1790 Fayette County, Pa. Census –Head of Households with Free Persons of Color and Slaves. 

Transcribed by G.D. Dixon.  

           FPOC =Free Persons of color only.

            wb = whites & blacks in same household (whites not listed).

            ab = all black household.  N = Negro.  M = Mulatto.

Head of Household

FPOC

Slave

Township

Head of Household

FPOC

Slave

Township

Robert Airs

 

1

Menallen

Daniel Harvey

 

5

Washington

Jonathan Arnold                   

 

2

Luzerne

Richard Hawkins

 

2

Luzerne

Joseph Barker                       

 

1

Franklin

Robert Hewit

 

1

Menallen

Widow Beall                        

 

9

Bullskin

Widow Hewitt

 

3

Menallen

Robert Blackely

 

3

Washington

Margaret Hutton

 

20

Washington

James Blackstone                 

 

5

Tyrone

Thomas Kyle

 

1

Washington

Nathaniel Brading

 

8

Luzerne

C. Presley Lane

 

2

Bullskin

Othey Brashears                   

 

4

Menallen

Hugh Laughlin

 

4

Menallen

Basil Brown                         

 

6

Menallen

John Laughlin

 

7

Menallen

John Brown                          

 

1

Menallen

Widow Linn

 

4

Menallen

Thomas Brown, Jr.               

 

1

Menallen

Alexander Long

 

2

Tyrone

Ann Burges                           

 

4

Washington

James Lynch

 

3

Washington

John Burk                              

 

1

Georges

Robert Lyon

 

1

Washington

John Calhoon                        

 

10

Springhill

Samuel Lyon

 

1

Union

Samuel Cameron                   

 

1

Menallen

Alexander McClean

 

3

Union

Daniel Cannon                       

 

3

Franklin

John McClelland

2

2

Franklin

Thomas Clare                          

 

3

Springhill

Wm. McCormack

1

2

Bullskin

John Cole

 

1

Menallen

James McCulloch

 

1

Union

Edward Cook                         

 

11

Washington

John McFarland

 

1

Springhill

Thomas Cork                      

 

1

Union

Isaac Meason

 

7

Tyrone

Joseph Crable, Sr.

 

6

Luzerne

Augustine Moore

 

2

Union

Hugh Crawford

 

1

Menallen

John Wright Moore

 

2

Menallen

Josiah Crawford

2 wb

-

Luzerne

Mary Moore

 

2

Springhill

Widow Crawford

 

1

Franklin

Thomas Moore

4

-

Franklin

Zachariah Davis

 

2

Franklin

Elinor Moorehead

2 wb

-

Washington

Benoni Dawson

 

4

Franklin

Rachel Mounts

 

3

Bullskin

Elinor Dawson

 

1

Union

Jacob Murphy

4 wb

-

Union

Ephraim Douglas

 

3

Union

Richard Noble

 

4

Washington

Ebenezer Finley

 

2

Menallen

Peter Paterson

 

2

Washington

Robert Finley

 

2

German

John Patterson

 

2

Washington

James Finly

 

2

Union

Pegg (N)

1 ab

-

Luzerne

Andrew Frazer

 

4?

Luzerne

Widow Phillips

 

1 boy

Springhill

Thomas Galaher

 

1

Menallen

Isaac Pierce

2 wb

3

Union

Craft Ghost

 

3

Bullskin

Jonathan Pierce

 

1

Union

Matthew Gilchrest

 

2

Franklin

Phillip Pierce

 

1

Springhill

William Goe

 

9

Washington

William Rail

 

1

Menallen

Robert Gordon

 

1

German

James Rankin

 

2

Franklin

Charles Griffin

 

6

Springhill

Thomas Reed

 

1

Georges

Isaac Griffin

2 wb

-

Springhill

Thomas Rogers

 

1

Franklin

John Hall

 

7

Union

Robert Ross

 

1

Franklin

James Hammond

 

5

Luzerne

Augustus Smith

 

1

Springhill

Nestor? Harden

 

1

Springhill

Dennis Springer

 

2

Union

Widow Harrison

 

1

Tyrone

Benj. Stephens

5

4

Franklin

Daniel Harvey

 

1

Franklin

Charles Stephens

 

3

Tyrone

Head of Household

FPOC

Slave

Township

Township

FPOC

Slave

 

Ann Stephenson

 

2

Tyrone

Bullskin

  1

19

 

Levi Stevens

 

1

Washington

Franklin

11

31

 

Samuel Stevens

 

1

Franklin

German

  0

  3

 

Catherine Swearingen

 

5

Springhill

Georges

  0

  4

 

John Swearingen

 

1

Springhill

Luzerne

  5

27

 

Thomas Tobin

 

1

Springhill

Menallen

  7

43

 

Joseph Torrence

 

1

Franklin

Springhill

  2

36

 

Margaret Vance

 

3

Tyrone

Tyrone

  0

21

 

John Vanlear

 

1

Menallen

Union

  5

32

 

Reason Virgin

 

2

Luzerne

Washington

13

66

 

Richard Waler

 

1

Union

Wharton

  0

  0

 

Benj. Wells

 

2

Tyrone

Totals

44

282

 

Widow White

 

2

Georges

 

 

 

 

John Wilson

 

2

Springhill

 

 

 

 

Samuel Workman

 

1

Menallen

 

 

 

 

John Yeatman

 

1

Menallen