Alfred Hans Emil Friedrich von Böckmann
(22.09.1859 - 18.11.1921)
place of birth:  Potsdam, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Imperial German Generalleutnant who began the war as a brigade commander on the Eastern Front, subordinate to von Staab's 37. Infantry Division in the Eighth Army. He served for two years as Generals Scholtz and Below's field army Chief of Staff.  Von Böckmann was then called upon to command his own corps, spending the war's final year heading up the elite Guard Corps. He died in November 1921 in Bad Wildungen, Hessen.








Generalleutnant ................ 06.06.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.10.1916  (Eichenlaub:  01.06.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.0000 Infanterie-Regiment Bremen (1. Hanseatisches) Nr. 75 - Bremen
17.04.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
16.04.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
18.11.1893 Hauptmann
00.00.0000 Major
10.04.1906 Oberstleutnant
23.04.1907 XIV. Armeekorps - Karlsruhe  (von Bock und Pollach's Chief of Staff)
20.04.1909 Oberst
22.03.1911 1. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 89 - Schwerin  (Cdr)
19.11.1912 75. Infanterie-Brigade - Allenstein  (Cdr, replaced Otto von Etzel)
27.01.1913 Generalmajor
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 75. Infanterie-Brigade  =  8. Armee
17.09.1914 41. Infanterie-Division 
10.11.1914 8. Armee  (Otto von Below's Chief of Staff)
26.05.1915 Nieman-Armee  (Otto von Below's Chief of Staff, renamed 8.AOK-Neu on 30.12.1915)
06.06.1916 Generalleutnant
03.10.1916 12. Armee  (Max von Fabeck's Chief of Staff)
11.10.1916 Heeresgruppe "Below-Scholtz"   (von Below and Scholtz' Chief of Staff)
08.08.1917 III. Reservekorps  (replaced Adolph von Carlowitz)
05.09.1917 XIV. Armeekorps  (replaced Martin Chales de Beaulieu)
02.11.1917 Garde-Korps  (replaced Graf zu Dohna-Schlobitten)
12.08.1917 III. Armeekorps  (replaced Walther von Lüttwitz)
30.09.1919 außer Dienst
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *      *