Friedrich von Gerok  
(26.05.1854 - 18.09.1937)
place of birth:  Stuttgart, Württemberg
Königreich Württemberg:  KG,  General der Infanterie


General von Gerok was a Württemberg officer who commanded Imperial German XXIV. Reserve Corps throughout most of the Great War. He initially lead soldiers of the newly-formed 54th Reserve Division into battle on the Western Front, where they were engaged at Lille and Ypres by late October 1914. The unit was then transferred East to fight the Battle of Lodz. His outstanding leadership during the offensive against the Russian Army earned him recognition in the form of the Pour le Merite award in July 1915. 

Returning to the Western Front in 1916 saw Gerok's forces taking part in the Verdun debacle for the entire summer. He was thereafter transferred to
the Carpathians and became the commanding general of an Army Group bearing his name. General von Gerok once again returned to the Western theater to oversee XXIV. Reserve Corps' engagement in the trench warfare taking place at Champagne and at Rheims. He was relieved of his command in February 1918 and returned to his old posting as Military Governor of Ulm, retiring from active duty in June 1918.

  
 
General der Infanterie ..... 30.08.1914 

Pour le Mérite .................... 07.07.1915

Württemberg MVO ........... 11.01.1918  Komtur
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
04.04.1872 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Königin Olga (1. Württembergisches) Nr. 119 - Stuttgart  (Avantageur)
11.11.1872 Portepée-Fähnrich
17.10.1873 Sekonde-Lieutenant
23.05.1881 Premier-Lieutenant
23.05.1881 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Karl (5. Württembergisches) Nr. 123 - Ulm  (Adjutant)
29.09.1885 54. Infanterie-Brigade - Ulm  (Adjutant)
18.08.1888 Hauptmann
18.08.1888 Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Wilhelm I (6. Württembergisches) Nr. 124 - Weingarten  (Coy Cdr)
18.12.1893 XIII. (Königlich Württembergisches) Armeekorps - Stuttgart  (Adjutant)
18.06.1895 Major
23.09.1897 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Friedrich, König von Preußen (7. Württembergisches) Nr. 125 - Stuttgart  (Bn Cdr)
07.07.1901 Oberstleutnant
07.07.1901 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Freiherr von Sparr (3. Westfälisches) Nr. 16 - Köln  (on regimental staff)
01.04.1903 Reichsmilitärgericht - Lietzensee  (member of Imperial German Military Court)
20.07.1904 Oberst
20.07.1904 Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 126 ,,Großherzog Friedrich von Baden (8. Württembergisches) - Straßburg im Elsaß  (Cdr)
18.08.1908 Generalmajor
18.08.1908 54. Infanterie-Brigade - Ulm  (Cdr) 
21.04.1911 Generalleutnant
22.03.1911 26. Infanterie-Division (1. Königlich Württembergische) - Stuttgart  (Cdr, replaced Franz Frh von Soden) 
21.09.1912 Festungs-Gourvernement Ulm  (Cdr, Fortress Ulm)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Festungs-Gourvernement Ulm
25.08.1914 54. Reserve-Division (Württembergische)
12.09.1914 General der Infanterie
12.09.1914 XXIV. Reservekorps  (replaced Eberhard von Claer)
19.02.1918 Offizier von der Armee
19.02.1918 Festungsgourvernement Ulm  (until 22.05.1918)
10.06.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
10.06.1918 à la suite:  Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Karl (5. Württembergisches) Nr. 123
   
 
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *