RG-47 Birth Records for the County Governments, Fayette County Prothonotary.BIRTH RECORDS FOR NEGROES AND MULATTOES, 1788-1826

Transcribed by G.D. Dixon

(Editorís note: all persons in bondage are black unless otherwise noted.Numbering system is as in the original document.)

 

(#328, 329, 330 & 331)

Capt. A. Magruder, deceased, of Washington Twp., had the following returned:

Benjamin, b. Jan. 1, 1781, of Rachel, a slave

Leah, b. May 26, 1783, of Rachel, a slave

Jeremiah, b. Dec. 30, 1783, of Hannah, a slave

Anna, b. May 10, 1786, of Hannah, a slave.

 

#142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149 & 150

Capt. A. Magruder, deceased, returned by Margaret Hutton, of Washington Twp, Executrix, the following, Feb. 5, 1789:

Henry Fitz Edward, b. Mar. 10, 1783, of Sarah, a mulatto slave.

Charles Fitz Edward, b. Sep. 17, 1785, of Sarah, a mulatto slave.

Priscillla, b. Dec. 29, 1783, of Susanna, a slave.

Robert, b. Dec. 25, 1785, of Susannna, a slave.

Rebecca & Jamima, twins, b. Jun. 30, 1788, of Susanna, a slave.

 

#151 & 152

William Goe, of Washington Twp. returned the following, Sep. 23, 1788:

Lucy, a mulatto, b. Sep. 1782, of Nogee, a slave.

Thomas, a mulatto, b. Jun. 1785, of Nogee, a slave.

 

#153

James Lynch of Washington Twp., returned the following, Jan. 8, 1789:

Jacob, b. in 1786 in Wash. Twp., of Hannah, a slave.

 

#154 & 155

Samuel Burns, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Mar. 11, 1789:

Tom, a boy, about 4 Ĺ years old, a twin, of (unreadable), a slave.

Charity, a girl, about 4 Ĺ years old, a twin, of (unreadable), a slave.

 

#156

Daniel Cannon, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Mar. 14, 1789:

Tim, b. Nov. 22, 1787.

 

#157, 158 & 159

Edward Cook, returned the following, Mar. 26, 1789:

Jacob, b. May 1, 1784, of Easter, a slave.

Sarah, b. Nov. 18, 1785, of Easter, a slave.

Ephraim, b. Mar. 6, 1787, of Easter, a slave.

 

#160

Ephraim Douglas, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following, Mar. 16, 1789:

Noah, a mulatto boy, b. May 12, 1785.

 

#161, 162 & 163

Benjamin Stephens, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Mar. 21, 1789:

Mary, b. Sep. 15, 1784

Nell, a female child, b. Jul. 15, 1786.

Rachel, b. Aug. 2, 1788.

 

#164 & 165

Noah Borading, Esquire, of Luzerne Twp. returned the following, Mar. 24, 1789:

B____, a girl, b. Sep. 1, 1785.

Humter?, a boy, b. Mar. 8, 1788.

 

#166

Margaret Vance, Widow, of Tyrone Twp., returned the following, Mar. 26, 1789:

Eliz. Poll/ Boll, b. Jun. 23, 1787.

 

#167 & 168

John Moore, Wheelwright, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Mar. 30, 1789:

Dick, b. Feb. 21, 1787.

Tom, b. Feb. 20, 1789.

 

#169 & 170

Andrew Fraser, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Mar. 31, 1789:

Bob, b. Oct. 10, 1784.

Sal, a girl, b. Apr. 15, 1788.

 

#171 & 172

Otho/Baruch Brashear, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Mar. 31, 1789:

Pegg, a girl, b. Dec. 25, 1783.

Simon, a boy, b. Jun. 8, 1788.

 

#173 & 174

Andrew Linn, Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Mar. 31, 1789:

Frank, a girl, b. near the end of June 1783.

Poll, a girl, b. Dec. 1785.

 

#175 & 176

Ann Brown, Widow, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Apr. 1, 1789:

Jack, a boy, b. Jul. 20, 1783.

Toby, a boy, b. Mar. 26, 1785.

 

#177 & 178

Basil Brown, Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Apr. 1, 1789:

Grace, b. Dec. 3, 1785.

Charles, b. Sep. 26, 1788.

 

#179

Sarah Brown, Single-woman, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Apr. 1, 1789:

Kass, a girl, b. Aug. 7, 1787.

 

#180

Thomas Brown, Sr., Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Apr. 1, 1789:

Dill, a girl, b. Nov. 27, 1788.

 

#181

James Blackstone, Farmer, of Tyrone Twp., returned the following, Apr. 1, 1789:

Charles, b. Jun. 8, 1788.

 

#182

Hanna Crawford, Widow, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, May 4, 1789:

James, b. Nov. 6, 1788.

 

#183

James Hammond, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Sep. 1789:

Ann, b. Aug. 1789.

 

#184

Andrew Linn, Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Oct. 25, 1789:

Sam, a boy, b. ???, 2, 1789.

 

#185

Alexander McClean, Sawyer, of Union Twp., returned the following, Dec. 29, 1789:

Harry, b. Dec. 28, 1789, son of Sal, a slave.

 

#186

Betsey Beall, Widow, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Jan. 26, 1790:

Alice, about 4 months old.

 

#187

Widow Moore, of Springhill Twp., returned by Aaron Moore the following, Mar. 8, 1790:

Loos, a female child, b. Oct. 5, 1789.

 

#188

John Laughlin, returned by Hugh Laughlin the following, Jun. 1790:

Jacob, b. Jan. 5, 1790.

 

#1

Richard Noble, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Jul. 28, 1790:

Ann, b. Feb. 6, 1790.

 

#2

William Goe, Farmer, of Washington Twp. returned the following, Sep. 20, 1790:

Isaac, a mulatto child, b. May 17, 1790.

 

#3, 4 & 5

Margaret Walten, Widow, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Sep. 20, 1790:

Daniel and Esther, twins, b. Jun. 27, 1790, of Suzanna, her slave.

William, b. Jul. 3, 1790, of negro Hanna.

 

#6

John McClelland, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Oct. 12, 1790:

Jack, born May 1790.

 

#7

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp. returned the following Oct. 12, 1790:

Dick, a mulatto child, b. Sep. 1790.

 

#8

Alexander Long, Farmer, of Tyrone Twp. returned the following, Dec. 14, 1790:

Nancy, b. the middle of Oct. 1790.

 

#9

Joseph Grable, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Jan. 1, 1791:

Jacob, b. July 3, 1790.

 

#10

Basil Brown, Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Feb. 2, 1791:

Henry, a negro child, b. Aug. 26, 1790.

 

#11 Missing

 

#12

Nathaniel Borading, Esquire, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Mar. 23, 1791:

Cass, a negro child, b. Nov. 1790.

 

#13

Phillip Shute, Farmer, of Union Twp., returned the following, Apr. 2, 1791:

York, a male child, b. Dec. 17, 1790.

 

#14

Otho Brashear, Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned by Walter Brashear the following, May 24, 1791:

Diana, b. Nov. 30, 1790.

 

#15

Margaret Hutton, widow, returned the following, Jul. 4, 1791:

Dinah, b. Mar. 11, 1791, daughter of Henriette, a slave.

 

#16 & 17

Edward Cook, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Jul. 4, 1791:

Esther, b. Jan. 18, 1791, daughter of Esther.

Anne, b. Mar. 26, 1789, daughter of Esther.

 

#18

Samuel Burns, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Aug. 30, 1791:

James, b Apr. 1, 1791.

 

#19

Basil Brown, Farmer, Menallen Twp., returned the following, Apr. 30, 1791:

Susana, b. Apr. 12, 1791.

 

#20

John Wilson, Farmer, Springhill Twp., returned the following, Oct. 3, 1791:

Amos, a mulatto child, b. May 16, 1791.

 

#21

Margaret Hutten, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Nov. 7, 1791:

Elizabeth, b. Aug. 17, 1791, daughter of the slave Fereminta.

 

#22

Benoni Dawson, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Dec. 14, 1791:

Cato, a male child, b. Jul. 4, 1791.

 

#23

John Jackson, Miller, of Union Twp., returned the following, Dec. 20, 1791:

Rachel, b. Dec. 10, 1791.

 

#24

John Goe, Farmer, of Washington Twp., by his father William Goe, returned the following, May 17, 1792:

Priscilla, b. Jan. 6, 1792.

 

#25

Nancy Woekman, Widow, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Aug. 21, 1792:

Joe, a male child, b. May 6, 1792.

 

#26

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following, Sep. 24, 1792:

Jesse, a mulatto male child, b. Apr. 5, 1792.

 

#27

John Patterson, Esquire, returned the following, Oct. 9, 1792:

Jacob, b. June 1792.

 

#28 & 29

Rachel Hammond, wife of James Hammond, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Nov. 15, 1792:

George, a twin, b. May 18, 1792, son of Nancy, her husbandís slave.

Jane, a twin, b. May 18, 1792, son of Nancy, her husbandís slave.

 

#30

Mary Moore, Widow, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Nov. 26, 1792:

Tarry, a female child, b. Jun. 7 or 6, 1792.

 

#31

Rebeckah Tobin, for George Tobin, Farmer, of George Twp., returned the following, Dec. 6, 1792:

Isaac, b. in July 1792.

 

#32

James Dertth, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Dec. 18, 1792:

Patty, a female child, b. Sep. 3, 1792, of a negro wench, a slave for life.

 

#33

Captain Samuel Burns, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Feb. 11, 1793:

Peter, b. Aug. 29, 1792, of Susanah, a slave.

 

#34

Alexander Long, Farmer, of Tyrone Twp., returned the following, Mar. 19, 1793:

Harry, b. Nov. 4, 1792.

 

#35

Basil Brown, Farmer, Menallen Twp., returned the following, Mar. 19, 1793:

Frances, a female child, b. Jan. 16, 1793.

 

#36

William Goe, Farmer, Washington Twp., returned the following, Jun. 17, 1793:

Ruth, b. May 5, 1793.

 

#37

Margaret Hutton, Widow, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Jun. 16, 1793:

Catherine, b. Jun. 13, 1793.

 

#38 & 39

Catherine Swearingen, Widow, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Jun. 29, 1793:

Stephen, b. May 5, 1793.

 

#40

Daniel Cannon, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Sep. 16, 1793:

Joseph, b. May 31, 1793.

 

#41

Elizabeth Stephenson, Single Freewoman, of Bullskin Twp., by Henry Loar, returned the following, Dec. 30, 1793:

Hannah, b. Sep. 26, 1793.

 

#42

Thomas Clair, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Mar. 17, 1794:

Samuel, b. Feb. 27, 1794.

 

#43

James Hammond, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., by Rachel Hammond, wife, returned the following, Mar. 17, 1794:

Daniel, b. Jan. 16, 1794.

 

#44

James Paull, Esquire, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, May 10, 1794:

Harry, b. Dec. 17, 1793.

 

#45

James Finley, of Union Twp., returned the following, May 23, 1794:

Harry, b. Dec. 29, 1793.

 

#46

John Patterson, Esquire, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Jun. 17, 1794:

Martha, b. Apr. 3, 1794.

 

#47

Basil Brown, Sr., of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Jun. 17, 1794:

Natt, b. Dec. 25, 1793.

 

#48

John Patterson, Farmer, Franklin Twp., by Henry Speers, returned the following, Jul. 19, 1794:

Jery, male, b. Mar. 6, 1794.

 

#49 & 50

Edward Cook, retuned the following:

Dennis, b. May 5, 1794, of Nell, a slave.

Elizabeth, b. Jun. 27, 1794, of Esther, a slave.

 

#51

Samuel Burns, Farmer, Washington Twp., returned the following, Sep. 8, 1794:

Simon, b. Apr. 11, 1794, of Jaop?, a slave.

 

#52

Hugh H. Cunningham, Farmer, late of Mannor Twp., Lancaster Co., Pa., now of George Twp., Fay.Co., returned the following, Nov. 13, 1794:

Phillis, b. Jul. 21, 1794, daughter of Phillis.Birth attended by Margaret Caldwell and Catherine Swaringer.They stated that the child was the fairest complexion that they had ever knew born of a negro.

 

#53

John McFarland, Major in the Militia, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Dec. 5, 1794:

Charles, b. Jun. 7, 1794.

 

#54

James Dearth, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Dec. 16, 1794:

Olem?, a female, b. Nov. 14, 1794.

 

#55

James Hammond, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., by Rachel Hammond, wife, returned the following, Jan. 20, 1795:

Tan, a female mulatto child, b. Nov. 14, 1794.

 

#56

John M.C.Hezlop, Tanner, Brownsville, returned the following, Feb. 13, 1795:

Billy, a male child, b. Oct. 1, 1794.

 

#57

Hugh Laughlin, Esquire, Menallen Twp., by John Laughlin, returned the following, Mar. 21, 1795:

Priscilla, a mulatto child, b. Nov. 15, 1794.

 

#58

Anne Murphy, Widow, of Union Twp., returned the following, May 16, 1795:

Jerry, a male child, b. Jan. 18, 1795.

 

#59

Daniel Cannon, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, May 27, 1795:

Bob, b. Dec. 17, 1794, son of Dinah.

 

#60

William Boyd, Esquire & Farmer, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Jun. 17, 1795:

Andrew, b. May 17, 1795.

 

#61

Catherine Swearingen, Widow, of Springhill Twp., by Samuel Swearingen, returned the following, Jul. 11, 1795:

Ned, a male child, b. Feb. 9, 1795.

 

#62

Pruley Carr Lane, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Aug. 5, 1795:

Rachel, b. Feb. 22, 1795.

 

#63

Margaret Hutton, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Sep. 5, 1795:

Charity, a female child, b. Apr. 5, 1795, daughter of Mintey, a slave.

 

#64

Margaret Vance, Widow of John Vance, deceased, of Tyrone Twp., by her son Moses Vance, returned the following, Sep. 21, 1795:

Ned, a male child, b. Jul. 17, 1795.

 

#65

John Huston, Hatter, of German Twp., returned the following, Nov. 27, 1795:

Dark, a female child, b. Jun. 10, 1795.

 

#66

John Patterson, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Dec. 29, 1795:

Anna, b. Oct. 8, 1795.

 

#67

Ephraim Walter, Farmer, of German Twp., returned the following, Jun. 11, 1796:

Abbe, a female child, b. Dec. 28, 1795.

 

#68

Samuel Burns, returned the following, Mar. 4, 1796:

Gorge, b. Oct. 9, 1795.

 

#69

Alexander McCleen, Surveyor, of Union Town, returned the following, Apr. 9, 1796:

James, b. Oct. 11, 1795.

 

#70

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following, Apr. 15, 1796:

Harry, b. Jan. 3, 1796.

 

#71

James Dearth, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, May 9, 1796:

Rebekah, b. Feb. 26, 1796.

 

#72

Edward Cook, returned the following, Jun. 27, 1796:

Samuel, b. Feb. 15, 1796, son of Esther, a slave.

 

#73

Samuel Work, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Aug. 16, 1796:

Jude, a female child, b. Mar. 14, 1796.

 

#74

Benjamin Stephenson, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Oct. 27, 1796:

George, b. May 8, 1796.

 

#75

John Wood, Sadler, of Jacobís Addition in the Town of Union, returned the following, Jan. 19, 1797:

Gin, a mulatto female, b. Nov. 14, 1796.

 

#76

Edward Cook, Esquire, returned the following, Jul. 11, 1797:

Joseph, b. Aug. 13, 1796, son of Nell, a slave.

 

#77

Margaret Hutton, deceased, by Richard Noble and William Goe, Jr., Executors, returned the following, Jul. 22, 1797:

George, Oct. 1, 1796.

 

#78

James Lynch, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following, May 17, 1797:

Samuel, b. Apr. 28, 1797.

 

#79

Agnes Cannon, of Franklin Twp., relict of Daniel Cannon, returned the following, May 25, 1797:

Hannah, b. Feb. 18, 1797.

 

#80

Joseph Thornton, Merchant, of Brownsville, returned the following, May 25, 1797:

Ratliff?, a male child, b. Feb. 13/14, 1797.

 

#81

John Patterson, of Washington Twp., returned the following, May 26, 1797:

Lewis, b. Jun. 12, 1797.

 

#82

Thomas Tobin, Farmer, of ??? Twp., returned the following, Jul. 30, 1797:

Zach, b. in Mar. 1797.

 

#83

Basil Brown, Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Sep. 13, 1797:

Andrew, b. Mar. 28, 1797.

 

#84

Edward Cook, returned the following, Jul. 25, 1797:

Bazel, a male child, b. Apr. 18, 1797, son of Susanna, a slave.

 

#85

Ephraim Walter, Farmer, of German Twp., returned the following, Jul. 23, 1798:

Henry, b. Jul. 5, 1798.

 

#86

William Crawford, Merchant, of Brownsville, Redstone Twp., returned the following, Mar. 3, 1798:

Huldy, a female child, b. Feb. 10, 1798.

 

#87

William Boyd, of Bullskin? Twp., returned the following, Mar. 28, 1798:

Milley, a female child, b. Dec. 27, 1797, daughter of Bette, a slave.

 

#88

Thomas Clare, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, May 24, 1798:

Andrew, b. Apr. 19, 1798.

 

#89

John M.C. Hezlep, Farmer, of Brownsville, returned the following, Jun. 6, 1798:

Milly, a female child, b. Dec. 16, 1797.

 

#90

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Sep. 25, 1798:

Sally, b. May 11, 1798.

 

#91

James Paull, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Oct. 6, 1798:

Jp, a male child, b. May 25, 1798.

 

#92

John Byers, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Oct. 9, 1798:

Mary, a mulatto child, b. May 19, 1798.To be taught house wiferrey.

 

#93

Robert McCleen, Farmer, of German Twp., returned the following, Nov. 3, 1798:

Jack, b. May 5, 1798.

 

#94

Jacob Murphy, Farmer, Franklin Twp., returned the following Nov. 24, 1798:

Venus, a mulatto girl, b. Jul. 4, 1798.

 

#95

Alexander McCleen, Surveyor, Union Town, returned the following, Jan. 4, 1799:

Nelly, a female child, b. Jul. 4, 1798.

 

#96

John Canon, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Jan. 30, 1799:

Lucy, b. Oct. 2, 1798.

 

#97

Edward Cook, of Washington Twp., returned the following Feb. 14, 1799:

Jesse, a male child, b. Oct. 9, 1798, son of Nell, a slave.

 

#98

John M.C. Hezlep, Tanner, of Brownsville, returned the following, Apr. 2, 1799:

Judy, a mulatto girl, b. Feb. 4, 1799.

 

#99

Edward Cook, of Washington Twp., returned the following, May 1, 1799:

James, b. Feb. 18, 1799.

 

(#100-103 are missing)

 

#104

Thomas Clare, Farmer, Springhill Twp., returned the following, Sep. 24, 1799:

Peter, b. Sep. 9, 1799.

 

#105

John Wood, Merchant, Union Town, returned the following, Dec. 15, 1799:

Ned, a male child, b. Oct. 9, 1799.

 

#106

James Lynch, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Jan. 4, 1800:

Isaac, b. Jul. 5, 1799.

 

#107

Nathaniel Borading, Esquire, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Mar. 25, 1800:

Lydia, b. Feb. 9, 1800.

 

#108

John Huston, Farmer, of German Twp., by Mary Huston, returned the following, May 16, 1800:

Jo, a mulatto male child, b. Dec. 27, 1799.

 

#109

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Jun. 12, 1800:

Eli Curry, a mulatto child, b. Mar. 3,1800.

 

#110

John Hyatt, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Jul. 8, 1800:

Fanee, a female child, b. Jun. 22, 1800.

 

#111

William Boyd, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Sep. 10, 1800:

Ben, b. Aug. 15, 1800, son of Bett, a slave.

 

#112

William Crawford, Store Keeper, of Brownsville, returned the following, Sep. 16, 1800:

?atty, a female child, b. Jun. 23, 1800.

 

#113

James Paull, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Oct. 14, 1800:

Lydia, b. May 25, 1800.

 

#114

Alexander McCleen, Union Town, returned the following, Dec. 5, 1800:

Jacob, b. Jun. 7, 1800.

 

#115 & 116

John Patterson, Esquire, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Mar. 9, 1800:

Esther and Rachel, twins, b. Feb. 25, 1800.

 

#117

Andrew Rabb, Miller, of German Twp., returned the following, Mar. 11, 1801:

George, a mulatto boy, b. Sep. 18, 1800, while in the possession of John Bartlett of Redstone Twp.

 

#118

John Canon, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Apr. 17, 1801:

Jane, b. Dec. 25, 1800.

 

#119

Hugh Laughlin, Esquire, of Redstone Twp., returned the following, Apr. 17, 1801:

Lucy, b. Oct. 20, 1800.

 

#120

John Wood, of Union Town, registered the following, Apr. 27, 1801:

Tim?, a mulatto boy,b. Nov. 13, 1800

 

#121

Jacob Murphy, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, May 15, 1801:

Dina, b. Jan. 15, 1801.

 

#122 & 123

Richard Noble, Farmer, of Washington Twp. returned the following, Jun. 12, 1801:

Nace, a male twin & Lucy, both born May 23, 1801.

 

#124

James Lynch, Farmer, of Washington Twp., by Sarah Lynch, returned the following, Oct. 4, 1801:

Young, a male child, b. Jun. 7, 1801.

 

#125

Thomas Clare, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Dec. 15, 1801:

Abraham, b. Jul. 9, 1801.

 

#126

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following, Dec. 25, 1801:

Frank, a mulatto child, b. Nov. 3, 1801.

 

#127

Joseph Torrence, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Apr. 28, 1802:

Isaac, b. Nov. 25, 1801.

 

#128

John Huston, Merchant, of Germen Twp., returned the following, May 6, 1802:

Fan, a female mulatto child, b. Mar. 12, 1802.

 

#129

Ephraim Walter, Farmer, of German Twp., returned the following, Jun. 30, 1802:

E--?, a male child, b. Apr. 29, 1802.

 

#130

Basil Brown, Sr., Farmer, of Redstone Twp., returned the following, Jul. 10, 1802:

Susan, a mulatto child, b. Mar. 6, 1802.

 

#131

John Canon, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Jul. 29, 1802:

Patrick, b. May 9, 1802.

 

#132 & 133

Nathaniel Borading, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Dec. 15, 1802:

Jane, a mulatto child, b. Aug. 31, 1802.

Aaron, b. Nov. 31, 1802.

 

#134

Alexander McCleen, Deputy Surveyor, Register of Wills, and Recorder of Deeds for Fayette Co., of Union Town, returned the following, Jan. 12, 1803:

Isaac, b. Aug. 13, 1802.

 

#135

John Rodgers, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Feb. 15, 1803:

Capey, a female child, b. Aug. 14, 1802.

 

#136

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Feb. 22, 1803:

Amilia, a mulatto child, b. Sep. 6, 1802.

 

#137

Thomas Graham, Merchant, of New Geneva, returned the following, Apr. 13, 1803:

Lucy, b. Feb. 16, 1803.

 

#138

Jacob Murphy, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, May 21, 1803:

Nel, a female mulatto child, b. Feb. 3, 1803.

 

#139

Joseph Huston, Iron Master, of Union Twp., returned the following, Jul. 25, 1803:

Nancy, b. Feb. 4, 1803.

 

#140

Hugh Laughlin, Esquire, of Redstone Twp., returned the following, Aug. 17, 1803:

Jane, b. Mar. 9, 1803.

 

#141

William Boyd, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Sep. 14, 1803:

Pricey, a male child, b. Jul. 13, 1803, son of Bett, a slave.

 

#1 (189)

Joseph Works, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Apr. 13, 1804:

Mosey, a male child, b. Apr. 7, 1804.

 

#2 (190)

Joseph Torrence, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Mar. 14, 1804:

Will, a male child, b. Mar. 14, 1804.

 

#3 (191)

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following, Jun. 21, 1804:

Lydia, b. Jun. 16, 1804.

 

#4 (192)

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Jun. 27, 1804:

Jack, a mulatto male child, b. Apr. 8, 1804.

 

#5 (193)

Hugh Laughlin, Esquire, of Redstone Twp., returned the following, Dec. 14, 1804:

Bill, b. Jun. 16, 1804.

 

#6 & 7 (194 & 195))

Richard Noble, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned by John Noble the following, Feb. 13, 1805:

Toby, b. Nov. 19, 1804, the son of Dinah.

Henrietta, b. Nov. 25, 1804, daughter of Dinah and? Philiman?

 

#8 (196)

Ephraim Walter, Farmer, of German Twp., returned the following, Mar. 29, 1805:

Casey, a mulatto female child, b. Feb. 23, 1805.

 

#9 (197)

John Rogers, Innkeeper & Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, May 27, 1805:

Dorr, a male child, aged 4 months & 27 days.

 

#10 (198)

Edward Cook, Esquire, returned the following, Jan. 10, 1805:

Manah?, a female child, b. Jan. 10, 1805.

 

#11 (199)

Jacob Murphy, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Oct, 31, 1805:

Peter, b. May 22, 1805.

 

#12 (200)

Mary Huston, Widow, of German Twp., returned the following, Oct. 23, 1805:

Valentine, a mulatto male child, b. May 18, 1805.

 

#13 (201)

Thomas Clare, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Feb. 6, 1806:

Reuban, a male child, b. Aug. 22, 1805.

 

#14 (202 & 203)

Edward Cook, Esquire, returned the following, Jan. 6, 1806:

Prior, b. May 13, 1802.

William, b. Oct. 30, 1802.

 

#14 (204 & 205))

Edward Cook, Esquire, returned the following, Mar. 13, 1806:

Hannah, b. Jul. 30, 1805.

Matilda, b. Oct. 5, 1805.

 

#15 (206)

Isaac Meason, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Apr. 1, 1806:

Maria, aged 3 months & 20 days.

 

#16 (207)

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Jun. 3, 1806:

Rebeckah, b. Jan. 21, 1806.

 

#17 (208)

William Boyd, Farmer, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Jun. 23, 1806:

Samuel, b. Mar. 26, 1806

 

#18 (209)

James Ashman, Ironmaster, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Aug. 19, 1806:

Henry, b. May 20, 1806.

 

#19 (210)

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following, Sep. 20, 1806:

Sam, a male child, b. Jul. 29, 1806.

 

#20 (211)

Hugh Laughlin, of Redstone Twp., returned the following, Oct. 16, 1806:

Dinah, a mulatto child, b. May 16, 1806.

 

#21 (212)

Joseph Work, Farmer, Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Nov. 19, 1806:

Milly, a female child, b. Nov. 12, 1806.

 

#22 (213)

James Paull, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Jan. 20, 1807:

Ann, b. Oct. 17, 1806.

 

#23 (214)

Richard Noble, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Apr. 13, 1807:

Bazil, a male child, b. Feb. 1, 1807.

 

#24 (215)

Jesse Evans, Ironmaster, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Apr. 17, 1807:

Hannah, b. Dec. 17, 1806.

 

#25 (216)

Joseph Torrence, Esquire, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, May 25, 1807:

Hannah, b. Mar. 10, 1807.

 

#26 (217)

Thomas Bleakly, Merchant, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Aug. 13, 1807:

Simon Washington, b. Apr. 22, 1807.

 

#27 (218)

Charles Shuffner, Merchant, of Redstone Twp., returned by Henry Hay the following,

Dec. 8, 1807:

Daniel, a mulatto child, b. July 31, 1807.

 

#28 (219)

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Dec. 24, 1807:

Ande, a male mulatto child, b. Sep. 19, 1807.

 

#29 (220)

Isaac Meason, Ironmaster, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Dec. 26, 1807:

Lindsay, a male child, b. Aug. 28, 1807.

 

#30 (221)

Andrew Long, Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following, Jan. 20, 1808:

?Ýy, a female mulatto child, b. July 30, 1807.

 

#31 (222)

Nathaniel Borading, Esquire, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Jan. 20, 1808:

David, b. Oct. 24, 1807.

 

#32 (223)

Ephraim Walter, Yoeman, Farmer, of German Twp., returned the following, Jan. 30, 1808:

Lydia, b. Nov. 5, 1807.

 

#33 (224)

Robert Long, Sickle Maker, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Mar. 31, 1808:

Alford, a mulatto boy, b. Jan. 25, 1808.

 

#34 Missing (225)

 

#35 (226)

Mary Huston, Widow, of German Twp., returned the following, Sep. 5, 1808:

Charity, a female mulatto child, b. Jun. 29, 1808.

 

#36 & 37 (227 & 228)

Richard Noble, Farmer & Distiller, of Washington Twp., returned the following Dec. 26, 1808:

Samuel, b. Dec. 10, 1808, son of Sather?, Negro servant woman.

Alferd, b. Aug. 10, 1808, son of Ann, Negro woman servant.

 

#38 (229)

Nancy Stevens, Widow, of ??? Twp., returned the following Feb. 4, 1809:

George Daust, b. Oct. 4, 1808.

 

#39 (230)

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following Mar. 22, 1809:

Ben Daily, a male mulatto child, b. Feb. 8, 1809.

 

#40 (231)

Joseph Torrence, Yoeman, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Apr. 11, 1809:

Benjamin, b. Dec. 12, 1808.

 

#41 Missing (232)

 

#42 (233)

Sarah Blakly, wife of Thomas Blakly, who has been absent for several months form home, of ??? Twp., returned the following May 10, 1809:

Washington, b. Jan. 29, 1809.

 

#43 (234)

Jacob Murphy, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp. returned the following Jun. 25, 1809:

Emma, Feb. 5, 1809.

 

#44 (235)

Thomas Zobin?, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following Aug. 12, 1809:

Carna, a female child, b. Mar. 2, 1809.

 

#45 (236)

Anthony Banning, Esquire, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following Aug. 21, 1809:

Casa, a female child, b. Mar. 3, 1809.

 

#46 (237)

Joseph Beckett, Esquire, of Elizabeth Twp., Allegheny Co., returned by Richard Noble, of Redstone Twp., the following Aug. 22, 1809:

Maud, b. Jun. 5, 1809, daughter of Little Dinah.

 

#47 (238)

William Boyd, Esquire, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following Aug. 23, 1809:

Alexander, b. Apr. 7, 1809, son of negro woman named Bet.

 

#48 (239)

Thomas Clare, Esquire, of Springhill Twp., returned the following Aug. 24, 1809:

Hiram, b. Apr. 4, 1809

 

#49 (240)

Joseph Thornton, Merchant, of Redstone Twp., returned the following Oct. 25, 1809:

Lucy, b. Aug. 2, 1809.

 

#50 (241)

Isaac Meason, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Nov. 22, 1809:

Violet, b. Sep. 23, 1809.

 

#51 (242)

Colonel James Paull, Farmer?, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Jan. 16, 1810:

Susy, b. Oct. 4, 1809.

 

#52 (243)

Nancy Stevens, Widow, of Menallen Twp., returned the following Mar. 20, 1810:

Eli, b. Feb. 8, 1810.

 

#53 (244)

Alexander Long, Farmer, of Tyrone Twp., returned the following Mar. 16, 1810:

Eowan?. A male child, b. Feb. 19, 1810.

 

#54 (245)

John Miller, Tanner?, of Union Twp., returned the following May 5, 1810:

Charles, b. Feb. 15, 1810.

 

#55 (246)

Thomas Collins, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following May 4, 1810.

James, b. Nov. 9, 1810.

 

#56 (247)

Mary Huston, Widow, of German Twp., returned the following Aug. 16, 1810:

Hiram, a mulatto boy, b. Jun. 3, 1810.

 

#57 (248)

Isaac Meason, Iron master, New Haven, Dunbar Twp., returned the following Jan. 22, 1811:

Lewis, b. Dec. 22, 1810

 

#58 (249)

Philip Shaffner, Merchant, Redstone Twp., returned the following Apr. 6, 1811:

Margaret, a mulatto b. Dec. 19, 1810.

 

#59 (250)

Daniel Keller, Iron Master, of Menallen Twp., returned the following Jun. 20, 1811:

Ellen, a mulatto, b. Feb. 16, 1811.

 

#60 (251)

Thomas Bleakely, Merchant, Washington Twp., returned by Sarah Blakely, his wife, the following Aug. 5, 1811:

Joe, a male child, b. Mar. 23, 1811.

 

#65 (252)

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following Feb. 6, 1812:

Joseph M., b. Feb. 4, 1812.

 

#66 (253)

Joseph Torrance, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Feb. 27, 1812:

David, b. Dec. 27, 1811.

 

#67 (254)

Robert Boyd, one of the administrators of William Boyd, Farmer, late of Bullskin Twp., returned the following Mar. 23, 1812:

Aaron, b. Nov. 1, 1811.

 

#68 (255)

William Moreland, Jr., Blacksmith, ??? Twp., returned the following Apr. 13, 1812:

Sam, a male child, b. Feb. 4, 1812.

 

#69 (256)

Jacob Murphy, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Apr. 27, 1812:

Ben, b. Nov. 5, 1811.

 

#70 (257)

James Paull, Esquire, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following May 26, 1812:

Jane, b. Dec. 20. 1811.

 

#71 (258)

Thomas Lecky, Mason & Bricklayer, of Washington Twp., returned the following Jun. 15, 1812:

Rebecca, b. Jan. 12, 1812.

 

#72 (259)

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following July 10, 1812:

Dolly, b. Jan. 1, 1812, her mother named Sally, who was b. May. 10,1798.

 

#73 (260)

Samuel Work, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following July 10, 1812:

David, b. Apr. 4, 1812.

 

#74 (261)

Mary Huston, Widow, of German Twp., \returned the following Oct. 1, 1812:

Peggy, a mulatto, b. July 4, 1812.

 

#75 (262)

Isaac Meason, Jr., Iron master, of New Haven, Dunbar Twp., returned the following Nov. 17, 1812:

Clarysa, a female child, b. July 14, 1812.

 

#76 (263)

Daniel Rogers, Merchant, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following Jan. 2, 1813:

Tusaint?, b. Nov. 5, 1812.

.

#77 (264)

John Lyons, Attorney, of Union Town, returned the following Feb. 16, 1813:

Jane ?abel, b. Oct. 13, 1812.

 

#78 (265)

Hugh Laughlin, Esquire, of Redstone Twp., returned the following Apr. 24, 1813:

Jim, a mulatto, b. Jan. 11, 1813.

 

#79 (266)

Ann Nancy Stevens, Widow & Farmer, of Menallen Twp., returned the following May 6, 1813:

Jesse?, a male child, b. Dec. 15, 1812.

 

#80 (267)

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following July 23, 1813:

Pompey, a male child, b. May 8, 1813.

 

#81 (268)

Nathaniel Borading, Esquire, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following Aug. 16, 1813:

Hannah, b. June 27, 1813.

 

#82 (269)

Thomas Bleakly, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following Sep. 2, 1813:

Preston?, a male child, b. Aug. 29, 1813.

 

#83 (270)

Thomas Lackey, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following Nov. 9, 1813:

Solomon, b. Oct. 28, 1813.

 

#84 (271)

John Kennedy, Attorney, of Union Town, returned the following Dec. 9, 1813:

Maria, b. in July 1813, the daughter of Betsy.

 

#85 (272)

Isaac Meason, Jr., Esquire, Iron Master, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Dec. 9, 1813:

John, b. Oct. 13, 1813.

 

#86 (273)

Daniel Keller, Iron Master, of Menallen Twp., returned the following Dec. 24, 1813:

Lewis Henry, b. Aug. 2, 1813, son of Peg.

 

#87 (274)

John M. Austen, Attorney, of Uniontown, returned the following Feb. 12, 1814:

Ellen, b. Feb. 11, 1814, daughter of Phillis, a mulatto girl, servant until the age of28 years old.

 

#88 & 89 (275 & 276)

Ephraim Douglass, Farmer, of Union Twp. returned the following Mar. 14, 1814:

Erau?. a male child, b. Dec. 1, 1813.

Jacob, b. Dec. 1, 1813.

 

#90 (277)

John Miller, Tanner, of Union Town, returned the following Apr. 6, 1814:

James Bruce, a mulatto child, b. Feb. 1814.

 

#91 (278)

Joseph Deckell, Farmer, of Elizabeth Twp., Allegheny Co., returned by Richard Noble, Farmer, of Washington Twp., the following Apr. 13, 1814:

Teri?a,a female child, b. Mar. 1, 1814.

 

#92 (279)

Wilkes Brown, of Redstone Twp., returned the following Nov. 21, 1814:

Eliza, a female negro or mulatto child, b. May 13, 1814.

 

#93 (280)

Joseph Thornton, Merchant, of Brownsville, returned the following Nov. 23, 1814:

Charles, b. July 28, 1814.

 

#94 (281)

Samuel Work, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Feb. 8, 1815:

Alek, b. Nov. 10, 1814.

 

#95 (282)

Joseph Torrence, Esquire, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Feb. 23, 1815:

Louis, b. Dec. 20, 1814.

 

#96 (283)

Isaac Meason, Iron Master, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following July 6, 1815:

Harry, b. Apr. 4, 1815.

 

#97 (284)

Hugh Laughlin, Esquire, Farmer, of Redstone Twp., returned the following Apr. 12, 1815:

Priscilla, a mulatto child, b. Nov. 9, 1814.

 

#98 (285)

Nathaniel Mitchel, Black Smith, of Union Town, returned the following May 31, 1815:

Priscilla, b. Feb. 27, 1815.

 

#99 (286)

Isaac Meason, Iron Master, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following Apr. 11, 1815:

Henry, b. Jan. 13, 1815.

 

#100 (287)

Robert D. Moore, of Connellsville in Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Aug. 23, 1815:

Rosana, b. Feb. 27, 1815.

 

#101 (288)

John M. Austen, Attorney, of Uniontown, returned the following, Dec. 25, 1815:

Patty, a mulatto child, b. Nov. 7, 1815.

 

#102 (289)

Thomas Lecky, Stone Mason, of Washington Twp., returned the following, Feb. 12, 1816:

Jane, b. Dec. 2, 1815.

 

#103 (290)

Thomas Ramsay, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Feb. 22, 1816:
Aleck, b. Sep. 14, 1815, son of Bell, servant until the age of 28?

 

#104 (291)

Thomas Tobin?, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, May 27, 1816:

Judah, a female child, b. May 1816.

 

#105 (292)

Joseph Torrence, Esquire, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, May 29, 1816:

Maria, b. May 1816.

 

#106 (293)

Ann Stevens, Widow, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, July 1, 1816:

George, b. Jun. 20, 1816, son of a yellow girl named Pol.

 

#107 (294)

Joshua Brown, Farmer & Inn Keeper, of Georges Twp. returned the following, Jun. 25, 1816:

Nancy, a mulatto child, b. Mar. 13, 1816.

 

#108 (295)

Joseph Thornton, Merchant, of Brownsville, returned the following, Aug. 26, 1816:

Samuel, b. Apr. 1816.

 

#109 (296)

Israel Miller, Merchant, of Redstone Twp., returned the following, Aug. 21, 1816:

Alfred, a mulatto child, b. Apr. 2, 1816.

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

#110 (297)

David Allen, Farmer, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, Oct. 15, 1816:

Sarah, b. May 18, 1816.

 

#111 (298)

William Miller, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Nov. 29, 1816:

Charles, b. Oct. 13, 1816.

 

#112 (299)

Isaac Meason, Esquire, Iron Master, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Dec. 18, 1816:

Nelson, b. Oct. 29, 1816, son of Jean, a slave for life.

 

#113 (300)

George Taylor, Iron Master, of Dunbar Twp;., returned the following, Dec. 26, 1816:

Jerry Islis? Dublin, a male child, b. Oct. 9, 1816.

 

#114 (301)

William Goe, -an old infirm man unable to appear, returned by Henry B. Goe the following, Nov. 18, 1816:

Rachel, b. June 6, 1816, daughter of Ruth.

 

#115 (302)

Nathaniel Borading, Farmer, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Apr. 14, 1817:

Lucy, a mulatto child, b. Dec. 14, 1816.

 

#116 (303)

Isaac Meason, Iron Master, of New Haven, Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Aug. 15, 1817:

Patrick, b. Mar. 15, 1817.

 

#117 (304)

James Blaine, Esquire, of Brownsville, returned the following, Oct. 6, 1817:

Mary, b. July, 9, 1817.

 

#118 (305)

Nathaniel Mitchell, Blacksmith of the Borough of Union, returned the following, Oct. 7, 1817:

Lewis, b. June 9, 1817.

 

#119 (306)

Samuel Work, Farmer, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, Oct. 22, 1817:

Mary, b. July 16, 1817.

 

#119 (Duplicate number) (307)

George Ebert, Merchant, of Borough of Union, returned the following, Nov. 26, 1817:

Eliza, a mulatto child, b. Sep. 11, 1817, daughter of a negro woman named Hannah.

 

#120 (308)

Joseph Thornton, Merchant, of Brownsville, returned the following, Jan. 13, 1818:

Pr??l, a female child, b. Aug. 19, 1817.

 

#121 (309)

Thomas Ramsay, Farmer, of Springhill Twp., returned the following, Apr. 17, 1818:

Nick?,a male child, b. Nov. 28, 1818.

 

#122 (310)

Isaac Meason, Iron Master, late of Dunbar Twp., deceased, by Isaac Meason, Iron Master, of New Haven, Dunbar Twp., Executor,returned the following, May 12, 1818:

Clarissa, b. Apr. 30, 1818, daughter of Jane, a negro woman, a slave for life.

 

#123 (311)

Thomas Lacky, Farmer, of Washington Twp., returned the following:

William, b. May 28, 1818, son of a negro woman named Priscilla, a servant until the age of 28 years.

 

#124 (312)

Wilkes Brown, Farmer, of Redstone Twp., returned the following, Aug. .19, 1818:

Louis, b. Apr. .6, 1818, son of Pat, a servant until the age of 28 years old.

 

#125 (313)

Robert Clarke, Merchant, of Brownsville, returned the following, Sep. 15, 1818:

Barbara, a mulatto child, b. Apr. 30, 1818, daughter of Anne, a slave for life.

 

#126 (314)

James Finley, Esquire, of Union Twp., returned the following, Nov. 19, 1818:

Hannah, a mulatto child, b. July 7, 1818, daughter of a woman named Sall, a slave for life.

 

#127 (315)

Joseph Rogers, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Dec. 8, 1818:

Charles, b. July 24, 1818, son of Jane, a servant until the age of 28 years old.

 

#128 (316)

Joshua Brown, Farmer, of Georges Twp., returned the following, Jan. 27, 1819:

Sam, b. Nov. 8, 1818, son of Sall, a servant until the age of 28 years of age.

 

#129 (317)

Nathaniel Borading, Esquire, of Luzerne Twp., returned the following, Mar. 8, 1818:

Maria, b. Dec. 26, 1818, daughter of Lydia, a servant until the age of 28 years old.

 

#130 (318)

Isaac Meason, Esquire, Iron Master, of Dunbar Twp., returned the following, May 4, 1819:

Phineas, a male child, b. Dec. 29, 1818, son of Rachel, a servant until the age of 28 years old.

 

#131 (319)

James Paull, Jr., Iron Master, of Franklin Twp., returned the following, May 30, 1819:

Matilda, a mulatto child, b. July 15, 1819 (sic), daughter of a negro woman, Lydia, a servant until the age of 28 years old.

 

#132 (320)

George Vance, Farmer, of Georges Twp., returned the following, Sep. 8, 1819:

John Valentine, a mulatto, b. July 4, 1819, son of Valentine, a negro slave.

 

#133 (321)

John Withrow, High Sheriff, of Union Borough, returned the following, Oct. 20, 1819:

George, b. July 6, 1819, son of Lucy, a negro & servant until the age of 28 years old.

 

#134 (322)

John Gibson, Iron Master, of Bullskin Twp., returned the following, Jan. 25, 1820:

Andrew Jackson, b. Sep. 26, 1819, son of Amelia Grimy?, a negro servant until the age of 28 years old.

 

#135 (323)

Dr. Daniel Marchand, of Union Borough, returned the following, Mar. 1, 1820:

Isaac, a mulatto, b. Feb. 25, 1820, son of Becky, a negro servant until the age of 28 years old.

#136 (324)

Ann Rogers, Widow and Relict of Thomas Rogers, later of Dunbar Twp., deceased, returned the following, Mar. 2, 1820:

Jane, b. Sep. 24, 1819, daughter of Venus, a negro servant until the age of 28 years of age.

 

#137 (325)

Samuel Y. Campbell, Merchant, of Union Borough, returned the following, Mar. 18, 1820:

Ellen Campbell Anderson, b. Nov. 25, 1819, daughter of Rachel Anderson, Negro, and Thomas Anderson.

 

#138 (326)

Zadoh? Walkin, Merchant, of Union Borough, returned the following, July 25, 1820:

Moses, a mulatto, b. May 19, 1820, son of Maria, a negro and servant until the age of 28 years.

 

#139 (327)

Isaac Meason, Iron Master, late of Dunbar Twp., deceased, by Isaac Meason, Iron Master, of New Haven, Dunbar Twp., Executor, returned the following, Sep. 5, 1820:

Adam, b. Aug. 24, 1820, son of Jane, a slave for life.

 

(Editorís note: End of transcription.Microfilm title states that original record ran until 1826.However, last entry available for me was for the year 1820).