Gottlieb Ferdinand Albert Alexis Graf von Haeseler
(19.01.1836 - 25.10.1919)
place of birth:  Harnekop bei Wriezen, Brandenburg

Königreich Preußen:  Generalfeldmarschall  (Kav)


Imperial German count and field marshal Graf von Haeseler began his military career in 1853 as a lieutenant in the Ziethen-Hussar Regiment. He served in Denmark in 1864 as adjutant to Prince Friedrich Karl and maintained the same position during the 1866 Austro-Prussian War. He soon transferred to the general staff and won the Iron Cross 1st Class for his service during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71. Haeseler also commanded the 11th Ulans at Perleberg (1873) and the 12th Cavalry Brigade in Neisse.

General von Haeseler was promoted to the rank of field marshal in January 1905 and had the interesting nickname "der grobe Gottlieb" (Gottlieb the Rough). He was 78 years old at the Great War's outbreak and thus never received command of an army. Instead, he acted as senior military advisor to the otherwise capable XVI. Army Corps commander von Mudra, accompanying his old corps into battle at the Argonne. At the age of 80, Haeseler and Erich von Falkenhayn were the chief architects of the 1916 campaign to capture the fortresses at Verdun. He was known for his extreme industriousness, even into his latter years of life. Field Marshal Graf von Haeseler died on 25 October 1919 at his estate in Harnekop bei Wriezen.
 

  
  
Generalfeldmarschall ...... 01.01.1905

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 19.01.1873   (Eichenlaub:  22.03.1915)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1853 Husaren-Regiment ,,von Zieten (Brandenburgisches) Nr. 3 - Rathenow
26.04.1853 Sekonde-Lieutenant
31.05.1859 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1860 III. Armeekorps - Berlin  (Adjutant)
01.02.1864 Danish War - 1864
16.06.1864 Rittmeister
15.06.1866 Der Deutsche Krieg von 1866   (participant in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866)
00.00.1866 Husaren-Regiment ,,Königin Wilhelmena der Niederlande (Hannoversches) Nr. 15 - Wandsbek  (Squadron Cdr)
17.10.1867 Major
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
11.05.1871 Besatzungs-Armee - Paris  (on general staff, German Occupational Forces)
10.10.1872 Besatzungs-Armee - Paris  (Senior Quartermaster, German Occupational Forces)
00.00.1873 Ulanen-Regiment (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 11 - Saarburg (Cdr)
22.03.1873 Oberst-Lieutenant
03.07.1875 Oberst
00.00.1879 Großer Generalstab - Berlin (Chief, Military History Section)
07.12.1880 12. Kavallerie-Brigade - Neiß(Cdr)
18.10.1881 Generalmajor
17.10.1883 31. Kavallerie-Brigade - Saarbrücken  (Cdr)
04.12.1886 20. Infanterie-Division - Hannover  (Cdr, replaced von Olszewski)
18.09.1886 General-Lieutenant
15.01.1887 6. Infanterie-Division - Brandenburg an der Havel  (Cdr, replaced Karl von Larisch)
00.00.1889 Großer Generalstab, Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff)
24.03.1890 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (Cdr)
02.09.1890 General der Kavallerie
10.05.1899 Chef:  Ulanen-Regiment Graf Haeseler (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr.11
18.01.1901 Generaloberst
00.05.1903 außer Dienst
01.01.1905 Generalfeldmarschall
   
Great War
   
03.08.1914 XVI. Armeekorps  =  5. Armee  (Bruno von Mudra's senior military advisor)
00.00.1916 returns home for convalescent leave
   
   

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *