Berthold Karl Adolf von Deimling
(21.03.1853 - 03.02.1944)
place of birth:  Karlsruhe, Baden
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


German General der Infanterie Berthold von Deimling began his military career in 1871. Deimling was one of six children born into the home of Gottfried Deimling and Anna von Stöcklern zu Grünholzeck. He was later married to the former Elisabeth von Sperling. His prewar years saw him splitting his time between Prussia's Great General Staff and in command of colonial forces in German Southwest Africa. 

By war's outbreak he had attained command of XV. Army Corps, charged with overseeing the Strasbourg garrison when Erich Ludendorff was stationed there.  XV. Army Corps initially fought under von Heeringen's Seventh Army, then remained engaged in Flanders until February 1916 when the corps was transferred to fight in Verdun

Attached to Deimling's corps was the 50th Infantry Division, which in early June succeeded in taking Fort Vaux and Damloup. For his outstanding leadership at Verdun, General von Deimling was awarded with the Pour le Merite at the end of this campaign. He was placed on inactive reserve status in September 1917. General Deimling passed away in the spa town of Baden-Baden in on 3 February 1944. 

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 22.03.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 28.08.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1871 5. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 113 - Freiburg  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
12.04.1873 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
21.08.1875 Infantrie-Regiment ,,Herzog von Holstein (1. Holsteinisches) Nr. 85 - Rendsburg  (Bn Adjutant)
01.10.1879 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
17.07.1882 Infantrie-Regiment ,,Herzog von Holstein (1. Holsteinisches) Nr. 85 - Rendsburg 
13.11.1883 Premier-Lieutenant
14.04.1885 23. Infanterie-Brigade - Gleiwitz  (Adjutant)
17.04.1886 1. Oberrheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 97 - Saarburg 
13.06.1888 Hauptmann
01.05.1886 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (attached to IR97 until 20.9.1890)
14.02.1891 1. Infanterie-Division - Königsberg (on Werder's general staff)
19.09.1891 Infantrie-Regiment ,,von Borcke (4. Pommersches) Nr. 21 (Coy Cdr)
25.03.1893 1. Infanterie-Division - Königsberg  (Ia on Pelet-Narbonne's general staff) 
19.12.1893 Major
18.04.1895 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (Ia on Graf von Haeseler's general staff)
27.01.1898 4. Badisches Infantrie-Regiment ,,Prinz Wilhelm Nr. 112 - Mühlhausen  (Bn Cdr; on regimental staff)
22.07.1900 Oberstleutnant
22.07.1900 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Mobilization Section Chief)
18.10.1902 Oberst
18.07.1903 4. Badisches Infantrie-Regiment ,,Prinz Wilhelm Nr. 112 - Mühlhausen  (Cdr)
19.05.1904 2. Feld-Regiment, Schutztruppe für Deutsch-Südwestafrika (Cdr)
11.05.1905 zur Disposition gestellt
01.11.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin (Section Chief)
21.05.1906 Schutztruppe für Deutsch-Südwestafrika  (Cdr) 
22.03.1907 Generalmajor
22.03.1907 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
01.04.1907 convalescent leave
18.11.1907 58. Infanterie-Brigade - Mühlhausen  (Cdr)
22.03.1910 29. Infanterie-Division - Karlsruhe  (Cdr, replaced Schickfuß von Neudorf)
22.03.1910 Generalleutnant
01.04.1913 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg (Cdr, replaced Max von Fabeck)
22.03.1914 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XV. Armeekorps  =  7. Armee
25.05.1917 Offizier von der Armee
25.05.1917 Chef:  1.Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 132
17.09.1917 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *