Albert von Berrer
(08.09.1857 - 28.10.1917)
place of birth:  Unterkochen, Württemberg
Königreich Württemberg:  KIA,  Generalleutnant


W
ürttemberg officer Albert von Berrer was in command of Germany's 31st Infantry Division at the outbreak of the Great War. His division was subordinate to General Fritz von Below's XXI. Army Corps under Crown Prince Rupprecht's Sixth Field Army. General von Berrer was later put in commnand of Generalkommando zbV Nr. 51, also known as Army Group von Berrer (from Sept 1917). During the Kerensky Offensive of 1916, his troops were charged with the defense of the area east of Zloczow. Berrer's corps was one of four in von Below's Fourteenth Field Army that was victorious at Caporetto, Italy on 24 October 1917.

During the German advance, hundreds of Italian prisoners fell into the hands of General von Berrer's corps.  By 27 October, they had pushed deep into the faltering Italian front but unfortunately for the general, his staff car proceeded on too far ahead of his frontline troops. On 28 October 1917, soldiers guarding St Gottardo shot him dead as he entered the town. At the urging  of Eleventh Field Army commander von Winckler, Generalleutnant von Berrer was awarded the Pour le Merite for distinguished service and leadership.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 18.02.1913 

Pour le Mérite .................... 27.08.1917

Württemberg MVO ........... 01.11.1914  Ritter
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
14.09.1874 Grenadier-Regiment Königin Olga (1. Württembergisches) Nr. 119 - Stuttgart  (Freiwilliger)
12.04.1875 Portepée-Fähnrich 
07.02.1876 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.11.1878 Bezirkskommando Calw  (Adjutant) 
30.09.1880 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Königin Olga (1. Württembergisches) Nr. 119 - Stuttgart
17.08.1881 Grenadier-Regiment ,, Königin Olga (1. Württembergisches) Nr. 119 - Stuttgart  (Bn Adjutant)
14.06.1886 Premier-Lieutenant
14.06.1886 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Friedrich, König von Preußen (7. Württembergisches) Nr. 125 - Stuttgart
01.10.1886 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
22.07.1889 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Friedrich, König von Preußen (7. Württembergisches) Nr. 125 - Stuttgart
31.03.1890 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Friedrich, König von Preußen (7. Württembergisches) Nr. 125 - Stuttgart  (Coy Cdr)
22.03.1891 Hauptmann
21.04.1891 4. Infanterie-Division - Bromberg  (Ia on general staff)
22.03.1897 Major
22.03.1897 Württembergisches Kriegsministerium - Stuttgart
00.00.1899 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Alt-Württemberg (3. Württembergisches) Nr. 121 - Ludwigsburg  (Bn Cdr)
18.04.1901 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (Ia on Graf von Haeseler's general staff)
09.12.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
19.05.1903 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section Chief)
11.09.1903 Oberstleutnant
27.01.1904 VIII. Armeekorps - Koblenz  (von Deines' Chief of Staff)
25.05.1906 Oberst
14.04.1907 10. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 180 - Tübingen  (Cdr)
25.04.1910 52. Infanterie-Brigade (2. Königlich Württembergische) - Ludwigsburg  (Cdr)
17.05.1910 Generalmajor
04.02.1913 31. Infanterie-Division - Saarbrücken  (Cdr, replaced Schäfer)
18.02.1913 Generalleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 31. Infanterie-Division  =  6. Armee
07.08.1916 200. Infanterie-Division
27.08.1916 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 51
28.10.1917 killed in action
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *