Wilhelm Freiherr von Faupel
(29.10.1873 - 01.05.1945)
place of birth: 
 Breslau, Niederschlesien  (Wroclaw, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Oberstleutnant

Prussian operations officer and future diplomat, Wilhelm von Faupel also served during the Great War as a corps-level and field army chief of staff. After the War, Colonel von Faupel continued his military service by founding the Freikorps Faupel - Görlitz, which he commanded until his retirement in March 1921 as the Freikorps transitioned into the Reichswehrkorps. He retired at the rank of Generalmajor, but was later awarded the brevet rank of Generalleutnant (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day.

For the next ten years, von Faupel functioned as a military advisor in Argentina and Peru. He joined the German Reich's diplomatic corps in 1936 as charge-de-affaires in Salamanca, Spain. The following year he served as Germany's Ambassador in Madrid. Returning to Argentina as a brevetted Generalleutnant, he was supposedly involved in Juan Peron's successful coup which deposed the Castillo government in May of 1943. Von Faupel went missing after May 1945, possibly committing suicide in Berlin, or living out a life incognito in the Hesse. His whereabouts thus remains the subject of numerous rumors.  add Tannenbergtag.

 
 
Oberstleutnant .............. 18.04.1918

Pour le Mérite ................ 18.06.1918   (Eichenlaub:  04.08.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
    
00.03.1892 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,von Podbielski (1. Niederschlesiches) Nr. 5 - Sprottau/Sagan
17.09.1892 Fähnrich
20.03.1893 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1899 2. Niederschlesisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 41 - Glogau
18.07.1900 Deutsches Expeditionskorps - China  (Medical Coy)
16.02.1901 Premier-Lieutenant
28.12.1901 2. Niederschlesisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 41 - Glogau
01.10.1903 unknown
17.09.1904 Deutsches Expeditionskorps - Deutsch-Südwestafrika  (General Staff in Schutztruppe, present-day Namibia)
13.09.1906 Hauptmann
11.09.1907 IV. Armeekorps - Magdeburg  (Ia in General Staff)
22.03.1910 1. Masurisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 73 - Allenstein  (Bty Cdr)
04.02.1911 aus der Armee
20.01.1914 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1913 Major
30.07.1914 25. Infanterie-Division - Darmstadt  (Ia in General Staff)
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 25. Infanterie-Division  =  4. Armee  (Ia on Kühne's General Staff)
00.11.1914 XVIII. Armeekorps  (Ia on von Schenk's General Staff)
00.11.1915 Oberste Heeresleitung
08.09.1916 VIII. Reservekorps  (Wichura's Chief of Staff)
18.04.1918 Oberstleutnant
22.06.1918 1. Armee  (von Mudra's Chief of Staff)
28.08.1918 9. Armee  (von Carlowitz' Chief of Staff)
22.09.1918 Armeeabteilung "C"   (Fuchs' Chief of Staff)
27.08.1939 Generalleutnant  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *