Ernst August Max von Bacmeister
(28.11.1853 - 17.1.1938)
place of birth: 
 Bielefeld
Königreich Preußen:  General der Infanterie


German General of Infantry von Bacmeister who during the first two years of the Great War functioned as General Kurt von Pritzelwitz' Deputy Commander at VI Army Corps headquarters in Breslau. In 1916, von Bacmeister was transferred to the Western Front to command 79th Reserve Division which took part in the Battle of Vimy, France in 1917. After receiving the Pour le Merite for his service as divisional commander, von Bacmeister spent the final months of the War charged with the military training of young recruits in Brandenburg.

 





General der Infanterie .... 00.00.1913   (Charakter)

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.10.1917
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
28.02.1872 Sekonde-Lieutenant
28.02.1872 5. Westfälisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 53 - Köln
22.04.1878 5. Westfälisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 53 - Köln  (Regt Adj) 
22.03.1881 Premier-Lieutenant
26.05.1887 Hauptmann
00.00.1892 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin
00.00.1892 unknown
19.12.1893 Major
00.00.1900 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1901 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin   (Section Chief)
00.00.1905 Oberst
18.08.1905 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Voigts-Rhetz (3. Hannoversches) Nr. 79 - Hildesheim  (Cdr)
00.00.1907 Generalmajor
22.03.1907 84. Infanterie-Brigade - Lahr/Baden  (Cdr) 
00.00.1910 Generalleutnant
22.03.1910 39. Infanterie-Division - Colmar/Elsaß  (Cdr, replaced Bruno von Mudra)
21.04.1910 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief of War Ministry's Supply/Justice Dept, CD)
21.04.1910 Preußischer Bundesrat - Berlin  (military delegate to Prussian Congress, concurrent with above)
00.00.1913 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
00.00.1913 zur Disposition gestellt 
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 Zentral-Kommittee des Roten Kreuzes - Berlin 
01.09.1914 VI. Armeekorps - stellvertretender KG  (Deputy Cdr to Pritzelwitz und von der Marwitz)
07.08.1916 79. Reserve-Division  (replaced Karl Boeß) 
10.03.1918 Generalkommissar für die Wehrhaftmachung der deutschen Jugend - Berlin
   
   
 
 
 

*     *     *