Karl Heinrich Eduard von Hänisch
(25.04.1861 - 27.03.1921)
place of birth:  Unruhstadt, Posen
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Imperial German general officer Karl von Hänisch served during the Great War as Chief of Staff in Josias von Heeringen's Seventh Army. He also commanded XIV. Army Corps and spent the final two years of the War as General Schmidt von Knobelsdorf's
acting commander at X. Army Corps Headquarters in Hannover. In the years prior to the Great War, General von Hänisch as Germany's Inspector General of Military Transport.







Generalleutnant  .............. 22.03.1913
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
12.04.1879 Sekonde-Lieutenant
12.04.1879 4. Garde-Grenadier-Regiment ,,Königin  - Coblenz
01.10.1884 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1887 4. Garde-Grenadier-Regiment ,,Königin  - Coblenz
14.06.1888 Premier-Lieutenant
19.09.1888 60. Infanterie-Brigade - Metz  (Adjutant)
24.03.1890 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty from 4.GGR)
19.08.1890 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1891 VIII. Armeekorps - Coblenz  (detached from Great General Staff)
19.09.1891 Hauptmann
19.09.1891 VIII. Armeekorps - Coblenz  (on Walter Frh von Loë's staff)
18.08.1894 Infanterie-Regiment (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg  (Coy Cdr)
18.10.1896 29. Infanterie-Division - Freiburg im Baden  (on Frh von Bülow's staff)
18.10.1897 Major
19.09.1899 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg i.E.  (Ia on Oskar Frh von Meerscheidt-Hüllessem's staff)
27.01.1902 4. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 72 - Torgau  (Bn Cdr)
24.04.1904 Oberstleutnant
24.04.1904 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (Colmar von der Goltz' Chief of Staff)
27.01.1907 Oberst
27.01.1907 4. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 72 - Torgau  (Bn Cdr)
10.09.1908 Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5 - Spandau  (Cdr)
13.10.1910 4. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Berlin  (Cdr)
27.01.1911 Generalmajor
27.01.1913 General-Inspektion des Militär-Verkehrswesens - Berlin  (Inspector General of Military Transport, replaced Alfred von Lyncker)
22.03.1913 Generalleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 7. Armee  (Josias von Heeringen's Chief of Staff)
10.03.1915 XIV. Armeekorps  (Cdr, replaced Theo von Watter)
12.08.1916 Offizier von der Armee 
29.11.1916 X. Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG  (Acting Cdr at X. Corps HQ in Hannover)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *