Ludwig Gustav Adolf von Estorff  
(25.12.1859 - 05.10.1943)
place of birth:  Hannover, Niedersachsen  (Lower Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  Generalleutnant


The highly decorated Imperial German officer Ludwig von Estorff spent much of his pre-War military service in German Southwest Africa as part of the Schutztruppen colonial forces. War's outbreak found Generalmajor von Estorff on the Western Front in command of 68th Infantry Brigade, attached to Crown Prince Wilhelm's Fifth Army (XVI.AK, 34.ID)  He was wounded at Dannevoux in September 1914 and spent the next eight months recuperating. He returned to active duty as a divisional commander, spending the last year of the war in charge of Generalkommando 60.  

Following the Great War, von Estorff temporarily served as military governor of Königsberg and later commanded Gruppenkommando 3 in the Reichswehr. He was placed on inactive reserve status in April 1920, after having been involved in the Kapp Putsch. He retired at the end of the war at the rank of Generalleutnant, but was later awarded the brevet rank of General der Infanterie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day. A deeply religious man, General von Estorff later associated with German theologian and anti-Nazi Friedrich von Bodelschwingh, thus became involved with the opposition to the National Socialist movement. He died in 1943 in Uelzen. 

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 06.06.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 06.09.1917
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.0000 Hauptkadettenantalt - Groß-Lichterfelde / Berlin
15.04.1878 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Bose (1. Thüringisches) Nr. 31 - Altona
15.04.1878 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1883 Unteroffizier-Schule - Marienwerder
30.09.1886 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Bose (1. Thüringisches) Nr. 31 - Altona
13.12.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1888 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
20.07.1891 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Bose (1. Thüringisches) Nr. 31 - Altona
29.03.1892 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
14.09.1893 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Bose (1. Thüringisches) Nr. 31 - Altona  (Coy Cdr)
14.09.1893 Hauptmann
14.06.1894 Kaiserliche Schutztruppe - Deutsch-Südwestafrika  (Coy Cdr in German Southwest Africa)
13.09.1899 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
27.01.1900 Major
18.04.1900 Kaiserliche Schutztruppe - Deutsch-Ostafrika
12.03.1901 Kaiserliche Schutztruppe - Deutsch-Südwestafrika 
18.07.1903 Füsilier-Regiment ,,Prinz Heinrich von Preußen (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 35 - Brandenburg  (Bn Cdr)
19.02.1904 Kaiserliche Schutztruppe - Deutsch-Südwestafrika, Windhut  (Cdr fm 22.03.1907)
10.04.1906 Oberstleutnant
20.04.1909 Oberst
20.03.1911 Braunschweigisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 92 - Braunschweig  (Cdr)
01.10.1912  68. Infanterie-Brigade - Metz  (Cdr)
01.10.1912  Generalmajor
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 68. Infanterie-Brigade  =  5. Armee
01.09.1914 convalescent leave  (severely wounded at Dannevoux)
09.05.1915 103. Infanterie-Division  
06.06.1916 Generalleutnant
11.09.1916 Offizier von der Armee
06.11.1916 42. Infanterie-Division  (replaced von Hanstein) 
16.03.1918 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 60  (replaced von Pappritz)
05.02.1919 General-Gouverneur von Königsberg  (Governor General of Königsberg, East Prussia)   
25.02.1919 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (Cdr, concurrent with above)
01.10.1919 Reichswehr-Gruppenkommando 3  (Cdr)
01.10.1919 Wehrkreis-Kommando 1  (Cdr, concurrent with above)
08.04.1920 außer Dienst
27.08.1939 General der Infanterie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *