Friedrich Ferdinand Hans Erdmann von Gontard
(05.08.1860 - 17.03.1942)
place of birth:  Frankfurt an der Oder, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant
 

Imperial German general Friedrich von Gontard commanded XIV. Army Corps during the final year of the Great War. His father, who was of Huguenot ancestry, served as an officer in the Prussian Army and was killed in action during the Austro-Prussian War of 1866. Friedrich's great-grandfather Carl von Gontard was a renowned architect who worked for Emperor Friedrich II (Frederick the Great). Friedrich von Gontard spent much of his pre-War service as a Prussian Jäger and also as a brigade-level adjutant.

Soon after mobilization, brigade commander von Gontard was transferred to head an infantry division and remained in that capacity throughout most of the War. He was appointed in 1918 to replace General von Böckmann as XIV. Corps commander. At war's end, it was General von Gontard who marched into German Supreme Headquarters at Spa, tears in his eyes, and announced to the Kaiser that he and the Crown Prince had been deposed. In retirement, Gontard was awarded the brevet rank of General der Infanterie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day. He was laid to rest in Potsdam in March 1942.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 18.04.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 09.04.1918  (Eichenlaub:  04.08.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.0000 Preußische Hauptkadettenanstalt - Berlin, Groß-Lichterfelde
15.04.1878 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1878 Magdeburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 4 - Naumburg/Saale
01.10.1883 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1886 Magdeburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 4 - Naumburg/Saale
17.09.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
19.09.1888 Kurhessisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 11 - Marburg
26.02.1891 13. Infanterie-Brigade - Magdeburg  (Adjutant)
27.01.1893 Hauptmann
14.09.1893 Kurhessisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 11 - Marburg  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.0000 Inspektion der Jäger und Schützen - Berlin
27.01.1900 Major
27.01.1900 Hannoversches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 10 - Goslar  (Cdr)
25.02.1902 Oldenburgisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 91 - Oldenburg  (Bn Cdr)
15.09.1905 2. Schlesisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 6 - Oels  (Cdr)
10.04.1906 Oberstleutnant
21.02.1909 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Herzog Karl von Mecklenburg (6. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 43 - Königsberg  (Cdr)
20.04.1909 Oberst
01.10.1912 Generalmajor
01.10.1912 79. Infanterie-Brigade - Wesel  (Cdr)
27.01.1913 4. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Berlin  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 4. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade  =  2. Armee
17.12.1914 30. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Karl Suren)
18.04.1916 Generalleutnant
21.09.1917 XIV. Armeekorps  (provisional Cdr)
02.11.1917 XIV. Armeekorps  (replaced Alfred von Böckmann)
19.07.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
19.07.1919 Uniform: 2. Schlesisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 6
27.08.1939 General der Infanterie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *