Bernhard Bronsart von Schellendorff
(01.03.1866 -  10.01.1951)
place of birth: 
 Berlin
Königreich Preußen
:  AOK-Stabschef,  Generalmajor  (Kav)


Oberst Bronsart von Schellendorff
was a Prussian cavalry officer who served during most of the Great War as a chief of staff, both at the corps and field army level. He was engaged in this capacity in 1916 as General von Gallwitz' right-hand man, leading German troops at the Battle of Verdun. It was for these efforts that the Kaiser awarded him the Pour le Merite medal in September 1916. 

Towards war's end, Bronsart von Schellendorff also served as a brigade commander, receiving a promotion to the rank of Generalmajor. Although he retired at that rank following the War, he was later awarded the brevet rank of Generalleutnant (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day.
General Bronsart von Schellendorff was married to the Duchess of Hardenburg.



Generalmajor ..................... 20.09.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 16.09.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1886 2. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 18 - Parchim  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
18.09.1887 Sekonde-Lieutenant
30.09.1887 released for reserve duty
13.12.1888 Kürassier-Regiment ,,von Seydlitz (4. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 7 - Quedlinburg/Halberstadt  (detached fm reserves)
21.01.1889 Kürassier-Regiment ,,von Seydlitz (4. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 7 - Halberstadt
14.11.1892 Premier-Lieutenant
01.01.1893 Kürassier-Regiment ,,von Seydlitz (4. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 7 - Halberstadt  (Adjutant)
01.04.1896 Kürassier-Regiment ,,von Seydlitz (4. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 7 - Halberstadt  (detached fm GGS)
25.03.1899 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel  (detached for duty on Adolf von Wittich's general staff)
22.07.1900 Rittmeister
18.10.1901 2. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 18 - Parchim  (Squad Cdr)
11.09.1903 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
01.10.1903 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (detached for duty on Stoetzer's general staff)
10.03.1904 VII. Armeekorps - Münster  (on Frh von Bissing's general staff)
10.04.1906 20. Infanterie-Division - Hannover  (on Graf von Kanitz' general staff)
27.01.1907 Major
07.08.1908 III. Armee-Inspektion - Hannover  (on Bock und Polach's general staff)
20.03.1911 General-Inspektion des Militär-Verkehrswesens  (on staff, Military Transportion Inspectorate)
13.02.1912 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.04.1912 Kurmärkisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 14 - Colmar  (Cdr)
16.06.1913 Oberstleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XIV. Reservekorps  =  7. Armee  (Schubert's Chief of Staff)
06.01.1915 Armeeabteilung "B" (Gaede's Chief of Staff)
05.05.1915 VII. Reservekorps  =  2. Armee  (Zwehl's Chief of Staff)
24.07.1915 Oberst
28.03.1916 Angriffsgruppe West (Gallwitz' Chief of Staff)
19.07.1916 Heeresgruppe Gallwitz - Somme  (Gallwitz' Chief of Staff)
29.08.1916 2. Armee  (Gallwitz' Chief of Staff)
25.10.1916 Armeeabteilung "C"  (Strantz' Chief of Staff)
20.12.1916 16. Infanterie-Brigade (Cdr) 
26.03.1918 (unknown)
20.09.1918 Generalmajor
27.09.1918 92. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr) 
27.09.1918 Kommandant - Kiew  (Commandant of Kiev, concurrent with above) 
30.12.1918 Heeresgruppe Kiew  (Graf von Kirchbach's Chief of Staff)
31.01.1919 Offizier von der Armee  (on XV.AK's roster) 
08.02.1919 38. Infanterie-Brigade - Hannover  (Cdr, until 01.10.1919) 
27.10.1919 aus der Armee 
27.08.1939 Generalleutnant  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *