Kurt Gotthilf von dem Borne
(19.05.1857 - 22.11.1933)
place of birth:  Frankfurt an der Oder, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  General der Infanterie


Imperial German general officer Kurt von dem Borne was in command of 13th Division attached Einem-Rothmaler's VII. Army Corps when Germany mobilized on the Belgian frontier. General von dem Borne was in temporary command of the corps as they assisted in the taking of Fortress Liege in the first few days of the Great War. The 13th ID was part of the subsequent German push into France by the Second Army. 

General von dem Borne's division battled in hot spots across the Western Front throughout the next couple years. During the campaigns of 1916, his division was engaged in both the Battle for Verdun area and in the defense of the Somme. He was transferred in early 1917 to the Artois in order to take command of VI. Reserve Corps. He remained in command of the corps throughout the remainder of the War, and was awarded the Pour le Merite in April 1918, when he was also promoted to the rank General der Infanterie. When the War ended, he lead his troops back to the homeland and was placed in command of VI. Army Corps headquartered in Breslau. General von dem Borne's was outspoken against the harsh proposed terms of the Versailles Treaty, and he resigned his commission upon learning that Germany had officially signed it. Von dem Borne's son Kurt served in the Imperial Navy during the Great War, and his son Dietrich was killed in action in July 1916 flying as battlefield observer.




General der Infanterie .... 13.09.1912

Pour le Mérite .................... 09.04.1918  (Eichenlaub:  07.11.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
19.05.1873 Sekonde-Lieutenant
23.04.1874 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Wittich (3. Kurhessisches) Nr. 83 - Kassel
05.10.1882 Premier-Lieutenant
29.11.1888 Hauptmann
27.01.1898 Major
22.03.1903 Kriegsschule Danzig  (Cdr)
20.07.1904 Oberstleutnant
14.04.1907 Oberst
18.10.1907 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 163 - Neumünster  (Cdr)
00.00.1911 Generalmajor
20.03.1911 5. Infanterie-Brigade - Stettin  (Cdr)
01.10.1913 Generalleutnant
01.10.1913 13. Infanterie-Division - Münster  (Cdr, replaced Hermann von Francois)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 13. Infanterie-Division  =  2. Armee
10.02.1917 VI. Reservekorps  (replaced Konrad von Goßler)
18.04.1918 General der Infanterie
20.12.1918 VI. Armeekorps - Breslau  (replaced Konstanz von Heineccius)
10.01.1919 Armee-Oberkommando Süd - Breslau  (until 30.09.1919)
28.06.1919 Offizier von der Armee
10.07.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 
 
 

*     *     *