876-Aug 15 1884.
	Freddie Sept 1 1877-Jan 11 1882.
	Joseph Feb 26 1805-May 25 1880.
	Ruth his wife Aug 1 1807-Mch 13 1873
	Ada Carl 1856-1926.
	Carl 1893-1903.
	Catherine Adams wife of Edgar OAdams 1816-1897.

Abercrombie, Ann died Aug 27 1882 ae 69 yr.
	Caroline M Sept 3 1887 ae 79 yr.
	William T died Sept 5 1877 ae 67 yr 2 mo 3 da.
	Mary his wife died Oct 16 1854 ae 42 yr 3 mo 16 da.
	William died May 17 1865 ae 86 yr.
	Hannah his wife died Apr 23 1845 ae 72 yr.

Anguish, John H 1836-1908.
	Jennie May 1884-1913.
	Louise B 1846-1927.
	Alice 1875-1899.
	William Jan 12 1844-Dec 19 1860.
	Henry Sept 1789-July 1870.
	Nancy Forbs July 1789-Aug 1874.
	Andrew Aug 13 1814-May 7 1881.
	Mary Skellinger his wife Apr 1 1815-Dec 14 1874.
	Henry Co E 22nd Reg N.Y.Cav died Nov 16 1923 ae 80 yr.
	Ella VanEpps his wife Oct 31 1855-Nov 19 1928.
	Andrew T 1845-1917.
	Margaret A died Dec 5 1880-ae 40 yr.

Anguess, Jacob H 1845-1904.
	Mary J. France his wife 1848-.

-2-

Aldrich, Albert 1843-1910.
	Nancy M Pangborn his wife 1854-1921.

Arnold, Chauncey G died Apr 29 1875 ae 66 yr.
	Charlotte his wife died July 22 1849 ae 40 yr.

Argersinger, Jacob 21st N.Y. Battery died Dec 29 1865 ae 27 yr.
	Fred son of Isaac and Mary 1886-1897.
	J.W. 1839-1906.

Anthony, Frederick 1887-1911.

Atwell, Rev. James June 11 1797-Feb 17 1860.
	Fanny his wife API 10 1796 - Apr 15 1864.
	Francis 1818-1888.

Ayres, Charles-.
	Frances E his wife Dec 11848-Feb 22 1904.
	William 1876-1926.
	Emma Jones his wife 1877-.
	Charles their son 1909-1919.
	Emily G 1854-1892.

Aylesworth, Edgar 1830-1915.

Bassett, Albertus 1826-1896.
	Beatrice dau A and M.A.Bassett 1879-1890.
	Thomas O died Jan 10 1869-ae 48 yr 3 mo 11 da.
	Hannah T Root wife of Tho. C Bassett 1859-1889

Barnes, Oscar 1844-1912.
	Henrietta 1840-1917.

Ballou, Albert 1858-1928.
	Minnie Norman 1864-1925.

Barnett, Schuyler Dec 28 1789-Aug 18 1874.
	Margaret his wife Sept 2 1803-Dec 16 1880.

Barnard, Wellington E 1818-1902.
	Louesa Keene 1819-1906.
	Mary L 1841-1866.
	Emily J 1848-1862.
	Jennie E Walrath wife of C. J. Barnard Mar 1 1851-Aug 11 1878.

Baker, J.J.L. 1833-1912.
	Angeline Nourse his wife 1834-1909.
	M. Frances--.

Bates, Ira W 1805-1880.
	Maria S Smith his wife 1810-1887.
	Frank E 1845-1900.
	John 1810-1898
	C. E. 1820-1880.

Babcock, Mabie C 1870-1918.
	L. Gay 1894-1923.

Barlow, Richard died Apr 11 1871 ae 87 yr.
	Mary wife of William died Apr 15 1866 ae 51 yr.
	Maria C Tallinger wife of Wm Jr. 1846-1914.

-3-

Bartholomew, Chester 1847--Co H 69th N.Y. Inf.
	Emma Keeler his wife 1848-1915.

Beeman, Albert B 1839-1888.
	Andrew T 1848-1906.
	Estella 1860-1927.
	George R 1844--.
	Eliza Mott his wife 1854-1921.
	Katherine 1870-1919.

Binder, Gottlieb J 1842-1917.
	Augusta Wietz his wife 1843-1901.

Bishop, Alonzo Nov 27 1807- Apr 30 1885.
	Mary C Alcott 1854-.
	Frank D 1849-1915.

Bender, Florence A –

Belmore, Joseph 1824-1906.
	Sarah 1824-1899.

Bellinger Frederick 1873-1921.
	Lottie L 1838-1921.
	William died Mch 7 1853 ae 52 yr.
	William Co I 157th N.Y.V. died Aug 5 1866 ae 35yr.

Bettinger, Nicholas Sept 8 1810-Aug 8 1882.
	Anna his wife-Sept 5 1813-Jan 23 1907.
	Nancy 1837-1907.
	Mary-.
	John Mar 26 1823-Feb 9 1895.
	Sarah E Richards his wife Dec 17 1827-Mar 4 1910.
	Harry 1877-1918.
	George died May 20 1849 ae 29 yr 9 mo 10 da.
	Leonard died Sept 13 1863 ae 82 yr 1 mo 3 da.
	Lana his wife died Jan 5 1868 ae 82 yr 9 mo 3 da.
	Lena D died Dec 30 1878 ae 2 yr.
	John D 1836-1919.
	Helen Bender his wife 1839-1919.

Beeman, Ellen Lawson wife of Albert B.1839-1910.

Biggs, SteIla A Webb wife of Edward M Biggs 1861-1917.
	Francis G Co G 2nd Hvy Art died Feb 9 1897 ae 72 yr.
	Mary Fink 1826-1904.

Bidwell, Julia A 1848-1905.

Bettinger Reuben A. 1853-1917.

Bennett, Mary Ann 1846-1906.
	Betsey Ann 1843-1911.

Billington, Merchant, M.D.1834-.
	Phebe Ann 1835-1916.
	Clarence Sept 5 1888-Sept 23 1901.
	Alma, Feb 26 1834-Oct 10 1903.
Blair, William E	no dates.
	Eliza his wife.
	Sophie E their dau.
	Joseph Allen Oct 27 1846-Dec 16 1926.

-4-

Blair, Mary Elizabeth wife of J.A.Blair Nov 30 1850-Oct 9 1909

Block, Fredericka dau Fritz and Sophie died Feb 1877 ae 12 yr and 18 da.
	Fritz H.C. 1853-1887.
	Sophie R his wife 1857-.
	Maria Dec 22 1808-July 25 1899.
	Sophia Dec 9 1838-Oct 14 1906.
	Charley 1858-1913.
	Mary 1860--.
	John B died Dec 3 1893-ae 36 yr.
	Christian born Apr 15 1830
	Fredericka Sept 10 1827-Dec 12 1882.
	Sophie Struck wife of J.B. Block 1857-.
	Alice Adele Lasher wife of Wm C Block 1884-1904.

Booth, Dakin John James son of George and Ann Booth died Dec 21 1876 ae 15 yr.

Boothroyd, Isaac Co H 2nd N.Y. Art 1834-1911.
	Sarah C his wife 1839-1921.

Bond, Bertha Rathbun 1891-1914.
	Ezra 1810-1902.
	Charlotte 1812-1882.

Boardman. Adrian 1809-1889.
	Henry H 1856-1909.
	Jane Harrison wife of Adrian 1818-1906.
	George L 1847-1909.

Borman, Mary E dau of Wm and Amelia died May 5 1858 ae 8yr1mo
	William Priv, Co A 16th N.Y. Inf died Feb 5 1895 ae 74 y

Bogue, Emily S dau of Dagnus and Sarah rogue of St, Albans Vt. died Sept 12 1848.

Borgett, Harold B died May 31 1893 ae 2 yr 9 mo.
	Kirk G Nov 10 1902-Dec 22 1902

Bridge, Rev. George W died Oct 28 1867 ae 50 yr.
	Helen his wife and George C Parker died Oct28 1894.
	Sarah Frances dau Geo and Helen and wife of Fred H Barton died Dec 1 1897 ae 37 yr. 

Bridenbecker, Frank 1855-.
	Nellie his wife 1856-

Brown, Lulu 1872-1889.
	Lyman P died Jan 17 1856 in 23rd yr.
	Olive dau S. and E.B. died Nov 10 1853 ae 25 yr.
	Elizabeth wife of Solomon died Mch 2 1854 ae 54 yr.
	Mary Eliza dau John and Eliza died Sept 2 1848 ae 2yr 3 da.
	Clifford 1885-1918.
	Josephine 1839-1841.
	Alice 1845-1916.
	Albert 1848-1917.

-5-

Brown, Hiram 1806-1870.
	Angeline 1817-1897.
	S. Adelaide 1837-185_?
	Irene 1859-1863.
	John died July 22 1852-ae 52 yr.
	Eliza Ann Cady his wife died Nov 27 1880 ae 73 yr.

Burke, S, Mabel 1884-1903.

Brosseau, Henrietta B dau Luke and Jane died Mar 6 1861 ae 15yr 

Brown, W. Barton 1835-1908.
	Jane Otis his wife 1835-1923.
	George A 1862-1923.

Burt, Alicia S wife of Franklin died July 22 1876.

Burton, Sally wife of Benj. G died Apr 2 1879 ae 91 yr.
	Harrisin 1839-1910 no surname.
	James T 1830-1899.
	Lucy his wife 1842-.

Burleigh, Alice A 1861-1916.
	Leander L Sr.1827-1910. Sometimes spelled Burley.
	Helen M. his wife 1845-1916.
	Leander Jr.1872-1900.
	James A 1848-1903.
	Mary J his wife 1856-1898.

Buss, Chauncey R 1825-1912.

Bushnell, Emma Bortle 1853-1929.
	Highland J 1849-.
	Nancy M 1854-1892.
	Maria Wager 1870-1919.

Button, Charles Powell 1816-1905.
	Margery Forbes his wife1827-1895.
	Chauncey M. 1849-1925.
	Charles W. 1881-1911.
	G. Talbot died Aug 12 1888 ae 4 yr 6 mo 10 da.
	Ransford Feb 9 1828-Mch 12 1906.
	Eliza C Selleck his wife Sept 30 1836-Nov 24 1899.
	Ann Eliza Apr 9 1833-Jan 18 1911.
	Helen V Aug 17 1835-Sept 21- 1857.
	Nettie 1830-1833. Chil. of E. and R Button.
	Willie 1838-2840.
	Edward Dec 11 1803-Sept 6 1884.
	Hopie Hatch his wife -Jan 14 1798-May 11 1891.
	Rev. George H 1857-1903.
	Chloe C 1856-.
	Leroy D 1889-1890.
	Henry Groesbeck 1904-1904.
	Gilbert S 1848-1890.
	Ella L 1849-1922.
	Giles Sept 27 1879 ae 59 yr.
	Betsey E died Jan 7 1886 ae 60 yr.

-6-

Campbell, James died Dec 18 1872- ae 63 yr 6 mo 9 da.
	Laura E his wife died Jan 16 1877 ae 60 yr.
	Margaret A wife of Richard born May 15 1834 died. Nov 8 1856.

Camp, W. L. 1883-1898.
	Mother 1821-1898.

Case, Eugene 1865-1904.
	Archibald D 1855-1926.
	Minnie B his wife 1864-.
	Earl O1903-3906.

Casler, Marcus B Dec 14 1843-May 31 1923 pvt Co C 9 Regt Co L N.Y. Hev. Art.

Case, James Co H 25th N.Y. Cav, Apr 5 1913 ae 65 yr.
	Minnie Niles 1867-1919.
	Gardner 1796-1873.
	Louisa 1805-1880.

Carl, Peter P Quartermaster Sergt Co I 157 Reg N.Y.S. Vol Jan 8 1833-Sept 8 1908.
	Louisa S Plank his wife Nov 23 1832- Apr 20 1870.
	Lizzie Barnes his wife Jan 23 1840-.
	Alice Aug 8 1858-.
	Lloyd E Jan 20 1870-Aug 12 1870.

Cady, Asa Waterman 7ov 10 1821 Nov 8 1893.
	Aglantha Buell -Hubbell his wife May 23 1796-June 13 1873.
	Sarah died Aug 15 1831 ae 2 yr.
	Clinton died Apr 6 1837 ae 6 mo.
	Ruth died Feb 4 188 ae 17 yr.
	Anna  Stanton wife of Asa Cady Dec 7 1784-Mch 16 1826
	Mary Jane died June 27 1824 ae 10 mo.
	George W Oct 30 1829 ae 24 yr.
	Asa Apr 4 1779- July 21 1854.
	Orlando died Mar 14 1843 ae 33 yr.
	Ruth his wife died June 16 1883 ae 67 yr.

Cain, William Jan 17 1819-Feb 2 1887.
	Sarah A his wife Mch 7 1835- May 23 1866.

Chawgo, Reals 1841-1913.
	Jacob died June 28 1870 in 58th yr.
	Charlie A son of J.I H. and C.A. Chawgo died Nov 30 1869 ae 7 yr 11 da.
	J. William, son of Jacob and Mary died July 5 1867 ae 25 yr 5 mo 19da.
	Laura E wife of Andrew died Jan 11 1877 ae 36 yr

Chapman, Walter L 1852-1923.
	John G Oneida Independent Cav.  N. Y. Vol.

Chariton, Alfred N 1849-1926.
	Georgia A his wife 1858-1929.

Chrisman, Andrew Nov 8 1828- Nov 5 1891.
	Anna B Simpson his wife Apr 6 1832-.
	Andrew J 1867-1923.
	Ella E 1860-19--.

Clarkson, Hettie wife of Thaddeus M. May 12 1889 ae 39 yr.
	Mother 1842-1927.
	Father 1832-1911.
	Mother 1815-1893.

-7-

Clark, William W 1877 ae 71-.
	Nellie S Walrath, wife of George Clark died Aug 27 1882 ae 21 yr 5 mo 9 da.
	Katherine 1804-1874.
	George 1856-1922.
	Sara M Donahue wife of -Henry Clark 1859-1910.
	Vivian died Feb 14 1897 ae 12 da.

Clock, John died June 18 1881 ae 79yr 10 mo 19 da.
	Nancy died Nov 14 1880 ae 77 yr 10 mo 17 da.

Clark, Myra Pennock wife of Morgan Clark died May 19 1884 ae 48 yr 5 da.

Cole, Elizabeth A 1835-1909.

Comstock, Rosie D died Sept 16 1861 ae 22 yr 7 mo.

Craytor, Emma J  1846-1905.

Cook, Clement 1827-1925.
	Louesa 1827-1912.

Corp,  Willis D 1863-1909.
	Elizabeth M 1865-1925.

Cotton, Charles 1847-1909.
	Hamilton no dates.

Crichton, Thomas 1853-1923.
	Fanny M his wife 1856-1892.
	Jennie G his wife 1861-.

Colyer, John 1816-1907.
	Mary A Walrath his wife 1811-1901.
	Mrs. Mary Hinman dau of J. and M. Colyer 1839-1902
	Edward F son of J. and M. Sept 11, 1846-July 2 1928.
	Ella Lamphere his wife Oct 16 1847-Jan 3 1915.

Costello John R 1870-1920.
	Alice M died Aug 24 1921.

Coulter, Frank W 1866-1917.
	Mary J Norman his wife 1872-1909.
	Frank Wesley their son 1894-1929.

Coakley, Charlotte L Feb 13 1800 Mar 27 1875.

Craytor, Mary G 1846-1923.
	Lona M 1870-1928.
	Jerome son of E.H. and Emma J. died Dec 22 1877   ae 6yr6m
	Gracie M dau John and Lizzie died Dec 30 1865, ae 2 yr 9 mo 14 da.
	Conrad 1801-1875.
	Mari a V.V. his wife 180E-1900.

Cropsey, John Griffeth b at Stephentown Ren Co N.Y.  Jan27 1790-d Nov 7 1881.
	Anna Eliza Blanch dau J.G.died Nov 17 1873- ae 15 yr 7 mo 27 da.
	Harriett Almeda ae 61 yr.
	Katherine Ducolon wife of J.G. b July 16 1794-d Sept 3 1839.
	Eliza Olin wife of J. S. b May 26 1819 d Mar 25 1858.

-8-

Curtiss, Lucius B 1827-1890.
	Charlotte G Comstock his wife 1830-1887.
	Stephen son 1846-1874.

Culver, Allen L 1839-1904.
	Helen E his wife 1840-1894.

Cuer, Stephen 1835-1904.
	Phoebe Buss his wife 1830-1904.

Daniels, William July 12 1822-Sept 16 1853.
	Harriett C his wife Jan 19 1823-Mch 9 1894.
	Oren Jackson 1842-1916.
	Frances Winchell 1846-1909.
	Amos G -.
	Naomi L Gant his wife Aug 12 1840-F eb 12 1902.
	Kittie B their dau died Mch 6 1888 ae 17 yr.

Day, George W 1847-1865.
	Hannah W 1790-1862.
	Ebenezer W 1819-1902.
	Mary S 1822-1904.

Davis, Millie 1853-1926.
	Charles 1854-1926.

Dayharsh, George Serj, Co G 149th Inf died Feb 28 1897. ae 67y
	Marcia L his wife Dec 15 1870-ae 32yr 2mo 23 da.

Deval, Charles 1853-.
	Anna. E his wife 1852-1923.
	Chester L 1910-1916.

Dennis, George H 1840-1917.
	Jane Link his wife 1844-1913.

Dewey, John B 1838-1912.
	Sarah his wife 1850-1880.

Deuel, Walter Estus 1852-1917.
	Frances B his wife 1860-.
	Roxy 1890-1892.
	Madeline 1893-1899.
	Alice V 1852-1882.
	Walter Co M 2nd N.Y. Hvy Art d Mch 27 1887 ae 63 yr.

Decker, Elias 1838-1926.
	Helen E 1844-1923.

DeWitt, George W 1837-1918.
	Mary E. 1840-1927.
	Ella May
	Julia A 1866-1867.
	Lacelle W 1866-1868.
	William 1870-1871.
	Harriett E dau Wm and Mary A died Mch 16 1851 ae 1 yr 2 mo 28 da.
	William died Jan 6 1860-ae 46 yr 4 mo.

Dibble, Judson Co H 117th N.Y.V. Mch 5 1908 born Oct 29 1842.

-9-

Dixon, Luther S died Feb 3 1876 ae 72 yr 3 mo 25 da.
	Ruth Clark, his  wife died July 3 1884 ae 79 yr 1 mo 23 d.
	S. Clark died Aug, 10 1907 ae 80 yr 2 mo 25 da.
	Jane Clark his wife died Sept 6 1906 ae 72 yr 2 mo 28da
	Henry G Sept 3 1910 ae 84 yr 6 mo.
	Harriett N his wife died Oct 3 1876 ae 46 yr 5 mo.
	George R
	Dora M Marshall his wife died May 22 1913 ae 53 yr 1mo 5 da.

Dodge, Gardner W 1816-1883.
	Jane H 1824-1897.
	William C 1857-1879.

Donahue, George E 1832-1909.
	Sarah A Singleton his wife died Sept 8 1878 ae 41 yr.
	Minnie 1868-1899.
	Frances 1862-1893.
	William 1864-1890.
	Eugenia M 1857-1918.

Doty, Father
	 Mother.
	Clara 1897-1910

Dollar, Gostuf 1877-1909.
	Charles H 1842
	Frances F 1842-1908.

Downer Caroline Cornelia dau A.P. and R Downer died May 19 1830 ae 15 mo.
	George E Oct 17 1826-Feb 9 1862.
	N. Marion Riddell his wife Nov 19 1826-Mch 10 1862.
	Esther Congdon  wife of Albert Downer May 16 1834 died Nov 5 1863.
	Albert H 1834-1897.
	Martha C 1836-1921.
	Arthur P son of Abner and Anna P Downer died Jan 19 1872 ae 5 mo 13 da.
	Anna P Richmond wife of A.P. Downer died Aug 8 1871 ae 27 yr.
	Abner P born at Pownal Vt Mch 23 1793 died Sept 28 1856.
	Rachel his wife Aug 2 1799-Oct 28 1841.
	Harriett his wife Jan 25 1822-Oct 23 1889.

Drennan, Maude I wife of Thomas C died Aug 27 1886 ae 30 yr.

Duffy, James P 1845-1921.
	Mary M 1849-1921.
	Fred J 1869-1897.

Durkin, J.H. 1856-1929.
	Elizabeth 1864-1912.
	William 1858-1919.
	M____ 1856-1898.

Dutcher, Horace Sept 7 1812-Nov 5 1884.
	Phebe Ann Youmans his wife Oct 21 1813 -Feb 1889.
	Cornelia their dau died Apr 9 1860-ae 20 yr 5 mo 10da.

Doual, Sara O died Dec 15 1873-ae 33 yr.

-10-

Durst, John M 1839-1916.
	Philippina F 1848-1917.

Eaton, Reba 1895-1918.
	Emery, 1856-1914.
	Hattie his wife 1865-1918.
	John, M. D. Apr  5 1849-Mch 12 1917.
	Sophie E Vail his wife Nov 18 1850- Apr 28 1914.
	Charles Emmett Nov 16 1886-Mch 21 1898.
	Maurice Van Duyn July 19 1877-Feb 21 1882.
	Minnie Dewey 1874-1924.

Eddy, Semum Sept 18 1825-Aug 1 1905.
	S. Jane July 18 1829-Dec 16 1909.
	James L Mch 22 1854-Jan 23 1911.

Erskine, Harriett 1809-1832.

Ehle, George W 1862-1917.
	Willis H 1862-1920.
	Florence M 1863-.
	Peter 1857-.
	Emma N 1854-1919.
	Peter W 1827-1884.
	Mary W 1833-1881.
	Clayton 1859-.
	Ella 1862-.
	Mary W wife of Peter W Ehle died Mch 13 1861 ae 28 yr 3 mo 11 da.
	Oliver 1824- 1862.
	Louisa S 1823-.
	George H 1851-1901.
	Henry Apr 13, 1787-Mar 29 1870.
	Anna his wife Dec 14 1794- Apr 27 1870.
	Henry Jr, died Oct 8 1878 ae 53 yr.
	Andrew J 1833-1912.
	Ellen M 1834-1915.
	Irene their dau died Nov 20 1862 ae 7 mo 25 da.
	Eva 1792-1871.

Fales, Flora dau of Charles and Theda V died Feb 22 1879 ae 1 y 6 mo 22 da.

Fargo, Simon 1822-1902.
	Sarah E 1838-1918.

Fenner, Celia A died Nov 14 1886 ae 58 yr.
	Richard died Jan 19 1877 ae 75 yr 8 mo 15 da.
	Lois his wife died Oct 17 1861 ae 61 yr 3 mo 4 da.

Fidell, Christopher 1865-1894.
	Fritz died Dec 30 1871 ae 30 yr 8 mo 10 da.
	Charles S b Jan 13 1835-Jan 15 1893.
	Christina Block his wife Sept 17 1832-.
	Carrie July 19 1874-Oct 2 1882.
	Charles F 1869-1893.

Fielding, Mary died Dec 4 1868 ae 66 yr.

Filmore, Lydia wife of Ichabod and 2nd wife of Isaac Favor 
	died Dec 30 1869 ae 78 yr 6 mo.

-11-

Flaherty, Mary A 1833-1865.
	William V 1871-1924.
	P. J. 1830-1880.
	Albert D 1875-1891.
	Harriett A 1840-1923.
	May V 1867-1870.

Foot, N. G. Pvt Co K 114th N.Y. Vol died Sept 20 1876-ae 38 yr.
	Nathaniel  G 1838-1876.
	Sarah E Dixon his wife 1838-1909.
	Hattie E 1863-1867.

Ford, Jane P 1836-1922.

Forbes, Katherine V 1869-1924.

Frederick, Frances E 1898-1921.

France, Ella J 1852-.
	Garret 1821-1902.
	Mary Jemima Brezee his wife 1825-1901.
	Charley 1846-.
	Infant son 1844-.

Freeman, Bradford died Feb 9 1831 ae 56 yr.
	Jane his wife died May 23 1873 ae 94 yr.
	Lewis 1817-1894.
	Charles died July 22 1874 ae 62 yr.
	Zylyha M died -Dec 14 1877 ae 59 yr.

Frenette, John W 1843-1913.
	Amelia M 1841-1920.
	Charles A 1869-1869.
	Jennie M 1870-1884.

French, Charles D son of John O and Nancy died Feb 9 1870 ae 16 yr 10 mo 20 da.
	Sarah their dau died June 5 1853 ae 3 yr 1mo 2da.
	Mabel wife of Horatio died Mch  27 1871 ae 76 yr 19 da.
	Jairus died Apr 8 1864 ae 67 yr 8 mo.
	Lucretia Beecher his wife died Oct 21 1827 ae 27 yr 9 mo.
	Robert Beecher 1868-1921.
	Austin B 1835-1921.
	Kate E his wife 1841-1911.
	Seymour 1863-1910.
	Samuel b July 15 1798 in Williamsburg Mass died June 16 1868.
	Charlotte Beecher his wife b in Woodbridge Conn Apr 1 1797-Feb 12 1838.
	Jennette L 1828-1910.
	Andrew Jackson1825-1909.
	Mary A Judd 1829-1914.
	Joseph 1803-1892.
	Betsey Wood his wife 1810-1888.
	Thomas died July 25 1838 ae 57 yr.
	Margaret his wife died Oct 9 1866 ae 75 yr.
	Samuel son of T. and M French died June 15 1839 ae 15 yr.
	Jay W 1834-1911.
	Sarah Morrison his wife 1840-1897.

-12-

French, Mary J. R. 1844-1924.
	Ida M 1867-1877.
	Thomas H died Feb 26 1892 ae 65 yr.
	Frances M his wife died Dec 2 1888 ae 61 yr.
	Willie D their son died Aug 26 1884 ae 7 yr.
	Thomas died Feb 5 1879 ae 75 yr.
	Clementina his wife died June 11843-ae 43 yr.
	Olive Ann his wife died Feb 14 1882 ae 67 yr.
	Children of  T. and C French--.
	Mary O died Nov 15 1841 ae 3 yr
	William died Sept 26 1856 ae 22 yr.
	Henry died Oct 5 1859 ae 26 yr.
	Children of T. and O. French--.
	Edward J died Jan 28 1848 ae 3 yr.
	Eugene died Mch 9 1854 ae 1 yr.
	Nettie dau Hobart and Ellen French died Sept 5 1862 ae 3 yr 5 mo 5 da.

Garlock, Obediah 1831-1910.
	Emily M. 1844-1925.
	Harvey 1832-1914.
	Eliza G his wife 1839-1913.

Geary, Michael Co G 24th N.Y.V. died Dec 10 1872 ae 30 yr.

Getman, Lewis died July 20 1878 ae 76 yr 19mo 9 da.
	Daniel L born June 26 1836-.
	Ann G June 24 1838-Oct 4 1897.
	Schuyler C 1884-1902.
	George A 1876-1892.
	Mother 1854-1926.
	Father	 1842-1918.

Getty, Anna wife of J.H. Getty died June 2 1874 ae 49 yr.
	James 1819-1903.
	Anna K 1825-1874.

Genson, Eugenia N. Hintermister wife of Frederick Genson 1874-1926.

Greminger, Nicholas 1832-1918.
	Louisa Farrett 1842-1877.
	Nellie 1881-1881.
	Jessie 1884-1884.
	John B 1838-1889.

Gifford, Jerome D 1837-1906.
	Melissa A Chapman his wife 1840-1926.
	Willard H 1870-1880.

Gleason, Samuel died Apr 16 1866 ae 39 yr 8 da. Co I 157th N.Y.V.
	Maria E his wife died Oct 14 -1870-ae 36 yr 5 mo 26 da.
	Frankie dau S and M died June 8 1853 ae 8 mo.

Graves, Edgar N 1846-1906.

Green, Milton G Apr 18 1887 ae 41 yr.
	Cornelia A his wife died May 12 1884 ae 40 yr.
	Albert W 1840-1902.
	Gertrude E Sayles his wife 1845-.
	Elmer A 1866-.
	Minnie E  Hawker his wife 1868-.

-13-

Green, Fred Wells died -Jay 24 1887 ae 13 yr.

Greene, Frances Feb 9 1869- Apr 5 1895.

Grimshaw, Charles C 1844-.
	Elizabeth A 1842-.

Grant, Ebenezer died Oct 19 1829 ae 27 yr
	Caroline Chapman wife of George G died Aug 12 1832 in 57th yr.
	Ebenezer D died Jan 13 1847 in 27th yr.
	Robert Chapman Mch 14 1872-July 22 1873.
	George Oct 24 1799-June 29 1872.
	Lucy Chapman his wife Jan 1 1801-Sept 23 1869.

Gorton, Ambrose E June 26 1832--Aug 3 1903.
	Fanny Atwell hi s wife Aug 27 1827-Jan 7 1896.

Grime, John June 7 1828-Nov 26 18(6?)7.
	Adelaide his wife 1846-1912.

Goodfellow, Glen J 1891-1918.

Hall, Austin K 1833-1914.
	Nancy Marie 1838-1899.
	Clara W dau M. J. and J. M. died Feb 11 1890 ae 19 yr.
	Charlotte Mabie 1838-1925.
	Henry P Mch 14 1830- Apr 12 1893.
	Lucinda M. Wells his wife Apr 21 1829-Mch 2 1910.
	Alfred H Feb 19 1868-Sept 13 1925.
	Bertha J. Van Allen his wife Sept 1 1866-Sept 8 1910.
	G. Perry 1865-1923.
	Bertha Robinson his wife 1868-.
	G. Perry Jr.1904-1920.
	Burdett Mch 5 1862-May 8 1920.
	Alfred K. June 16 1799- Apr 6 1881.
	Clymena his wife  Mch 4 1807-Oct 22 1875.
	Elisha Sept 1 1839-in 70th y r.
	Mary Apr 30 1860-ae 65 yr 6 mo.
	Nellie A dau Alfred and Clymena Oct 3 1862 ae 17yr 11mo.


Harris, Wm. W.1874-1924.
	Lena 1874-1922.

Hammond, Ida D. Overhiser, wife of Charles Hammond 1892-1925.

Hamblin, Lucian 1834-1906.
	Helen 1838-1906.
	Charles A 1860-1928.
	Milton 1893-1905.

Hamilton James Feb 5 1784- Apr 3 1872.
	Rebecca Bacon, his wife Jan 1 1790- Mch 17 1880.

Hanchett, S.D., M.D, 1828-1912.
	Mary E Baum his wife 1826-1889.
	Douglass M.D. 1860-1888.
	Eliza 1853-1856.
	Willie 1854-1856.
	Carrie 1857-1861.
	Cora 1859-1862.
	Benton l866-1867.
	Thresa 1867-1869.
	Harriett Wells 1855-1920.

-14-

Hanna, Theda Thornton wife of Robert Hanna 1887-1917.

Harbottle, Charles V 1838-19--.
	Ardelle M Bates his wife 1850-1878.
	Mary A Wood his wife 1847-1925.
	Joseph 1807-1888.
	Emeline Hovey his wife 1811-1882.

Hatch, M. A. 1845-1921.
	Thomas M 1841-1916.
	Harriett D T845-1925.
	Charles E 1823-1886.
	Harriett 1839-.
	Nettie L 1859-1883
	J. Alfred 1866-1868.
	William E. L. 1870-1874.
	Charles S 1856-1911.
	Charles H 1902-1902.
	George M 1827-.
	Helen M 1828-.
	Ida M. Post wife of Charles S 1867-.

Harrington, J.S. Oct 10 1828-July 27 1854.
	Henrietta Riddle his wife 1821-1899.
	Robert son of J.S. and H.S. Co H 8th N.Y.Cav died at 
		Chesboro Hospital Wash. D.C. July 26 1864 ae 20 y 7 mo.
	Lucy died Apr 13 1858 ae 5 yr 6 mo.
	Mary died Oct 2 1850 ae 18 mo.
	Martha died Sept 2 1840 ae 14 mo.
	Fanny died Apt 4 1870 ae 24 yr.
	Jessie died June 23 1871 ae 20 yr. 
		daus of J.S. and H.S. Harrington.
	Daniel May 4 1772-Feb 18 1813.
	Rachael Oct 1 1777.- Apr 5 1846.
	Perez D died July 25 1872 ae 64 yr.
	Charlotte Helen Riddell his wife died June 27 1877 ae 59 yr.

Harrison, David Mch 10 1782- Apr 13 1855.
	Anne Sept 20 1785-July 27 1873.
	Jennie E 1850-1868.
	Frances A 1848-1876.
	Robert 1818-1899.
	Mary A Button his wife 1825-1878.
	Charles F 1857-1872.
	Wm H 1845-1873.
	Robert N 1854-1880.

Hannon, Cornelia wife of John Hannon died July 3 1896 ae 55yr.

Hawker, Belle 1835-1915.
	Flora 1873-1904.
	Fredericka 1838-1916.
	Charlie 1872-1904.
	Andrew 1837-1881.
	Mary 1866--1885.

Hawley Henry E Co H 2nd N.Y. Hvy Art died Apr 27 1877 ae 71yr.
	Eliza Jan 27 1811-Jan 5 1892.

Harter, Levi 1844-1910.
	Barbara A Dietz his wife 1840-1929.
	John Henry 1854-1904.
	Henry son of J. and N. died Nov 1 1850 ae 4 yr.

-15-

Harter, John Dec 22 1823 -Oct 1 1886.
	Nancy Aug 7 1824-June 11 1883.

Heath, Asa G 1854-1923.
	Martha his wife 1856-1914.
	Sarah A 1856-1927.
	Thaddeus Aug 14 1821-Oct 23 1888.
	Maryett Cook his wife July 12 1823-Feb 7 1895.
	Ada E July 5 1854-Mch 5 1858.
	Arthur M 1883-1920.

Herrick, Will E Feb 22 1856-Oct 24 1895.
	Julia his wife Oct 4 1862-Mch 13 1919.
	Fidelia M wife of Henry C died Aug 8 1850 ae 28 yr, 9 mo 8 da.
	Albert A June 11 1883-July 19--1895.
	Louise M Dibble July 21 1830 - May 30 1909.
		Children of W and J Herrick.

Hall, Albro Dec 4 1801-Jan 22 1888.
	Caroline M Feb 8 1825-June 25 1887.
	Adeline wife of Albro died June 10 184 4 ae 33 yr.
	Belinda his wife died Feb 4 1847-ae 30 yr.
	Helen M dau Albro and Adaline died Aug 25 1840 ae 10 weeks and 2 da.

Hewitt, Amy 1828-1902.

Hesler, Henry died Oct 13 1871 ae 82 yr.
	Henry Dec 5 1818-.
	Rowena his wife Dec 19 1818-Oct 10 1883.
	Mary Elizabeth wife of J. J. Hesler June 22 1850-Dec 29 1889.

Henry, William C 1840-1911.
	Charlotte Bellinger his wife 1839-1926.

Hitchcock, Charles A 1859-.
	Alice B Hanchett his wife 1864-.
	Bertie Aug 7 1871-June 4 1882.
	Frederick James Jan 22 1861-Jan 1869.
	Mary A Schrivener Feb 27 1835-Mch 3 1891.
	Thomas E Mch 25 1835-Dec 28 1904.
	Baby’s Grave July 29 1876.

Hintermister, Werner 1882-1881.
	Otto J 1842-1885.
	Nina K 1852-1924.

Hinman, Jerome May 10 1827-Nov 6 1881.
	Louise 1827-1876.
	Libbie S dau 1875-1876.

Hildreth, Blanche 1830-1918.

Hines, George Co A 10th N.Y. Cav died Sept 4 1889 ae 50 yr.

Houseman, Delia died June 12 1891.

Holtz, Minnie E Oct 20 1877-July 16 1898.

Holdridge.
	Myra his wife 1860-1920.

Hosley, Jefferson  Co A 2 N.Y. Hvy Art no dates.


©1999- MadisonCountyNewYork.com All rights reserved.