Home
Cemetery Index

Cemeteries of Madison County, NY

Oakwood Cemetery

Town of Sullivan

DAR

Part I                Part II

-15-

Harter, John Dec 22 1823-Oct 1 1886.
	Nancy Aug 7 1824-June 11 1883.

Heath, Asa G 1854-1923.
	Martha his wife 1856-1914.
	Sarah A 1856-1927.
	Thaddeus Aug 14 1821-Oct 23 1888.
	Maryett Cook his wife July 12 1823-Feb 7 1895.
	Ada E July 5 1854-Mch 5 1858.
	Arthur M 1883-1920.

Herrick, Will E Feb 22 1856-Oct 24 1895.
	Julia his wife Oct 4 1862-Mch 13 1919.
	Fidelia M wife of Henry C died Aug 8 1850 ae 28 yr, 9 mo 8 da.
	Albert A June 11 1883-July 19 1895.
	Louise M Dibble July 21 1830-May 30 1909.
		Children of W and J Herrick.

Hall, Albro Dec 4 1801-Jan 22 1888.
	Caroline M Feb 8 1825-June 25 1887.
	Adeline wife of Albro died June 10 184 4 ae 33 yr.
	Belinda his wife died Feb 4 1847-ae 30 yr.
	Helen M dau Albro and Adaline died Aug 25 1840 ae 10 weeks and 2 da.

Hewitt, Amy 1828-1902.

Hesler, Henry died Oct 13 1871 ae 82 yr.
	Henry Dec 5 1818-.
	Rowena his wife Dec 19 1818-Oct 10 1883.
	Mary Elizabeth wife of J. J. Hesler June 22 1850-Dec 29 1889.

Henry, William C 1840-1911.
	Charlotte Bellinger his wife 1839-1926.

Hitchcock, Charles A 1859-.
	Alice B Hanchett his wife 1864-.
	Bertie Aug 7 1871-June 4 1882.
	Frederick James Jan 22 1861-Jan 1869.
	Mary A Schrivener Feb 27 1835-Mch 3 1891.
	Thomas E Mch 25 1835-Dec 28 1904.
	Baby’s Grave July 29 1876.

Hintermister, Werner 1882-1881.
	Otto J 1842-1885.
	Nina K 1852-1924.

Hinman, Jerome May 10 1827-Nov 6 1881.
	Louise 1827-1876.
	Libbie S dau 1875-1876.

Hildreth, Blanche 1830-1918.

Hines, George Co A 10th N.Y. Cav died Sept 4 1889 ae 50 yr.

Houseman, Delia died June 12 1891.

Holtz, Minnie E Oct 20 1877-July 16 1898.

Holdridge.
	Myra his wife 1860-1920.

Hosley, Jefferson Co A 2 N.Y. Hvy Art no dates.

-16-

Housley, Samuel 1822-1876.
	Dorothy Housley Hall 1850-1918.
	Samuel Jr 1861-1899.
	Dorothy wife of Samuel born in Mansfield Eng Mar 15 1823-died Jan 6 1857.
	George B son of S and D died Aug 26 1862 ae 5 yr 8 mo 15 da.
	William 1846-1869.
	Edward Blythe 1854-1891.
	Ruth 1826-1909.

Hovey, Enoch--.

Hoyt, Samuel 1846-1927.
	Helen his wife 1849-1928.

Horan, Michael 1848-1924.
	Mary W 1848-.

Howell, Reese 1795-1858.
	Emiah 1785-1858.

Hood, James 1825-1907.
	Catherine his wife 1824-1910.
	Helen 1850-.
	Libbie 1855-1878.

Howes, Sarah wife of William died Apr 30 1880 in 60th yr.
	Josiah their inf son died Feb 22 1860 ae 1yr 10 mo.

Hunt. Florinda died Apr 8 1914.
	William died Mch 231890 ae 58 yr.

Huntly, Erastus died May 3 1877 ae 72 yr 10 mo.
	Savalla his wife died July 15 1901, ae 93 yr.
	Cora V dau of L. and F died Nov 10 1878 ae 4 mo.
	Lewis E 1873-1909.
	Thomas 1840-1930.
	Helen L 1848-1926.

Hurd, Charles E 1873-.
	Katie Kincaid his wife 1869-.
	Charles S 1839-1922.
	Nancy J Buyea his wife 1843-1919.
	Arthur D 1868-1869.

Hutchins, Fay H Oct 5 1820-Aug 17 1901.
	Ann L Aug 6 1923-Oct 13 1894.
	Edgar C Nov 3 1855-Nov 3 1881.

Hutchinson. George M Sept 15 1846-.
	Mary Block his wife Aug 22 1846-.
	Eddie D Aug 12 1871-Aug 29 1883.

Jackson, George D 1857-.
	Josie Meta Hulver his wife 1863-.
	Harriett Barlow wife of John Jackson died Mch 3 1898 ae 78 yr.

Jenkins, Benjamin 1815-1903.
	Frances L Riddell his wife 1819-1888.
	James W 1841-1841.
	Charles W 1845-1857.
	Benjamin R 1841-1913.
	Theresa B 1848-1896.

-17-

Jennings, Walter 1836-1907.
	Emma Broadhurst his wife 1847-1914.

Johnson, Silas 1854-1926.
	Ida his wife 1858-.
	Cora wife of Wilber 1867-1905.
	Maria R 1859-1928.

Jones, Jane Hancock 1796-1887.
	Rufus D 1815-1905.
	Eliza his wife 1825-1892.
	Willard H 1842-1898.
	Willie R 1873-1874.
	Alice A--.
	George E died Jan, 29 1893 ae 76 yr.
	Richard L 1859-1910.
	Elizabeth H his wife 1860-.
	Henrietta A dau Rev Ezra and Henrietta S Jones died Apr 2 1869 ae 74 yr 2 mo.
	Richard--.

Judd, Harley died Sept 28 1862 ae 66 yr 1 mo.
	Hannah his wife died Feb 12 1864 ae 62 yr1 mo.
	Rowland T their son died Feb 27 1828 ae 11 mo.
	Edward A died Mar 24 1909.
	Cornelia G Yates his wife died June 2 1905 ae 72 yr 2 mo 7 da.
	Harley H died Feb 24 1884 ae 21 yr 7 mo. 
	Mary H died Sept 8 1865 ae 11 mo.
	Edward Y died Aug 7 1865 ae 11 mo 17 da.

Keller, O.E. 1830-1904 Serg’t. Co G 95th Reg III Vol Inf.
	Charles F 1824-.
	Polly Twogood his wife 1818-.
	Gurdin D 1838-1913.
	Alice E 1872-1924.

Keesler, George W died Nov 19 1890 ae 59 yr.
	Hattie L died July 5 1878 ae 47 yr.

Keller, Olive wife of Alvin and dau of Henry and Ann Ehle.

Kellogg, Charles son of Daniel and Emily D 1839-1903.
	Ann Elizabeth Moody his wife 1841-1922.
	Daniel Fiske 1807-1864.
	Emily Dunham wife of Daniel 1814-1882.
	Daniel Fiske 1865-1920.
	Maude Forbes his wife 1864-.
	Charles son of Aaron and Mary died Nov 29 1862 ae 37 yr.
	Mrs Mary died Oct 20 1863 ae 70 yr.
	Warren Dec 30 1805-Dec 30 1876.
	Melissa Peck his wife Apr 14 1817-Oct 26 1902.
	Katie A Dec 14 1845-Oct 25 1848.
	Charles W Jan 28 1852- Apr 2 1868.

-18-

Kennedy, Alexander 1842-1902.
	Helen E 1878-1902.
	Samuel M. D, Jan 30 1799-Feb 1 1848.
	Mary A Livingston his wife Jan 1796-Mar 2 1875.
	James P M. D. Oct 25 1827-May 5 1849.
	William W  Apr 11 1818- Apr 27 1850.
	Charlotte L Coakley Feb 13 1800- Apr 27 1875.
	Robert Dec 6 1834-May 6 1893.
	Harriett Walrath his wife Aug 26 1839-Oct 5 1919.
	Charles L Nov 15 1825-Jan 12 1883, County Judge of Madison Co 1868-1883.
	Mary Tacker Apr 2 1841-May 31 1898.
	David May 14 1850-ae 56 yr.
	Anna Mch 5 1871-ae 73 yr.
	Guernsey N died Feb 6 1846 ae 24 yr.
	John died Oct 9 1882 ae 79 yr.
	Sarah died Jan 23 1894.
	William M died Mch 14 1909 ae 65 yr.
	Mary K Jones died Sept 20 1901 ae 51 yr.

Kent, Lieut, Johnathan W Co B 3rd N.Y. Cav adopted son of Sylvester 
	Watson died Aug 26 1866 ae 25 yr 6 mo 9 da.

Kilts Nicholas died Oct 28 1874 ae 83 yr.
	Mary his wife died July 12 1874 ae 80 yr.
	Margaret died Aug, 3 1822 ae 30 yr.
	Moses W died Feb 22 1894 ae 76 yr.

Kinnetz, Alice L 1881-1922.
	Baby Albert Ig16-1917.
	Andrew 1842-1903.
	Fredericka his wife 1846-.
	Freda 1872-1897.
	Walter 1885-1885.
	Eugene 1863-1929.

Knowles, James Oct 5 1793-July 12 1871.
	Elizabeth his wife died Apr 8 1877 ae 79 yr.
	Prudence dau of J. and E. died Dec 2 1872 ae 48 yr. 2 mo 18 da.
	James H 1826-1902.
	Olive his wife 1826-1867.
	Mary dau of James and Olive died Sept 16 1848 ae 10y
	Mina Nov 13 1861 ae 2yr 6 m6
	Ira E died Jan 26 1860 ae 25 yr

Knickerbocker, George F 1879-1927.

Koons, Fred R 1858-1912.
	Mother 1823-1893.
	Father 1816-1899.

Krusse, Clarence H son of Andrew and Alice died Jan 22 1882 ae 11 mo.
	Maude May dau of C and J 1884-1901.
	Andrew 1857-.
	Christian May 1 1827-Nov 7 1909.
	Mary Borgett his wife June 25 1828-Sept 20 1907.
	Frank L 1871-1917.

-19-

Ladd, William Eugene 1846-1923.
	Gilbert W died Dec 11 1871, ae 31 yr.
	Margaret E Rogers his wife Oct 18 1844-Oct 2 6 1928.

Laird, Almeron D 1860-1927.
	Emma R 1868-.

Lamphere, V Palmer Feb 7 1825-Jan 1 1904.
	Frances M Feb 6 1827-July 24 1886.
	Fred W 1852-A10.
	Jared June 22 1812- Apr 26 1882.
	Celinda b Aug 26 1822-.

Lampman, George W. Pvt Co 12th N.Y. C. died July 6 1867 ae 23 yr.
	Abraham Aug 3 1802-May 15 1868.
	Mary his wife Feb 1807-July 24 1863.
	Charles E May 22-1835-May 11 1859.
	Irene L Sept 27 1840-Aug 19 1860.
	George W Oct 12 1844-July 5 1867.

Lansing, William E died July 29 1883 ae 61 yr.
	Gertrude Brown his wife died July 31 1859 ae 23 y r.
	William B their son died July 15 1859 ae 5 weeks.

Lasher, Henry M 1859-.
	Alice Cain his wife 1860-1918.

Larabee, John H died 711v 29 1869 ae 43 yr.
	May Beemer his wife Aug 18 1837-Dec 23 1910.
	Mattie their dau died Apr 17 1864 ae 2 yr 8mo 20da.

Lawyer, Henry M. Co I 102nd N.Y. V. died Mar 28 1890 ae 74 yr.

Lewis, Catherine A Feb 19 1901-May 30 1924.
	Maxine Mae 7 weeks.
	Edward son of G.N. and E.J. Lewis Mar 20 1863- Apr 8 1863
	Oscar, son of G. N. and E. J. Lewis Sept 25 1865-Sept 11 1866.
	Charlie son of Gould N and Franc J Lewis died M ay 11 1872 ae 5 yr 2 mo 19 da.

Lehr, Josephine K 1854-.

Lillie, John died Mch 30, 1906.
	Margaret J. Stewart died Sept 13 1907 ae 69 yr.
	Mary L

Lincoln, William Oct 20 1829- Apr 13 1878.
	Willie son of Wm And Elizabeth died Sept 28 1874 ae 5 mo 8 da.

Loucks, David 1820-1899.
	Electa Young his wife 1828-1922.
	Aaron Oct 18 1825-.
	Kary Woolever his wife Jan 6 1828-Aug 17 1892.
	Inez dau O. W. and F.I. Loucks Sept 7 1889- Apr 15 1896.

Long, Alva H Dec 10 1826-Jan 5 1892.

Loveland, George W Co H 2nd Regt N.Y.V. died Dec 24 1883 ae 46 yr.

Lowe, Mary E Kain wife of Volney Y Lowe June 25 1880-Dec 24 1913

Lyker, Mary M 1843-1915.

-20-

Mabie, Albert Born in Palatine N.Y. Mch 28 1810- died Feb 11 1875.
	Maria Ehle his wife Sept 12 1813-Aug 4 1890.
	Albert H b Nov 28 1841- Apr 20 1868.
	Ambrose S Feb 5 1848-May 27 1871.
	Margaret A wife of Richard Campbell May 15 1834-Nov 8 1856.
	Elisha died Apr 9 1866 ae 60 yr 1 mo 4 da.
	Anna Meyers his wife 1812-1896.
	Margaret 1824-1912.
	Margaret V 1865-1882.
	Sarah Ann 1829-1911.
	Ambrose S 1821-1906.

Marks, Samuel died May 5 1866 ae 66 yr 11 mo.
	S. Newton pvt Co I 157th N.Y.V., died Mch 18 1873 ae 33 yr.

Maxon, John A born in Bridgewater N.Y. Aug 10 1838 died Aug31 1885.

McClure, William G Co I 149th N.Y.V. died Aug 8 1883 ae 39 yr.

McChesney, Caroline V 1854-1911.

McHenry, Luke Jan 28 1862-Sept 17 1911.
	Edith Walrath his wife Dec 17 1862-.
	Lee W their son Dec 8 1888.

Meeker, Sarah M, wife of N.H. died Dec 27 1881 ae 37 yr.
	Frances M. Feb 6 1827-July 24 1886.

Merwin, Mary C dau of J and H.M. died May 12 1864 ae 19 yr.
	Harriett-.
	Orville D 1847-1925.

Metcalf, Benjamin F 1862-1928.
	Mary L Bell 1864-.
	George E-.
	James R-.
	A. Lucas-.
	Fannie E-.

Meyers, Eliza Mch 12 1823-Mch 13 1890.

Mitchell, Thomas H 1855-1920.
	B. Milton 1847-1912.
	Sara 1848-1904.

Miller, Sylvester died Mch 18 1908 ae 78-yr.
	Hannah E hi s wife May 20 1827-Nov 14 1904.

Morgan, Florence wife of John P 1883-1909.

Moochler, James H 1850-1920.
	Sarah A Dewey his wife 1849-1894.

Moore, William H Co I 157th N.Y. Vol died Nov 17 1904 ae 65 yr.

Mott, James Co H 35 N.Y.V. died Oct 25 1904 ae 64 yr.

Morrell, Hiram H 1824-1832.
	Roxana L 1827-1898.

Moyer, Solomon 1780-1866.
	Margaret Schuyler his wife 1780-1870.

Monk, Abigail F.1830-1904.

McKnight, Mary 1828-1888

Morris, Anna B 1860-1922.

-21-

Moxley, Richard J 1873-1910.

Munson, Rev. James- C died May 16 1921.

Murray, Paul E 1921-1926.
	Marian 1881-.
	George W 1882-.

Munson, Clara E.-wife of Henry S. died Oct 7 1886 ae 43

Murdick, Jerome H 1840-1921.
	Kate B 1852-1923.
	John B 1875-1897.
	R J.1882-1884.

Mitchell, Robert died July 8 1880- ae 71 yr.
	Katherine H died Jan 1 1861 ae 58 yr.
	Christine Stewart died Feb 25 1875 ae 57 yr.

Naatz, Margaret 1906-1922.
	Amelia 1844-1892.
	Frederich J son of Karl and Emilia died Sept 25 1881 ae 1yr 1mo 15 da.
	Charles 1837-1915.
	Edith L 1876-1894.
	Julius C 1872-1904.
	Doris E inf J.J. C. and K.E. Naatz.

Near, John Lee Corp.Co G 40 N. Y.V, died Feb 7 1905 ae 69 yr.
	J. DeForest July 21 1858-Oct 16 1928.
	Minnie E Bettinger his wife Jan 4 1866-June 1 1891.
	Grace S 1903-1923.
	Louise H 1868-1930.

Niles, Minnie 1867-1919.

Norman, John 1838-1913.
	Dorothy H his wife 1836-1909.
	Fredericka Bowman their dau 1862-1892.
	Philip 1870-1921.
	Louise his wife 1870-1916.

Nott, Polly died Sept 151868 ae 93 yr.

Nourse, Rev. I. J. 1846-1925.

Olmsted, George W. 1870-.
	Nettie A Carpenter his wife 1871-.
	Wm June 10 1817-Sept 12 1894.
	Julia Ann Apr 18 1818-Jan 29 1908.
	Wm. F. June 25- 1847-Mch 19 1922.
	David M. 1843-1907.
	Miranda M 1846-1872.

Osborn, James Jan 25 1860-.
	Rickie K Rosse his wife Nov 14 1858-.
	Ella M Dec 22 1892-Mch 23 1894.
	Charles H 1855-1929.
	Helen Bonta, his wife 1859-.

Otis, Emily Clark 1810-1899.
	Louisa 1834-1882.
	Mary 1839-1920.

-22-

Palmer, William 1852-1910.

Paige, Esther Ann dau Wm and Sophie died Apr 4 1877 ae 8 yr 9 mo.
	William H June 22 1887 ae 50 yr 9 mo.
	Ruel Sept 2 1810-Jul 17 1878.
	Rosemond May 4 1816-Nov 19 1907.
	Christine T dau of A.E. and Emmagene died Aug 3 1885 ae 1 yr 9 mo 12 da.
	Emma A. 1865-1890.

Pardon, Timothy J son of P and H died Oct 31 1865 ae 7 yr 5 mo

Parkhurst, Nelson L 1859-.
	Helen Hewitt his wife 1860-.

Pease, Alonzo 1860-.
	Mary E his wife 1868-1923.
	Edgar their son 1888-.
	Edith V his wife 1890-.

Peck, J. Pearl 1857-.
	Elizabeth J 1857-1920.
	Baby Feb 10 1887.
	Baby Jan 1 1890

Parks; Dorothy Ella 1907-1929.

Perry, W. Malcolm 1879-1917.
	George Talbot 1824-1865.
	Anna H Wells his wife 1825-1900.
	Edward Sims their son 1860-1864.

Penner, James June 26 1850-June 15 1882.
	Mary A wife June 27 1891 ae 33 yr.
	Ida M Dec 3 1879- Aug 26 1880.
	Gracie D Mch 14 1884-Mch 16 1884.
	 Sarah E Dec 7 1859- Oct 16 1888.
	George W Jan 3 1820-Oct 12 1889.

Peters, Elmer L 1865-1911.
	Sarah Frances wife of John and dau of John Knowles 
		died Apr 21 1815 in the 26th yr of her age.

Phillips, J.J.  U.S.Navy died Oct 10 1868 ae 39 yr.
	Nicholas 1799-1880.
	Delilah his wife –

Poo1ey, Arthur J 1872-1906.

Porter, Asahel L. Co I 115th N.Y. Inf died Oct 3 1908 ae 75 yr.

Post, Edward, 1838-1918.
	Lola his wife 1839-.
	Ella, their dau died Dec 11 1880 ae 19 yr 7 mo.

Prescott, Samuel J 1867-.
	Florence G his-wife 1867-1919.
	Florence E Holmes wife of Jerome 1896-1927.

Pratt, Warren 1895-1922.
	Elmer W 1852-1923.

Prosser, Kittie C 1844-1921.

Putnam A. Boardman died Sept 24 1876 ae 33 yr.
	Caroline E his wife July 26 1842-Aug 7 1916.

-23-

Quackenbush, Winifred 1904-1912.

Quick, Reuben died Aug 23 1853 ae 20th yr.

Ramsauer, Bernherd 1852-.
	Cora his wife 1864-1895.
	Frankie 1886-1888.
	Merna 1892-1894.

Rathbun, Mary Clark 1793-1874.

Rathbone, Margaret,wife of Eri died Mch 31 1877 ae 70yr.

Raymond, Alice died Mch 4 1911 ae 4 mo.

Reed, Maria L 1820-1887.

Reid, William H 1822-1914.

Relyea, Vinal 1912-1912.
	Iva N 1917-1918.

Reynolds, Lyman H 1849-1905.
	Fannie wife of E.D. Mills 1851-1914.
	Frank Walrath Sept 19 1874-Feb 1 1881 son of F.M. and L.H. Reynolds.

Rickard, Archibald Feb 6 1810-Mch 2 1891 ae 81 yr.
	Margaret his wife Feb 17 1815-Dec 2 1900.
	Alice E 1845-1855.
	Emaa A 1849-1851.

Riedl, Laura I dau J. and M 1897-1899.

Rice, Charles H 1851-1923.
	Julia 1843-1919.
	James 1842-1898.
	Mabel 1798-1869.
	Robert Jr. 1868-1868.

Riddle, Robert H 1837-1868.
	Phoebe R 1801-1886.
	David Jan 28 1794-Dec 27 1884.
	Nancy Joyner his wife died Sept 19 1851 ae 54 yr.
	Wm. W. Oct 20 1820- Apr 11 1888.
	Elizabeth Ellis his wife died Sept 28 1905 ae 79 yr.
	Angeline T Jan 31 1819-May 15 1882.
	Robert D Nov 2 1834-Mch 15 1898.

Robinson, S.M.1834-1927.
	Alsa M Gray his wife 1841-1871.
	Mary B Wright his wife 1834-1909.
	Ella A 1862-.
	Margaret A 1846-1920.

Rogers, Peter died Apr 23 1886 ae 66 yr.
	Margaret Davey his wife Nov 26 1824-Feb 14 1903.

Roberts, Jacob Bellinger 1864-1889

Root, Beatrice K. W. Sept 5 1866-Sept 26 1896.
	Beatrice K.W. Sept 25 1896-Mch 30 1900.

Rouse, Nicholas died Mar 19 1903 ae 37 yr.
	Max died Aug 19 1910 ae 82 yr.
	Eva Kilts his wife died Oct 16 1908 ae 72 yr.

Roller, Edith Ballou wife of Wallace Roller died Mar 22 1869 ae 19 yr 5 mo 23 da.

Rowland, Thomas J son of John and Jemima died Sept 23 1860 ae 9 yr 9 mo 28 da.
	John 1813-1878.
	Jemima Thomas born in Wales 1818-1896.
	Mary 1836-1912.

-24-

Rowland, Reese H 1838-1865.
	Margaret 18041-1913.
	David 1847-1892.

Roscoe, Charles b Mch 13 1837-d July 4 1889.
	Mary his wife Feb 1 1829-Mch 22 1888.
	Fanny their dau Feb 19 1871-Sept 3 1871.

Roach, Margaret Apr 23 1832-.

Rundell, Jennie E dau Frank and Elsie J Oct 5 1890-Jan 25 1891.

Ruf, Ambrose Nov 4 1895 ae 49 yr.
	Catherine L his wife –.

Russell, Edith B 1875-1919.
	Orimell Aug 19 1828-Aug 11 1863.
	Martha A Parmelee Aug 3 1817- Apr 8 1891 his wife.
	Charles Parmelee Oct 26 1838-Mch 24 1856.
	Martha Frances Dec 6 1842-Jan 1 1894.
	Delevan 1831-1886.
	Serena J Carl his wife 1840-1905.

Safford, George W Apr 15 1810-Sept 20 1896.
	Samantha Fillmore his wife Aug 5 1816-Aug 12 1903.
	Sarah adopted child May 15 1848-Sept 12 1865.

Sabine, Anna 1846-1913.

Salem, Charles 1822-1908, C o G 147th N.Y.V.

Scott, Benjamin Aug 22 1868 ae 47 yr.
	Inf son of B. and M.E.Scott d May 10 1864.
	Ada Ruth dau Benj. and Mary E Scott d Apr 12 1866 ae 8 mo 20 da.
	Alice J dau B and M.E. Dec 8 1868 ae 1 yr 9 mo.

Schramm, Sophie Fredericka wife of Joachim June 26 1878 ae 69yr 6 mo 2 da.

Scheiple, John 1849-1924.

Schult, Lewis 1855-.

Schuyler, Ralph L son of Geo. and Hattie 1880-1897.
	David 1827-1847.
	George A 1844-1924.
	Hattie his wife-.
	Jacob 1806-1888.
	Adella his wife 1820-1854.
	Jerome 1839-1844.
	Emily 1841-1844.
	Augusta 1847-1874.
	Eva 1849-.
	Mary 1862-.

Scoville, Allen 1819-1891.
	Susan Hotchkiss 1816-1900.
	Ella their dau May 16 1881 ae 30 yr.

-25-

Severance, Jerome son of David and Dolly Apr 27 1828 ae 15 yr.
	David no dates.
	Dolly Beals his wife no dates.
	Mary J no dates.

Seamon, Father 1841-1915.
	Mother 1843-1916.

Seaman, Leroy 1844-1880.
	Emily 1853-.

Shaver, James 1821-1898.
	Julia Ann his wife 1820-1895.
	Edward F 1852-1928.
	Emogene his wife 1856-.
	Claribel-.
	Carrie 1873-1898.
	Frances 1845-1898.
	Henry R 1807-1889.
	Phoebe Quick his wife 1809-1887.
	James H 1843-1869.
	Celiste wife of Richard Jones-
	Eudora F-.
	James H Apr 27 1869 ae 25 yr 8 mo.
	Lovina Eddy his wife 1847-.

Shaipley, Matthew 1842-1910.
	Mary F 1848-1928.

Sherwin, Edwin Feb 4 1842-July 9 1886.
	Enoch Oct 31 1841 ae 61 yr 6 mo.
	Chloe his wife Feb 24 1868 ae 84 yr 6 mo 12 da.
	Harriett M Apr 2 1807-.
	Adelbert W. Aug 6 1848-Aug 12 1870.

Shepard, Carrie W. dau L. E. and M.A. May 4 1872 ae 1yr 5 da.

Sheldon, Penelope L June 18 1862- Apr 14 1906.

Shaffer, Mame E 1S62-1923.
	John H 1835-1911.
	Sarah Jones 1832-1904.

Shuttleworth, Harry 1832-1875.
	Anna his wife 1841.

Sickels, John A Feb 21 1878 ae 21 yr.

Stinson, George 1841-1925.

Simonds, Edwin R-.
	Marion A Mch 26 1868 ae 1 yr 11 mo. 13 da.
	Charles H Feb 1884 ae 23 yr 4 mo 28 da.
	Sarah E his wife 1836-1913.

Sims, Edward Oct 5 1803-Jan 5 1880.
	Margaret Caroline his wife Dec 22 1808-June 16 1874.

Skellinger, Elizabeth Skellinger Mallory 1779-1863.

Slee, Henry Mar 28 1828-May 15 1913.
	Dina J his wife Nov 11 1838-July 17 1891.
	John H 1856-1907.
	Anna 1858-1917.

-26-

Smith, John B--.
	Nellie S his wife 1868-1902
	Clara E 1856-1918.
	Oliver J 1855-1928.
	Florence 1859-.
	Clarence J 1882-1887.
	M.L. 1818-1897.
	Susan Ratneour his wife 1815-1867.

Sprague, Fanny White Feb 19 1797-June 15 1867.

Souter, Fred 1870-.
	Clara S his wife 1876-.
	Alden B 1890-1912.
	Sophie K 1892-.

Soule, Abigail C 1838.1895.

Storms, Earl W 1892-1914.
	Louise 1855-1916.
	James H put Co G 2nd N.Y. Cav Feb 9- 1898 ae 64 yr.

Stucker, Charles 1842-1922.
	Mary 1845-1921.

Souter, Celia E 1847-1920.

Starling, Benjamin Co F 252nd Regt Feb 1 1909 ae 79 yr.

Swer, Joseph Jr May 18 1866-ae 45 yr 7 mo 13 da.

Stevens, Clara A 1812-1898.

Steel, Carrie Young 1860-.

Sponenburgh, Charles H 1848-1916.
	G. H. 1818-1898.
	M. B, his wife 1823-1910.

Stannard, William H 1808-1874.
	Lucy Morris 1810-1874.
	Burdette 1840-1924.
	Valenta Young 1847-1922.
	Henry M 1839-1888.

Stewart, Lester D 1880-1881.
	Baby, 1881.

Smith, John Irving 1881-1882.

Stillman, Caroline Hall 1850-1926.

Stroup, Hiram no date Vet no flags.

Stimson, Reuben 1852-.
	Alice his wife 1855-.

Stisser, Jacob 1825-1804.
	Catherine his wife 1823-1851.
	Anna his wife 1825-1892.
	Aaron 1856-1873.
	G, M. 1852-1909.
	Rosella his wife-1848-1906.
	Enders, 1879-1902.

Suits, Benjamin 1806-1885.
	Margaret Gray his wife 1800-1890.
	Joseph Nov 15 1801-Dec 9 1883.
	Ann Willard his wife July 2 1811 – May 6 1869.
	Mary E Whitney his wife Feb 16 1811-Sept 3 1883.
	Edward J Sept 3 1865- Apr 11 1869.
	William F Aril 8 1839-Se pt 30 1908.
	Elizabeth Whitney his wife Feb 15 1847-May 8 1906.

-27-

Tallman, Ebenezer R 1812-1884.
	Maria L 1838-1900.
	Caroline M, wife of Ebenezer died Jan 11 1854 ae 39 yr 5 mo 11 da.

Taylor, Jerry Jan 3 1819- Apr 20 1882.
	Emeline his wife July 15 1919-May 1 1886.
	Hattie L Sept 3 1842-Arl 7 1878.
	Frances E Nov 4 1844-Aug 22 1918.
	Kate 1876-1915.
	William J Nov 24 1848-July 11 1921.
	Nancy J 1846-1921.
	Naomi 1895-1915.
	John 1867-1929.

Teller, Dr Isaac Thompson Teller June 30 1874 ae 75 yr.
	Almira his wife Oct 17 1877 ae 68 yr.
	Mary E their dau Dec 11 1852 ae-4

TenEyck, Jacob A Dec 19 1882 ae 82 yr 10 mo.
	Sarah his wife June 14 1885 ae 86 yr 10 mo 8 da.
	Stephen Co I 15th N.Y.S.V. May 27 1865 ae 23 yr.

Thayer, Ruth Perry 1857-1887.

Tibbets, Barnet O1851-1891.

Townsend, Socrates Feb 15 1885 ae 75 yr.
	Rosina his wife May 20 1896 ae 80 yr.
	Warren 1836-1910.
	Eustacia A Huntley his wife 1838-1919.
	Sylvester 1889-1901.

Towsan, Thomas born in Maryland Nov 1 1848-.

Tremper, Florence h 1864-1926.
	C.L.1857-1907.

Tripp, Edwin 1836-1916.

Truax, Richard C 1857-.
	Fannie L 1855-1912.

Tuttle, Stella 1865-1928.
	David W June 29 1892-ae 64 yr 7 mo.
	Mary J Hodge his wife June 14 1899-ae 71 yr.
	Elphraim June 5 1799-Jan 25 1 867.
	Sylvia B Bushnell his wife Oct 8 1802-Mar 28 1888.
	Richard W Dec 9 1826-Oct 21 1894.
	Charles son of E. and S. Dec 30 1829- Feb 25 1831.
	Reuben B Mar 10 1879 ae 55 yr.
	Armenia B his wife b Jan 29 1808 ae 77 yr
	Ida M Osburn wife of Frank B. May 22 1885 ae 23 yr.
	Ellen dau of R.B. and A.B. Mar 6 1855 ae 6 mo.

Tufts, Inez Walrath 1889-1919.

Tyler, Rev. Daniel C 1808-1908.
	Maria Louisa his wife 1840-1900.
	Grace D 1874-1924.

-28-

VanAllen, Abijah 1839-1928.
	Mary J his wife 1842-1902.
	Rena 1872-1872.
	Alena 1874-1874.
	Frances 1802-1877.
	Margaret Hildreth his wife 1808-1872.

VanEpps, E. G. 1829-1912.
	Hannah his wife 1847.
	Charles, pvt Co M 6th N.Y. Hvy Art July 6 1876 ae 29 yr
	William--.
	Sarah Jane. only dau Wm Oct 8 1855-Feb 18 1894.

VanAntwerp, Frances J 1842-1925.

VanSwall, Wllis J 1862-.
	Cora 1870-.

VanWie, Henry A Oct 27 1851-ae 60 yr 6 mo.
	Dorothy Oct 10 1839 ae 51 yr.

Velasko, William 1817-1905.
	Caroline P 1823-1875.
	Frederick G 1847-1864.
	William 1861-1863.
	Albert 1848-1878.

Vickerman, Frederick T Co G 2nd N.Y. Hvy Art Aug 31 1872 ae 29 yr.

Vosburgh, Mary 1813-1833.
	John 1811-1855.
	Margaret 1814-1856.
	Mary D 1837-1864.

Vreeland, Henry 1850-1910.

Walrath, John I. Sept 1 1789-July 31 1865.
	Keturah Platt his wife June 5 1797-Mar 22 1872.
	William Henry July 17 1821-Mar 22 1872.
	Elizabeth Yates his wife 1823-1901.
	Frances A dau of John I-Oct 1836 ae 3 mo 15 da.
	Daniel J Aug 219 1874 ae 69 yr.
	Marcus 1818-1894.
	Elvira his wife Sept 22 1862 ae 44 yr 5 mo.
	Sophie Lampman his wife 1839-1920.
	Franklin W. May 27 1825-Mar 25 1886.
	Lucretia J Aug 29 1828-June 12 1889.
	Arthur B Apr 23 1859-Aug 6 1868
	Willie S Nov 30 1866-Aug 6 1868.
	Winifred Y 1847-19 25.
	Alice G--
	Abram--
	Alice--.
	Cora B--.
	John H--.
	Julia Y-.
	Abraham Oct 1 1831 ae 30 yr 10 mo 8 da.
	Catherine Casler his wife 1796-1876.

-29-

Walrath, D. D. Mch 8 1821-Feb 2 1886.
	Maria. L Cady his wife Nov 24 1829-Aug 3 1913.
	Eugene D Feb 12 1855-July 21 1862 2nd child.
	Beecher C. June 12 1849-July 8 1894 last son.
	Caroline-.
	Cornelia-.
	Joseph H 1818-1883.
	Elizabeth 1827-1875.
	Daniel 1794-1856.
	Jane 1802-1872.
	Abram 1832-1912.
	Katherine 1839-1911
	Kate T dau A, and K. Sept 29 1868 ae 1yr 3 mo 3 da.
	Willie 1858-1864.
	Fred 1851-1369.
	Anna--.
	Jesse--.
	Peter Nov 12 1833-Oct 20 1902.
	Sarah M his wif e-June 8 1840-Nov 23 1869.
	Ella K his wife Sept 22 1848.

Walts, Edward 1862-1927.
	Frances his wife 1857-.

Waltz, Joseph Mar 22 1819-Jan 10 1893.
	Mary his wife June 19 1829-Dec 15 1893.

Ward, Erla Parkhurst 1889-1922.
	Gladys 1911-1926.

Waltz, Franklin 1851-.
	Mary Riley his wife 1855-.

Watkins, Maude S 1886-1925.
	Irving Truman 1838-1913.
	Marcia French 1842-1929.
	William May 21 1874 ae 85 yr.
	Margaret his wife Oct 1 1886 ae 90 yr.

Wager, A. DeWitt 1853-.
	Philip H Sept 9 1838-July 21 1905.
	 Emily K Annis July 11 1837-Jan 24 1916.

Walker, William Apr 1 1925-.
	 Jacob pvt Co C 26th U. S. Inf Feb 26 1893 ae 80 yr.

Warner, Avery 1848-1913.
	Emery M. 1875-1911.
	Wilhelmena Block his wife 1878-1904.
	Doris 1904-1904.

Watson, Frank 1846-1908 Co E 18th N.Y. Cav.
	William E 1868-.
	Minnie M 1873-1917.

Weaver, Perry O Apr 18 1881 ae 61 yr.
	Mary Knowles his wife July 16 1850 ae 29 yr.
	Eugene their son Aug 21 1849 ae 3 mo 12 da.
	Sophronia Knowles his wife Mar 14 1874 ae 56 yr.
	Miranda May- 19 1875 ae 77 yr.

Weber, George Nov 9 1901 ae 47 yr 6 no.

-30-

Webber, R.E. Feb 20 1829-June 28 1911.
	M.E, his wife Apr 10 1835-July 23 1889.
	Franklin R Jan 20 1862- Apr 18 1862.
	George B Aug 27 1864-Dec 21 1865.

Webb, Franklin L. 1832-1903.
	Harriet A his wife 1835-1925.
	E. Lero their son Jan 27 1869-ae 5yr 5 mo 12 da.

Weeks, William H 1845 1921.
	Jennie H 1851-.

Wells, Damon Dec 1 1876 ae 70 yr. 11 mo 7 da.
	Sarah his wife June 17 1872 ae 56 yr 11 mo 20 da.
	Lee Mar 3 1879 ae 77 yr.
	Jane V.D. his wife Feb 14 1889 ae 77 yr.
	Charles V Nov 11 1848-May 11 1916.
	Alexander J Feb 2 1871 in 49th yr.

Wheeler, Philip C 1858-1906.
	Julia his wife 1857-.
	Corp. John E Co F 23rd Inf 1898-1928.
	George H 1890-1918.
	Hazel W 1891-.

White, Martha Apr 16 1829-May 14 1909.
	Jerome 1858-1904.

Williams, Frances A dau I. L. and M. S. Sept 11 1869 ae 13 yr 5 mo.

Williamson, Edwin Oct 17 1869 ae 22 yr 10 mo.
	George 1854-1924.
	Caroline Bellinger his wife 1858-1929.

Woodworth, Samuel S 1834-1909.
	Samantha Bushnell his wife 1842-.

Wormuth, Jacob 1850-1917.
	Uretta. 1860-1930.
	Abram Oct 15 1882 ae 78 yr.
	Mary Ann his wife Aug-27 1883 ae 70 yr.
	Anthony Oct 8 188_ ae 40 yr.
	Myra his wife 1842-1907.
No Surnames, Father-Mother-Katie-Helen-Caroline-Anna.

Collected by Alice Naatz and Evalena M. Hubbard
Compiled by Evalena M Hubbard.
Skenandoah Chapter Oneida, N.Y.

From the collection of the Madison County Historical Society, Oneida, N.Y.
Transcribed by Anita M. Ingalls, August 25, 2008


©1999- MadisonCountyNewYork.com All rights reserved.