Pioneering Families
... with Roots in Madison County


Home

California
Connecticut
Illinois
Iowa
Kansas
Mass.
Michigan
Montana
New York
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Wisconsin

Canada

 

Removed to

State Name State Name
         
California Minnesota  
Los Angeles Amos G. Throop Lac Qui Parle Jedediah D. Stevens
Orange County J. W. Towner   Lucy C. Stevens Gavin
San Bernardino Seymour R. Allen    
Santa Clara Reuben J. Anderson Montana
S. A. Coe Great Falls Andrew J. Sullivan
Franklin M. Farwell

Back to Top

Benjamin W. Hollenbeck New York
Rev. Wesley Peck  Brooklyn Truman J. Ellingwood
W. D. Reed Chautauqua Jeremiah Griffith
San Diego Datus E. Coon   Emily Chidsey Hale
  Charles Thomas     Sextos Hungerford
    Lorenzo Morris
    Rev. Oren Putnam
Elisha Searle
Connecticut   Seth W. Thompson
West Cornwall Theodore Sedgwick Gold Abraham Winsor

 

  Chenango Emily York (Farrar-Howard)
Illinois   Cherry Valley Daniel B. Parsons

Chicago

Henry G. Clark Danby Titus Dawson
John G. McWilliams Dunkirk Truman R. Coleman
  Ebenezer H. Thurston, M.D.   Fenner Daniel Hill
Turlington Walker Harvey Florence; Brooklyn James S. T. Stranahan 
DeKalb County Hon. George W. Culver   Florence; Camden Daniel G. Dorrance, Jr.
DeKalb County Elias C. West Various Tompkins H. Matteson
Greenbush Ebenezer Wilford Woods Geneva Elizabeth Smith Miller
Greenbush John Woods Lafargeville Byron J. Strough
LaSalle County Dwight F. Cameron Lenox B. Frank Chapman
Mount Carroll Charles C. Farmer Madison County Jabez Abell
New Lenox J. VanDusen   Elijah Thomson
Rockford Richard A. Blanchard Oneida Isaac Newton Messinger
Luke Hitchcock Penfield Laura H. (Northrup) Leonard
Union Township Arthur E. Hatch Peru Humphrey Taylor
    Peterboro Lucretia (Averell) Brown

Back to Top

  Sanford J. Calvin
Iowa   Dr. James C. Jackson
Albia Henry C. Eschbach, M.D.   Samuel Thomas Mills

Decatur County

A. C. Northrup   Samuel Stranahan
Fayette County Lucian L. Ainsworth Pomfret Captain Joseph Batcheller
  Franklin Dewey   Ontario County Willis A. Ingalls
Floyd County J. C. Lockwood Oswego County William H. Baker
  Seth Lockwood     Hiram J. Ball
Jackson County Charles E. Brown   Mason Bettinger
  Leslie C. Watson   Fanny (Mead) Buckley
Sioux City Emily White Mallory   Freeman Burr
Wapello County Captain Charles Perry Brown     Frederick T. Carrington
  Benjamin Doolittle
 

Back to Top

  Elizabeth (Burton) Ellis
Kansas   Hiram D. Fox

Labette County

Rufus DeGarmo   William G. Gage
Montgomery Co. Charles A. Evans   DeWitt Gardner

Back to Top

  Alfred B. Getty
Massachusetts   Beriah C. Harding
Boston Gerritt Smith Miller     Franklin H. Jefferson

Back to Top

  Betsey (Way) Jones
      Isaac N. Lansing
Michigan   J. Fitch Lansing
Cadillac Abigail Judd Clark Turner     Lucretia (Wilcox) Lansing
Eaton County Theodore C. Barnes     Nathan Lewis
  Betsey Warrick Gridley     Jason S. Markham
  Benjamin F. Wells     Helen (Peckham) Maury
Jackson Hiram V. Barber     Burr J. Morgan
  Mary (Annas) Brown   John T. Mott
  Orre Copernoll     Thomas Smith Mott
Charles A. Crary   Sarah (Jenkins) Nichols
  Orpia Pomeroy Davis     Eugene F. Nye
  Elizabeth Steinbeck Eaton   John Ould
  Alden Hewitt     William B. Phelps
  Rev. Luther Myrick   Timothy Pratt
  Erastus G. Olcott   Silas A. Reeve
  Court H. Palmer   Morgan Roberts
  Martin F. Palmer   Rufus H. Rockwood
  Sylvanus B. Palmer     Dewey C. Salisbury
  Stephen N. Palmer     Asa R. Sanford
  William S. Palmer     John S. Seaman
  Caroline Tyler Pardee     Eleazer Snow
  Philander E. Pierce     Leander Snow
  Asa M. Petrie     Isaac Whitmore
  Flavius J. Randall     Adelbert Wilcox
  Austin Pomroy     Abel Wilder
  Jonathan S. Scott     S. O. Willmarth
  Phebe Sleyton     Silas Lorenzo Wilson
  John Stewart     Gardner Wyman
  William P. Stiles    

Back to Top

  Josephine (Borden) VanHorn      
  Malany (Ratnour) White   Stockbridge Hon. George W. Hammond, M.D.
  Thomas Wilson     Leonard Spalding
  William H. Wilson   Syracuse Charles A. Hammond
Kent County John S. Miller     Ansel Judd Northrup

Lenawee County

John B. Amphlett   Weedsport Olney Knight Gault
  Wm. L. Greenly, Governor   Yates County Simeon Thayer
James Rensselaer Northrup  

Back to Top

Saginaw Aaron T. Bliss, Governor   Ohio
Aaron T. Bliss, Biography   Geauga County Eldridge Burr
Aaron T. Bliss, Colonel   Medina Willard B. Croft
Lyman W. Bliss, M.D.      
Sault Ste. Marie Frank P. Sullivan  

Back to Top

Waukesha Co. Rhoda (Look) Botsford Rodgers   Pennsylvania
      Erie County Charles M. Hutchinson
     

Back to Top

 

Back to Top

     
      Wisconsin
      Sauk County A. S. Brooks
      J. L. Dryer
      A. P. Ellinwood
      A. L. Harris
      John Mepham
        Morris E. Spring
      Pamelia (Ellinwood) Stone
      Sheboygan County Robert H. Hotchkiss
         
         
     

Back to Top

      Canada
      Cobourg,  Ontario Capt. John Mallory
         
     
         
         
     
   
 
 

1999- MadisonCountyNewYork.com All rights reserved