Nikolaus Ritter von Endres  
(25.10.1862 - 23.09.1938)
place of birth:  Würzburg, Unterfranken  (Bavarian Franconia)
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Bavarian count and Generalleutnant
Nikolaus von Endres commanded 2nd Bavarian Infantry Brigade as Germany mobilized for the Great War. He was the son of Philipp Endres and Anna Schmidt. Endres was married to Maria Thieme, with whom he had two children. He was brevetted to General of Infantry on
13 December 1919.








Generalleutnant ................ 19.05.1915

Pour le Mérite .................... 17.04.1918   (Eichenlaub:  04.08.1918)

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 08.05.1917  Ritter   (Komtur: 23.08.1917)
 
  
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1881 1. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München   (Dreijährig-Freiwilliger)
18.03.1882 Portepée-Fähnrich
22.12.1883 Sekonde-Lieutenant
16.03.1887 8. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Regiment ,,Großherzog Friedrich II. von Baden” - Metz
01.01.1889 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München
13.06.1892 Premier-Lieutenant
22.09.1893 7. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade - Würzburg  (Adjutant)
20.11.1897 Hauptmann
21.07.1900 Gouvernement Ingolstadt  (on general staff)
00.00.1901 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz - München   (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1902 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - München   (on general staff)
00.11.1904 5. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Regiment ,,Großherzog Ernst Ludwig von Hessen   (Bn Cdr) 
21.09.1904 Major
00.00.1906 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - München  (on general staff) 
11.09.1907 Oberstleutnant
21.07.1908 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - München  (Prince Rupprecht's Chief of Staff) 
07.03.1910 Oberst
23.10.1910 1. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München   (Cdr)
22.04.1912 Bayerische Kriegsakademie, Artillerie & Ingenieur-Schule - München  (Director, replaced Albert Ritter von Schoch)
23.01.1913 Generalmajor
28.03.1913 2. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade - München  (Cdr)
00.00.1914 in den persönlichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the Bavarian nobility)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 2. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade  =  6. Armee
06.03.1915 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade  =  6. Armee
20.04.1915 5. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division  =  6. Armee  (replaced Albert Ritter von Schoch)
19.05.1915 Generalleutnant
19.06.1918 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  (replaced Oskar Ritter von Xylander)
17.03.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
17.03.1919 General der Infanterie (Charakter)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *