HOME

MAPS

Madison County, NY

Sales of the Lands of the Northwest Part of the Oneida Reservation 8/7/1804

Notice of Sale

LIST OF LOT NUMBERS AND PURCHASERS

Source: NYS Archives A4002-78, box 1, Book of Sales of State Lands 1786-1927, p. 45-48
 

Page 45      Page 46      Page 47      Page 48

1803 Map North-West Part of the Oneida Reservation

Note: Original 1803 Map North-West Part of the Oneida Reservation enlarged and lot owners, lot numbers and acreage transcribed by Sandra B. Wilsey, November 2006.

Source: NYS Archives A0273-78, Surveyor General Maps Aperture Card 203

 

LOT NUMBERS AND PURCHASERS
 

1 Arthur Breese
2 Zebulon Douglass
3 Ebenezer Caulking
4 Zebulon Douglass
5 Gilbert Caswell
6 Peter Van Loon
7 Samuel Truesdale
8 Thomas Truesdale
9 Aaron Lane
10 John McLean
11 Samuel Kingsbury
12 Aaron Angle
13 Samuel Kingsbury
14 Anthony Lamb
15 Joseph Frost
16 John Bronson
17 Timothy Freeman
18 James Cochran
19 James Cochran
20 Sylvanus Smalley
21 Zebulon Douglass
22 James Cochran
23 Samuel Trusdale
24 David Collin
25 Joseph Frost
26 Benjamin Knower
27 Conrad I. Decker
28 Anthony Lamb
29 James Cochran
30 Daniel Merril
31 Ira Grant & Oliver Coe
32 Samuel Clark
33 Alexander McNish
34 James Cochrane
35 John McLean
36 John McLean
37 John McLean
38 Jonathan Truesdell
39 James Cochrane
40 John Knowles
41 John W Truesdell
42 James ? probably Cochrane or Collins (cut off)
43 Aaron Lane
44 David Squire
45 Barrent Schuyler for Sylvanus Smalley
46 David Squire
47 Zebulon Douglass
48 John Delamater
49 Elihu Cook
50 John Mooney
51 Timothy Freeman
52 Barent Schuyler for Joseph Frost
53 Chester Truesdel
54 James Cochran
55 Joseph Adams
56 Timothy Freeman
57 Sylvanus Smalley
58 Amos Stanton
59 Benjamin Hasley
60 Roswell Barns
61 Joseph Frost
62 Samuel Foster
63 Aaron Lane
64 Alexander Watson
65 Alexander Watson
66 Walker Stewart
67 Ebenezer Butler
68 Aaron Lane
69 Jacob H. Defendorf
70 Jacob H. Defendorf
71 John Knowles
72 No Such Lot
73 Israel D. Gillet
74 Samuel Foster
75 John Delamater
76 Thaddeus M. Wood
77 Anthony Lamb
78 Samuel Foster
79 Ebenezer Caulking
80 Benjamin Knower
81 Anthony Lamb
82 Thomas Truesdal
83 Israel D. Gillet
84 Ebenezer Caulking
85 Peter McIntosh
86 Robert Cameron
87 Aaron Lane
88 Aaron Gillett
89 Joseph Frost
90 James Cochran
91 Augustus Tremain
92 John W. Truesdell
93 James Cochran
94 Zebulon Douglass
95 Walker Stewart
96 Walker Stewart
97 Ebenezer Caulking
98 James Cochrane
99 Sylvanus Smalley
100 James Cochran
101 Mark B. Boyes
102 David Collin
103 David Collin
104 Zebulon Douglass
105 John Collin
106 John Collin
107 James Cochran
108 James Cochran
109 Peter Yost
110 Barent Schuyler
111 Conrad I. Decker
112 James Collins
113 Aaron Gillett
114 David Collin
115 Ebenezer Caulking
116 James Cochran
117 Samuel Kingsbury
118 Elijah Barton
119 Elijah Barton
120 James Collins
121 Peter McIntosh
122 Robert Kennedy
123 William Hamilton
124 Ebenezer Caulking
125 Joseph Frost
126 Joseph Frost
127 Anthony Lamb
128 Ebenezer Caulking
129 James Cochran
130 Joseph Frost
131 Joseph Frost
132 Joseph Frost
133 Barent Schuyler for Joseph Frost
134 Benjamin Hutchins
 
Sales of Lands in that part of the Oneida Reservation Between the Two Mile Strip
& Chittenango Creek South of the Genesee Turnpike Road  8/7/1804
List of Lot Numbers and Purchasers
Source: NYS Archives A4002-78, Box 1, Book of Sales of State Lands 1786 -1927, p. 48
1 John Smith
2 James Cochrane
3 James Cochrane
4 Aaron Sane
5 James Cochrane
6 James Cochrane
7 Arnold Ballou
8 James Cochrane
9 Jacob H. Defendorf
10 John Scovil
11 James Warren
12 George Ryan

 

1999- MadisonCountyNewYork.com All rights reserved.