The Prussian Machine  -  Generals

back to  Generals  |  home    

     Konstanz von Heineccius        

Konstanz von Heineccius
(26.9.1859 - 3.7.1936)
place of birth: 

erman artillery general and corps level commander during the Great War. As teenager and native Berliner, Heineccius commenced his military service with the local Guard Field Artillery Regiment. He remained with this unit for the next 20 years and was ultimately assigned as the regiment's commander. During this period, Colonel von Heineccius additionally served as one of Kaiser Wilhelm II's wing adjutants in His Majesty's Headquarters.

As Germany mobilized and marched to War, Lt General von Heineccius was in command of the 36th Infantry Division headquartered in Danzig. At War's outbreak, his division was in action on the Eastern Front battling the Russians at Tannenberg as a unit subordinate to Mackensen's XVII. Corps. In 1916, General Heineccius was transferred to the Western Front as head of Generalkommando 53. He continued service as a corps-level commander through War's end.

Assignments and Commands  (pre-War)
14.04.1877 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin
14.04.1877 Leutnant
00.00.1880 Artillerie- und Ingenieur-Schule - Berlin  (student at Artillery and Engineers Academy)
26.05.1887 2. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Potsdam
26.05.1887 Oberleutnant
14.06.1888 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin
22.08.1891 Hauptmann
17.06.1897 XIV. Armeekorps - Karlsruhe  (Adjutant)
10.09.1898 Major
13.09.1899 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin  (Bn Cdr)
18.10.1903 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin  (Cdr)
31.05.1904 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1905 Hauptquartier Seiner Majestät des Kaisers und Königs - Berlin  (aide-de-camp to Kaiser, concurrent w/ above until 1910)
14.04.1907 Oberst
27.01.1908 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Brigade - Berlin  (Cdr)
20.03.1911 Generalmajor
04.09.1913 36. Infanterie-Division - Danzig  (Cdr)     (replaced Kuno von Steuben)
04.09.1913 Generalleutnant
Assignments and Commands  (during Great War)
02.08.1914 36. Infanterie-Division  =  8. Armee
31.08.1916 Generalkommando 53
08.03.1917 XXV. Reserve-Korps     (replaced von Richthofen)
23.11.1917 VI. Armeekorps     (replaced Riemann)
Pour le Merite:  n/a
highest rank:  General der Artillerie

*     *     *