Ludwig Freiherr von Gebsattel  
(16.01.1857 - 20.09.1930)
place of birth:  Würzburg, Franken  (Bavarian Franconia)
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  General der Kavallerie


Bavarian baron and cavalry officer Ludwig von Gebsattel commanded III. Bavarian Army Corps during the Great War. Freiherr von Gebsattel spent the great part of his pre-war military career serving in a light cavalry (Uhlan) regiment and as a staff officer. He accompanied Graf Yorck von Wartenburg to Peking in 1900, serving as a general staff officer during the Boxer Rebellion

General der Kavallerie von Gebsattel was in place as commander of III. Bavarian Corps at War's outbreak, an office he held until January 1917. His troops received their baptism by fire in early August 1914 as they entered Lorraine on the right flank of Crown Prince Rupprecht's Sixth Army. In September near St Mihiel, Gebsattel's planning and leadership during the seizure of Fort Camp des Romains resulted in his being recognized by King Ludwig III as a Knight of the Max-Joseph Order (
Militär-Max-Joseph-Orden), Bavaria's highest military honor. Later during the War, Ludwig awarded him with the Commander's Cross of the Max-Joseph. The III. Bavarian Corps remained part of the Sixth Army until the summer of 1916, when it was transferred to the River Somme sector in order to support the First Army. Gebsattel's infantry divisions performed to such a degree that Kaiser Wilhelm awarded him the Pour le Merite medal for his efforts. In July 1917, the year-old General von Gebsattel was sent home to Bavaria to serve as Otto von Stetten's Acting Commander at II. Bavarian Corps Headquarters in Würzburg. Following the War, Freiherr von Gebsattel contributed writings to the Imperial German Archives work entitled From Nancy to Camp des Romains, 1914.

 
 
General der Kavallerie .... 19.03.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 04.10.1916

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 25.09.1914 Ritter  (Kommandeur: 07.01.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
07.08.1875 niglich Bayerisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr. 1 ,,Wilhelm II - Bamberg 
07.08.1875 Portepée-Fähnrich
23.11.1877 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1887 Bayerische Kriegsakademie -  München 
31.10.1888 Premier-Lieutenant
30.09.1890 niglich Bayerisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.1 ,,Wilhelm II - Bamberg
01.10.1891 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München
06.05.1892 1. Königlich Bayerische Kavallerie-Brigade - München  (Adjutant) 
19.06.1892 Rittmeister
20.09.1895 IV. Armee-Inspektion - München  (Adjutant, concurrent with above assignment)
20.09.1895 niglich Bayerisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr. 1 ,,Wilhelm II - Bamberg  (Squadron Cdr)
04.02.1897 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München
28.10.1897 Major
28.10.1897 6. Königlich Bayerische Division - Regensburg  (Ia on general staff) 
01.10.1899 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
12.08.1900 Armeeoberkommando in Ostasien: Boxeraufstand  (East Asian Expedition Corps, Ia on Graf von Waldersee's general staff)
18.08.1901 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München  (Central Section)
13.09.1901 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (Ia on Emil von Xylander's general staff)
08.06.1902 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Nürnberg  (Heinrich von Xylander's Chief of General Staff)  
14.07.1902 Oberstleutnant
23.03.1904 Großer Generalstab: Militärbevollmächtiger - Berlin  (Bavarian Plenipotentiary at Prussian HQ, replaced von Endres)
21.09.1904 Oberst
08.03.1907 Generalmajor
22.04.1910 Generalleutnant
15.12.1911 2. Königlich Bayerische Division - Augsburg  (Cdr, replaced Maximilian von Speidel)
19.03.1914 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Nürnberg  (Cdr, replaced von Horn)
19.03.1914 General der Kavallerie
   
 Great War
   
02.08.1914 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  =  6. Armee
23.06.1916 à la suite:  Kgl. Bayer. 1. Ulanen-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm II., König von Preußen
10.01.1917 zur Disposition gestellt
14.06.1917 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG  (Acting Cdr at II. Bavarian Army Corps HQ in Würzburg)
01.01.1919 außer Dienst
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *