Georg Hermann von Broizem
(5.10.1850 - 11.3.1918)
place of birth:  Leipzig, Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  Generalstabschef,  KG,  General der Kavallerie


On mobilization day, Saxon General of Cavalry Hermann von Broizem was brought out of retirement to serve most of the Great War as Deputy Commanding General of XII. Army Corps. Von Broizem was one of seven children born into the home of Eduard von Broizem, an attorney working in the Saxon Finance Ministry, and Baroness Bertha von Seckendorf. He entered military service in 1868 as an officer candidate attached to the 1st Royal Saxon Guards Heavy Cavalry Regiment, a unit he would later command. Von Broizem also saw action with this regiment during the Franco-Prussian War 1870/71. In 1877, he married Duchess Alexandra Fersen, with whom he had four sons and three daughters.

As Acting Commanding General of XII. Army Corps, von Broizem remained on the home-front in support of Generals Karl d'Elsa and Horst Edler von der Planitz until succumbing to heart-related complications in March of 1918. Working out of XII. Army Corps headquarters in Dresden, General von Broizem, along with Deputy Commander General von Schweinitz (XIX. Army Corps - Leipzig) and Interior Minister Christoph Graf von Vitzthum von Eckstadt wielded virtual dictatorial powers over the Kingdom of Saxony during the Great War years.

 
 

Generalstabschef ............. 01.03.1895  -  17.04.1898
General der Kavallerie .... 28.10.1904

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1868 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden  (Portepee-Fähnrich)
26.12.1868 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.07.1870 Franco-Prussian War - 1870/71  (until 10.5.1871)
00.11.1871 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden  (Regimental Adjutant)
00.11.1872 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
19.04.1874 Premier-Lieutenant
00.11.1875 Königlich Sächsisches 1. Husaren-Regiment ,,König Albert'' Nr. 18 - Grossenhain
00.00.1877 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.1878 Königlich Sächsisches 1. Husaren-Regiment ,,König Albert'' Nr. 18 - Grossenhain
12.09.1879 23. Infanterie-Division (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (on Lothar von Hausen's general staff)
12.09.1879 Hauptmann
00.00.1881 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.1882 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (Quartermaster Staff)
00.00.1885 Königlich Sächsisches 1. Ulanen-Regiment ,,Kaiser Franz Josef von Österreich Nr. 17 - Oschatz  (Squadron Cdr)
00.00.1886 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (Quartermaster Staff)
09.09.1886 Major
18.07.1890 Oberst-Lieutenant
27.03.1892 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden  (Cdr)
25.06.1893 Oberst
01.03.1895 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab - Dresden  (Chief of Royal Saxon General Staff, replaced Max von Hausen)
21.04.1897 Generalmajor
17.04.1898 23. Kavalleriebrigade (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)
17.04.1898 Militär-Reit-Anstalt - Dresden  (Director Imperial Saxon Military Equestrian School)
25.05.1899 32. Kavalleriebrigade (3. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)
29.03.1900 Diensttuender General à la suite Seiner Majestät - Dresden  (Orderly Adjutant General to King Albert of Saxony)
09.07.1900 Generalleutnant
23.03.1901 Generaladjutant Seiner Majestät - Dresden  (Adjutant General to King Albert of Saxony)
26.08.1902 23. Division (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr, replaced Crown Prince Friedrich August von Sachsen)
18.10.1904 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (Cdr, replaced Crown Prince Friedrich August von Sachsen)
28.10.1904 General der Kavallerie
21.09.1909 à la suite:  sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1.Schweres Regiment)
26.09.1910 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XII. (II. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG  (Acting Cdr at XII. AK HQ in Dresden)
11.03.1918 died from heart attack
   
   

24.12.1909

 

 

*     *     *