Maximilian Ritter von Höhn  
(18.08.1859 - 26.04.1936)
place of birth:  Kitzingen, Unterfranken  (Bavarian Franconia)
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  General der Artillerie


Bavarian count and artillery officer Maximilian von Höhn served in the Imperial German armed forces during the Great War, chiefly on the Western Front as a divisional and corps-level commander. Maximilian was born to the family of Mathilde (nee Henke) and Sebastian Höhn, who worked as a senior district judge in Upper Franconia. Maximilian was first married to Ellen Köster and later to Margarethe Geis. He volunteered for military service in October 1877 and progressed through the ranks as an artillery specialist.

As World War One broke out across Europe, Ritter von Höhn was already serving as divisional commander under General von Gebsattel's III. Bavarian Corps. His 6. Infantry Division thus went into battle in the Alsace region of France subordinate to Bavarian Crown Prince Rupprecht's Sixth Army. After heading up 2. Guards Division from September 1915 to July 1916, Generalleutnant von Höhn briefly returned to command the Bavarian 6. Infantry once again. In mid-October 1916, he was promoted to General der Artillerie and sent to relieve General von Eberhardt as commander of XV. Reserve Corps, now officially designated a Bavarian corps. After the Armistice, Ritter von Höhn briefly commanded I. Bavarian Corps in Munich. He later spent his retirement years in the Bavarian Alps and died on 26 April 1936 in Starnberg.

 
 
General der Artillerie ...... 16.10.1916

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 20.09.1914  Ritter  (Komtur: 13.11.1915)
 
  
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
03.08.1878 2. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Regiment "Horn" - Würzburg 
30.11.1879 Sekonde-Lieutenant
15.02.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1891 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München 
20.09.1893 Hauptmann
01.10.1894 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Railways Section)
17.09.1896 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - München  (on Prince Arnulf's general staff) 
19.09.1900 Major
30.09.1902 9. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Regiment - Landsberg  (Coy Cdr)  
22.04.1904 Oberstleutnant
09.04.1905 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München  (Chief of Central Section) 
12.10.1906 Oberst
14.12.1906 3. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Brigade - Landau in der Pfalz  (Cdr) 
28.04.1908 1. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Brigade - München (Cdr)  
26.03.1909 Generalmajor
11.03.1910 Königlich Bayerische Fußartillerie-Brigade - München  (Cdr)
23.03.1912 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Senior Quartermaster)   
23.03.1912 Generalleutnant
27.03.1913 6. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Regensburg  (Cdr, replaced Oskar Ritter von Xylander)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 6. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division  =  6. Armee
20.09.1914 in den persönlichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the Bavarian nobility, MMJO)
14.02.1915 3. Armee  (Karl von Einem's Chief of Staff)
27.09.1915 2. Garde-Infanterie-Division  (replaced Walther von Lüttwitz)
12.07.1916 6. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division
16.10.1916 XV. Königlich Bayerisches Reservekorps  (replaced Magnus von Eberhardt)
16.10.1916 General der Artillerie
00.00.1917 à la suite:  Königlich Bayerische 3. Feldartillerie-Regiment Prinz Leopold
08.08.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
25.04.1919 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - München
   
   

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *