Arthur Eduard Otto Ernst Gustav von Gabain
(01.08.1860 - 06.03.1939)
place of birth:  Graudenz, Westpreußen  (Grudziadz, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Prussian general of infantry who commanded the 12th Infantry Brigade prior to War's outbreak. He then commanded a couple infantry divisions, and spent the final four months of the War as a corps-level commander. He was awarded the Pour le Merite in November 1917 and the oak leaves the following year. 

After the War, von Gabain briefly served as the Inspector General of military training and education and then was acting President of the German Empire's Court of Military Justice. He was of Huguenot ancestry, and his daughter Annemarie achieved some renown for research of the Ottoman Empire. 




Generalleutnant ................ 22.03.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.11.1917  (Eichenlaub:  17.04.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
14.10.1877 Sekonde-Lieutenant
14.10.1877 8. Ostpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 45 - Insterburg
00.00.0000 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
22.03.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
18.06.1891 Hauptmann
27.01.1902 Major
00.00.0000 Königlich-Preußische Kriegsschule - Neiße  (instructor)
00.00.0000 5. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 144 - Metz/Diedenhofen
18.10.1907 Königlich-Preußische Kriegsschule - Danzig  (Director)
18.08.1908 Oberstleutnant
21.04.1911 Oberst
24.02.1911 1. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 87 - Mainz  (Cdr)
03.05.1914 Generalmajor
03.05.1914 12. Infanterie-Brigade - Brandenburg an der Havel  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 12. Infanterie-Brigade  =  1. Armee  (until 4.4.1916)
06.05.1915 5. Infanterie-Division  (temporarily replaced Wichura until 3.7.1915)
04.04.1916 unknown
19.09.1916 103. Infanterie-Division  (replaced von Unger)
02.01.1917 17. Infanterie-Division  (replaced von Minckwitz)
22.03.1918 Generalleutnant
31.07.1918 XXIII. Reservekorps  (replaced Hugo von Kathen)
06.08.1918 X. Reservekorps  (replaced Magnus von Eberhardt)
27.01.1919 Generalinspektion des Erziehungs- und Bildungswesens - Berlin  (Inspector General of Military Training)
26.06.1919 Reichsmilitär-Gericht  (acting President of Court of Military Justice, concurrent with above)
30.09.1920 außer Dienst
18.12.1920 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *