Richard Georg Frotscher
(30.04.1868 - 27.02.1943)
place of birth: 
 Chemnitz, Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Generalmajor


Royal Saxon general officer Georg Frotscher was born into the home of infantry Captain Hermann Johannes Frotscher and his wife Luise Mathilde Madelung. Captain Frotscer died during the Franco-Prussian War 1870/71 from wounds he received during the battle at St. Privat. The Great War began with Frotscher serving as Chief of Staff for Laffert's 19th Army Corps. During the final year of the War, Frotscher was promoted to Chief of Staff at the Field Army level commanded the 53th Reserve Infantry Division as well. He was awarded the Pour le Merite in May 1918. Frotscher was in the Reichswehr following the War, ultimately being promoted in 1939 to General of Infantry. He retired at the end of the war with the rank of Generalmajor, but was later awarded brevetted as General der Infanterie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day.


     
     

Generalmajor ................ 22.07.1918

Pour le Mérite ................ 05.05.1918

Militär-St-Heinrich .......... 15.10.1914  Ritter  (Komtur II:  31.08.1916)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.04.1887 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig  (Avantageur)
01.10.1887 Preußische Kriegsschule - Glogau
22.09.1888 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig
22.09.1888 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1893 Königlich Preußisches Eisenbahn-Brigade - Berlin  (detached from IR.107)
01.10.1893 Eisenbahn-Regiment Nr. 2 - Hanau
00.09.1895 Königlich Sächsisches 5. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz Nr. 104 - Chemnitz
24.01.1895 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1895 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
01.10.1898 Königlich Sächsisches 5. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz Nr. 104 - Chemnitz
01.04.1899 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Dept of Railroads)
00.04.1900 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab - Dresden  (detached to Central Section)
01.10.1900 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) - Dresden  (on Max von Hausen's General Staff) 
01.04.1903 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig  (Coy Cdr)
20.04.1903 Hauptmann
01.04.1905 23. Infanterie-Division (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (on Graf Vizthum v. Eckstaedt's general staff)
21.09.1907 Major
01.04.1908 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Training Section)
00.00.1910 XIX. (II. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Leipzig  (Ia in von Kirchbach's General Staff)
01.10.1912 Königlich Sächsisches 5. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz Nr. 104 - Chemnitz  (Bn Cdr)
01.10.1913 Oberstleutnant
17.03.1914 XIX. (II. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Leipzig  (Max von Laffert's Chief of Staff)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XIX. (II. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps  =  3. Armee  (von Laffert's Chief of Staff)
14.06.1915 Oberst
00.01.1917 Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 100  (Cdr)
00.03.1917 Kaiserliche Deutsche Generalgouvernement Belgien - Antwerp  (Chief of Staff)
15.09.1917 8. Armee  (von Hutier and von Kirchbach's Chief of Staff)
16.02.1918 Heeresgruppe Eichhorn-Wilna  (Hermann von Eichhorn's Chief of Staff)
13.03.1918 Heeresgruppe Riga  (von Kirchbach's Chief of Staff) 
00.06.1918 105. Reserve-Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
22.07.1918 Generalmajor
24.06.1918 53. Reserve-Division  (Cdr, replaced Max Leuthold) 
00.09.1918 245. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
27.08.1939 General der Infanterie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

20.12.1913

 

 

*     *     *