Adolf Herrgott
(01.10.1872 - 15.02.1957)
place of birth: 
 Bamberg, Oberfranken
Königreich Bayern:  AOK-Stabschef,  Oberstleutnant


Bavarian staff officer Adolf Herrgott began the Great War at the rank of major. He kept very busy throughout the War serving on the staffs of several Army entities at the division, corps, and field army level. He was thus engaged on the Western Front, in Galicia, Turkey, and Palestine

The Great War ended with Herrgott at the rank of Oberstleutnant. He
remained serving in the Reichsheer, and was later awarded the brevet rank of Generaleutnant (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day. He then continued his military service with the Wehrmacht during World War II, mainly functioning as commandant in POW camps. General Herrgott died in February 1957 in Lindau on Lake Constance (Bodensee).


 
 
Oberstleutnant .................. 14.12.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 04.08.1918

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 08.02.1916 Ritter
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
22.07.1890 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz - München
22.07.1890 Portepée-Fähnrich
01.03.1891 Bayerische Kriegsschule - München
21.01.1892 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz - München
05.03.1892 Sekonde-Lieutenant
04.06.1895 1. Königlich Bayerische Pionier-Bataillon - München
24.11.1895 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz - München
05.06.1896 1. Schweres Reiter-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Bayern -  München (Equestrian Training)
01.10.1896 Bezirkskommando - Vilshofen  (Adjutant at District Command)
31.10.1898 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz - München  (Bn Adj)
07.03.1900 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1902 Bayerische Kriegsschule - München 
01.10.1905 Bayerische Generalstab - München  (detached to Central Office) 
19.04.1906 Hauptmann
03.11.1906 Bayerische Generalstab - München  (Adjutant to Bavarian Chief of General Staff)
01.10.1910 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division -  München (on general staff)
03.03.1911 Major
01.19.1912 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Luftschiff-Port - Düsseldorf (Observation Officer at Airship Port)
24.08.1914 Bayerisches Kriegsministerium - München
05.09.1914 6. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Division  (Ia in von Speidel's general staff)
26.12.1914 II. Bayerisches Reserve-Korps  (Ia on Felix von Bothmer's general staff)
08.07.1915 Süd-Armee  (Ia on Felix von Bothmer's general staff)
10.04.1916 I. Bayerisches Armeekorps (Ia on Oskar von Xylander's general staff)
01.07.1916 Heeresfront Erzherzog Karl  (OHL liaison and Ia in Archduke Karl's k.u.k. general staff)
22.11.1916 Heeresfront Erzherzog Joseph (Ia in Archduke Joseph's k.u.k. general staff)
14.12.1916 Oberstleutnant
18.07.1917 Heeresgruppenkommando "F" - "Yildirim"  (on Erich von Falkenhayn's general staff - Palestine)
02.12.1917 Turkish Eighth Army (general staff)
27.01.1917 Turkish Fourth Army  (Chief of Staff)
06.04.1918 Bayerisches Kriegsministerium - München
02.06.1918 Oberste Heeresleitung  (Royal Bavarian Liaison Officer)
14.06.1918 XVII. Armeekorps  (von Etzel's Chief of Staff)
08.08.1918 6. Armee  (Ferdinand von Quast's Chief of Staff)
27.08.1939 Generalleutnant  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *