Rudolf Wilhelm Philipp Albert Christian Konstantin von Borries
(27.10.1863 - 30.08.1932)
place of birth: 
 Danzig, Westpreußen  (Gdansk, Poland)

Königreich Preußen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Generalmajor


German general officer von Borries worked for most of his 38-year military career as a staff officer. He was General von Mudra's Chief of Staff at XVI. Army Corps headquarters as Germany marched to War in August 1914. In March 1915, he succeeded Gerhard Tappen as General von Heeringen's Seventh Army Chief of Staff, a position he held through early 1917. Borries was later given command of of the 13th Infantry Division, winning the Pour le Merite in August of 1917. The last two years of the War, von Borries commanded at the divisional level. Following the Armistice, he remained in the Reichswehr as a brigade commander and retired in 1920.





 
 
Generalmajor .................. 18.08.1916

Pour le Mérite ................. 04.08.1917
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
   
01.10.1882 Füsilier-Regiment ,,GFM Graf Blumenthal (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 36 - Halle a.S.  (Fahnenjunker)
15.05.1883 Portepée-Fähnrich
12.02.1884 Sekonde-Lieutenant
20.07.1887 Füsilier-Regiment ,,GFM Graf Blumenthal (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 36 - Halle a.S.  (Bn Cdr)
30.09.1889 Bezirks-Kommando Mühlhausen  (Adjutant) 
00.00.1891 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
29.03.1892 Premier-Lieutenant
02.07.1894 Oldenburgisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 91 - Oldenburg
15.05.1895 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1897 Hauptmann
17.04.1897 XVII. Armeekorps - Danzig  (2.GSO on August von Lentze's staff)
02.07.1899 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1901 29. Infanterie-Division - Freiburg i.B.  (Ia on Joseph von Fallois' staff)
11.09.1903 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
18.10.1903 Major
01.10.1904 Militärtechnische Akademie - Berlin/Charlottenburg  (instructor, concurrent with above)
30.07.1906 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (Ia on Max von Prittwitz' staff)
20.04.1910 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
27.01.1911 Oberstleutnant
27.01.1911 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (von Prittwitz and von Mudra's Chief of Staff)
20.05.1913 Oberst
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 XVI. Armeekorps  =  5. Armee  (Bruno von Mudra's Chief of Staff)
28.03.1915 7. Armee  (von Heeringen and von Schubert's Chief of Staff) 
18.08.1916 Generalmajor
10.02.1917 13. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr, replaced Kurt von dem Borne)
27.09.1918 48. Landwehr-Division  (Cdr, replaced von Hanstein)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *