Emil Hell
(26.05.1864 - 24.01.1931)
place of birth: 
 Giegel, Westpreußen  (West Prussia)
Königreich Preußen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Generalmajor  (Feldart)


Originally trained in the Prussian Army as a field artillery officer, Emil Hell is best recognized as being one of Germany's most competent staff officers throughout the Great War. He initially served as Friedrich von Scholtz' XX. Army Corps Chief of Staff during Germany's August 1914 victory at Tannenberg. Following promotion to Major General, Hell briefly commanded an infantry division, before finishing the final three months of the War as Army Group Chief of Staff in both the Western and Eastern theaters. General Hell spent his retirement years at his family estate in Groß Grieben, near the Tannenberg battle site. It was also here in 1931 that he died of heart failure.



 
 
Generalmajor ................. 02.05.1917

Pour le Mérite ................. 21.09.1916  (Eichenlaub:  11.01.1917)
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
    
01.10.1884 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Prinz August von Preußen (1. Lithauisches ) Nr. 1 - Gumbinnen  (Fahnenjunker)
13.06.1885 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1889 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Prinz August von Preußen (1. Lithauisches ) Nr. 1 - Gumbinnen  (Bn Adj)
01.10.1892 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin  
14.09.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
21.07.1895 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Prinz August von Preußen (1. Lithauisches ) Nr. 1 - Gumbinnen
01.04.1896 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached from FAR Nr.1) 
22.03.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (assigned) 
27.01.1898 Hauptmann
18.04.1901 1. Posensches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 20 - Posen  (Bty Cdr)
11.09.1903 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
15.09.1904 Major
22.04.1905 1. Infanterie-Division- Königsberg  (Ia on Hans von Gronau's General Staff)
27.01.1907 XVII. Armeekorps - Danzig  (on Georg von Braunschweig's General Staff 
00.00.1909 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
18.10.1909 1. Masurisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 73 - Allenstein  (Bn Cdr)
13.09.1911 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1912 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
01.10.1912 XX. Armeekorps - Allenstein  (von Scholtz' Chief of Staff) 
22.03.1914 Oberst
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 XX. Armeekorps  =  8. Armee  (von Scholtz' Chief of Staff) 
26.01.1915 10. Armee  (von Eichhorn's Chief of Staff) 
17.07.1916 Heeresgruppe Kiew  (von Linsingen's Chief of Staff)
07.12.1916 Heeresgruppe Mackensen-Rumänien  (von Mackensen's Chief of Staff in Romania)
20.05.1917 Generalmajor
23.04.1918 unknown
13.06.1918 28. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr, replaced von Böhm)
07.09.1918 Heeresgruppe Herzog Albrecht von Württemberg  (Herzog Albrecht's Chief of Staff)
31.10.1918 Heeresgruppe Kiew  (von Kirchbach's Chief of Staff)
18.11.1918 Offizier von der Armee
02.04.1919 außer Dienst 
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *