Friedrich Paul Karl Fleck  
(26.06.1859 - 16.02.1921)
place of birth:  Groß-Glogau, Niederschlesian  (Glogow, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Imperial German officer Paul Fleck was in command at War's outbreak of 14th Infantry Division attached to von Einem's VII. Army Corps. Fleck then served as a corps-level commander from the beginning of 1915 until Armistice. the 14th ID was part of Germany's initial force to penetrate the Belgian frontier in early August. After participating in the taking of Fortress Liege, the division joined with VII. Army Corps as they moved into France to fight battles at St Quentin and on the River Marne.

General Fleck was transferred in September 1916 to replace General von Pannewitz as commander of XVII. Army Corps, which was still engaged in the Battle of the Somme. Fleck remained in this area until February 1918, when he was shipped out to Macedonia to lead Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 62. Remaining there until hostilities ceased in October, General Fleck lead his troops back to the German homeland from demobilization and retired from active duty in November. He was brevetted as General der Infanterie in 1919, but then died two years later at the age of 62.



Generalleutnant ................ 19.08.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 16.03.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.0000 Kadettenkorps
15.04.1876 Sekonde-Lieutenant
15.04.1876 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Grolmann (1. Posensches) Nr. 18 - Osterode
20.06.1879 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Grolmann (1. Posensches) Nr. 18 - Osterode  (Bn Adjutant)
02.09.1884 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
15.04.1886 Premier-Lieutenant
21.07.1887 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Grolmann (1. Posensches) Nr. 18 - Osterode
01.04.1888 Königlich Preußische Hauptkadettenanstalt - Berlin Groß-Lichterfelde  (military instructor)
21.07.1889 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Preußen (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 12 - Frankfurt an der Oder
22.04.1891 Hauptmann
22.04.1891 Königlich Preußische Hauptkadettenanstalt - Berlin Groß-Lichterfelde  (military instructor)
19.03.1896 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Preußen (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 12 - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Coy Cdr)
17.12.1898 Major
22.05.1900 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Preußen (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 12 - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Bn Cdr)
24.04.1904 Königlich Preußische Kriegsschule - Anklam  (Director)
22.04.1905 Oberstleutnant
18.02.1908 Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Moritz von Anhalt-Dessau (5. Pommersches) Nr. 42 - Stralsund  (provisional Cdr)
21.03.1908 Oberst
21.03.1908 Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Moritz von Anhalt-Dessau (5. Pommersches) Nr. 42 - Stralsund  (Cdr)
09.03.1912 Generalmajor
09.03.1912 27. Infanterie-Brigade - Köln  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 14. Infanterie-Division  =  VII. Armeekorps  (replaced Otto von Lauenstein)
19.08.1914 Generalleutnant
02.01.1915 VIII. Reservekorps  (replaced Wilhelm Frh von Egloffstein)
07.09.1916 XVII. Armeekorps  (replaced Günther von Pannewitz)
19.02.1918 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 62  (replaced Richard von Webern)
24.10.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
06.10.1919 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *