Walter Friedrich Adolf von Bergmann  
(16.04.1864 - 07.03.1950)
place of birth:  Magdeburg, Sachsen  (Prussian Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  KG, Generalleutnant


German Generalleutnant Walter von Bergmann served as von Kluck's Quartermaster General as First Army pushed into Belgium and swept towards the Marne. From July 1915 through October 1916, Bergmann was utilized by General Max von Fabeck as his Quartermaster or Chief of Staff, serving in succession in the First, Twelfth, and Eighth Armies.

At the end of 1916, Bergmann was transferred east to served as Chief of Staff at the newly established Military Administration Headquarters in Romania. Back to the Western Front and Vosges Mountains in February 1917, where General von Bergmann spent the next year as commander of 113th Infantry Division. Bergmann was honored with the Pour le Merite for his leadership during Germany's 1918 Spring Offensive in the Somme area, and was later promoted to Generalleutnant. He also commanded Generalkommando zbV Nr. 66 during the last few months of the War. Following Armistice, he commanded 13th Infantry Division until October 1919. Bergmann was promoted to General der Infanterie in late 1920, after which he was placed in charge of Wehrkreis V in Stuttgart, as well as Gruppenkommando 1 in Berlin.




Generalleutnant ................ 15.07.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.05.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.0000 Kadettenkorps
15.04.1882 2. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 32 - Meiningen  (Portepée-Fähnrich)
16.10.1882 Sekonde-Lieutenant
06.10.1888 2. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 32 - Meiningen  (Bn Adjutant)
24.10.1889 Königs-Infanterie-Regiment (6. Lothringisches) Nr. 145 - Metz  (Bn Adjutant)
22.03.1891 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1891 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
31.07.1894 Brandenburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 3 - Lübben  (transferred while at the Academy, 25.03.1893)
22.03.1895 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
19.03.1896 Hauptmann
15.12.1899 Badisches Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 109 - Karlsruhe  (Coy Cdr)
22.02.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
17.03.1902 30. Infanterie-Division - Straßburg  (Ia on von Moßner's general staff)
12.09.1902 Major
24.04.1904 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (Ia on Louis Stoetzer's general staff)
29.01.1906 Preußische Kriegsministerium - Berlin
00.00.0000 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Coubière (2. Posensches) Nr. 19 - Görlitz  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.0000 Oberstleutnant
22.11.1909 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg  (Max von Fabeck's Chief of Staff)
19.12.1911 Preußische Kriegsministerium, A1 - Berlin  (Chief of Armee-Abteilung A1)
22.04.1912 Oberst
04.07.1913 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Bose (1. Thüringisches) Nr. 31 - Altona  (Cdr) 
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Armee  (Alexander von Kluck's Quartermaster General)
24.12.1914 Generalmajor
13.05.1915 III. Armeekorps  (Ewald von Lochow's Chief of Staff)
01.07.1915 1. Armee  (Max von Fabeck's Quartermaster General)
30.09.1915 12. Armee  (Max von Fabeck's Quartermaster General)
24.11.1915 12. Armee  (Max von Fabeck's Chief of Staff)
05.10.1916 8. Armee  (Max von Fabeck's Chief of Staff)
16.11.1916 zur Disposition gestellt
28.11.1916 Militärverwaltung Rumänien  (Chief of Staff, Military Government of Romania)
25.02.1917 113. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Sontag)
15.07.1918 Generalleutnant
22.09.1918 Generalkommando z.b.V. 66  (replaced Esch)
15.12.1918 Offizier von der Armee
19.01.1919 13. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr) 
08.10.1919 Wehrkreis V - Stuttgart  (Cdr)
08.04.1920 Reichswehr-Gruppenkommando 1
18.12.1920 General der Infanterie
13.12.1922 außer Dienst
   
   
 
06.05.1914
 
 

*     *     *