Eberhard Alfred Konrad Karl von Hofacker  
(25.06.1861 - 29.02.1928)
place of birth:  Hemmingen, Württemberg
Königreich Württemberg:  Generalleutnant  (Kav)


Royal Württemberg cavalry officer
General von Hofacker served as commander of Generalkommando zbV Nr.51 near the end of the Great War. Mobilization day - August 1914 found him in command of the 45th Cavalry Brigade, attached to 6th Cavalry Division (Lt. General Egon Graf von Schmettow) and serving with Crown Prince Wilhelm's Fifth Army. After a brief illness, von Hofacker was transferred to office of the Quartermaster at OHL-Headquarters in Charleville-Mezieres.

Thereafter, General von Hofacker was sent back into the field as a
 commander of various divisional contingents. While in command of the 26th Infantry Division, he was awarded the Pour le Merite on 26 April 1917.  His greatest achievement was to play a major role in the success of the Caporetto Offensive, October 1917.  Von Hofacker's division was attached to Otto von Below's Fourteenth Army situated on the upper Isonzo River.  A week after this brilliant breakthrough, von Hofacker transferred to lead Generalkommando 51, to replaced General Albert von Berrer who had been killed in a surprise attack by Italian bicycle troops near Udine.  Von Hofacker's successes in Italy were rewarded by the Oak Leaves addition to his Pour le Merite. Following the dreaded "Black Day" of the German Army, von Hofacker was put on inactive reserve status (August 1918) since there was nothing left of his corps to command.

General von Hofacker's  son Caesar was a lieutenant colonel in the Wehrmacht who was a cousin and friend of Graf von Stauffenberg. Caesar was later implicated in the plot to assassinate Adolf Hitler and as a result, was executed at Berlin-Plötzensee on 20 December 1944.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 01.11.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 26.04.1917   (Eichenlaub: 24.11.1917)

Württemberg MVO ........... 01.11.1914   Ritter
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
29.09.1879 Dragoner-Regiment ,,Königin Olga(1. Württembergisches) Nr. 25 - Ludwigsburg  (Fahnenjunker)
10.05.1880 Portepée-Fähnrich
06.02.1881 Sekonde-Lieutenant
28.03.1886 Dragoner-Regiment ,,Königin Olga(1. Württembergisches) Nr. 25 - Ludwigsburg  (Adjutant)
18.12.1888 Premier-Lieutenant
21.07.1891 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
11.09.1894 Dragoner-Regiment ,,Königin Olga(1. Württembergisches) Nr. 25 - Ludwigsburg  (Squad Cdr)
12.09.1894 Rittmeister
00.00.1898 26. Infanterie-Division (1. Königlich Württembergische) - Stuttgart  (Adjutant)
16.12.1899 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
18.05.1901 Major
17.10.1901 21. Infanterie-Division - Frankfurt am Main  (Ia on General von Deines' general staff)
27.01.1903 26. Infanterie-Division (1. Königlich Württembergische) - Stuttgart  (Ia on Herzog Albrecht's general staff)
27.04.1904 XIII. (Königlich Württembergische) Armeekorps - Stuttgart  (Ia on Konrad von Hugo's general staff)
21.06.1906 Oberstleutnant
21.06.1906 Hauptquartier SM Wilhelm II:  Diensttuender Flügeladjutant - Berlin  (Aide-de-Camp to HM Wilhelm II)
21.06.1906 Schloßgarde-Kompagnie - Berlin  (Cdr; concurrent with below)
25.02.1908 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
18.05.1908 Ulanen-Regiment ,,König Wilhelm I (2. Württembergisches) Nr. 20 - Ludwigsburg  (Cdr)
07.09.1909 Oberst
25.07.1910 XVIII. Armeekorps - Frankfurt am Main  (von Schenk's Chief of Staff)
25.07.1910 Generalmajor
01.10.1912 45. Kavallerie-Brigade - Saarlouis  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 45. Kavallerie-Brigade  =  5. Armee 
02.10.1914 Oberste Heeresleitung - Charleville-Mezieres FR  (German Supreme Command HQ, Sr Quartermaster's Section)
20.11.1914 11. Infanterie-Brigade
02.02.1915 4. Landwehr-Division  (replaced von Wegener)
15.12.1915 5. Kavallerie-Division  (replaced von Heydebreck)
13.08.1916 82. Reserve-Infanterie-Division  (replaced von Speßhardt)
01.11.1916 Generalleutnant
22.12.1916 22. Reserve-Infanterie-Division  (replaced von Riedl)
06.01.1917 26. Infanterie-Division (1. Königlich Württembergische)  (replaced Wilhelm Herzog von Urach)
03.11.1917 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 51  (replaced Albert von Berrer)
23.08.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *