Johann Ludwig Ernst von Eisenhart-Rothe
(21.12.1862 - 23.10.1947)
place of birth: 
 Anklam, Pommern  (Prussian Pomerania)
Königreich Preußen:  General-Intendant, Generalmajor


Prussian
general officer Ernst von Eisenhart-Rothe entered the Great War as regimental commander in von Kluck's First Army. He then served for two years as Hindenburg and Ludendorff's Senior Quartermaster in Ober Ost, the supreme command of German forces on the Eastern Front. During the final year of the War, General Eisenhart-Rothe was appointed to serve on Ludendorff's staff as Field Army Intendant General, overseeing six administrative districts in eastern europe. After the War, he also served in the Reichswehr as a administrator in the training department and at the rank of Generalleutnant. He later became a noted author on military issues and in June 1921 received the brevet rank of General der Infanterie.

 

 
 
Generalmajor  ................. 18.08.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
   
01.05.1883 3. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Fahnenjunker)
13.03.1884 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.10.1891 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
29.03.1892 Premier-Lieutenant
00.10.1894 Garde-Jäger-Bataillon - Potsdam  (transfer during Akademie: 14.12.1893)
01.04.1895 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty from GdJgrBn)
22.03.1897 Hauptmann
22.03.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  
17.04.1897 II. Armeekorps - Stettin  (on Hermann v. Blomberg's staff)
18.08.1899 1. Ermländisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 150 - Allenstein  (Coy Cdr)
13.09.1901 unknown 
18.10.1903 Major
13.07.1908 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin  (instructor)
27.01.1911 Oberstleutnant
12.09.1912 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (section chief)
20.05.1913 Oberst
17.02.1914 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV (1. Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin  (Cdr)
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV (1. Pommersches) Nr. 2  =  1. Armee  (Cdr)
30.11.1914 Offizier von der Armee
01.02.1915 Oberbefehlshaber Ost  (Senior Quartermaster)
18.08.1916 Generalmajor
02.01.1917 Generalintendant des Feldheeres  (General Intendant of the Army)
00.09.1918 unknown
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *