Philipp von Hellingrath
(22.02.1862 - 13.12.1939)
place of birth: 
 München, Bayern  (Munich, Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  Kriegsminister,  Bayr-Mil-Bevollm,  General der Kavallerie


Bavarian cavalry officer who served as War Minister during the latter half of the Great War.  Philipp was born into the home of Bavarian Lieutenant General Friedrich von Hellingrath and his spouse Luise von Brand zu Neidstein. He began his cavalary career in Munich at the age of eighteen, joining the 1st Heavy Rider Regiment named after Prince Karl of Bavaria. Sixteen years later,
von Hellingrath married Mathilde Reisner Freiin von Lichternstern, with whom he had one son and one daughter.

In the months leading up to the Great War, von Hellingrath had been promoted up to the general's rank and was commanding the Sixth Imperial
Bavarian Cavalry Brigade headquartered in Regensburg. On the day the war broke out, Generalmajor von Hellingrath was appointed to command the Crown Prince Rupprecht's Sixth Army communications inspectorate. About three months later, he was promoted to Generalleutnant and sent as Bavarian plenipotentiary to Wilhelm II's Great Headquarters, located at Charleville-Mezieres. By March 1915, von Hellingrath was sent to the Eastern Front to replace Otto von Stetten as commander of the Bavarian Cavalry Division. He remained in this position for the next couple years, proving himself to be one of Germany's ablest cavalry commanders during the war. It was during this time that he was awarded both the Knight's Cross and the Commander's Cross of the Military Max-Joseph-Order.

Following General von Hellingrath's exemplary service on the front, he was ordered back to Munich to replace Otto Kreß von Kressenstein as Bavarian Minister of War. He remained at this posting for the remainder of the Great War, also serving as Bavarian Representative in Imperial Germany's Parliament. He was retired from service shortly after the war died in Munich on 13 December 1939.

 
 

Kriegsminister  ................. 11.12.1916  -  25.11.1918
General der Kavallerie .... 28.05.1918

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 27.04.1915   Ritter   (Kommandeur:  18.08.1916)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
04.08.1880 1. Schweres Reiter-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Bayern - München
26.02.1881 Portepéefähnrich
23.11.1882 2. Ulanen-Regiment ,,König - Ansbach
23.11.1882 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1887 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München
00.10.1890 2. Ulanen-Regiment ,,König - Ansbach
29.01.1892 Hofkavalier in Court of Karl Theodor Herzog in Bayern
24.04.1892 Premier-Lieutenant
15.12.1892 2. Ulanen-Regiment ,,König - Ansbach
18.10.1893 4. Königlich Bayerische Kavallerie-Brigade - Bamberg  (Adjutant)
17.03.1897 Ritter
27.09.1899 1. Chevaulegers-Regiment ,,Kaiser Nikolaus von Rußland - Nürnberg  (Squadron Cdr)
08.06.1902 3. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Landau  (on von Rittmann's General Staff)
23.10.1903 Major
00.00.1905 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München  (Zentralstelle)
00.00.1905 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (on Reichlin von Meldegg's General Staff)
25.01.1907 4. Chevaulegers-Regiment ,,König - Augsburg  (Cdr)
08.03.1907 Oberstleutnant
09.03.1909 Oberst
04.12.1909 3. Königlich Bayerische Kavallerie-Brigade - Dieuze  (Cdr)
07.03.1912 Generalmajor
25.02.1914 6. Königlich Bayerische Kavallerie-Brigade - Regensburg  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
01.08.1914 6. Armee, Inspekteur der Etappen-Inspektion  (Line of Communications Inspector)
10.09.1914 Generalleutnant
05.11.1914 Großes Hauptquartier, Bayerischer Militärbevollmächtigter  (Bavarian liaison at Great HQ, replaced Karl Ritter von Wenninger)
10.03.1915 Königlich Bayerische Kavallerie-Division  (Cdr, replaced Otto von Stetten)
11.12.1916 Bayerisches Kriegsministerium - München  (Bavarian Minister of War, replaced Otto Kreß von Kressenstein)
28.05.1918 General der Kavallerie
25.11.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *