Karl Ignaz Maria Ritter von Brug
(15.06.1855 - 25.04.1923)
place of birth: 
 Dirlewang, Schwaben
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Karl von Brug served as a Bavarian general during the Great War and is also credited as establishing air travel in Bavaria. He was born and raised in the Unterallgäu district of southern Germany, the son of a doctor. He attended high school in Augsburg and later studied to be an architect at the Polytechnical Institute in Munich.

Ritter von Brug began his military career in 1878 when he joined  the Bavarian Army's combat engineers corps. As a captain and company commander in 1890, he was selected to head up the Army's newly established airship detachment. Ritter von Brug was eventually in 1909 appointed as chief inspector of the Royal Bavarian Corps of Engineers. When German forces mobilized for World War One, Ritter von Brug continued as the head of the Bavarian combat engineer troops who were engaged on the Western Front. He had to retire from military service in 1916 due to health issues which arose during the campaign in France. As a civilian, however, von Brug remained in the area of aviation development in Germany. He was a member of several scientific societies. General von Brug died in April 1923 in his adopted hometown of Garmisch, Bavaria.

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 19.03.1914
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1873 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
00.00.1877 Königlich Bayerisches Ingenieurkorps
01.08.1877 Sekonde-Lieutenant
20.03.1884 Premier-Lieutenant
15.05.1890 Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König” - München  (Coy Cdr)
24.04.1892 Hauptmann
00.00.1895 unknown
28.10.1897 Major
28.10.1901 Oberstleutnant
26.01.1902 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps -  München  (Prinz Arnulf von Bayern's Chief of Staff)
05.12.1903 Oberst
17.10.1905 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München  (Cdr)
11.09.1906 Generalmajor
12.10.1906 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade -  München  (Cdr)
27.03.1909 Inspektion des Ingenieur-Korps und Festungen -  München  (Inspector General of the Engineer Corps, replaced v. Windisch)
07.03.1910 Generalleutnant
00.01.1912 Königlich Bayerisches Fliegerkorps Kommando -  München-Oberwiesenfeld
01.04.1912 Militärfliegerstation Oberschleißheim
19.03.1914 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Königlich Bayerisches Ingenieurkorps  (Cdr)
00.04.1916 aus der Armee 
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *