Karl Dieffenbach
(02.11.1859 - 17.03.1936)
place of birth:  Schlitz, Osthessen  (Hesse)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Prussian general officer Karl Dieffenbach commanded the Germany's IX. Reserve Corps during the Great War. For his actions and leadership during the Battle of Arras, General Dieffenbach was awarded the Blue Max in April 1917.

Karl Dieffenbach was born into the home of theologian and poet Georg Christian Dieffenbach. He entered military service in 1879 and enjoyed a typical peacetime career progression, with training at the Prussian Military Academy and a couple tours with Great General Staff. At the rank of major, Dieffenbach was appointed in 1904 as commander of the Military School at Neiße, Silesia.

Dieffenbach was a brigade commander leading up to German mobilization in 1914, and on 2 August he lead 22nd Infantry Division into battle at the siege of Namur. The division was soon thereafter transferred to fight on the Eastern Front, where it remained on the move for the ensuing months. With the 1916 Brusilov Offensive getting underway in eastern Galicia, Dieffenbach's troops formed part of Angriffs-Gruppe von der Marwitz. The formation withdrew between Lipa and Styr in late July and, as they held their position, General Dieffenbach's division incorporated two additional Austro-Hungarian divisions to form Korps Dieffenbach.

General Dieffenbach was in charge of VIII. Army Corps from late December 1916 to March 1917, at which point he received a transfer to lead IX. Reserve Corps at Ypres and the Battle at Arras. For his leadership here, Dieffenbach was awarded the Pour le Merite in April 1917. His troops remained in action in Flanders until demobilization in early November 1918. Generalleutnant Dieffenbach retired from active duty in May of the following year and was brevetted as General der Infanterie in July.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 18.04.1915

Pour le Mérite .................... 26.04.1917
 
 
 

    
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1879 7. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 69 - Trier  (Avantageur)
14.10.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1888 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
17.06.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1891 7. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 69 - Trier
02.06.1893 Hauptmann
00.00.1893 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
00.00.1896 Füsilier-Regt ,,Prinz Heinrich von Preußen (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 35 - Brandenburg a.d. Havel  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1898 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
18.08.1899 Major
00.00.1899 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Werder (4. Rheinisches) Nr. 30 - Saarlouis  (Bn Cdr)
24.04.1904 Kriegsschule Neiße-Oberschlesien  (Cdr)
27.01.1906 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1908 Oberst
19.11.1908 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Graf Kleist von Nollendorf (1. Westpreußisches) Nr. 6 - Posen  (Cdr)
22.04.1912 Generalmajor
22.04.1912 28. Infanterie-Brigade - Düsseldorf  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 22. Infanterie-Division  =  3. Armee
18.04.1915 Generalleutnant
17.12.1916 VIII. Armeekorps  (replaced Julius Riemann)
12.03.1917 IX. Reservekorps  (replaced Kühne)
08.11.1918 Offizier von der Armee
08.05.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
19.07.1919 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *