Anatol August Friedrich Albrecht Graf von Bredow
(07.01.1859 - 22.03.1941)
place of birth:  Potsdam, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant  (Kav)


Prussian count and cavalry officer Anatol von Bredow oversaw during the early stages of World War One those divisional troops charged with defending Fortress Posen on the Eastern Front. He later commanded a Landwehr division and spent the last year of the War serving as a corps commander. 

Graf von Bredow came from a long line of Prussian military nobility. After schooling with the Kadettenkorps, he joined a cavalry regiment in 1877 and functioned primarily as a staff officer. He additionally spent a few years in London with the German military attaché staff. Von Bredow was eventually selected to command a cavalry brigade in Metz and later retired from active duty at the rank of Generalmajor. 

German mobilization in the summer of 1914 had saw Bredow reactivated as a acting commander at 8. brigade headquarters, soon thereafter transferred to Fortress Posen to command the Hauptreserve there. His  troops marched into Poland as part of Korps-Frommel and distinguished themselves in fighting their Russian counterparts. General von Bredow's eldest son served as a battery commander and was killed in action during the Somme Offensive. The youngest of his three sons flew for Germany's field air service and was killed over the skies of Baranowitschi. Graf von Bredow received the brevet rank of General der Kavallerie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 01.01.1915

Pour le Mérite .................... 23.07.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
14.04.1877 Sekonde-Lieutenant
14.04.1877 2. Hannoversches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 16 - Lüneburg
01.07.1882 2. Hannoversches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 16 - Lüneburg  (Adjutant)
02.07.1886 Premier-Lieutenant
02.07.1886 3. Kavallerie-Brigade - Stettin  (Adjutant) 
22.03.1889 1. Garde-Dragoner-Regiment ,,Königin Viktoria von Groß Britannien und Irland - Berlin
01.04.1889 Rittmeister 
01.04.1889 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty)
24.03.1890 Gardekorps - Berlin  (on Meerscheidt-Hüllessem's general staff)
00.00.1892 1. Brandenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 2 - Schwedt  (Squadron Cdr)
00.00.1894 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
12.09.1895 Major 
15.06.1896 Generalmajor Prinz Friedrich Leopold von Preußen:  Flügeladjutant  (Aide-de-Camp to Prince Friedrich Leopold)
00.10.1896 17. Infanterie-Division - Schwerin (Ia on Ernst von Petersdorff's general staff) 
00.00.1898 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
04.11.1899 Deutsche Botschaft London, Militärbevollmächtiger  (German military plenipotentiary in London, England)
17.08.1900 Deutsche Botschaft London, Militärattaché (German military attache in London, England)
13.02.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1902 1. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 17 - Ludwigslust (Cdr)
22.04.1902 Oberstleutnant  
16.03.1905 Oberst 
27.01.1907 33. Kavallerie-Brigade - Metz (provisional Cdr)
22.03.1907 33. Kavallerie-Brigade - Metz (Cdr)
24.03.1909 Generalmajor
20.04.1910 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 8. Infanterie-Brigade  (Acting Cdr at 8.Brigade HQ)
05.09.1914 Landwehr-Division ,,Bredow  (Hauptreserve Posen) 
01.01.1915 Generalleutnant
23.07.1915 18. Landwehr-Division (renamed from LW-Division Bredow)
09.09.1917 III. Reservekorps  (replaced Alfred von Böckmann)
24.02.1919 verabschiedet
27.08.1939 General der Kavallerie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1909

 

 

*     *     *