Rüdiger Graf von der Goltz
(08.12.1865 - 04.11.1946)
place of birth:  Züllichau, Posen  (Sulichow, Poland)

Königreich Preußen:  Div-Kdr, Generalmajor


At mobilization, Oberst Graf von der Goltz lead an imperial German regiment into the First Battle of the Marne. Receiving some light wounds during that battle, he was nonetheless appointed brigade commander by November 1914. Promoted to major general in 1916, von der Goltz was given command of the 37th Infantry Division which saw action during the Neville Offensive. Later, as commander of the 12th Landwehr Division (1918), his troops occupied Helsinki and fought the Russians until they surrendered in May 1918. After Armistice, he was appointed commander of VI. Reserve Corps in 1919 and then governor of Libau, Latvia (Courland). 

In post-War Germany, Graf von der Goltz took part in the Kapp Putsch in 1920. Although he had retired at the end of the war as a Generalmajor, he was later awarded the brevet rank of Generalleutnant (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day. Graf von der Goltz also headed the Association of German Officers from 1934 to 1945. He died on 4 November 1946 in Kinsegg,
Allgäu. 

 
 
Generalmajor .................. 18.08.1916

Pour le Mérite ................. 05.05.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
   
00.03.1885 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
12.11.1885 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.10.1881 Königliche Kriegsakademie - Berlin
14.09.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
00.04.1895 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
13.05.1895 Badisches Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 109 - Karlsruhe
17.04.1897 Hauptmann
00.04.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.03.1898 IX. Armeekorps - Altona  (on von Massow's General Staff)
00.07.1900 8. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 153 - Altenburg  (Coy Cdr)
00.09.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
00.10.1902 1.Garde-Infanterie-Division  (Ia in von Moltke's General Staff)
14.11.1903 Major
00.04.1904 IV. Armeekorps - Magdeburg  (Ia in von Hindenburg's General Staff) 
00.09.1906 Oberkommando in den Marken - Berlin  (on von Hahnke's General Staff)
00.08.1909 4.Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Bn Cdr & General Staff)
27.01.1911 Oberstleutnant
00.08.1911 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section Chief)
00.10.1911 Königliche Kriegsakademie - Berlin  (Directing Staff) 
03.03.1913 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg  (Cdr)
20.05.1913 Oberst
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76
06.09.1914 convalescent leave
00.10.1914 Infanterie-Brigade Goltz
18.11.1914 34. Infanterie-Brigade
01.06.1915 5. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade
28.05.1916 1. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade
18.08.1916 Generalmajor
18.06.1917 37. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Max von Müller)
25.02.1918 Ostsee-Division  (replaced Otto Martin von Weise, prev 12. Landwehr)
00.05.1918 Grenzschutz Ost - Finland  (Sector Cdr)
02.02.1919 VI. Reserve-Korps and Governor of Libau  (replaced von dem Grünert)
27.08.1939 Generalleutnant  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *