Viktor Albrecht
(03.03.1859 - 28.11.1930)
place of birth: 
Danzig  (Gdansk, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant


German Generalleutnant Viktor Albrecht began the War as a division-level commander of the 1st Guard Reserves under Gallwitz' elite 1.Guard Reserve Corps (subordinate to Second Army). Following the initial War of the Frontiers, his division was sent to besiege the fortress at Namur, Belgium but thereafter transferred to the Eighth Army on the Eastern Front, specifically at Masurian Lakes.

The 1.Guard Reserve Division returned to Bapaume-Cambrai region on the Western Front in October 1915, where they fought alongside troops from Crown Prince Rupprecht's Sixth Army. The summer of 1916 saw the division engaged at Thiepval and Courcelette during the Somme Offensive. After two and a half years in command of 1.Guards, Generalleutnant Albrecht was reassigned to head up XVIII. Army Corps which was defending the Hindenburg Line (Siegfried-Stellung). Following a brief period of temporary inactive duty in September 1918, General Albrecht was recalled to lead XX. Army Corps in Poltava. Following Armistice, Albrecht lead the Corps back home to for demobilization, retiring from active duty in September 1919. He later received the brevet rank of General der Infanterie.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 18.04.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 22.08.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1879 ,,Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
09.05.1880 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88 - Mainz  (Avantageur)
12.03.1881 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.0000 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
22.03.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1888 Danziger Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 128 - Danzig  (Coy Cdr)
17.06.1891 Hauptmann
22.03.1897 9. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 176 - Kulm  (Coy Cdr)
27.01.1900 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Friedrich Wilhelm I (2. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 3 - Königsberg
27.01.1900 Major
15.11.1904 Jäger-Bataillon ,,Graf Yorck von Wartenburg (Ostpreußisches) Nr. 1 - Ortelsburg  (Cdr)
10.04.1906 Oberstleutnant
20.04.1909 Oberst
07.07.1909 5. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Spandau  (Cdr)
19.12.1911 Inspektion der Marine-Infanterie - Kiel  (Inspector General)
01.10.1912 Generalmajor
02.07.1913 3. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Berlin  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Garde-Reserve-Division
27.01.1916 Generalleutnant
24.01.1917 XVIII. Armeekorps  (replaced Schenck)
27.08.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
02.10.1918 XX. Armeekorps  (formed from Armeeabteilung "D") 
29.11.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
28.10.1919 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *